Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

St. Mirren 0–1 Dundee United

Saturday 11 January 2025, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 7,440

Dundee United Moult 88'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenDundee United
Goals01
xG2.391.51
Non-penalty xG1.601.51
Expected Points1.990.78

St. Mirren 59%Draw 23%Dundee United 18%

Most likely score 2–1, 12%. Final score 0–1, 1%.

Dundee United goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+1%3%7%5%2%6%4%1%5%8%4%1%2%4%3%2%1%12%11%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTOlusanya on for Idowu, 63'Boyd-Munce on for Kiltie, 73'Mooney on for Mandron, Penman on for Bwomono, and Oseni on for Phillips, 90+5'Moult on for Middleton, 61'van der Sande on for Stephenson, 86'Moult 88'St. Mirren 2.39Dundee United 1.5101230153045607590HTOlusanya on for Idowu, 63'Boyd-Munce on for Kiltie, 73'Mooney on for Mandron, Penman on for Bwomono, and Oseni on for Phillips, 90+5'Moult on for Middleton, 61'van der Sande on for Stephenson, 86'Moult 88'2.391.51St. MirrenDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenDundee United

2.39 +1.28xG1.51 +0.08
1.60Non-penalty xG1.51
1.61 +0.47xG on target1.53 +0.02
17 +6Shots16 +5
5 +1.4Shots on target6 +2.0
4 +2.2Big chances2 0.0
40 +21Touches in the opposition box28 +4
51% +9Possession49% +5
294 −3Passes295 −32
67% +3Pass accuracy69% 0
64% +24Field tilt36% −5
32 +1Final-third entries23 −6
12 +3.4Box entries8 −1.9
15.7 0Passes per defensive action16.2 +1
8 +3.5Corners5 +0.3
9 −7Tackles11 −7
6 −2.3Interceptions12 +4.3
45 +17Clearances78 +40
5 +2.7Saves4 +1.2
10 −3Fouls9 −2
3 +1.0Offsides1 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Olusanya 78', 0.58 xGTaylor 5', 0.20 xGMandron 15', 0.12 xGKiltie 45', 0.12 xGMandron 44', 0.11 xGKiltie 34', 0.08 xGIdowu 34', 0.07 xGIdowu 19', 0.06 xGO'Hara 75', 0.05 xGKiltie 45+1', 0.04 xGPhillips 50', 0.04 xGMandron 57', 0.04 xGO'Hara 19', 0.03 xGKiltie 9', 0.02 xGPhillips 43', 0.02 xGIacovitti 57', 0.02 xG27%0.43 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.43 xG, 0 goals58%0.92 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.92 xG, 0 goals4%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals11%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

van der Sande 87', 0.42 xGHolt 69', 0.24 xGMoult 79', 0.17 xGGallagher 47', 0.11 xGMoult 87', 0.10 xGSevelj 87', 0.09 xGMiddleton 58', 0.08 xGMiddleton 40', 0.06 xGSevelj 20', 0.04 xGDalby 72', 0.03 xGHolt 74', 0.03 xGDocherty 60', 0.02 xGFerry 72', 0.02 xGDocherty 87', 0.02 xGHolt 16', 0.01 xGMoult 88', 0.06 xG, goal43%0.66 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.66 xG, 0 goals24%0.37 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.37 xG, 1 goal15%0.23 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals14%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenDundee United

0.44 8 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.47 9 shots, 1 goal
0.58 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.08 1 shot, 0 goals
0.58 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.96 6 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 0 goalsPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
89 min (93%) · St. Mirren 1.60, Dundee United 1.51 xG
Dundee United ahead
7 min (7%) · St. Mirren 0.79, Dundee United 0.00 xG

Line-ups

77224542881263119HemmingFraserIacovittiTaylorBwomonoPhillipsIdowuO'HaraTanserKiltieMandronYellow cardYellow cardYellow card90+5'90+5'63'73'90+5'St. Mirren 3-5-1-1Stephen Robinson116314223511171519WaltonAdegboyegaGallagherHoltStrainDochertySeveljFerryStephensonMiddletonDalbyYellow cardYellow card86'61'Dundee United 3-4-1-2Jim Goodwin

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 63' Olusanya for Idowu · penalty missed 90+2'
  • 73' Boyd-Munce for Kiltie
  • 90+5' Penman for Bwomono
  • 90+5' Mooney for Mandron
  • 90+5' Oseni for Phillips

Dundee United substitutes

  • 61' Moult for Middleton · goal 88', yellow card 89'
  • 86' van der Sande for Stephenson

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HemmingGK900.000.0100.0885
Fraser CB900.000.0200.0887
Iacovitti CB900.020.1010.03013
TaylorCB900.200.0910.2248
BwomonoRWB900.000.3410.1049
PhillipsCM900.060.0410.0533
Idowu CM630.140.2620.2542
O'HaraCM900.070.0810.0053
TanserLWB900.000.4840.1455
KiltieAM730.260.1220.0820
MandronST900.270.272−0.0328
OlusanyaFW271.370.0000.0911
Boyd-MunceMF170.000.010−0.0102
PenmanDF00.000.0000.0000
MooneyMF00.000.000––0
OseniFW00.000.0100.0000

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WaltonGK900.000.0000.0111
AdegboyegaCB900.000.0300.06710
GallagherCB9010.110.3620.26223
HoltCB900.280.0000.01122
StrainRWB900.000.121−0.0178
DochertyCM900.040.1800.1837
Sevelj CM900.130.0120.0127
Ferry LWB900.020.3210.19612
StephensonAM860.000.0610.10310
MiddletonST610.140.0210.0860
DalbyST900.030.1300.0125
Moult FW2910.330.011−0.1021
van der SandeFW40.420.0000.0003

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Hemming and Fraser: 4 passesHemming and Mandron: 4 passesIacovitti and Phillips: 4 passesFraser and Mandron: 4 passesBwomono and Mandron: 4 passesO'Hara and Idowu: 4 passesTaylor and Tanser: 5 passesFraser and Bwomono: 5 passesPhillips and O'Hara: 5 passesIdowu and Mandron: 5 passesFraser and Idowu: 6 passesMandron and Kiltie: 7 passesPhillips and Mandron: 8 passesTaylor and O'Hara: 9 passesTanser and O'Hara: 9 passesTanser and Kiltie: 9 passesO'Hara and Mandron: 9 passesBwomono and Idowu: 11 passesHemming: 9 completed passesTaylor: 11 completed passesIacovitti: 4 completed passesFraser: 19 completed passesBwomono: 17 completed passesTanser: 15 completed passesPhillips: 18 completed passesO'Hara: 28 completed passesIdowu: 17 completed passesMandron: 17 completed passesKiltie: 10 completed passes1542242388612911HemmingTaylorIacovittiFraserBwomonoTanserPhillipsO'HaraIdowuMandronKiltieStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee United

Walton and Dalby: 3 passesStrain and Ferry: 3 passesStrain and Docherty: 3 passesStrain and Dalby: 3 passesSevelj and Dalby: 3 passesDocherty and Middleton: 3 passesStephenson and Middleton: 3 passesStephenson and Dalby: 3 passesWalton and Gallagher: 4 passesGallagher and Ferry: 4 passesGallagher and Stephenson: 4 passesStrain and Stephenson: 4 passesFerry and Docherty: 4 passesFerry and Dalby: 4 passesWalton and Holt: 5 passesGallagher and Docherty: 5 passesSevelj and Middleton: 5 passesFerry and Middleton: 6 passesMiddleton and Dalby: 6 passesGallagher and Holt: 7 passesGallagher and Strain: 7 passesAdegboyega and Gallagher: 8 passesAdegboyega and Stephenson: 10 passesHolt and Ferry: 12 passesAdegboyega and Strain: 13 passesWalton: 10 completed passesAdegboyega: 18 completed passesGallagher: 20 completed passesHolt: 14 completed passesStrain: 19 completed passesFerry: 24 completed passesSevelj: 6 completed passesDocherty: 11 completed passesStephenson: 13 completed passesMiddleton: 10 completed passesDalby: 10 completed passes116314211523171519WaltonAdegboyegaGallagherHoltStrainFerrySeveljDochertyStephensonMiddletonDalbyStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
O'HaraTaylor7
BwomonoIdowu7
O'HaraTanser7
PhillipsIacovitti6
MandronPhillips6

Dundee United

FromToPasses
StrainAdegboyega12
FerryHolt9
AdegboyegaStrain8
AdegboyegaStephenson8
HoltWalton7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

2−2.65−1.316+2.414+6.54−1.44−2.67+0.46+1.14−2.76−3.25−0.65+0.92−1.93−1.260.04+0.21−2.53+0.13+0.13−1.44+1.61−0.61−0.21+0.12−0.11+0.30−0.52+0.91+0.61+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Dundee United

9+4.78−0.826+7.418+8.59+2.45−0.811+3.817+10.220+11.59+1.57+1.97+2.92−1.85−0.53−2.52−1.32−1.03+0.90−2.52−1.52−0.20−1.20−1.10−1.11−0.61−0.40−0.20−0.70−0.40−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.020.020.010.040.010.030.020.010.010.010.010.020.100.090.030.010.010.020.080.020.11−0.050.190.25LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.010.010.020.040.020.010.030.010.010.010.040.020.130.01−0.05−0.100.020.010.150.160.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackSt. Mirren1.07 → 1.09Dundee United1.22 → 1.22Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.49 → 1.47Dundee United1.32 → 1.33

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six25%15%−10
11th14%19%+5
Bottom3%4%+1
Dundee United
Top six94%98%+4
Ross County
Top six13%15%+2
11th22%19%−3
Bottom4%4%0
Motherwell
Top six67%69%+2

From the forecast before the match (11 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenDundee United
Expected goals1.271.22
Win37%35%
Expected Points1.391.32
Clean sheet30%28%

St. Mirren 37%Draw 28%Dundee United 35%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.

Dundee United goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+9%9%6%2%8%3%1%7%8%5%2%3%3%2%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawDundee United win
St. Mirren
Top six25%37%23%15%
11th14%9%14%19%
Bottom3%1%3%4%
Dundee United
Top six94%89%94%98%
Ross County
Top six13%12%13%15%
11th22%24%23%19%
Bottom4%4%4%4%
Motherwell
Top six67%65%67%69%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. L0–35 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.08–2.60
  2. L0–22 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 0.26–2.98
  3. L1–229 DecDundee FC (H)xG 1.02–1.00
  4. W2–126 DecRangers (H)xG 1.07–1.52
  5. W2–121 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.10–1.24
  6. W3–214 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.08–0.79

Dundee United

  1. L0–28 JanCeltic (A)xG 0.16–1.74
  2. L0–15 JanHearts (H)xG 0.66–0.85
  3. W2–12 JanDundee FC (A)xG 2.48–1.90
  4. W1–029 DecAberdeen (H)xG 2.29–0.91
  5. W2–126 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.27–0.58
  6. D0–022 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.10–1.00

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenDundee United
Position6th3rd
Played2222
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠3–⁠119–⁠7–⁠6
Points27 (1.23 per game)34 (1.55 per game)
Expected Points per game1.091.38
Goals27–⁠3730–⁠24
xG per game1.11–⁠1.621.43–⁠1.36
Home: points, xG per game1.55, 1.05–⁠1.191.64, 1.52–⁠1.13
Away: points, xG per game0.91, 1.17–⁠2.051.45, 1.34–⁠1.60
ManagerStephen Robinson (55)Jim Goodwin (34)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackSt. Mirren1.07, 10thDundee United1.22, 6thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.49, 10thDundee United1.32, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanSt. Mirren attack: 1.07Dundee United attack: 1.221.221.07Dundee UnitedSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanSt. Mirren defence: 1.49Dundee United defence: 1.321.491.32

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−32%−10%−4%+4%
Counter-attacks−38%+25%+13%−44%
Set pieces−19%+32%−7%−17%
Penalties+36%+91%+36%+9%
Headers−19%+1%+34%−6%
Left side−39%−10%−17%−2%
Centre−29%+5%+14%−13%
Right side−19%+25%−29%+6%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee United concededLeft side−39%+6%Centre−29%−13%Right side−19%−2%Open play−32%+4%Counter-attacks−38%−44%Set pieces−19%−17%Headers−19%−6%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−17%+25%Centre+14%+5%Right side−29%−10%Open play−4%−10%Counter-attacks+13%+25%Set pieces−7%+32%Headers+34%+1%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenDundee United

1.11xG1.43
1.62xG against1.36
42%Possession44%
11.0Shots11.4
12.3Shots against13.8
3.6Shots on target4.0
1.8Big chances2.0
19.4Touches in the opposition box23.5
297Passes327
65%Pass accuracy69%
4.5Corners4.7
40%Field tilt41%
30.7Final-third entries29.1
8.6Box entries9.9
15.4Passes per defensive action15.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.121.36
Ahead191.091.87
Behind231.091.94

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level571.281.30
Ahead151.701.81
Behind181.661.18

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.274–6
16–300.170.167–4
31–450.330.186–5
46–600.170.192–6
61–750.120.340–8
76–900.200.488–8

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.142–2
16–300.220.213–4
31–450.160.242–4
46–600.210.186–2
61–750.200.303–7
76–900.470.2914–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWBalcombe 21Hemming 1Fraser 19Phillips 2Gogic 19Iacovitti 6Taylor 16Dunne 4Bwomono 13Rooney 6Fraser 3Phillips 17Idowu 6Smyth 2O'Hara 14Boyd-Munce 2Gogic 1Tanser 15Smyth 3Brown 3Boyd-Munce 5McMenamin 5Scott 3Olusanya 16Mandron 3van Veen 2Kiltie 11Olusanya 4Ayunga 33-4-3 in 9 of 22 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (9), 3-5-2 (6), 3-4-2-1 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 3-5-1-1 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTWalton 22Adegboyega 18Fotheringham 2Ferry 1Gallagher 20Holt 16Graham 7Strain 11Stephenson 8Sevelj 2Sevelj 11Sibbald 7Holt 2Babunski 11Ferry 7Middleton 2Ferry 10Stephenson 4Fotheringham 2Middleton 8Stephenson 6Sevelj 5Trapanovski 9Ferry 3Moult 3Dalby 14van der Sande 7Babunski 13-4-2-1 in 7 of 22 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-4-3 (6), 3-5-2 (3), 4-4-1-1 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
30 November 2024Dundee United2–0St. MirrenxG 3.22–0.35
5 October 2024St. Mirren0–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.07–0.97
18 March 2023Dundee United1–1St. MirrenxG 1.12–1.75
22 October 2022St. Mirren2–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.29–0.70
20 August 2022Dundee United0–3St. MirrenxG 1.25–1.84
19 March 2022St. Mirren1–2Dundee UnitedxG 0.34–1.51

12 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 4, Dundee United won 4, and 4 were drawn. Goals 15–11 and xG 1.27–1.33 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Smyth5502400.340.11
Ayunga3470100.260.11
Olusanya201,453600.340.01
McMenamin5460200.240.05

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dalby161,4391000.510.04
Trapanovski10771110.300.14
Thomson5500100.240.06
Babunski161,203110.140.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.