Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Rangers 3–3 Celtic

Sunday 7 April 2024, 12:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 32 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 50,936

Rangers Tavernier 55' (pen), Sima 86', Matondo 90+3'

Celtic Maeda 1', O'Riley 34' (pen), Idah 87'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersCeltic
Goals33
xG1.691.96
Non-penalty xG0.901.17
Expected Points1.161.55

Rangers 29%Draw 30%Celtic 42%

Most likely score 2–2, 13%. Final score 3–3, 3%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%3%2%2%7%2%2%7%2%4%5%3%1%1%1%13%13%10%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTSima on for Wright, 46'Matondo on for Silva and Cantwell on for Lawrence, 69'Dowell on for Diomande, 78'Balogun on for Goldson, 90+7'McGregor on for Hatate and Yang on for Kühn, 65'Idah on for Furuhashi, 69'Bernardo on for O'Riley, 82'Tavernier 55' (pen)Sima 86'Matondo 90+3'Maeda 1'O'Riley 34' (pen)Idah 87'Celtic 1.96Rangers 1.6901230153045607590HTSima on for Wright, 46'Matondo on for Silva and Cantwell on for Lawrence, 69'Dowell on for Diomande, 78'Balogun on for Goldson, 90+7'McGregor on for Hatate and Yang on for Kühn, 65'Idah on for Furuhashi, 69'Bernardo on for O'Riley, 82'Tavernier 55' (pen)Sima 86'Matondo 90+3'Maeda 1'O'Riley 34' (pen)Idah 87'1.961.69RangersCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersCeltic

1.69 −0.70xG1.96 −0.73
0.90Non-penalty xG1.17
2.59 +0.27xG on target1.58 −1.13
12 −9Shots14 −6
5 −2.5Shots on target7 −0.6
3 −0.7Big chances2 −2.2
29 −6Touches in the opposition box17 −30
54% −9Possession46% −24
455 −88Passes385 −278
74% −8Pass accuracy71% −14
63% −9Field tilt37% −43
46 −14Final-third entries31 −47
15 −5Box entries10 −15
11.5 0Passes per defensive action10.7 0
3 −4.4Corners2 −7.5
17 +2Tackles29 +14
7 −0.1Interceptions5 0.0
8 −7Clearances23 +8
4 +2.1Saves2 +0.3
10 −0.8Fouls23 +13.2
1 −1.1Offsides0 −2.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Silva 45+1', 0.21 xGGoldson 24', 0.19 xGSilva 45+1', 0.11 xGMatondo 80', 0.11 xGGoldson 90', 0.07 xGLawrence 27', 0.03 xGMatondo 86', 0.03 xGDessers 90+8', 0.03 xGLundstram 83', 0.02 xGSima 86', 0.08 xG, goalMatondo 90+3', 0.03 xG, goal21%0.19 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.19 xG, 0 goals67%0.61 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.61 xG, 1 goal5%0.05 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 1 goal7%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Furuhashi 36', 0.21 xGMaeda 26', 0.16 xGO'Riley 31', 0.14 xGFuruhashi 38', 0.12 xGMaeda 31', 0.11 xGFuruhashi 41', 0.10 xGIdah 80', 0.07 xGHatate 26', 0.06 xGHatate 48', 0.04 xGHatate 45', 0.03 xGKühn 17', 0.02 xGIdah 87', 0.08 xG, goalMaeda 1', 0.02 xG, goal28%0.33 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.33 xG, 0 goals38%0.44 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.44 xG, 1 goal20%0.23 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals15%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.17 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersCeltic

0.63 8 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.85 9 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.17 2 shots, 0 goals
0.28 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.15 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
7 min (7%) · Rangers 0.03, Celtic 0.11 xG
Celtic ahead
92 min (93%) · Rangers 1.66, Celtic 1.85 xG

Line-ups

126521424231179ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarSterlingDiomandeLundstramWrightLawrenceSilvaDessersGoal90+7'78'46'69'69'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement12205333244110838HartJohnstonCarter-VickersScalesTaylorO'RileyIwataHatateKühnFuruhashiMaedaYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card82'65'65'69'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Sima for Wright · goal 86'
  • 69' Cantwell for Lawrence
  • 69' Matondo for Silva · goal 90+3'
  • 78' Dowell for Diomande
  • 90+7' Balogun for Goldson

Celtic substitutes

  • 65' McGregor for Hatate
  • 65' Yang for Kühn
  • 69' Idah for Furuhashi · goal 87'
  • 82' Bernardo for O'Riley · 1 assist

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0130
TavernierRB9010.790.1920.07107
GoldsonCB900.260.0100.10103
SouttarCB900.000.0100.0744
SterlingLB900.000.0510.0756
DiomandeDM780.000.1920.0655
LundstramDM9010.020.0410.0762
WrightRW460.000.2900.0410
LawrenceAM690.030.0200.0224
SilvaLW690.320.0100.0010
DessersST9010.030.0320.0201
SimaFW4410.080.0100.0200
CantwellMF210.000.0510.0321
MatondoFW2110.160.0000.0210
DowellFW120.000.0000.0321
BalogunDF00.000.0000.0000

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0211
Johnston RB900.000.0200.07812
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0000.0318
ScalesCB900.000.0000.0327
TaylorLB900.000.1510.2489
O'Riley CM8210.930.2040.0844
IwataCM900.000.0100.0206
HatateCM650.130.1000.0741
Kühn RW650.020.1030.1231
FuruhashiST690.430.0010.0510
Maeda LW9010.290.0100.2046
McGregorMF250.000.0010.0022
YangFW250.000.000−0.0611
IdahFW2110.160.0200.1340
BernardoMF810.000.0210.0221

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Goldson and Diomande: 3 passesSouttar and Diomande: 4 passesLundstram and Lawrence: 4 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 5 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 5 passesLundstram and Silva: 5 passesDiomande and Lawrence: 5 passesLawrence and Dessers: 5 passesButland and Souttar: 6 passesTavernier and Diomande: 6 passesDiomande and Wright: 6 passesLawrence and Silva: 6 passesGoldson and Wright: 7 passesSterling and Silva: 7 passesLundstram and Diomande: 7 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 12 passesButland and Goldson: 13 passesTavernier and Goldson: 13 passesSouttar and Sterling: 13 passesGoldson and Souttar: 16 passesSterling and Lundstram: 20 passesButland: 15 completed passesTavernier: 15 completed passesGoldson: 28 completed passesSouttar: 29 completed passesSterling: 24 completed passesLundstram: 31 completed passesDiomande: 19 completed passesWright: 8 completed passesLawrence: 12 completed passesSilva: 8 completed passesDessers: 5 completed passes126521442231179ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarSterlingLundstramDiomandeWrightLawrenceSilvaDessersStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Johnston and Furuhashi: 4 passesScales and Carter-Vickers: 4 passesCarter-Vickers and Taylor: 4 passesTaylor and O'Riley: 4 passesTaylor and Hatate: 4 passesO'Riley and Furuhashi: 4 passesScales and Iwata: 5 passesTaylor and Furuhashi: 5 passesO'Riley and Hatate: 5 passesHatate and Furuhashi: 5 passesO'Riley and Iwata: 6 passesIwata and Maeda: 6 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 7 passesIwata and Hatate: 7 passesCarter-Vickers and Iwata: 8 passesTaylor and Iwata: 8 passesHatate and Maeda: 8 passesJohnston and Kühn: 11 passesScales and Hatate: 11 passesCarter-Vickers and O'Riley: 11 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 13 passesO'Riley and Kühn: 13 passesTaylor and Maeda: 14 passesHart and Scales: 15 passesJohnston and O'Riley: 15 passesScales and Taylor: 15 passesHart: 23 completed passesJohnston: 28 completed passesScales: 27 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 30 completed passesTaylor: 32 completed passesO'Riley: 30 completed passesIwata: 23 completed passesHatate: 19 completed passesKühn: 10 completed passesFuruhashi: 7 completed passesMaeda: 15 completed passes12520333244110838HartJohnstonScalesCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyIwataHatateKühnFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
LundstramSterling15
TavernierGoldson14
SouttarGoldson13
SouttarSterling12
GoldsonTavernier12

Celtic

FromToPasses
HartScales15
JohnstonKühn10
O'RileyJohnston9
ScalesTaylor9
Carter-VickersO'Riley8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

4+0.64−0.54−4.73−1.22−2.110+4.19+4.44−0.27+0.16−1.05−0.12−1.69+2.94−2.75+0.15+0.73−0.28+3.99+4.03+0.32−0.51−0.82−0.35+2.40−0.82+1.30−0.90−0.53+1.92−6.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Celtic

7+4.213+9.09+0.35−0.74−0.810+4.78+3.710+6.08+1.710+3.08+3.45+1.16+2.56−0.111+3.98+3.91−2.03+0.65+1.88+2.90−3.65+2.00−2.01−1.82−1.70−1.02+1.40−0.70−0.70−1.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.040.020.010.030.030.030.030.050.010.020.030.020.030.03−0.010.02−0.020.020.060.060.060.08LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.010.030.010.010.020.040.030.010.060.030.010.020.010.010.020.04−0.010.080.150.030.030.090.020.26LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackRangers2.26 → 2.23Celtic2.33 → 2.32Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.70 → 0.73Celtic0.75 → 0.77

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title61%57%−4
Celtic
Title39%43%+4

From the forecast before the match (7 April 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersCeltic
Expected goals1.541.14
Win46%28%
Expected Points1.641.09
Clean sheet32%21%

Rangers 46%Draw 27%Celtic 28%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+7%7%4%2%7%3%8%5%2%4%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%13%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 7 April 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawCeltic win
Rangers
Title61%83%57%29%
Celtic
Title39%17%43%71%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W3–130 MarHibernian (H)xG 2.82–0.50
  2. L1–22 MarMotherwell (H)xG 3.40–0.83
  3. W2–128 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 0.73–1.36
  4. W5–024 FebHearts (H)xG 1.47–0.60
  5. W3–018 FebSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.96–0.21
  6. W3–114 FebRoss County (H)xG 4.94–0.54

Celtic

  1. W3–031 MarLivingston (A)xG 2.11–0.14
  2. W3–116 MarSt. Johnstone (H)xG 4.02–0.73
  3. L0–23 MarHearts (A)xG 2.45–1.65
  4. W7–128 FebDundee FC (H)xG 2.59–0.45
  5. W3–125 FebMotherwell (A)xG 2.87–0.69
  6. D1–117 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 1.49–0.95

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersCeltic
Position2nd1st
Played3031
Won, drawn, lost24–⁠1–⁠523–⁠5–⁠3
Points73 (2.43 per game)74 (2.39 per game)
Expected Points per game2.392.37
Goals67–⁠1774–⁠23
xG per game2.39–⁠0.602.69–⁠0.85
Home: points, xG per game2.44, 2.57–⁠0.632.40, 2.93–⁠0.74
Away: points, xG per game2.43, 2.17–⁠0.572.38, 2.45–⁠0.96
ManagerPhilippe Clement (22)Brendan Rodgers (31)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackRangers2.26, 2ndCeltic2.33, 1stDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.70, 1stCeltic0.75, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRangers attack: 2.26Celtic attack: 2.332.332.26CelticRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRangers defence: 0.70Celtic defence: 0.750.750.70

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+90%−61%+120%−32%
Counter-attacks+49%−37%+84%−19%
Set pieces+27%−43%+41%−33%
Penalties+120%−66%+112%−84%
Headers+45%−63%+53%−23%
Left side+77%−43%+94%−16%
Centre+61%−61%+83%−33%
Right side+82%−51%+124%−44%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+77%−44%Centre+61%−33%Right side+82%−16%Open play+90%−32%Counter-attacks+49%−19%Set pieces+27%−33%Headers+45%−23%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+94%−51%Centre+83%−61%Right side+124%−43%Open play+120%−61%Counter-attacks+84%−37%Set pieces+41%−43%Headers+53%−63%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersCeltic

2.39xG2.69
0.60xG against0.85
63%Possession70%
21.4Shots20.4
7.2Shots against7.9
7.5Shots on target7.6
3.7Big chances4.2
35.5Touches in the opposition box46.6
543Passes663
82%Pass accuracy85%
7.4Corners9.5
72%Field tilt80%
59.7Final-third entries78.3
19.6Box entries24.8
11.0Passes per defensive action10.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level252.350.82
Ahead492.310.50
Behind162.680.58

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level412.700.77
Ahead442.750.99
Behind62.080.40

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.127–5
16–300.370.1013–2
31–450.430.0714–4
46–600.370.136–2
61–750.380.0810–3
76–900.560.1017–1

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.390.1010–2
16–300.440.0711–2
31–450.340.1810–3
46–600.470.1113–4
61–750.320.178–4
76–900.730.2222–8

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 30Tavernier 30Goldson 27Souttar 18Balogun 11Davies 4Yilmaz 15Barisic 14Sterling 1Raskin 9Cifuentes 6Diomande 4Lundstram 23Cantwell 5Lawrence 4McCausland 12Wright 5Lammers 4Cantwell 12Lammers 6Lawrence 4Sima 15Matondo 5Cortés 3Dessers 20Silva 4Danilo 44-2-3-1 in 22 of 30 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (22), 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (2)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 30Bain 1Johnston 26Ralston 5Carter-Vickers 18Nawrocki 5Welsh 4Scales 28Taylor 28Bernabei 3O'Riley 30Maeda 1McGregor 28Iwata 7Bernardo 11Turnbull 9Hatate 5Maeda 9Yang 7Abada 5Furuhashi 24Idah 4Oh 3Palma 17Maeda 12Yang 24-3-3 in 30 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (30), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
30 December 2023Celtic2–1RangersxG 0.64–0.97
3 September 2023Rangers0–1CelticxG 1.80–0.95
13 May 2023Rangers3–0CelticxG 1.57–1.34
8 April 2023Celtic3–2RangersxG 1.09–0.69
2 January 2023Rangers2–2CelticxG 2.00–1.17
3 September 2022Celtic4–0RangersxG 1.88–0.79

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 5, Celtic won 6, and 3 were drawn. Goals 19–20 and xG 1.13–1.23 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Dessers201,6721320.780.11
Tavernier302,6911580.440.33
Sima151,3901020.460.15

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Turnbull9676700.710.39
Oh3610500.940.05
Palma171,327690.460.44
Hatate5454220.610.17

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.