Sunday 26 January 2025, 12:00 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 24 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 13,653
Dundee United Dalby 19'
Rangers Diomande 37', Propper 49', Dessers 86' · Diomande sent off 90+5'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Goals
1
3
xG
1.05
1.30
Expected Points
1.17
1.52
Dundee United 29%Draw 31%Rangers 40%
Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 1–3, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedRangers
1.05 −0.38xG1.30 −0.86
1.56 +0.05xG on target2.73 +0.60
13 +1Shots25 +6
6 +1.9Shots on target9 +2.4
2 0.0Big chances1 −2.2
19 −5Touches in the opposition box34 +2
35% −9Possession65% 0
274 −52Passes526 −34
66% −3Pass accuracy80% −4
26% −14Field tilt74% 0
25 −4Final-third entries53 −7
5 −4.8Box entries23 +5.3
18.9 +3Passes per defensive action14.8 +4
3 −1.7Corners4 −2.9
22 +5Tackles9 −8
7 −0.9Interceptions5 −3.2
55 +16Clearances30 +9
6 +3.1Saves5 +3.4
13 +2Fouls11 0
5 +4.0Offsides2 +0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
19'37'49'86'
0–01–01–11–21–3
0'HTFT
Level
34 min (33%) · Dundee United 0.89, Rangers 0.51 xG
Dundee United ahead
18 min (18%) · Dundee United 0.00, Rangers 0.04 xG
Rangers ahead
50 min (49%) · Dundee United 0.16, Rangers 0.74 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
62'Trapanovski for Fotheringham
62'Moult for Paton
81'Fiorini for Stephenson
81'van der Sande for Middleton
Rangers substitutes
85'Lovelace for Hagi · 1 assist
89'Nsio for Bajrami
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walton
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
2
Strain
RB
90
0.00
0.53
3
0.32
7
13
Gallagher
CB
90
0.01
0.08
0
0.00
0
17
Holt
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
4
19
Ferry
LB
90
0.01
0.05
1
0.05
3
9
Fotheringham
RM
62
0.27
0.01
1
0.00
1
4
Sevelj
CM
90
0.21
0.01
0
0.02
2
9
Stephenson
CM
81
0.07
0.01
1
0.01
1
7
Middleton
LM
81
0.00
0.02
1
0.02
2
0
Paton
AM
62
0.00
0.10
2
−0.02
0
0
Dalby
ST
90
1
0.44
0.18
1
0.01
1
6
Trapanovski
MF
28
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
0
Moult
FW
28
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
2
Fiorini
MF
9
0.04
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
van der Sande
FW
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
1
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.20
0.17
4
0.19
9
5
Propper
CB
90
1
0.08
0.01
0
0.07
5
7
Nsiala
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.06
5
6
Jefte
LB
90
0.00
0.22
3
0.26
12
5
Diomande
DM
90
1
0.27
0.06
0
0.01
3
3
Raskin
DM
90
0.03
0.02
1
0.04
6
11
Hagi
RW
85
1
0.07
0.59
3
0.34
10
3
Dessers
AM
90
1
0.24
0.10
3
0.14
1
0
Bajrami
LW
89
0.14
0.12
1
0.02
9
4
Igamane
ST
90
0.28
0.47
3
0.39
12
0
Lovelace
FW
5
1
0.00
0.24
1
0.00
1
1
Nsio
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Ferry
Sevelj
9
Strain
Dalby
8
Gallagher
Holt
7
Walton
Gallagher
6
Gallagher
Strain
6
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Propper
Tavernier
17
Nsiala
Propper
16
Jefte
Bajrami
15
Nsiala
Jefte
14
Tavernier
Hagi
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 23 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 23 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
98%
98%
0
Rangers
Title
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (26 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Expected goals
0.90
1.83
Win
18%
59%
Expected Points
0.76
2.00
Clean sheet
16%
41%
Dundee United 18%Draw 24%Rangers 59%
Most likely score 0–1, 11%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Rangers win
Dundee United
Top six
98%
>99%
99%
98%
Rangers
Title
1%
<1%
0%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Position
3rd
2nd
Played
23
23
Won, drawn, lost
10–7–6
14–5–4
Points
37 (1.61 per game)
47 (2.04 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.35
2.12
Goals
31–24
44–18
xG per game
1.43–1.41
2.16–0.81
Home: points, xG per game
1.64, 1.52–1.13
2.83, 2.85–0.54
Away: points, xG per game
1.58, 1.35–1.67
1.18, 1.41–1.09
Manager
Jim Goodwin (35)
Philippe Clement (53)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−5%
+3%
+76%
−55%
Counter-attacks
+4%
−29%
+179%
−57%
Set pieces
average
−13%
+11%
−32%
Penalties
+21%
+21%
−100%
−3%
Headers
+32%
−3%
+15%
−39%
Left side
−14%
−1%
+39%
−31%
Centre
+14%
−10%
+58%
−53%
Right side
−28%
+4%
+108%
−58%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−14%−58%Centre+14%−53%Right side−28%−31%Open play−5%−55%Counter-attacks+4%−57%Set piecesaverage−32%Headers+32%−39%
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+39%+4%Centre+58%−10%Right side+108%−1%Open play+76%+3%Counter-attacks+179%−29%Set pieces+11%−13%Headers+15%−3%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedRangers
1.43xG2.16
1.41xG against0.81
44%Possession65%
11.6Shots19.1
13.9Shots against8.6
4.1Shots on target6.6
2.0Big chances3.2
23.7Touches in the opposition box32.5
326Passes560
69%Pass accuracy85%
4.7Corners6.9
41%Field tilt74%
28.9Final-third entries59.7
9.8Box entries17.7
15.6Passes per defensive action10.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
58
1.30
1.32
Ahead
15
1.69
2.01
Behind
17
1.66
1.18
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
2.19
0.80
Ahead
42
2.22
0.69
Behind
12
1.85
1.26
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.15
2–2
16–30
0.21
0.21
3–4
31–45
0.16
0.25
2–4
46–60
0.21
0.18
6–2
61–75
0.20
0.29
3–7
76–90
0.48
0.34
15–5
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.40
0.12
8–1
16–30
0.29
0.10
6–5
31–45
0.26
0.21
6–5
46–60
0.39
0.12
6–1
61–75
0.39
0.18
12–3
76–90
0.42
0.08
6–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.