Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Celtic 2–1 Rangers

Saturday 30 December 2023, 12:30 · Celtic Park · Round 21 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 59,664

Celtic Bernardo 25', Furuhashi 47'

Rangers Tavernier 88' · Balogun sent off 71'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticRangers
Goals21
xG0.640.97
Expected Points1.041.59

Celtic 22%Draw 37%Rangers 41%

Most likely score 0–0, 20%. Final score 2–1, 4%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+9%3%12%6%2%4%4%2%20%19%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTBalogun (Rangers), red card 71'Nawrocki on for Welsh, 35'Turnbull on for Bernardo, 71'Oh on for Furuhashi, 82'M. Johnston on for Maeda and Abada on for Palma, 83'Dowell on for Cantwell, 69'Wright on for Sima, 70'Souttar on for Lundstram, 77'Bernardo 25'Furuhashi 47'Tavernier 88'Rangers 0.97Celtic 0.6400.511.50153045607590HTBalogun (Rangers), red card 71'Nawrocki on for Welsh, 35'Turnbull on for Bernardo, 71'Oh on for Furuhashi, 82'M. Johnston on for Maeda and Abada on for Palma, 83'Dowell on for Cantwell, 69'Wright on for Sima, 70'Souttar on for Lundstram, 77'Bernardo 25'Furuhashi 47'Tavernier 88'0.970.64CelticRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticRangers

0.64 −2.23xG0.97 −1.46
1.01 −1.82xG on target0.59 −1.61
12 −10Shots14 −7
5 −2.9Shots on target3 −4.1
1 −3.2Big chances0 −3.7
22 −27Touches in the opposition box23 −13
56% −14Possession44% −20
478 −192Passes371 −186
80% −6Pass accuracy71% −12
71% −9Field tilt29% −45
63 −13Final-third entries33 −27
13 −12Box entries15 −4
10.7 0Passes per defensive action11.1 0
4 −6.6Corners2 −4.6
17 +2Tackles23 +8
7 +1.8Interceptions15 +7.5
18 +3Clearances20 +5
2 +0.4Saves3 +1.1
18 +8.8Fouls14 +3.2
3 +0.9Offsides1 −1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Furuhashi 76', 0.09 xGAbada 90+1', 0.08 xGBernardo 11', 0.07 xGBernardo 23', 0.06 xGFuruhashi 5', 0.05 xGTurnbull 74', 0.04 xGTaylor 25', 0.03 xGMcGregor 62', 0.03 xGPalma 72', 0.03 xGMcGregor 75', 0.03 xGBernardo 25', 0.08 xG, goalFuruhashi 47', 0.06 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals38%0.24 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.24 xG, 1 goal14%0.09 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals44%0.28 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.28 xG, 1 goal5%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Cantwell 7', 0.14 xGMcCausland 38', 0.13 xGWright 90+1', 0.12 xGCantwell 15', 0.11 xGCantwell 38', 0.09 xGSima 20', 0.07 xGDessers 61', 0.05 xGTavernier 68', 0.05 xGDessers 85', 0.05 xGMcCausland 41', 0.04 xGWright 87', 0.04 xGDowell 90+3', 0.03 xGLundstram 18', 0.01 xGTavernier 88', 0.04 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals54%0.52 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.52 xG, 0 goals25%0.24 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals21%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 1 goal1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticRangers

0.48 9 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.81 10 shots, 0 goals
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.05 1 shot, 0 goals
0.11 2 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.10 3 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
25 min (25%) · Celtic 0.29, Rangers 0.33 xG
Celtic ahead
74 min (75%) · Celtic 0.36, Rangers 0.64 xG

Line-ups

1257533342283887HartA. JohnstonWelshScalesTaylorO'RileyMcGregorBernardoMaedaFuruhashiPalmaYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal35'71'83'82'83'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers1262732144513199ButlandTavernierGoldsonBalogunYilmazSterlingLundstramMcCauslandCantwellSimaDessersGoalYellow cardSent offYellow card77'69'70'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

Celtic substitutes

  • 35' Nawrocki for Welsh · yellow card 87'
  • 71' Turnbull for Bernardo · yellow card 80'
  • 82' Oh for Furuhashi · yellow card 90+9'
  • 83' Abada for Palma
  • 83' M. Johnston for Maeda

Rangers substitutes

  • 69' Dowell for Cantwell
  • 70' Wright for Sima
  • 77' Souttar for Lundstram · yellow card 90+9'

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0101
A. Johnston RB900.000.0710.18146
WelshCB350.000.0000.0111
ScalesCB900.000.0100.14136
TaylorLB900.030.1210.1044
O'Riley CM9010.000.0710.0342
McGregor CM900.060.0320.0667
Bernardo CM7110.210.0200.0013
MaedaRW830.000.010−0.0801
FuruhashiST8210.200.0100.0223
PalmaLW830.030.2330.3070
Nawrocki DF550.000.0000.08911
Turnbull MF190.040.0710.0761
Oh FW80.000.0010.0111
AbadaFW70.080.0100.0430
M. JohnstonFW70.000.0000.0220

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0110.0531
TavernierRB9010.090.1020.201315
Goldson CB900.000.0000.0125
Balogun CB710.000.0000.0234
YilmazLB900.000.0200.0537
Sterling DM900.000.0500.15910
LundstramDM770.010.0420.09711
McCauslandRW900.170.0420.1064
CantwellAM690.330.010−0.0111
SimaLW700.070.0200.0202
DessersST900.100.1830.1730
DowellFW210.030.0100.0211
WrightFW200.150.0000.0100
Souttar DF130.000.0100.0320

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Scales and Palma: 3 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 3 passesA. Johnston and Maeda: 4 passesTaylor and O'Riley: 4 passesTaylor and Bernardo: 4 passesTaylor and Furuhashi: 4 passesMcGregor and Maeda: 4 passesBernardo and Palma: 5 passesA. Johnston and Welsh: 6 passesA. Johnston and O'Riley: 6 passesA. Johnston and Bernardo: 6 passesA. Johnston and McGregor: 6 passesScales and Welsh: 6 passesBernardo and McGregor: 6 passesTaylor and McGregor: 7 passesHart and Welsh: 9 passesHart and Scales: 11 passesTaylor and Palma: 16 passesHart: 15 completed passesA. Johnston: 16 completed passesScales: 13 completed passesWelsh: 14 completed passesTaylor: 26 completed passesO'Riley: 11 completed passesBernardo: 11 completed passesMcGregor: 17 completed passesMaeda: 3 completed passesFuruhashi: 1 completed passesPalma: 9 completed passes1255733328423887HartA. JohnstonScalesWelshTaylorO'RileyBernardoMcGregorMaedaFuruhashiPalmaStarters until 35' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Butland and Lundstram: 3 passesYilmaz and Sima: 3 passesLundstram and McCausland: 3 passesLundstram and Dessers: 3 passesMcCausland and Cantwell: 3 passesMcCausland and Sima: 3 passesTavernier and Dessers: 4 passesButland and Balogun: 5 passesBalogun and Lundstram: 5 passesBalogun and Cantwell: 5 passesGoldson and Sterling: 5 passesLundstram and Sima: 5 passesCantwell and Dessers: 5 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 6 passesBalogun and Yilmaz: 6 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 7 passesBalogun and Goldson: 8 passesSterling and McCausland: 8 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 9 passesButland and Goldson: 10 passesTavernier and McCausland: 10 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 10 passesTavernier and Sterling: 11 passesLundstram and Sterling: 11 passesYilmaz and Lundstram: 12 passesTavernier and Goldson: 16 passesButland: 12 completed passesTavernier: 35 completed passesBalogun: 17 completed passesGoldson: 25 completed passesYilmaz: 16 completed passesLundstram: 36 completed passesSterling: 20 completed passesMcCausland: 15 completed passesCantwell: 15 completed passesSima: 5 completed passesDessers: 10 completed passes1227634214513199ButlandTavernierBalogunGoldsonYilmazLundstramSterlingMcCauslandCantwellSimaDessersStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
HartScales17
TaylorPalma15
McGregorA. Johnston13
O'RileyA. Johnston12
A. JohnstonO'Riley11

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier12
TavernierSterling9
LundstramYilmaz9
TavernierGoldson8
TavernierMcCausland8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

5+2.16+2.215+6.30−4.73−3.08+3.86+2.59+2.712+4.52−2.96+2.53−0.88+1.610+2.27+3.06+3.05+2.91−2.13−2.25+1.41−2.00−1.73+0.140.00−0.91+0.40−0.60−0.72+0.71−5.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Rangers

4+0.719+15.19+0.63−2.11−3.214+8.32−2.79+4.64−4.25−3.37+0.27+1.93−0.83−3.38+1.07+1.94−0.73−0.46+2.04−0.75+2.63+0.60−1.93+0.63+0.70−1.01+0.41+0.11+0.60−1.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.020.020.020.010.020.040.080.040.030.070.050.050.040.050.040.040.09−0.010.010.060.01−0.02−0.050.070.20LessMore

Rangers

0.010.030.040.030.010.030.020.04−0.010.020.040.020.040.07−0.020.010.080.05−0.030.150.120.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.26AttackCeltic2.36 → 2.32Rangers2.26 → 2.22Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.71 → 0.73Rangers0.66 → 0.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title53%68%+15
Rangers
Title47%32%−15

From the forecast before the match (30 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticRangers
Expected goals1.491.15
Win44%29%
Expected Points1.601.13
Clean sheet32%23%

Celtic 44%Draw 27%Rangers 29%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%5%3%1%1%2%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 30 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawRangers win
Celtic
Title53%68%50%31%
Rangers
Title47%32%50%69%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W3–026 DecDundee FC (A)xG 2.79–0.13
  2. W2–023 DecLivingston (H)xG 3.66–0.00
  3. L0–216 DecHearts (H)xG 1.60–0.34
  4. L1–210 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 1.68–2.06
  5. W4–16 DecHibernian (H)xG 4.10–1.50
  6. W3–13 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.53–1.36

Rangers

  1. W2–024 DecMotherwell (A)xG 1.37–0.34
  2. W2–020 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 3.14–0.09
  3. W3–19 DecDundee FC (H)xG 2.08–1.11
  4. W1–06 DecHearts (A)xG 2.53–1.03
  5. W2–03 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.75–0.14
  6. D1–126 NovAberdeen (A)xG 2.64–0.60

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticRangers
Position1st2nd
Played2018
Won, drawn, lost15–⁠3–⁠214–⁠1–⁠3
Points48 (2.40 per game)43 (2.39 per game)
Expected Points per game2.432.48
Goals48–⁠1437–⁠8
xG per game2.87–⁠0.872.43–⁠0.54
Home: points, xG per game2.30, 3.33–⁠0.692.33, 2.39–⁠0.61
Away: points, xG per game2.50, 2.41–⁠1.042.44, 2.48–⁠0.47
ManagerBrendan Rodgers (20)Philippe Clement (10)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.26AttackCeltic2.36, 1stRangers2.26, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.71, 2ndRangers0.66, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecCeltic attack: 2.36Rangers attack: 2.262.362.26RangersCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecCeltic defence: 0.71Rangers defence: 0.660.710.66

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+126%−20%+85%−60%
Counter-attacks+196%−67%+43%−60%
Set pieces+41%−38%+34%−43%
Penalties+158%−100%+187%−100%
Headers+41%−26%+52%−56%
Left side+119%−16%+56%−40%
Centre+92%−26%+65%−65%
Right side+127%−48%+85%−52%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+119%−52%Centre+92%−65%Right side+127%−40%Open play+126%−60%Counter-attacks+196%−60%Set pieces+41%−43%Headers+41%−56%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+56%−48%Centre+65%−26%Right side+85%−16%Open play+85%−20%Counter-attacks+43%−67%Set pieces+34%−38%Headers+52%−26%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticRangers

2.87xG2.43
0.87xG against0.54
70%Possession64%
21.9Shots21.0
7.3Shots against6.8
7.9Shots on target7.1
4.2Big chances3.7
48.9Touches in the opposition box35.8
670Passes557
85%Pass accuracy82%
10.6Corners6.6
81%Field tilt73%
76.4Final-third entries60.4
25.4Box entries18.7
10.4Passes per defensive action11.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level432.760.65
Ahead413.111.19
Behind61.940.16

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level242.250.79
Ahead492.330.40
Behind173.000.59

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.370.105–2
16–300.520.087–2
31–450.310.176–1
46–600.540.118–1
61–750.320.184–4
76–900.800.2218–4

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.240.123–3
16–300.420.0811–0
31–450.410.064–2
46–600.340.101–0
61–750.420.096–2
76–900.610.1012–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 19Bain 1A. Johnston 16Ralston 4Carter-Vickers 13Lagerbielke 4Phillips 3Scales 18Nawrocki 2Taylor 20O'Riley 19McGregor 20Iwata 2Turnbull 9Bernardo 4Hatate 4Maeda 7Yang 5M. Johnston 3Furuhashi 17Oh 3Palma 12Maeda 6Yang 24-3-3 in every start

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 18Tavernier 18Goldson 16Balogun 8Souttar 8Davies 4Barisic 10Yilmaz 7Sterling 1Lundstram 12Cifuentes 6Raskin 6Cantwell 4McCausland 5Lammers 4Matondo 2Lammers 6Cantwell 4Lundstram 2Sima 13Roofe 1Matondo 1Dessers 12Danilo 4Roofe 24-2-3-1 in 11 of 18 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (11), 4-3-3 (5), 4-3-1-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
3 September 2023Rangers0–1CelticxG 1.80–0.95
13 May 2023Rangers3–0CelticxG 1.57–1.34
8 April 2023Celtic3–2RangersxG 1.09–0.69
2 January 2023Rangers2–2CelticxG 2.00–1.17
3 September 2022Celtic4–0RangersxG 1.88–0.79
1 May 2022Celtic1–1RangersxG 1.20–1.43

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 5, Rangers won 5, and 3 were drawn. Goals 18–18 and xG 1.27–1.14 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Turnbull9656700.730.40
Oh3573500.950.05
Palma12953590.450.52
Furuhashi171,362730.700.13

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Tavernier181,611950.470.31
Dessers12961610.650.10
Sima131,226920.480.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.