Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Rangers 0–1 Celtic

Sunday 3 September 2023, 12:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 4 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 50,652

Celtic Furuhashi 45+2'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersCeltic
Goals01
xG1.800.95
Expected Points1.990.75

Rangers 58%Draw 26%Celtic 16%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 0–1, 5%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%5%2%6%1%6%1%6%7%3%2%2%1%11%14%11%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTDanilo on for Roofe and Lammers on for Matondo, 64'Yilmaz on for Sterling, 65'Lawrence on for Jack and Sima on for Dessers, 76'Ralston on for Johnston, 65'Yang on for Abada and Holm on for Turnbull, 66'Bernabei on for Taylor, 74'Oh on for Furuhashi, 76'Furuhashi 45+2'Rangers 1.80Celtic 0.9500.511.520153045607590HTDanilo on for Roofe and Lammers on for Matondo, 64'Yilmaz on for Sterling, 65'Lawrence on for Jack and Sima on for Dessers, 76'Ralston on for Johnston, 65'Yang on for Abada and Holm on for Turnbull, 66'Bernabei on for Taylor, 74'Oh on for Furuhashi, 76'Furuhashi 45+2'1.800.95RangersCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersCeltic

1.80 −0.12xG0.95 −2.09
0.57 −1.72xG on target0.92 −2.66
17 −4Shots7 −11
3 −4.3Shots on target5 −4.0
3 −0.3Big chances4 −1.3
50% −18Possession50% −22
465 −109Passes481 −208
75% −7Pass accuracy79% −4
65% −6Field tilt35% −42
40 −27Final-third entries36 −30
18 +2Box entries7 −15
16.0 +6.2Passes per defensive action14.1 +4.8
6 −1.0Corners2 −8.7
11 −5Tackles20 +8
10 +1.3Interceptions7 −2.7
10 −2Clearances29 +12
3 +0.7Saves3 +2.0
15 +4.7Fouls15 +6.3
5 +2.7Offsides1 +0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Lammers 75', 0.53 xGDanilo 84', 0.22 xGDanilo 85', 0.22 xGCantwell 90+3', 0.22 xGLammers 70', 0.09 xGDanilo 73', 0.08 xGMatondo 43', 0.07 xGDanilo 71', 0.06 xGLammers 88', 0.06 xGCantwell 56', 0.04 xGTavernier 62', 0.04 xGDanilo 69', 0.04 xGLammers 90+5', 0.04 xGCantwell 90+5', 0.04 xGRoofe 45+1', 0.03 xGJack 72', 0.02 xGGoldson 67', 0.01 xG39%0.70 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.70 xG, 0 goals47%0.84 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.84 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals12%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Furuhashi 16', 0.30 xGFuruhashi 25', 0.23 xGFuruhashi 59', 0.13 xGMaeda 87', 0.13 xGAbada 50', 0.05 xGHolm 68', 0.04 xGFuruhashi 45+2', 0.07 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals32%0.30 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.30 xG, 0 goals56%0.53 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.53 xG, 0 goals13%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersCeltic

1.63 12 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.82 6 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.13 1 shot, 0 goals
0.17 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
47 min (48%) · Rangers 0.11, Celtic 0.60 xG
Celtic ahead
50 min (52%) · Rangers 1.70, Celtic 0.35 xG

Line-ups

1265211384325917ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarSterlingCantwellJackRaskinRoofeDessersMatondoYellow card65'76'64'76'64'Rangers 4-3-3Michael Beale1245333421411838HartJohnstonLagerbielkeScalesTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullAbadaFuruhashiMaedaYellow cardGoal65'74'66'66'76'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

Rangers substitutes

  • 64' Danilo for Roofe
  • 64' Lammers for Matondo
  • 65' Yilmaz for Sterling
  • 76' Sima for Dessers
  • 76' Lawrence for Jack

Celtic substitutes

  • 65' Ralston for Johnston
  • 66' Yang for Abada
  • 66' Holm for Turnbull
  • 74' Bernabei for Taylor
  • 76' Oh for Furuhashi

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0330
TavernierRB900.040.3730.2476
GoldsonCB900.010.0410.0756
SouttarCB900.000.0200.0963
SterlingLB650.000.0200.0545
Cantwell CM900.290.2020.1682
JackCM760.020.0300.0222
RaskinCM900.000.2010.0961
RoofeRW640.030.000−0.0201
DessersST760.000.0210.0001
MatondoLW640.070.0200.0104
DaniloFW260.620.0000.1420
LammersFW260.720.0900.1400
YilmazDF250.000.0720.1231
SimaFW140.000.1220.1320
LawrenceFW140.000.0100.0220

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0231
JohnstonRB650.000.0000.0317
LagerbielkeCB900.000.0000.05111
Scales CB900.000.0100.05217
TaylorLB740.000.0100.0462
O'RileyCM9010.000.1420.0127
McGregorCM900.000.0300.0361
TurnbullCM660.000.000−0.0105
AbadaRW660.050.0420.0330
FuruhashiST7610.730.0010.2020
MaedaLW900.130.0110.0551
RalstonDF250.000.0000.0116
YangFW240.000.0000.0210
HolmMF240.040.0600.0641
BernabeiDF160.000.0200.0820
OhFW140.000.0100.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Souttar and Cantwell: 4 passesCantwell and Dessers: 4 passesButland and Jack: 5 passesTavernier and Roofe: 5 passesTavernier and Dessers: 5 passesGoldson and Jack: 6 passesSouttar and Raskin: 8 passesSterling and Jack: 9 passesRaskin and Cantwell: 9 passesGoldson and Raskin: 10 passesSterling and Matondo: 10 passesTavernier and Raskin: 12 passesButland and Goldson: 13 passesSouttar and Sterling: 13 passesSouttar and Jack: 13 passesRaskin and Jack: 13 passesButland and Souttar: 14 passesGoldson and Souttar: 19 passesTavernier and Goldson: 20 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 20 passesButland: 22 completed passesTavernier: 39 completed passesGoldson: 36 completed passesSouttar: 38 completed passesSterling: 24 completed passesRaskin: 33 completed passesCantwell: 22 completed passesJack: 29 completed passesRoofe: 6 completed passesDessers: 7 completed passesMatondo: 4 completed passes1265214313825917ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarSterlingRaskinCantwellJackRoofeDessersMatondoStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Celtic

Hart and Johnston: 4 passesLagerbielke and Taylor: 4 passesHart and Taylor: 5 passesLagerbielke and Turnbull: 5 passesTaylor and Maeda: 6 passesTurnbull and Maeda: 6 passesJohnston and Abada: 7 passesMcGregor and Turnbull: 8 passesMcGregor and Abada: 8 passesScales and Turnbull: 9 passesLagerbielke and O'Riley: 9 passesHart and Scales: 10 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 10 passesJohnston and McGregor: 11 passesHart and Lagerbielke: 12 passesJohnston and O'Riley: 12 passesTaylor and McGregor: 14 passesTaylor and Turnbull: 15 passesLagerbielke and McGregor: 17 passesScales and McGregor: 19 passesScales and Lagerbielke: 27 passesJohnston and Lagerbielke: 30 passesScales and Taylor: 32 passesHart: 23 completed passesJohnston: 35 completed passesScales: 54 completed passesLagerbielke: 52 completed passesTaylor: 38 completed passesO'Riley: 26 completed passesMcGregor: 49 completed passesTurnbull: 22 completed passesAbada: 8 completed passesFuruhashi: 1 completed passesMaeda: 6 completed passes1254333421411838HartJohnstonScalesLagerbielkeTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullAbadaFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonSouttar15
GoldsonTavernier14
TavernierCantwell14
CantwellTavernier14
SouttarGoldson13

Celtic

FromToPasses
ScalesTaylor18
ScalesLagerbielke15
LagerbielkeJohnston15
JohnstonLagerbielke15
TaylorScales14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

3−2.04−0.35−2.75+1.33−1.34−2.78+3.02−2.37−3.06−1.312+3.04−2.76+2.07−1.06−2.012+6.78+4.37+6.03−2.38+3.70−3.32−1.04+2.73+1.34+2.05+4.70−0.70−1.01+0.710.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Celtic

4+1.05+1.722+12.713+6.07+2.310+3.75+0.37+3.010+4.710+2.38+3.02−1.75+2.310+3.719+10.37+2.74+1.31−1.04+2.313+5.05+2.70−2.70−2.71−0.75+0.70−1.700.00−0.70−1.00−1.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.020.010.010.020.010.010.010.020.040.050.030.020.030.050.030.050.110.040.080.090.04−0.020.070.260.21LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.010.020.010.030.030.020.050.010.110.020.04−0.010.090.02−0.010.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackRangers2.22 → 2.19Celtic2.33 → 2.28Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.74 → 0.74Celtic0.76 → 0.76

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title41%26%−15
Celtic
Title59%74%+15

From the forecast before the match (3 September 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersCeltic
Expected goals1.541.17
Win45%28%
Expected Points1.621.12
Clean sheet31%21%

Rangers 45%Draw 26%Celtic 28%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+7%7%5%2%7%3%8%5%2%4%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%13%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 September 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawCeltic win
Rangers
Title41%54%36%26%
Celtic
Title59%46%64%74%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W2–026 AugRoss County (A)xG 1.96–0.48
  2. W4–012 AugLivingston (H)xG 2.44–0.12
  3. L0–15 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 1.36–0.52
  4. W3–027 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 1.81–0.55
  5. D2–224 MayHearts (H)xG 2.85–1.17
  6. W3–121 MayHibernian (A)xG 1.91–1.19

Celtic

  1. D0–026 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.02–0.28
  2. W3–113 AugAberdeen (A)xG 2.94–1.76
  3. W4–25 AugRoss County (H)xG 4.15–1.13
  4. W5–027 MayAberdeen (H)xG 3.56–0.00
  5. L2–424 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.37–2.04
  6. D2–220 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 1.73–1.24

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersCeltic
Position4th2nd
Played33
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠0–⁠12–⁠1–⁠0
Points6 (2.00 per game)7 (2.33 per game)
Expected Points per game2.412.54
Goals6–⁠17–⁠3
xG per game1.92–⁠0.373.04–⁠1.06
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.44–⁠0.122.00, 3.08–⁠0.70
Away: points, xG per game1.50, 1.66–⁠0.503.00, 2.94–⁠1.76
ManagerMichael Beale (26)Brendan Rodgers (3)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackRangers2.22, 2ndCeltic2.33, 1stDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.74, 1stCeltic0.76, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepRangers attack: 2.22Celtic attack: 2.332.332.22CelticRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepRangers defence: 0.74Celtic defence: 0.760.760.74

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+75%−59%+126%−32%
Counter-attacks−10%−42%+179%−56%
Set pieces+56%−43%+50%−28%
Penalties−35%−100%+40%−48%
Headers+87%−58%+3%−25%
Left side+45%−55%+63%−51%
Centre+55%−53%+145%−24%
Right side+115%−58%+83%−40%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+45%−40%Centre+55%−24%Right side+115%−51%Open play+75%−32%Counter-attacks−10%−56%Set pieces+56%−28%Headers+87%−25%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+63%−58%Centre+145%−53%Right side+83%−55%Open play+126%−59%Counter-attacks+179%−42%Set pieces+50%−43%Headers+3%−58%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersCeltic

1.92xG3.04
0.37xG against1.06
68%Possession72%
21.3Shots17.7
8.0Shots against7.7
7.3Shots on target9.0
3.3Big chances5.3
574Passes689
81%Pass accuracy84%
7.0Corners10.7
71%Field tilt78%
67.3Final-third entries65.7
16.0Box entries22.3
9.8Passes per defensive action9.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level321.740.50
Ahead492.040.30
Behind81.910.32

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level412.840.94
Ahead493.201.15
Behind0––

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.300.071–0
16–300.140.032–0
31–450.230.000–0
46–600.190.130–0
61–750.340.120–1
76–900.720.023–0

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.460.361–0
16–300.740.373–1
31–450.600.111–0
46–600.560.070–1
61–750.230.091–0
76–900.450.051–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMAMSTSTButland 3Tavernier 3Goldson 2Souttar 3Balogun 1Barisic 3Lundstram 2Cifuentes 1Raskin 3Cantwell 2Dowell 1Lammers 3Dessers 3Roofe 1Danilo 1Sima 14-3-1-2 in 2 of 3 starts

Formations: 4-3-1-2 (2), 4-3-3 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 3Ralston 2Johnston 1Carter-Vickers 2Lagerbielke 1Nawrocki 2Scales 1Taylor 3O'Riley 3McGregor 3Turnbull 3Abada 2Maeda 1Furuhashi 3Maeda 2Yang 14-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
13 May 2023Rangers3–0CelticxG 1.57–1.34
8 April 2023Celtic3–2RangersxG 1.09–0.69
2 January 2023Rangers2–2CelticxG 2.00–1.17
3 September 2022Celtic4–0RangersxG 1.88–0.79
1 May 2022Celtic1–1RangersxG 1.20–1.43
3 April 2022Rangers1–2CelticxG 1.12–1.47

12 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 5, Celtic won 4, and 3 were drawn. Goals 18–17 and xG 1.08–1.30 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier413,6271790.310.27
Cantwell171,474640.250.19
Matondo9909050.180.23
Barisic302,8101120.040.29

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Abada151,6371160.500.36
Forrest5586420.570.27
Furuhashi342,5812930.750.07
Turnbull91,046660.390.29

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.