Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsCeltic
0.73 −0.41xG4.01 +1.48
0.73Non-penalty xG3.22
0.72 −0.65xG on target3.53 +0.59
13 −1Shots19 +1
6 +2.0Shots on target7 −1.0
0 −1.4Big chances4 −0.2
15 −14Touches in the opposition box36 −7
42% −20Possession58% −10
425 −67Passes587 −73
75% −2Pass accuracy79% −4
33% −31Field tilt67% −7
25 −23Final-third entries44 −23
5 −11Box entries21 −1
13.9 +3Passes per defensive action11.1 0
3 −5.5Corners5 −3.0
17 +4Tackles22 +7
11 +4.0Interceptions8 +1.2
18 0Clearances12 −6
3 +0.2Saves5 +3.2
16 +4.8Fouls11 +1.8
3 +2.2Offsides2 +0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
4'23'51'64'81'
0–10–20–31–31–4
0'HTFT
Level
4 min (4%) · Hearts 0.00, Celtic 0.25 xG
Celtic ahead
89 min (96%) · Hearts 0.73, Celtic 3.76 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
58'Baningime for Nieuwenhof
58'Oda for Lowry
73'Boyce for Vargas
82'Grant for Devlin
Celtic substitutes
65'Forrest for Palma
66'Iwata for Hatate · goal 81', yellow card 90+3'
72'Oh for Furuhashi
72'Yang for Maeda
82'Bernardo for McGregor
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Sibbick
RB
90
0.07
0.05
0
0.13
4
8
Kent
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.03
5
11
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.11
1
0.07
1
11
Cochrane
LB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.03
2
9
Nieuwenhof
DM
58
0.00
0.02
2
0.01
3
1
Devlin
DM
82
0.02
0.01
0
0.00
3
8
Forrest
RW
90
0.11
0.03
0
0.02
4
2
Shankland
AM
90
1
0.34
0.05
1
−0.04
1
1
Lowry
LW
58
0.00
0.06
1
0.06
4
0
Vargas
ST
73
0.05
0.01
1
−0.03
0
0
Baningime
MF
32
0.00
0.02
2
−0.01
2
0
Oda
FW
32
0.06
0.01
0
0.03
2
0
Boyce
FW
17
0.01
0.01
0
0.00
1
3
Grant
MF
8
0.00
0.01
2
0.01
2
0
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
0
Johnston
RB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.21
10
4
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
2
8
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.09
8
8
Taylor
LB
90
0.04
0.28
1
0.03
4
3
O'Riley
CM
90
1
0.25
0.18
3
0.10
7
2
McGregor
CM
82
0.03
0.02
0
0.04
2
6
Hatate
CM
66
1
0.95
0.07
2
0.17
5
6
Maeda
RW
72
1
1.26
0.04
0
0.04
4
4
Furuhashi
ST
72
1
0.53
0.08
0
0.08
1
2
Palma
LW
65
1
0.02
0.47
3
0.15
8
1
Forrest
FW
25
0.06
0.13
1
0.14
4
1
Iwata
DF
24
1
0.07
0.01
1
0.01
1
0
Oh
FW
18
0.68
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Yang
FW
18
0.09
0.01
0
0.01
0
1
Bernardo
MF
8
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Cochrane
17
Rowles
Kent
13
Kent
Sibbick
11
Cochrane
Rowles
11
Kent
Rowles
11
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Scales
Taylor
22
Taylor
Scales
21
Hart
Scales
18
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
14
Johnston
O'Riley
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 8 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 8 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
66%
61%
−5
11th
2%
3%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Celtic
Title
79%
82%
+3
Rangers
Title
21%
18%
−3
Hibernian
Top six
61%
62%
+1
11th
3%
3%
0
From the forecast before the match (22 October 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Celtic
Expected goals
0.89
2.05
Win
15%
64%
Expected Points
0.66
2.12
Clean sheet
13%
41%
Hearts 15%Draw 21%Celtic 64%
Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 22 October 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Celtic win
Hearts
Top six
66%
78%
70%
61%
11th
2%
1%
2%
3%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Celtic
Title
79%
69%
74%
82%
Rangers
Title
21%
31%
26%
18%
Hibernian
Top six
61%
57%
60%
62%
11th
3%
3%
3%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Celtic
Position
4th
1st
Played
8
8
Won, drawn, lost
3–2–3
7–1–0
Points
11 (1.38 per game)
22 (2.75 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.43
2.23
Goals
7–5
19–5
xG per game
1.14–1.02
2.53–1.13
Home: points, xG per game
1.25, 1.08–0.93
2.50, 3.02–0.94
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.20–1.11
3.00, 2.04–1.33
Manager
Steven Naismith (4)
Brendan Rodgers (8)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+2%
−20%
+101%
+17%
Counter-attacks
−8%
−55%
+206%
−80%
Set pieces
−22%
+5%
+19%
−40%
Penalties
−100%
−100%
+145%
−100%
Headers
−30%
−5%
−17%
−30%
Left side
−24%
−9%
+73%
+14%
Centre
+6%
−28%
+91%
−12%
Right side
−10%
+4%
+87%
−14%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsCeltic
1.14xG2.53
1.02xG against1.13
62%Possession68%
14.2Shots18.1
11.5Shots against9.4
4.0Shots on target8.0
1.4Big chances4.2
29.2Touches in the opposition box43.0
492Passes660
77%Pass accuracy84%
8.5Corners8.0
64%Field tilt74%
48.3Final-third entries66.8
16.0Box entries21.8
10.6Passes per defensive action11.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
0.99
1.12
Ahead
19
1.09
1.10
Behind
21
1.56
0.72
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
2.34
0.73
Ahead
47
2.71
1.49
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.23
1–1
16–30
0.11
0.17
1–1
31–45
0.06
0.12
0–0
46–60
0.23
0.27
1–0
61–75
0.38
0.08
3–3
76–90
0.31
0.15
1–0
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.31
0.16
2–0
16–30
0.47
0.15
4–1
31–45
0.29
0.15
3–0
46–60
0.61
0.09
2–1
61–75
0.30
0.28
3–1
76–90
0.56
0.29
5–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (7), 4-3-3 (1)
Celtic
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.