Saturday 11 January 2025, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 7,440
Dundee United Moult 88'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Goals
0
1
xG
2.39
1.51
Non-penalty xG
1.60
1.51
Expected Points
1.99
0.78
St. Mirren 59%Draw 23%Dundee United 18%
Most likely score 2–1, 12%. Final score 0–1, 1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenDundee United
2.39 +1.28xG1.51 +0.08
1.60Non-penalty xG1.51
1.61 +0.47xG on target1.53 +0.02
17 +6Shots16 +5
5 +1.4Shots on target6 +2.0
4 +2.2Big chances2 0.0
40 +21Touches in the opposition box28 +4
51% +9Possession49% +5
294 −3Passes295 −32
67% +3Pass accuracy69% 0
64% +24Field tilt36% −5
32 +1Final-third entries23 −6
12 +3.4Box entries8 −1.9
15.7 0Passes per defensive action16.2 +1
8 +3.5Corners5 +0.3
9 −7Tackles11 −7
6 −2.3Interceptions12 +4.3
45 +17Clearances78 +40
5 +2.7Saves4 +1.2
10 −3Fouls9 −2
3 +1.0Offsides1 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
88'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
89 min (93%) · St. Mirren 1.60, Dundee United 1.51 xG
Dundee United ahead
7 min (7%) · St. Mirren 0.79, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
63'Olusanya for Idowu · penalty missed 90+2'
73'Boyd-Munce for Kiltie
90+5'Penman for Bwomono
90+5'Mooney for Mandron
90+5'Oseni for Phillips
Dundee United substitutes
61'Moult for Middleton · goal 88', yellow card 89'
86'van der Sande for Stephenson
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
8
5
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
8
7
Iacovitti
CB
90
0.02
0.10
1
0.03
0
13
Taylor
CB
90
0.20
0.09
1
0.22
4
8
Bwomono
RWB
90
0.00
0.34
1
0.10
4
9
Phillips
CM
90
0.06
0.04
1
0.05
3
3
Idowu
CM
63
0.14
0.26
2
0.25
4
2
O'Hara
CM
90
0.07
0.08
1
0.00
5
3
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.48
4
0.14
5
5
Kiltie
AM
73
0.26
0.12
2
0.08
2
0
Mandron
ST
90
0.27
0.27
2
−0.03
2
8
Olusanya
FW
27
1.37
0.00
0
0.09
1
1
Boyd-Munce
MF
17
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
2
Penman
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Mooney
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Oseni
FW
0
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walton
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Adegboyega
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.06
7
10
Gallagher
CB
90
1
0.11
0.36
2
0.26
2
23
Holt
CB
90
0.28
0.00
0
0.01
1
22
Strain
RWB
90
0.00
0.12
1
−0.01
7
8
Docherty
CM
90
0.04
0.18
0
0.18
3
7
Sevelj
CM
90
0.13
0.01
2
0.01
2
7
Ferry
LWB
90
0.02
0.32
1
0.19
6
12
Stephenson
AM
86
0.00
0.06
1
0.10
3
10
Middleton
ST
61
0.14
0.02
1
0.08
6
0
Dalby
ST
90
0.03
0.13
0
0.01
2
5
Moult
FW
29
1
0.33
0.01
1
−0.10
2
1
van der Sande
FW
4
0.42
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
O'Hara
Taylor
7
Bwomono
Idowu
7
O'Hara
Tanser
7
Phillips
Iacovitti
6
Mandron
Phillips
6
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Strain
Adegboyega
12
Ferry
Holt
9
Adegboyega
Strain
8
Adegboyega
Stephenson
8
Holt
Walton
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 22 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 22 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
25%
15%
−10
11th
14%
19%
+5
Bottom
3%
4%
+1
Dundee United
Top six
94%
98%
+4
Ross County
Top six
13%
15%
+2
11th
22%
19%
−3
Bottom
4%
4%
0
Motherwell
Top six
67%
69%
+2
From the forecast before the match (11 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.27
1.22
Win
37%
35%
Expected Points
1.39
1.32
Clean sheet
30%
28%
St. Mirren 37%Draw 28%Dundee United 35%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 11 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Dundee United win
St. Mirren
Top six
25%
37%
23%
15%
11th
14%
9%
14%
19%
Bottom
3%
1%
3%
4%
Dundee United
Top six
94%
89%
94%
98%
Ross County
Top six
13%
12%
13%
15%
11th
22%
24%
23%
19%
Bottom
4%
4%
4%
4%
Motherwell
Top six
67%
65%
67%
69%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Position
6th
3rd
Played
22
22
Won, drawn, lost
8–3–11
9–7–6
Points
27 (1.23 per game)
34 (1.55 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.09
1.38
Goals
27–37
30–24
xG per game
1.11–1.62
1.43–1.36
Home: points, xG per game
1.55, 1.05–1.19
1.64, 1.52–1.13
Away: points, xG per game
0.91, 1.17–2.05
1.45, 1.34–1.60
Manager
Stephen Robinson (55)
Jim Goodwin (34)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−32%
−10%
−4%
+4%
Counter-attacks
−38%
+25%
+13%
−44%
Set pieces
−19%
+32%
−7%
−17%
Penalties
+36%
+91%
+36%
+9%
Headers
−19%
+1%
+34%
−6%
Left side
−39%
−10%
−17%
−2%
Centre
−29%
+5%
+14%
−13%
Right side
−19%
+25%
−29%
+6%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−39%+6%Centre−29%−13%Right side−19%−2%Open play−32%+4%Counter-attacks−38%−44%Set pieces−19%−17%Headers−19%−6%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenDundee United
1.11xG1.43
1.62xG against1.36
42%Possession44%
11.0Shots11.4
12.3Shots against13.8
3.6Shots on target4.0
1.8Big chances2.0
19.4Touches in the opposition box23.5
297Passes327
65%Pass accuracy69%
4.5Corners4.7
40%Field tilt41%
30.7Final-third entries29.1
8.6Box entries9.9
15.4Passes per defensive action15.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.12
1.36
Ahead
19
1.09
1.87
Behind
23
1.09
1.94
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
57
1.28
1.30
Ahead
15
1.70
1.81
Behind
18
1.66
1.18
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.27
4–6
16–30
0.17
0.16
7–4
31–45
0.33
0.18
6–5
46–60
0.17
0.19
2–6
61–75
0.12
0.34
0–8
76–90
0.20
0.48
8–8
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.14
2–2
16–30
0.22
0.21
3–4
31–45
0.16
0.24
2–4
46–60
0.21
0.18
6–2
61–75
0.20
0.30
3–7
76–90
0.47
0.29
14–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.