Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersHearts
1.47 −0.96xG0.60 −0.64
4.06 +1.79xG on target0.66 −0.69
17 −4Shots11 −2
12 +4.7Shots on target5 +0.5
2 −1.7Big chances0 −1.3
30 −5Touches in the opposition box19 −7
53% −11Possession47% −9
492 −59Passes449 −12
86% +4Pass accuracy78% +3
52% −20Field tilt48% −8
59 −1Final-third entries36 −8
18 −1Box entries9 −4
10.0 −1Passes per defensive action26.2 +13
4 −3.2Corners2 −4.8
18 +2Tackles18 +4
6 −1.5Interceptions6 −0.3
20 +5Clearances22 0
5 +3.2Saves7 +4.4
17 +7Fouls9 −2
4 +2.0Offsides2 +1.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
2'37'44'48'65'
1–02–04–05–0
0'HTFT
Level
2 min (2%) · Rangers 0.05, Hearts 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
95 min (98%) · Rangers 1.42, Hearts 0.60 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
56'McCausland for Sterling
56'Silva for Lawrence · goal 65'
71'Raskin for Diomande · yellow card 78'
71'Wright for Cortés
79'Roofe for Dessers
Hearts substitutes
46'Forrest for Rowles
61'Devlin for Baningime
62'Tagawa for Vargas
79'Fraser for Shankland
82'Tait for Nieuwenhof · yellow card 88'
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.06
0.10
2
0.15
11
6
Goldson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
11
Souttar
CB
90
1
0.00
0.12
1
0.28
11
8
Yilmaz
LB
90
0.04
0.20
0
0.28
6
7
Diomande
DM
71
1
0.05
0.01
1
−0.01
4
0
Lundstram
DM
90
1
0.04
0.21
4
0.18
9
4
Sterling
RW
56
0.05
0.02
0
0.03
5
0
Lawrence
AM
56
1
0.00
0.05
1
0.04
2
3
Cortés
LW
71
1
1
0.12
0.04
1
0.08
4
2
Dessers
ST
79
2
0.88
0.08
1
−0.10
2
0
McCausland
MF
34
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
3
Silva
FW
34
1
0.17
0.09
0
0.03
3
0
Raskin
MF
19
0.04
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Wright
FW
19
0.00
0.09
1
−0.01
2
0
Roofe
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Kingsley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
6
9
Kent
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
10
Rowles
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
6
Atkinson
RWB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.10
3
3
Nieuwenhof
CM
82
0.00
0.04
0
0.04
5
5
Baningime
CM
61
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
4
6
Grant
CM
90
0.10
0.16
2
0.09
6
1
Cochrane
LWB
90
0.00
0.18
0
0.17
4
3
Shankland
ST
79
0.16
0.10
1
0.02
5
0
Vargas
ST
62
0.11
0.02
0
0.01
2
1
Forrest
MF
44
0.06
0.03
2
0.06
3
0
Devlin
MF
29
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
2
Tagawa
FW
28
0.06
0.03
0
−0.03
0
0
Fraser
MF
11
0.12
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Tait
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Goldson
23
Souttar
Yilmaz
17
Tavernier
Lundstram
17
Goldson
Tavernier
16
Goldson
Souttar
16
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Atkinson
Nieuwenhof
12
Nieuwenhof
Atkinson
9
Grant
Cochrane
9
Kingsley
Kent
9
Grant
Rowles
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 26 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 26 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
73%
76%
+3
Celtic
Title
27%
24%
−3
From the forecast before the match (24 February 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Hearts
Expected goals
2.52
0.63
Win
78%
7%
Expected Points
2.50
0.35
Clean sheet
54%
8%
Rangers 78%Draw 15%Hearts 7%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 February 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Hearts win
Rangers
Title
73%
76%
65%
59%
Celtic
Title
27%
24%
35%
41%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Hearts
Position
1st
3rd
Played
26
26
Won, drawn, lost
21–1–4
16–3–7
Points
64 (2.46 per game)
51 (1.96 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.44
1.38
Goals
56–13
35–22
xG per game
2.43–0.56
1.24–1.36
Home: points, xG per game
2.54, 2.58–0.62
1.85, 1.39–1.20
Away: points, xG per game
2.38, 2.28–0.51
2.08, 1.09–1.52
Manager
Philippe Clement (18)
Steven Naismith (22)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+96%
−61%
−10%
−4%
Counter-attacks
+59%
−44%
−3%
−36%
Set pieces
+28%
−44%
−10%
+13%
Penalties
+114%
−81%
−3%
+17%
Headers
+45%
−63%
−30%
+4%
Left side
+78%
−47%
−7%
−13%
Centre
+66%
−61%
−21%
−7%
Right side
+88%
−53%
+10%
+21%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersHearts
2.43xG1.24
0.56xG against1.36
64%Possession56%
21.3Shots13.5
6.7Shots against13.2
7.3Shots on target4.5
3.7Big chances1.3
35.3Touches in the opposition box25.8
551Passes461
82%Pass accuracy76%
7.2Corners6.8
72%Field tilt55%
59.7Final-third entries43.7
19.2Box entries13.3
11.1Passes per defensive action12.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
2.30
0.71
Ahead
50
2.44
0.49
Behind
14
2.62
0.57
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.27
1.10
Ahead
27
0.91
1.59
Behind
17
1.69
1.67
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.29
0.09
6–3
16–30
0.34
0.11
12–2
31–45
0.44
0.06
11–3
46–60
0.33
0.12
2–2
61–75
0.42
0.07
9–2
76–90
0.61
0.11
16–1
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.17
3–2
16–30
0.17
0.25
5–4
31–45
0.10
0.18
1–2
46–60
0.24
0.27
7–4
61–75
0.31
0.13
10–4
76–90
0.28
0.36
9–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.