Sunday 8 October 2023, 12:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 8 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 6,984
St. Mirren Strain sent off 28'
Rangers Tavernier 30' (pen), 90', Sima 71'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Rangers
Goals
0
3
xG
0.03
2.05
Non-penalty xG
0.03
1.26
Expected Points
0.06
2.88
St. Mirren <1%Draw 6%Rangers 94%
Most likely score 0–2, 37%. Final score 0–3, 22%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenRangers
0.03 −1.17xG2.05 +0.17
0.03Non-penalty xG1.26
0.00 −1.43xG on target2.98 +1.19
2 −9Shots13 −6
0 −3.9Shots on target8 +1.9
0 −2.7Big chances3 0.0
7 −10Touches in the opposition box17 −16
31% −13Possession69% +4
253 −52Passes593 +10
70% +9Pass accuracy89% +6
29% −12Field tilt71% +1
22 −8Final-third entries49 −15
1 −9Box entries8 −8
28.8 +14Passes per defensive action8.6 −2
3 −1.3Corners10 +4.4
13 −1Tackles15 +1
9 +0.4Interceptions5 −2.9
19 −8Clearances17 +3
5 +2.6Saves0 −2.3
8 −4Fouls16 +3
0 −2.1Offsides1 −1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
30'71'90'
0–00–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
30 min (32%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Rangers 0.86 xG
Rangers ahead
63 min (68%) · St. Mirren 0.03, Rangers 1.19 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
68'Boyd-Munce for Baccus
68'Greive for Kiltie
68'Mandron for Olusanya
81'Nachmani for McMenamin
Rangers substitutes
42'McCausland for Lovelace
61'Dessers for Roofe
90'Rice for Cifuentes
90'Lammers for Sima
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
1
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
5
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
5
Taylor
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
11
Strain
RWB
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
3
Baccus
CM
68
0.01
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
O'Hara
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
7
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
4
McMenamin
RW
81
0.00
0.04
0
0.01
2
4
Olusanya
ST
68
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Kiltie
LW
68
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
1
0
Boyd-Munce
MF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Greive
FW
22
0.02
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Mandron
FW
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Nachmani
FW
9
0.00
0.00
1
−0.01
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Tavernier
RB
90
2
0.88
0.04
1
0.19
15
8
Goldson
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.13
14
6
Souttar
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.10
10
6
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.11
3
0.06
6
0
Cifuentes
CM
90
0.01
0.03
0
0.00
0
2
Lundstram
CM
90
0.00
0.23
0
0.11
9
3
Raskin
CM
90
1
0.64
0.12
1
0.08
3
5
Lovelace
RW
42
0.00
0.06
1
0.07
2
0
Roofe
ST
61
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Sima
LW
90
1
0.34
0.01
0
−0.02
2
4
McCausland
MF
48
0.00
0.05
3
0.08
4
1
Dessers
FW
29
0.07
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Rice
MF
0
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
0
Lammers
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Gogic
Fraser
9
Taylor
Tanser
8
Gogic
Taylor
7
Hemming
Tanser
6
Fraser
McMenamin
6
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Goldson
27
Goldson
Tavernier
26
Tavernier
Goldson
24
Goldson
Souttar
21
Lundstram
Tavernier
21
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 7 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
67%
63%
−4
11th
3%
3%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Rangers
Title
15%
17%
+2
Celtic
Title
85%
83%
−2
Motherwell
Top six
50%
51%
+1
11th
5%
5%
0
Bottom
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (8 October 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Rangers
Expected goals
0.77
2.02
Win
13%
66%
Expected Points
0.59
2.20
Clean sheet
13%
46%
St. Mirren 13%Draw 21%Rangers 66%
Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 8 October 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Rangers win
St. Mirren
Top six
67%
83%
71%
63%
11th
3%
1%
2%
3%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Rangers
Title
15%
10%
14%
17%
Celtic
Title
85%
90%
86%
83%
Motherwell
Top six
50%
45%
51%
51%
11th
5%
4%
4%
5%
Bottom
2%
3%
3%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Rangers
Position
2nd
3rd
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
4–3–0
4–0–3
Points
15 (2.14 per game)
12 (1.71 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.28
2.19
Goals
11–7
10–5
xG per game
1.20–1.31
1.88–0.68
Home: points, xG per game
2.33, 1.61–1.46
1.50, 1.95–0.86
Away: points, xG per game
2.00, 0.89–1.19
2.00, 1.78–0.44
Manager
Stephen Robinson (2)
Steven Davis (0)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−25%
−13%
+69%
−51%
Counter-attacks
+33%
−42%
+78%
−80%
Set pieces
−25%
−3%
+7%
−21%
Penalties
+98%
+98%
−100%
−100%
Headers
+22%
−31%
+100%
−43%
Left side
−22%
+6%
+37%
−19%
Centre
−35%
−6%
+33%
−48%
Right side
+8%
−45%
+105%
−68%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−22%−68%Centre−35%−48%Right side+8%−19%Open play−25%−51%Counter-attacks+33%−80%Set pieces−25%−21%Headers+22%−43%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenRangers
1.20xG1.88
1.31xG against0.68
44%Possession65%
10.6Shots19.4
11.6Shots against8.1
3.9Shots on target6.1
2.7Big chances3.0
17.3Touches in the opposition box32.5
305Passes583
60%Pass accuracy83%
4.3Corners5.6
40%Field tilt70%
30.5Final-third entries63.8
10.1Box entries16.4
15.2Passes per defensive action11.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.25
0.81
Ahead
40
0.86
1.98
Behind
4
3.93
0.15
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
31
1.43
0.64
Ahead
41
1.87
0.44
Behind
17
2.71
1.31
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.37
0.03
3–0
16–30
0.17
0.12
1–1
31–45
0.17
0.21
2–1
46–60
0.25
0.15
2–0
61–75
0.10
0.29
0–2
76–90
0.15
0.50
3–3
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.03
1–0
16–30
0.19
0.10
4–0
31–45
0.26
0.07
0–2
46–60
0.14
0.15
0–0
61–75
0.41
0.16
1–2
76–90
0.69
0.17
4–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Mirren
Formations: 3-4-3 (4), 3-4-2-1 (2), 5-4-1 (1)
Rangers
Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.