Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Motherwell 2–0 Aberdeen

Sunday 5 January 2025, 14:30 · Fir Park · Round 22 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 5,308

Motherwell Wilson 34', Maswanhise 45'

Aberdeen Rubezic sent off 43'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellAberdeen
Goals20
xG1.360.89
Expected Points1.730.96

Motherwell 47%Draw 31%Aberdeen 22%

Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 2–0, 10%.

Aberdeen goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+8%9%3%6%1%10%11%5%4%4%2%1%14%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTRubezic (Aberdeen), red card 43'Vale on for Ebiye, 68'Nicholson on for Maswanhise and Sparrow on for Zdravkovski, 78'McGinn on for Balmer and Slattery on for Watt, 86'Clarkson on for MacDonald and Polvara on for Nisbet, 46'McGarry on for MacKenzie and Morris on for Keskinen, 72'Ambrose on for Palaversa, 80'Wilson 34'Maswanhise 45'Motherwell 1.36Aberdeen 0.8900.511.50153045607590HTRubezic (Aberdeen), red card 43'Vale on for Ebiye, 68'Nicholson on for Maswanhise and Sparrow on for Zdravkovski, 78'McGinn on for Balmer and Slattery on for Watt, 86'Clarkson on for MacDonald and Polvara on for Nisbet, 46'McGarry on for MacKenzie and Morris on for Keskinen, 72'Ambrose on for Palaversa, 80'Wilson 34'Maswanhise 45'1.360.89MotherwellAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellAberdeen

1.36 +0.16xG0.89 −0.40
1.20 −0.08xG on target0.35 −1.05
11 +1Shots12 0
3 −0.5Shots on target2 −1.9
2 +0.1Big chances2 +0.1
28 +9Touches in the opposition box28 +3
40% +1Possession60% +7
355 +60Passes517 +91
71% +4Pass accuracy78% +1
53% +20Field tilt47% −5
34 +9Final-third entries38 +1
9 +1.1Box entries15 +1.5
11.8 −7Passes per defensive action14.2 +2
3 −1.8Corners8 +2.7
18 +1Tackles17 −1
6 −2.3Interceptions7 −0.4
37 +8Clearances23 −9
2 −2.0Saves1 −1.8
16 +5Fouls11 −1
2 −0.1Offsides0 −1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Casey 20', 0.44 xGWatt 78', 0.23 xGWatt 84', 0.14 xGWatt 78', 0.10 xGEbiye 51', 0.06 xGMaswanhise 76', 0.06 xGWatt 32', 0.05 xGSlattery 90+1', 0.04 xGMaswanhise 17', 0.02 xGWilson 34', 0.17 xG, goalMaswanhise 45', 0.06 xG, goal32%0.44 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.44 xG, 0 goals55%0.75 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.75 xG, 1 goal4%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 1 goal8%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Duk 51', 0.37 xGDevlin 22', 0.15 xGDevlin 60', 0.11 xGNisbet 14', 0.06 xGDuk 13', 0.03 xGNilsen 22', 0.03 xGMacKenzie 36', 0.03 xGPalaversa 80', 0.03 xGKeskinen 67', 0.02 xGClarkson 67', 0.02 xGClarkson 71', 0.02 xGMorris 88', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals66%0.59 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.59 xG, 0 goals13%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals20%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellAberdeen

0.83 8 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.24 7 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.41 2 shots, 0 goals
0.53 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.24 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
34 min (37%) · Motherwell 0.69, Aberdeen 0.28 xG
Motherwell ahead
57 min (63%) · Motherwell 0.68, Aberdeen 0.61 xG

Line-ups

1315452161123555224OxboroughCaseyGordonBalmerKaletaZdravkovskiHallidayWilsonMaswanhiseWattEbiyeYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card86'78'78'86'68'Motherwell 3-4-2-1Stuart Kettlewell31227333648118119DoohanDevlinMacDonaldRubezicMacKenzieNilsenShinnieKeskinenPalaversaDukNisbetSent offYellow cardYellow card46'72'72'80'46'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin

Motherwell substitutes

  • 68' Vale for Ebiye
  • 78' Nicholson for Maswanhise
  • 78' Sparrow for Zdravkovski
  • 86' McGinn for Balmer
  • 86' Slattery for Watt

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Polvara for Nisbet
  • 46' Clarkson for MacDonald
  • 72' McGarry for MacKenzie
  • 72' Morris for Keskinen
  • 80' Ambrose for Palaversa

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
OxboroughGK900.000.0000.0111
CaseyCB900.440.0100.06511
GordonCB9010.000.0410.0945
BalmerCB860.000.0400.09612
KaletaRWB900.000.2920.15410
Zdravkovski CM780.000.1100.0426
HallidayCM900.000.2710.2045
WilsonLWB9010.170.0100.0453
Maswanhise AM7810.130.0400.0853
WattAM860.530.010−0.0307
EbiyeST680.060.091−0.0102
ValeFW220.000.0920.0620
NicholsonDF120.000.0000.0100
SparrowMF120.000.0810.0510
McGinnDF40.000.0000.0000
SlatteryMF40.040.0000.0101

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
DoohanGK900.000.0000.0124
DevlinRB900.260.0600.1075
MacDonaldCB460.000.0000.0304
Rubezic CB430.000.0000.0232
MacKenzieLB720.030.1810.3194
NilsenDM900.030.0700.07106
Shinnie DM900.000.0110.0026
KeskinenRW720.020.2020.1441
Palaversa AM800.030.1530.0668
DukLW900.410.0620.1270
NisbetST460.060.0100.0110
PolvaraMF440.000.0000.0318
ClarksonMF440.040.0100.0544
McGarryDF180.000.0000.0101
MorrisFW180.010.0310.0310
AmbroseFW100.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Oxborough and Halliday: 4 passesBalmer and Watt: 4 passesKaleta and Halliday: 4 passesKaleta and Watt: 4 passesZdravkovski and Halliday: 4 passesZdravkovski and Maswanhise: 4 passesZdravkovski and Ebiye: 4 passesOxborough and Casey: 5 passesBalmer and Halliday: 5 passesWilson and Watt: 5 passesBalmer and Zdravkovski: 6 passesWilson and Halliday: 6 passesCasey and Halliday: 7 passesZdravkovski and Watt: 7 passesBalmer and Kaleta: 8 passesKaleta and Zdravkovski: 8 passesKaleta and Maswanhise: 8 passesCasey and Wilson: 9 passesCasey and Zdravkovski: 11 passesCasey and Gordon: 12 passesGordon and Balmer: 14 passesOxborough: 11 completed passesCasey: 27 completed passesGordon: 21 completed passesBalmer: 23 completed passesKaleta: 16 completed passesWilson: 13 completed passesZdravkovski: 27 completed passesHalliday: 20 completed passesWatt: 11 completed passesMaswanhise: 9 completed passesEbiye: 6 completed passes1315452123611525524OxboroughCaseyGordonBalmerKaletaWilsonZdravkovskiHallidayWattMaswanhiseEbiyeStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Aberdeen

Rubezic and Shinnie: 3 passesRubezic and Nisbet: 3 passesMacKenzie and Nisbet: 3 passesPalaversa and Keskinen: 3 passesPalaversa and Nisbet: 3 passesPalaversa and Duk: 3 passesNisbet and Duk: 3 passesDevlin and Keskinen: 4 passesMacDonald and Shinnie: 4 passesShinnie and Nisbet: 4 passesMacKenzie and Nilsen: 5 passesPalaversa and Shinnie: 5 passesDevlin and Palaversa: 6 passesMacKenzie and Shinnie: 6 passesNilsen and Nisbet: 6 passesMacKenzie and Duk: 7 passesDoohan and Rubezic: 8 passesRubezic and Palaversa: 8 passesRubezic and Nilsen: 9 passesMacDonald and MacKenzie: 9 passesNilsen and Shinnie: 10 passesDevlin and Rubezic: 13 passesMacDonald and Palaversa: 14 passesPalaversa and Nilsen: 15 passesMacDonald and Nilsen: 17 passesRubezic and MacDonald: 25 passesDoohan: 7 completed passesDevlin: 13 completed passesRubezic: 39 completed passesMacDonald: 37 completed passesMacKenzie: 18 completed passesPalaversa: 33 completed passesNilsen: 37 completed passesShinnie: 15 completed passesKeskinen: 4 completed passesNisbet: 10 completed passesDuk: 5 completed passes31233273186481911DoohanDevlinRubezicMacDonaldMacKenziePalaversaNilsenShinnieKeskinenNisbetDukStarters until 43' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
GordonBalmer13
CaseyGordon11
CaseyWilson10
BalmerKaleta9
ZdravkovskiCasey8

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
NilsenPalaversa21
RubezicMacDonald16
PalaversaNilsen15
MacDonaldNilsen11
NilsenShinnie11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

3−1.77+0.323+5.24−2.55−1.25−1.77+0.511+5.27−0.56+1.010+6.23−0.24−0.76−0.26+2.04+0.94+2.27+4.03−1.22−0.53+1.410.02+0.40−1.40−1.11+0.41+0.30−0.10−0.43−5.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Aberdeen

0−5.02−4.217−1.69+0.55−0.75−1.55−0.211+6.27−0.44−2.88+2.25+1.63−0.74−1.99+3.26+1.74+1.45+2.38+4.84−0.40−2.20−1.30−1.61−0.95+2.10−0.70−0.21+0.60−0.51+0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.020.070.080.010.040.050.03−0.010.040.010.04−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.050.100.010.230.17LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.020.050.040.070.020.060.04−0.010.02−0.010.020.100.02−0.060.060.060.120.120.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.17 → 1.19Aberdeen1.21 → 1.20Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.46 → 1.43Aberdeen1.43 → 1.44

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six54%66%+12
11th4%2%−2
Bottom1%<1%−1
Aberdeen
Top six95%92%−3
Kilmarnock
Top six42%40%−2
St. Mirren
Top six30%28%−2

From the forecast before the match (5 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellAberdeen
Expected goals1.501.18
Win44%29%
Expected Points1.581.15
Clean sheet31%22%

Motherwell 44%Draw 27%Aberdeen 29%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Aberdeen goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%5%3%1%1%2%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawAberdeen win
Motherwell
Top six54%66%50%40%
11th4%2%4%6%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Aberdeen
Top six95%92%96%99%
Kilmarnock
Top six42%40%42%45%
St. Mirren
Top six30%28%31%33%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L0–12 JanHearts (A)xG 1.25–1.97
  2. D2–229 DecRangers (H)xG 0.52–2.23
  3. L0–426 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.23–3.55
  4. D1–120 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 0.76–1.03
  5. W4–314 DecDundee United (H)xG 2.09–2.02
  6. W1–07 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.74–0.55

Aberdeen

  1. L1–22 JanRoss County (H)xG 1.55–0.80
  2. L0–129 DecDundee United (A)xG 0.91–2.29
  3. L0–426 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 0.50–4.02
  4. L1–321 DecHibernian (H)xG 1.90–1.44
  5. D1–17 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.70–1.35
  6. L0–14 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.88–1.62

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellAberdeen
Position6th4th
Played2020
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠3–⁠910–⁠4–⁠6
Points27 (1.35 per game)34 (1.70 per game)
Expected Points per game1.181.18
Goals25–⁠3432–⁠28
xG per game1.20–⁠1.601.29–⁠1.63
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.26–⁠1.522.00, 1.53–⁠1.35
Away: points, xG per game1.20, 1.14–⁠1.691.33, 0.99–⁠1.98
ManagerStuart Kettlewell (72)Jimmy Thelin (20)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.17, 8thAberdeen1.21, 7thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.46, 8thAberdeen1.43, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanMotherwell attack: 1.17Aberdeen attack: 1.211.211.17AberdeenMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanMotherwell defence: 1.46Aberdeen defence: 1.431.461.43

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−22%+17%+9%+14%
Counter-attacks−39%+4%−23%−60%
Set pieces+21%+1%−27%+42%
Penalties−71%+17%−71%−12%
Headers+45%+14%+1%+20%
Left side−38%+27%+15%+5%
Centre+2%average−9%+24%
Right side−14%+18%−12%+8%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdAberdeen concededLeft side−38%+8%Centre+2%+24%Right side−14%+5%Open play−22%+14%Counter-attacks−39%−60%Set pieces+21%+42%Headers+45%+20%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdMotherwell concededLeft side+15%+18%Centre−9%averageRight side−12%+27%Open play+9%+17%Counter-attacks−23%+4%Set pieces−27%+1%Headers+1%+14%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellAberdeen

1.20xG1.29
1.60xG against1.63
39%Possession53%
10.2Shots12.3
15.1Shots against14.1
3.5Shots on target3.9
1.9Big chances1.9
18.9Touches in the opposition box25.3
295Passes426
67%Pass accuracy77%
4.8Corners5.3
33%Field tilt52%
25.2Final-third entries37.2
7.9Box entries13.5
18.7Passes per defensive action12.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.361.48
Ahead220.901.58
Behind261.211.82

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.111.55
Ahead241.271.74
Behind161.881.73

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.262–5
16–300.300.208–4
31–450.120.345–4
46–600.160.382–9
61–750.180.172–7
76–900.310.246–5

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.183–0
16–300.140.213–7
31–450.200.335–5
46–600.250.178–3
61–750.210.315–4
76–900.320.438–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTOxborough 20Casey 18McGinn 6O'Donnell 2Gordon 16Balmer 9Blaney 7Seddon 2O'Donnell 9Kaleta 9Wilson 1Halliday 15Miller 6Gordon 1Zdravkovski 7Wilson 5Paton 3Wilson 11Seddon 3Sparrow 2Miller 11Sparrow 3Zdravkovski 3Maswanhise 8Stamatelopoulos 3Halliday 2Stamatelopoulos 10Robinson 5Watt 33-4-2-1 in 6 of 20 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (6), 3-5-2 (4), 3-4-1-2 (3), 3-4-3 (2), 3-5-1-1 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 16Doohan 4Devlin 19Milne 1Rubezic 18MacDonald 3Molloy 19MacKenzie 17McGarry 3Shinnie 16Palaversa 5Keskinen 1Nilsen 17Keskinen 11Morris 5McGrath 2Clarkson 9McGrath 4Gueye 4McGrath 13Duk 4Keskinen 3Sokler 11Nisbet 7Ambrose 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
14 September 2024Aberdeen2–1MotherwellxG 1.85–1.67
27 April 2024Aberdeen1–0MotherwellxG 2.32–0.41
16 March 2024Motherwell0–1AberdeenxG 1.32–1.17
14 February 2024Aberdeen3–3MotherwellxG 1.44–2.56
1 November 2023Motherwell2–4AberdeenxG 1.44–2.24
4 February 2023Aberdeen3–1MotherwellxG 1.94–0.85

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 4, Aberdeen won 7, and 3 were drawn. Goals 19–21 and xG 1.29–1.57 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miller191,671260.150.24
Stamatelopoulos13897510.340.04
Watt5743100.220.09
Maswanhise10882430.240.07

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath191,543460.250.22
Duk7748020.230.23
Morris5662150.140.26
Clarkson10857210.170.21

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.