Saturday 11 May 2024, 12:30 · Celtic Park · Round 36 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 59,622
Celtic O'Riley 35', Lundstram 38' (og)
Rangers Dessers 40' · Lundstram sent off 45+2'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Goals
2
1
xG
2.81
1.02
Non-penalty xG
2.02
1.02
Expected Points
2.53
0.33
Celtic 79%Draw 15%Rangers 6%
Most likely score 3–1, 14%. Final score 2–1, 13%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticRangers
2.81 +0.16xG1.02 −1.40
2.02Non-penalty xG1.02
1.90 −0.81xG on target0.97 −1.40
22 +2Shots8 −14
6 −1.6Shots on target1 −6.5
3 −1.1Big chances2 −1.6
32 −13Touches in the opposition box15 −21
68% −1Possession32% −32
553 −96Passes255 −283
87% +2Pass accuracy67% −15
79% 0Field tilt21% −51
82 +7Final-third entries26 −34
22 −2Box entries5 −14
9.1 −1Passes per defensive action13.1 +2
10 +0.5Corners5 −2.9
10 −6Tackles9 −6
7 +1.9Interceptions8 +1.2
32 +17Clearances19 +4
0 −1.8Saves6 +4.0
14 +4Fouls17 +6
3 +1.1Offsides0 −2.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
35'38'40'
0–02–1
0'HTFT
Level
35 min (36%) · Celtic 0.80, Rangers 0.35 xG
Celtic ahead
62 min (64%) · Celtic 2.01, Rangers 0.67 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
71'Idah for Furuhashi
72'Kühn for Forrest
74'Ralston for Johnston
80'Iwata for Hatate
Rangers substitutes
46'McCausland for Souttar
60'Yilmaz for Barisic
60'Raskin for Lawrence
75'Wright for Silva
83'Roofe for Dessers
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
1
Johnston
RB
74
0.00
0.57
5
0.32
3
6
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.21
22
8
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.21
15
9
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.08
3
0.02
10
5
O'Riley
CM
90
1
1.00
0.43
3
0.38
7
4
McGregor
CM
90
1
0.24
0.14
4
0.19
6
7
Hatate
CM
80
0.05
0.06
1
−0.09
1
2
Forrest
RW
72
0.17
0.26
2
0.20
13
1
Furuhashi
ST
71
0.62
0.01
0
−0.02
0
0
Maeda
LW
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.09
6
3
Idah
FW
19
0.67
0.00
0
0.10
2
2
Kühn
FW
18
0.07
0.01
0
0.08
4
1
Ralston
DF
16
0.00
0.29
0
0.18
2
4
Iwata
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Tavernier
RB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.02
2
6
Davies
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
10
Souttar
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
4
Barisic
LB
60
0.00
0.12
0
0.21
2
1
Diomande
DM
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.00
1
3
Lundstram
DM
45
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
4
0
Sterling
RW
90
1
0.12
0.57
2
0.18
4
10
Lawrence
AM
60
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Silva
LW
75
0.25
0.01
0
0.02
3
2
Dessers
ST
83
1
0.57
0.01
0
0.01
1
0
McCausland
MF
44
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
1
Yilmaz
DF
30
0.02
0.02
0
0.05
4
2
Raskin
MF
30
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Wright
FW
15
0.04
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Roofe
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Carter-Vickers
Scales
19
Scales
Carter-Vickers
17
Scales
Taylor
17
Carter-Vickers
O'Riley
15
McGregor
Taylor
14
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Davies
10
Tavernier
Raskin
8
Davies
Barisic
7
Lundstram
Souttar
6
Butland
Souttar
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 35 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 35 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
89%
>99%
+11
Rangers
Title
11%
<1%
−11
From the forecast before the match (11 May 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Expected goals
1.62
1.12
Win
48%
26%
Expected Points
1.71
1.03
Clean sheet
33%
20%
Celtic 48%Draw 26%Rangers 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 11 May 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Rangers win
Celtic
Title
89%
>99%
95%
63%
Rangers
Title
11%
<1%
5%
37%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Position
1st
2nd
Played
35
35
Won, drawn, lost
26–6–3
26–3–6
Points
84 (2.40 per game)
81 (2.31 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.36
2.33
Goals
85–27
78–25
xG per game
2.65–0.85
2.42–0.70
Home: points, xG per game
2.47, 2.95–0.69
2.39, 2.65–0.69
Away: points, xG per game
2.33, 2.37–1.01
2.24, 2.16–0.72
Manager
Brendan Rodgers (35)
Philippe Clement (27)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+110%
−35%
+85%
−54%
Counter-attacks
+96%
−30%
+37%
−17%
Set pieces
+33%
−34%
+33%
−45%
Penalties
+112%
−72%
+126%
−58%
Headers
+61%
−27%
+45%
−58%
Left side
+91%
−19%
+74%
−37%
Centre
+74%
−38%
+61%
−52%
Right side
+114%
−42%
+74%
−53%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticRangers
2.65xG2.42
0.85xG against0.70
69%Possession64%
19.8Shots21.7
7.9Shots against7.7
7.6Shots on target7.5
4.1Big chances3.6
44.6Touches in the opposition box35.8
649Passes538
85%Pass accuracy82%
9.5Corners7.9
79%Field tilt72%
75.2Final-third entries59.9
24.2Box entries19.3
10.1Passes per defensive action10.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
2.62
0.77
Ahead
46
2.75
0.97
Behind
5
2.08
0.40
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
27
2.13
0.86
Ahead
45
2.40
0.57
Behind
18
2.88
0.79
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.09
12–2
16–30
0.42
0.08
13–2
31–45
0.36
0.18
11–3
46–60
0.46
0.14
15–5
61–75
0.31
0.16
9–5
76–90
0.74
0.21
25–10
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.25
0.12
8–7
16–30
0.42
0.11
13–2
31–45
0.42
0.12
16–6
46–60
0.36
0.15
7–4
61–75
0.39
0.09
13–4
76–90
0.58
0.11
21–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Formations: 4-3-3 (34), 4-4-1-1 (1)
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (27), 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.