Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Rangers 3–1 St. Johnstone

Sunday 12 January 2025, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 3–0 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 45,818

Rangers Igamane 16', Cerny 20', Diomande 25'

St. Johnstone Sanders 54'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersSt. Johnstone
Goals31
xG3.030.43
Expected Points2.830.11

Rangers 92%Draw 6%St. Johnstone 1%

Most likely score 3–0, 18%. Final score 3–1, 9%.

St. Johnstone goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+1%7%4%7%1%9%2%6%1%6%3%3%1%15%18%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTDessers on for Igamane and Cortés on for Cerny, 65'McCausland on for Hagi, 76'Dowell on for Danilo, 87'King on for Yilmaz, 88'Steven on for Clark and Douglas on for Essel, 46'Carey on for Franczak and McPake on for Kimpioka, 76'Igamane 16'Cerny 20'Diomande 25'Sanders 54'Rangers 3.03St. Johnstone 0.43012340153045607590HTDessers on for Igamane and Cortés on for Cerny, 65'McCausland on for Hagi, 76'Dowell on for Danilo, 87'King on for Yilmaz, 88'Steven on for Clark and Douglas on for Essel, 46'Carey on for Franczak and McPake on for Kimpioka, 76'Igamane 16'Cerny 20'Diomande 25'Sanders 54'3.030.43RangersSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersSt. Johnstone

3.03 +0.97xG0.43 −0.63
3.69 +1.73xG on target0.82 −0.15
22 +4Shots8 −2
6 −0.4Shots on target2 −1.0
4 +1.0Big chances1 −0.3
38 +6Touches in the opposition box12 −4
64% −1Possession36% −16
628 +70Passes356 −77
89% +5Pass accuracy84% +7
80% +7Field tilt20% −26
88 +30Final-third entries26 −11
17 −0.3Box entries9 +0.2
9.2 −1Passes per defensive action22.3 +7
12 +5.5Corners2 −1.8
25 +8Tackles17 +2
9 +0.8Interceptions7 −1.0
14 −8Clearances41 +9
1 −0.6Saves3 0.0
10 −1Fouls7 −4
2 +0.7Offsides1 −0.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Cerny 47', 0.44 xGIgamane 13', 0.13 xGIgamane 23', 0.13 xGDanilo 59', 0.11 xGIgamane 38', 0.09 xGDanilo 46', 0.08 xGYilmaz 37', 0.06 xGDanilo 85', 0.06 xGDiomande 49', 0.05 xGDiomande 61', 0.05 xGCortés 66', 0.05 xGIgamane 33', 0.03 xGRaskin 46', 0.03 xGRaskin 46', 0.03 xGKing 88', 0.03 xGCortés 74', 0.02 xGIgamane 2', 0.01 xGHagi 41', 0.01 xGDessers 81', 0.01 xGCerny 20', 0.58 xG, goalDiomande 25', 0.54 xG, goalIgamane 16', 0.49 xG, goal18%0.54 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.54 xG, 1 goal71%2.14 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 2.14 xG, 2 goals5%0.14 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals6%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Kirk 75', 0.07 xGClark 20', 0.05 xGKirk 69', 0.03 xGCarey 79', 0.03 xGCarey 90+3', 0.03 xGKirk 53', 0.02 xGMcPake 81', 0.01 xGSanders 54', 0.19 xG, goal44%0.19 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.19 xG, 1 goal28%0.12 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals12%0.05 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals14%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersSt. Johnstone

1.31 15 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.24 7 shots, 0 goals
1.11 3 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.60 4 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.19 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
16 min (17%) · Rangers 0.63, St. Johnstone 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
77 min (83%) · Rangers 2.40, St. Johnstone 0.43 xG

Line-ups

31341922431018993029KellyYilmazPropperNsialaJefteRaskinDiomandeCernyDaniloHagiIgamaneGoalGoalGoal88'65'87'76'65'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement1155246231714102927FisherEsselSandersMikulicFranczakSpranglerKucheriavyiWrightClarkKimpiokaKirkGoal46'76'46'76'St. Johnstone 3-4-1-2Simo Valakari

Rangers substitutes

  • 65' Dessers for Igamane
  • 65' Cortés for Cerny
  • 76' McCausland for Hagi
  • 87' Dowell for Danilo
  • 88' King for Yilmaz

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 46' Douglas for Essel
  • 46' Steven for Clark
  • 76' Carey for Franczak
  • 76' McPake for Kimpioka

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0000
YilmazRB880.060.0100.0679
PropperCB900.000.0510.17126
NsialaCB900.000.0110.0753
JefteLB900.000.0810.22911
RaskinDM900.060.0410.15136
DiomandeDM90110.640.482−0.0267
CernyRW6511.020.1920.30130
DaniloAM8710.250.3830.1242
HagiLW760.010.0300.0233
IgamaneST6510.880.0820.0013
DessersFW250.010.000−0.0102
CortésFW250.070.0600.0640
McCauslandFW140.000.0610.0700
DowellFW30.000.000−0.0100
KingDF20.030.0000.0010

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
FisherGK900.000.0000.0112
EsselCB460.000.0100.0527
SandersCB9010.190.0000.02021
MikulicCB900.000.0010.03113
FranczakRWB760.000.1210.1323
SpranglerCM900.000.0100.0019
KucheriavyiCM9010.000.1910.0026
WrightLWB900.000.0110.0765
ClarkAM460.050.000−0.0101
KimpiokaST760.000.0210.0931
KirkST900.120.010−0.0537
DouglasDF440.000.0000.0562
StevenMF440.000.0410.0820
CareyMF140.050.0000.0421
McPakeFW140.010.0000.0210

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Jefte and Igamane: 6 passesRaskin and Igamane: 6 passesKelly and Nsiala: 7 passesYilmaz and Diomande: 7 passesPropper and Diomande: 7 passesDiomande and Igamane: 7 passesCerny and Igamane: 7 passesRaskin and Hagi: 8 passesCerny and Hagi: 8 passesHagi and Igamane: 8 passesCerny and Danilo: 9 passesNsiala and Hagi: 10 passesDiomande and Cerny: 10 passesYilmaz and Raskin: 11 passesPropper and Cerny: 13 passesJefte and Raskin: 13 passesRaskin and Cerny: 13 passesNsiala and Raskin: 15 passesRaskin and Diomande: 16 passesYilmaz and Propper: 17 passesJefte and Hagi: 20 passesPropper and Raskin: 27 passesNsiala and Jefte: 27 passesYilmaz and Cerny: 29 passesPropper and Nsiala: 35 passesKelly: 9 completed passesYilmaz: 34 completed passesPropper: 60 completed passesNsiala: 54 completed passesJefte: 44 completed passesRaskin: 60 completed passesDiomande: 31 completed passesCerny: 44 completed passesDanilo: 14 completed passesHagi: 28 completed passesIgamane: 18 completed passes31341922431018993029KellyYilmazPropperNsialaJefteRaskinDiomandeCernyDaniloHagiIgamaneStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

St. Johnstone

Fisher and Essel: 4 passesFisher and Sanders: 4 passesMikulic and Kucheriavyi: 4 passesEssel and Clark: 4 passesEssel and Kirk: 4 passesSanders and Wright: 4 passesFranczak and Sprangler: 4 passesFranczak and Kucheriavyi: 4 passesFranczak and Kirk: 4 passesKucheriavyi and Clark: 4 passesMikulic and Sprangler: 5 passesMikulic and Wright: 5 passesSanders and Sprangler: 5 passesWright and Kimpioka: 5 passesEssel and Kucheriavyi: 6 passesEssel and Franczak: 7 passesEssel and Sprangler: 7 passesKucheriavyi and Wright: 7 passesSprangler and Kucheriavyi: 8 passesSprangler and Clark: 8 passesSanders and Kucheriavyi: 13 passesMikulic and Sanders: 14 passesEssel and Sanders: 18 passesFisher: 12 completed passesMikulic: 19 completed passesEssel: 25 completed passesSanders: 30 completed passesFranczak: 11 completed passesSprangler: 24 completed passesKucheriavyi: 25 completed passesWright: 14 completed passesClark: 13 completed passesKimpioka: 3 completed passesKirk: 7 completed passes1215546231714102927FisherMikulicEsselSandersFranczakSpranglerKucheriavyiWrightClarkKimpiokaKirkStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
PropperNsiala28
PropperRaskin25
NsialaPropper23
RaskinPropper23
NsialaJefte21

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
EsselSanders9
SandersMikulic9
SandersEssel9
SpranglerKucheriavyi9
SandersKucheriavyi8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

4+0.78+3.713+1.42−3.69+3.64−1.01−3.38+1.35−3.17+1.38+3.61−2.27+2.56−0.73−1.98+4.73+0.53−0.12−3.12−1.55+3.04+2.13+1.23+0.31−0.22+1.50−0.60−0.23+2.31−6.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

St. Johnstone

5−0.87−0.431+11.811+4.53−3.01−6.214+7.18+2.016+9.52−5.83−2.06+1.97+4.08+3.73−2.74+1.21−1.60−1.61−1.24+0.40−2.71−0.62+1.12+0.81−0.70−0.80−0.40−0.51+0.81+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.080.010.010.040.050.070.040.010.060.060.090.010.090.07−0.010.100.080.040.11−0.06−0.020.070.18LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.010.030.010.020.020.010.020.020.040.060.01−0.020.030.040.010.050.010.02−0.080.050.070.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackRangers1.97 → 2.00St. Johnstone1.00 → 0.98Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.86 → 0.84St. Johnstone1.57 → 1.60

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
11th11%10%−1
Bottom83%84%+1
Ross County
Top six9%8%−1
11th25%25%0
Bottom6%5%−1
Dundee FC
Top six14%14%0
11th22%22%0
Bottom5%4%−1

From the forecast before the match (12 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersSt. Johnstone
Expected goals2.770.57
Win83%5%
Expected Points2.600.27
Clean sheet56%6%

Rangers 83%Draw 12%St. Johnstone 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 41%.

St. Johnstone goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%10%6%2%8%2%7%2%9%5%1%5%3%4%2%14%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawSt. Johnstone win
St. Johnstone
11th11%10%13%21%
Bottom83%84%79%63%
Ross County
Top six9%8%9%10%
11th25%25%24%20%
Bottom6%5%7%12%
Dundee FC
Top six14%14%16%13%
11th22%22%21%21%
Bottom5%4%5%10%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D1–19 JanDundee FC (A)xG 0.65–1.02
  2. D3–35 JanHibernian (A)xG 1.83–1.89
  3. W3–02 JanCeltic (H)xG 2.27–0.13
  4. D2–229 DecMotherwell (A)xG 2.23–0.52
  5. L1–226 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.52–1.07
  6. W1–021 DecDundee FC (H)xG 3.47–0.11

St. Johnstone

  1. L1–35 JanDundee FC (H)xG 2.00–1.49
  2. D1–12 JanHibernian (H)xG 0.96–2.27
  3. L0–429 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.06–4.68
  4. L1–226 DecDundee United (H)xG 0.58–1.27
  5. L1–222 DecHearts (A)xG 1.28–0.75
  6. L2–314 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.79–2.08

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersSt. Johnstone
Position2nd12th
Played2122
Won, drawn, lost12–⁠5–⁠44–⁠3–⁠15
Points41 (1.95 per game)15 (0.68 per game)
Expected Points per game2.051.13
Goals38–⁠1724–⁠44
xG per game2.06–⁠0.851.06–⁠1.53
Home: points, xG per game2.80, 2.78–⁠0.580.64, 1.08–⁠1.55
Away: points, xG per game1.18, 1.41–⁠1.090.73, 1.03–⁠1.50
ManagerPhilippe Clement (51)Simo Valakari (15)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackRangers1.97, 2ndSt. Johnstone1.00, 12thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.86, 2ndSt. Johnstone1.57, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanRangers attack: 1.97St. Johnstone attack: 1.001.971.00St. JohnstoneRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanRangers defence: 0.86St. Johnstone defence: 1.571.570.86

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+72%−54%−32%+25%
Counter-attacks+152%−49%−57%−11%
Set pieces+5%−29%−27%+1%
Penalties−100%+11%+32%−74%
Headers+7%−38%−32%+22%
Left side+40%−29%−31%+22%
Centre+47%−51%−40%+16%
Right side+100%−56%−16%+5%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+40%+5%Centre+47%+16%Right side+100%+22%Open play+72%+25%Counter-attacks+152%−11%Set pieces+5%+1%Headers+7%+22%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdRangers concededLeft side−31%−56%Centre−40%−51%Right side−16%−29%Open play−32%−54%Counter-attacks−57%−49%Set pieces−27%−29%Headers−32%−38%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersSt. Johnstone

2.06xG1.06
0.85xG against1.53
65%Possession52%
18.5Shots10.0
8.8Shots against14.0
6.4Shots on target3.0
3.0Big chances1.3
31.8Touches in the opposition box16.3
558Passes433
84%Pass accuracy77%
6.5Corners3.8
73%Field tilt45%
58.1Final-third entries37.4
17.3Box entries8.8
10.5Passes per defensive action15.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level392.110.82
Ahead392.090.73
Behind131.851.26

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level361.161.77
Ahead151.251.40
Behind390.891.35

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.400.137–1
16–300.240.113–5
31–450.250.236–5
46–600.390.126–0
61–750.400.1912–3
76–900.390.074–3

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.192–5
16–300.120.262–8
31–450.230.205–6
46–600.180.255–9
61–750.120.214–6
76–900.280.426–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 17Kelly 4Tavernier 16Yilmaz 3Sterling 1Souttar 14Sterling 5Propper 14Balogun 7Nsiala 1Jefte 17Yilmaz 3Kasanwirjo 1Barron 12Hagi 3Sterling 2Raskin 12Diomande 10Dowell 2Cerny 16Cortés 2Lawrence 2Bajrami 6Diomande 6Lawrence 4Bajrami 5Hagi 4Igamane 2Dessers 11Igamane 8Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 17 of 21 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (17), 4-3-3 (3), 4-1-3-2 (1)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTRae 13Sinclair 9Wright 10Neilson 10Essel 3Sanders 20McClelland 1Cameron 12Mikulic 8Wright 8Clark 7Neilson 2Holt 12Carey 6MacPhers… 3MacPhersonSprangler 17Raymond 2Clark 2Smith 14Essel 4Sidibeh 2Raymond 13Wright 2Douglas 2Sidibeh 10Clark 8Kirk 8Kimpioka 17Raymond 13-5-2 in 7 of 22 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-1-2 (7), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 December 2024St. Johnstone0–1RangersxG 0.15–1.73
6 October 2024Rangers2–0St. JohnstonexG 1.57–0.36
18 February 2024St. Johnstone0–3RangersxG 0.21–2.96
20 December 2023Rangers2–0St. JohnstonexG 3.14–0.09
16 September 2023St. Johnstone0–2RangersxG 0.32–2.02
28 January 2023Rangers2–0St. JohnstonexG 3.29–0.23

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 13, St. Johnstone won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 30–4 and xG 1.84–0.46 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo4500521.140.19
Dessers11910620.730.02
Igamane10905710.510.19
Cerny171,416820.300.36

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Clark171,379610.360.04
Carey8869210.160.22
Kirk10911510.310.04
Sidibeh121,192210.240.10

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.