Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Motherwell 1–3 Celtic

Sunday 2 February 2025, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 25 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 8,293

Motherwell Armstrong 23'

Celtic Maeda 1', Idah 29', Jota 90+4'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellCeltic
Goals13
xG0.523.26
Expected Points0.082.87

Motherwell 1%Draw 5%Celtic 94%

Most likely score 0–3, 16%. Final score 1–3, 11%.

Celtic goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+4%7%3%3%8%11%9%5%2%1%2%1%12%16%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTPaton on for Kaleta, 38'Plange on for Maswanhise and Wilson on for Nicholson, 63'Dickson on for Halliday and Zdravkovski on for Thompson, 76'Engels on for Kühn and Jota on for McCowan, 65'Yang on for Idah, 79'Scales on for Taylor and Bernardo on for Hatate, 84'Armstrong 23'Maeda 1'Idah 29'Jota 90+4'Celtic 3.26Motherwell 0.52012340153045607590HTPaton on for Kaleta, 38'Plange on for Maswanhise and Wilson on for Nicholson, 63'Dickson on for Halliday and Zdravkovski on for Thompson, 76'Engels on for Kühn and Jota on for McCowan, 65'Yang on for Idah, 79'Scales on for Taylor and Bernardo on for Hatate, 84'Armstrong 23'Maeda 1'Idah 29'Jota 90+4'3.260.52MotherwellCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellCeltic

0.52 −0.61xG3.26 +0.59
0.72 −0.46xG on target3.56 +0.75
2 −7.8Shots18 −1.6
1 −2.4Shots on target9 +1.7
1 −0.8Big chances6 +1.3
7 −12Touches in the opposition box41 +2
19% −19Possession81% +7
191 −106Passes830 +106
66% 0Pass accuracy91% +2
6% −27Field tilt94% +12
15 −10Final-third entries98 +20
2 −5.9Box entries31 +8.7
37.5 +18.4Passes per defensive action11.3 +2.3
3 −1.6Corners10 +0.9
19 +4Tackles18 +3
6 −2.2Interceptions3 −2.6
48 +17Clearances16 −4
6 +2.3Saves0 −2.3
5 −6.1Fouls8 −1.4
1 −1.0Offsides2 +0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Maswanhise 31', 0.20 xGArmstrong 23', 0.31 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals62%0.32 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.32 xG, 1 goal38%0.20 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.20 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Maeda 36', 0.49 xGCarter-Vickers 71', 0.26 xGMaeda 42', 0.25 xGIdah 70', 0.14 xGJota 68', 0.13 xGYang 83', 0.12 xGHatate 32', 0.10 xGMcCowan 59', 0.10 xGYang 86', 0.08 xGJota 88', 0.06 xGHatate 66', 0.04 xGMcGregor 28', 0.03 xGIdah 64', 0.03 xGHatate 65', 0.03 xGCarter-Vickers 85', 0.03 xGIdah 29', 0.80 xG, goalJota 90+4', 0.51 xG, goalMaeda 1', 0.07 xG, goal52%1.69 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.69 xG, 1 goal35%1.14 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.14 xG, 2 goals9%0.29 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals4%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellCeltic

0.52 2 shots, 1 goalOpen play2.48 15 shots, 3 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.78 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
7 min (7%) · Motherwell 0.00, Celtic 0.90 xG
Celtic ahead
88 min (93%) · Motherwell 0.52, Celtic 2.36 xG

Line-ups

8821242056711195955BalcombeKaletaO'DonnellGordonBlaneyThompsonSparrowHallidayNicholsonArmstrongMaswanhiseGoal38'76'76'63'63'Motherwell 5-3-2Stephen Frail156206314424110938SchmeichelRalstonCarter-VickersTrustyTaylorMcCowanMcGregorHatateKühnIdahMaedaGoalGoal84'65'84'65'79'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

Motherwell substitutes

  • 38' Paton for Kaleta
  • 63' Wilson for Nicholson
  • 63' Plange for Maswanhise
  • 76' Zdravkovski for Thompson
  • 76' Dickson for Halliday

Celtic substitutes

  • 65' Engels for Kühn
  • 65' Jota for McCowan · goal 90+4'
  • 79' Yang for Idah
  • 84' Scales for Taylor
  • 84' Bernardo for Hatate

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BalcombeGK900.000.0000.0220
KaletaRWB380.000.0000.0115
O'DonnellCB900.000.0100.0322
GordonCB900.000.0000.00014
BlaneyCB900.000.0000.03412
ThompsonLWB760.000.000−0.0119
SparrowCM900.000.0100.01213
HallidayCM760.000.0000.0113
NicholsonCM630.000.0000.0115
ArmstrongST9010.310.0000.0101
MaswanhiseST630.200.0000.0122
PatonMF520.000.0500.0625
WilsonMF270.000.0000.0002
PlangeFW270.000.0000.0000
ZdravkovskiMF140.000.0000.0101
DicksonFW140.000.000−0.0100

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0110
RalstonRB9010.000.2720.2883
Carter-VickersCB900.290.0100.0955
TrustyCB900.000.0100.1427
TaylorLB840.000.3320.44275
McCowanCM650.100.3730.1150
McGregorCM900.030.0400.0567
HatateCM840.170.2920.3993
KühnRW650.000.0910.0931
IdahST7910.970.0200.0311
MaedaLW90120.811.3130.2834
EngelsMF250.000.9830.2040
JotaFW2510.690.0510.1241
YangFW110.200.0000.0010
ScalesDF60.000.0110.0510
BernardoMF60.000.010−0.0200

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Balcombe and Blaney: 3 passesKaleta and Halliday: 3 passesKaleta and Maswanhise: 3 passesBlaney and O'Donnell: 3 passesBlaney and Nicholson: 3 passesThompson and Halliday: 3 passesSparrow and Armstrong: 3 passesKaleta and O'Donnell: 4 passesThompson and Nicholson: 4 passesSparrow and Maswanhise: 4 passesBalcombe and O'Donnell: 5 passesO'Donnell and Sparrow: 5 passesBlaney and Thompson: 6 passesBalcombe: 6 completed passesKaleta: 7 completed passesBlaney: 11 completed passesO'Donnell: 11 completed passesGordon: 5 completed passesThompson: 5 completed passesSparrow: 8 completed passesNicholson: 8 completed passesHalliday: 7 completed passesArmstrong: 4 completed passesMaswanhise: 7 completed passes8821202456719115955BalcombeKaletaBlaneyO'DonnellGordonThompsonSparrowNicholsonHallidayArmstrongMaswanhiseStarters until 38' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Ralston and Trusty: 6 passesMcCowan and Maeda: 6 passesSchmeichel and Ralston: 7 passesCarter-Vickers and McCowan: 7 passesHatate and Maeda: 7 passesSchmeichel and Trusty: 9 passesRalston and Hatate: 9 passesTrusty and McGregor: 9 passesMcCowan and Kühn: 9 passesSchmeichel and Carter-Vickers: 10 passesHatate and McCowan: 10 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 13 passesHatate and McGregor: 14 passesTrusty and Hatate: 15 passesMcGregor and McCowan: 16 passesRalston and McGregor: 19 passesRalston and McCowan: 19 passesTaylor and Maeda: 21 passesTaylor and McGregor: 22 passesTaylor and McCowan: 22 passesRalston and Kühn: 34 passesTaylor and Hatate: 48 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 49 passesTrusty and Carter-Vickers: 59 passesTrusty and Taylor: 64 passesSchmeichel: 17 completed passesRalston: 74 completed passesTrusty: 87 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 80 completed passesTaylor: 99 completed passesHatate: 49 completed passesMcGregor: 53 completed passesMcCowan: 48 completed passesKühn: 25 completed passesIdah: 4 completed passesMaeda: 15 completed passes156620341421410938SchmeichelRalstonTrustyCarter-VickersTaylorHatateMcGregorMcCowanKühnIdahMaedaStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
BalcombeArmstrong7
ThompsonBlaney6
BlaneyThompson5
NicholsonBlaney4
KaletaO'Donnell4

Celtic

FromToPasses
TrustyTaylor55
Carter-VickersTrusty45
TaylorHatate43
Carter-VickersRalston40
TrustyCarter-Vickers35

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

8+3.36−1.023+4.95−3.26−0.28+1.717+10.58+1.85−1.29+1.61−4.05+1.03−0.42−2.58+1.82−2.13−0.10−2.01−2.21−3.14+1.70−1.60−1.00−1.51−0.41+0.13+2.30−0.60−0.10−0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Celtic

2−1.52−1.16−3.46+0.88+4.63−2.02−3.33−1.98+1.612+5.31−2.83−0.73+0.32−3.58+2.42−1.22−1.820.03−0.81−3.33+0.33+1.00−1.42−0.94+1.71−0.40−0.60−1.00−0.90−1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.020.010.020.020.010.020.02−0.010.010.01−0.01−0.010.04LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.020.010.020.020.040.060.030.080.070.040.070.040.14−0.04−0.030.160.190.20−0.060.070.260.310.310.24LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.13 → 1.11Celtic2.38 → 2.41Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.49 → 1.53Celtic0.75 → 0.74

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six45%41%−4
11th6%7%+1
Bottom1%1%0
Celtic
Title99%99%0
Aberdeen
Top six74%75%+1
11th1%1%0
St. Mirren
Top six19%20%+1

From the forecast before the match (2 February 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellCeltic
Expected goals0.752.39
Win9%73%
Expected Points0.452.38
Clean sheet9%47%

Motherwell 9%Draw 17%Celtic 73%

Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 48%.

Celtic goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+5%6%3%2%3%8%7%4%2%1%1%3%3%3%2%10%12%10%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 February 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawCeltic win
Motherwell
Top six45%67%51%41%
11th6%2%5%7%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Celtic
Title99%98%99%99%
Aberdeen
Top six74%69%75%75%
11th1%1%1%1%
St. Mirren
Top six19%14%18%20%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L1–225 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.22–1.50
  2. L1–311 JanHibernian (A)xG 0.22–2.22
  3. D0–08 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 0.39–1.72
  4. W2–05 JanAberdeen (H)xG 1.36–0.89
  5. L0–12 JanHearts (A)xG 1.25–1.97
  6. D2–229 DecRangers (H)xG 0.52–2.23

Celtic

  1. D3–314 JanDundee FC (A)xG 2.12–0.66
  2. W4–111 JanRoss County (A)xG 4.20–0.97
  3. W2–08 JanDundee United (H)xG 1.74–0.16
  4. W3–05 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.60–1.08
  5. L0–32 JanRangers (A)xG 0.13–2.27
  6. W4–029 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 4.68–0.06

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellCeltic
Position6th1st
Played2423
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠4–⁠1119–⁠3–⁠1
Points31 (1.29 per game)60 (2.61 per game)
Expected Points per game1.122.38
Goals29–⁠3964–⁠11
xG per game1.13–⁠1.602.67–⁠0.76
Home: points, xG per game1.64, 1.27–⁠1.462.82, 3.17–⁠0.66
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.02–⁠1.722.42, 2.21–⁠0.85
ManagerStephen Frail (0)Brendan Rodgers (61)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.13, 7thCeltic2.38, 1stDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.49, 8thCeltic0.75, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMotherwell attack: 1.13Celtic attack: 2.382.381.13CelticMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMotherwell defence: 1.49Celtic defence: 0.751.490.75

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−25%+15%+125%−42%
Counter-attacks−52%−5%+82%−20%
Set pieces+10%+8%+22%−64%
Penalties−52%+20%+50%−50%
Headers+30%+9%+25%−67%
Left side−36%+37%+78%−27%
Centre−8%−1%+103%−51%
Right side−20%+10%+76%−60%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdCeltic concededLeft side−36%−60%Centre−8%−51%Right side−20%−27%Open play−25%−42%Counter-attacks−52%−20%Set pieces+10%−64%Headers+30%−67%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdMotherwell concededLeft side+78%+10%Centre+103%−1%Right side+76%+37%Open play+125%+15%Counter-attacks+82%−5%Set pieces+22%+8%Headers+25%+9%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellCeltic

1.13xG2.67
1.60xG against0.76
38%Possession74%
9.8Shots19.6
14.8Shots against7.4
3.4Shots on target7.3
1.8Big chances4.7
18.5Touches in the opposition box39.3
298Passes724
67%Pass accuracy89%
4.6Corners9.1
33%Field tilt82%
25.1Final-third entries78.3
7.9Box entries22.3
19.1Passes per defensive action9.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.311.56
Ahead240.861.43
Behind251.111.84

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level372.610.69
Ahead482.900.73
Behind61.051.46

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.253–5
16–300.270.238–6
31–450.120.327–4
46–600.140.352–9
61–750.150.162–7
76–900.300.297–8

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.350.105–1
16–300.310.119–0
31–450.500.1114–2
46–600.540.1511–4
61–750.400.139–1
76–900.560.1516–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTOxborough 22Balcombe 1Mair 1Casey 20McGinn 7O'Donnell 3Gordon 19Balmer 12Blaney 9Seddon 2Kaleta 12O'Donnell 10Wilson 1Halliday 19Miller 6Paton 4Zdravkovski 8Wilson 6Seddon 2Wilson 13Seddon 3Sparrow 2Miller 11Sparrow 5Zdravkovski 4Maswanhise 10Watt 4Stamatelopoulos 3Stamatelopoulos 10Robinson 5Watt 43-4-2-1 in 8 of 24 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (8), 3-5-2 (5), 3-4-3 (3), 3-4-1-2 (3), 3-5-1-1 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 23Johnston 20Ralston 3Carter-Vickers 16Trusty 13Welsh 1Scales 16Taylor 16Valle 7Engels 13Bernardo 11McCowan 8McGregor 20Hatate 15Kühn 14Yang 4Forrest 3Furuhashi 13Idah 10Maeda 17Yang 3Forrest 24-3-3 in 20 of 23 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (20), 4-5-1 (1), 4-1-2-3 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 December 2024Celtic4–0MotherwellxG 3.55–0.23
27 October 2024Motherwell0–3CelticxG 0.71–1.45
25 February 2024Motherwell1–3CelticxG 0.69–2.87
25 November 2023Celtic1–1MotherwellxG 3.25–0.48
30 September 2023Motherwell1–2CelticxG 0.82–1.68
22 April 2023Celtic1–1MotherwellxG 2.04–0.81

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 0, Celtic won 13, and 2 were drawn. Goals 8–40 and xG 0.62–2.33 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ebiye3522200.420.05
Miller191,671260.150.24
Stamatelopoulos13897510.340.04
Watt91,079100.230.07

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi151,3331030.930.08
Engels131,097630.580.40
Idah10884500.710.20
Kühn141,150960.560.34

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.