Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Aberdeen 1–0 Dundee FC

Saturday 30 April 2022, 15:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 35 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 13,747

Aberdeen Ferguson 73' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenDundee FC
Goals10
xG1.540.85
Non-penalty xG0.750.85
Expected Points1.950.76

Aberdeen 56%Draw 29%Dundee FC 16%

Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 1–0, 17%.

Dundee FC goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+4%4%2%7%2%13%12%6%1%4%4%2%1%17%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTJenks on for Ramirez, 68'Montgomery on for Hayes, 77'Mulligan on for Adam, 52'Rudden on for McGinn, 68'McCowan on for Anderson, 69'Daley-Campbell on for Kerr, 89'Ferguson 73' (pen)Aberdeen 1.54Dundee FC 0.8500.511.520153045607590HTJenks on for Ramirez, 68'Montgomery on for Hayes, 77'Mulligan on for Adam, 52'Rudden on for McGinn, 68'McCowan on for Anderson, 69'Daley-Campbell on for Kerr, 89'Ferguson 73' (pen)1.540.85AberdeenDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenDundee FC

1.54 +0.41xG0.85 +0.10
0.75Non-penalty xG0.85
1.36 +0.22xG on target1.07 +0.36
19 +5.8Shots11 +1.6
5 +0.5Shots on target4 +0.7
1 −0.1Big chances1 +0.3
56% −1Possession44% +4
450 0Passes354 +64
81% +6Pass accuracy72% +11
66% +9Field tilt34% −4
60 +21Final-third entries27 +2
12 +2.6Box entries6 −2.3
20.7 +7Passes per defensive action12.8 −4
6 +1.1Corners6 +1.6
7 −5Tackles19 +6
8 +0.1Interceptions7 −2.5
13 −4Clearances20 −3
3 +1.5Saves4 +0.4
10 −3Fouls16 +3
0 −1.5Offsides3 +1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Ramirez 65', 0.16 xGRamirez 64', 0.10 xGBates 66', 0.07 xGBesuijen 29', 0.06 xGBesuijen 50', 0.05 xGWatkins 62', 0.05 xGRamirez 32', 0.04 xGMacKenzie 56', 0.04 xGBarron 29', 0.03 xGFerguson 7', 0.02 xGFerguson 39', 0.02 xGBates 41', 0.02 xGBarron 43', 0.02 xGBesuijen 59', 0.02 xGBarron 63', 0.02 xGHayes 76', 0.02 xGFerguson 1', 0.01 xGRamirez 12', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals61%0.46 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.46 xG, 0 goals9%0.07 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals18%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals12%0.09 xGFurther out: 5 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

McGowan 13', 0.15 xGSweeney 53', 0.14 xGMullen 16', 0.10 xGMullen 13', 0.09 xGMcGhee 16', 0.09 xGMulligan 81', 0.08 xGAnderson 15', 0.06 xGMullen 88', 0.06 xGMcMullan 25', 0.03 xGMcGhee 10', 0.02 xGMcGinn 45', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals86%0.73 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.73 xG, 0 goals8%0.07 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenDundee FC

0.64 14 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.46 6 shots, 0 goals
0.12 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.39 5 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
73 min (80%) · Aberdeen 1.52, Dundee FC 0.71 xG
Aberdeen ahead
18 min (20%) · Aberdeen 0.02, Dundee FC 0.14 xG

Line-ups

12252732919109177LewisRamsayGallagherBatesMacKenzieBarronFergusonBesuijenRamirezHayesWatkinsGoalYellow card68'77'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jim Goodwin30265324261018977SharpKerrMcGheeSweeneyMarshallAndersonAdamMcGowanMcMullanMullenMcGinn89'69'52'68'Dundee FC 4-3-3Mark McGhee

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 68' Jenks for Ramirez
  • 77' Montgomery for Hayes

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 52' Mulligan for Adam · yellow card 90+1'
  • 68' Rudden for McGinn
  • 69' McCowan for Anderson
  • 89' Daley-Campbell for Kerr

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0100
RamsayRB900.000.0100.0133
GallagherCB900.000.0210.0896
BatesCB900.080.0000.1885
MacKenzieLB900.040.0410.17112
BarronDM900.060.0610.0792
FergusonDM9010.840.0830.14116
Besuijen RW900.130.1850.2590
RamirezAM680.310.1220.1833
HayesLW770.020.1220.1384
WatkinsST900.050.032−0.0621
JenksMF220.000.0000.0000
MontgomeryDF130.000.0000.0010

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SharpGK900.000.0000.0450
KerrRB890.000.0100.03210
McGheeCB900.110.0100.0438
SweeneyCB900.140.081−0.0939
MarshallLB900.000.0000.0423
AndersonCM690.060.1620.1023
AdamCM520.000.1420.0222
McGowanCM900.150.0410.0314
McMullanRW900.030.0100.0422
MullenST900.260.010−0.0111
McGinnLW680.020.2420.0753
Mulligan DF380.080.010−0.0902
RuddenFW220.000.0110.0010
McCowanMF210.000.1110.0832
Daley-CampbellDF10.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Bates and Hayes: 6 passesMacKenzie and Ramirez: 6 passesRamirez and Watkins: 6 passesRamsay and Ferguson: 7 passesRamsay and Barron: 7 passesRamsay and Besuijen: 7 passesBates and Barron: 7 passesMacKenzie and Watkins: 7 passesBarron and Watkins: 7 passesLewis and Bates: 8 passesFerguson and Ramirez: 8 passesBarron and Besuijen: 9 passesLewis and Gallagher: 10 passesFerguson and Hayes: 10 passesRamsay and Gallagher: 11 passesMacKenzie and Hayes: 11 passesGallagher and Ferguson: 12 passesBates and Ferguson: 12 passesMacKenzie and Besuijen: 12 passesBates and MacKenzie: 13 passesGallagher and Barron: 17 passesFerguson and Barron: 17 passesGallagher and Bates: 24 passesMacKenzie and Ferguson: 24 passesLewis: 16 completed passesRamsay: 21 completed passesGallagher: 45 completed passesBates: 43 completed passesMacKenzie: 46 completed passesFerguson: 51 completed passesBarron: 35 completed passesBesuijen: 20 completed passesRamirez: 13 completed passesHayes: 22 completed passesWatkins: 14 completed passes12252731929109177LewisRamsayGallagherBatesMacKenzieFergusonBarronBesuijenRamirezHayesWatkinsStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Dundee FC

Sharp and McGhee: 3 passesKerr and Sweeney: 3 passesKerr and Adam: 3 passesKerr and McMullan: 3 passesSweeney and McGowan: 3 passesAnderson and Adam: 3 passesSharp and Sweeney: 4 passesMarshall and Adam: 4 passesMarshall and Mullen: 4 passesAdam and McGinn: 4 passesSharp and Mullen: 5 passesMcGhee and Adam: 5 passesMullen and McGinn: 5 passesMcGowan and Mullen: 6 passesKerr and Anderson: 7 passesMarshall and McGinn: 7 passesMcGowan and McGinn: 7 passesMarshall and McGowan: 8 passesAnderson and McMullan: 10 passesMcGowan and Adam: 10 passesKerr and McGhee: 12 passesSweeney and Adam: 12 passesSharp: 14 completed passesKerr: 15 completed passesSweeney: 16 completed passesMcGhee: 14 completed passesMarshall: 14 completed passesAnderson: 15 completed passesMcGowan: 23 completed passesAdam: 26 completed passesMcMullan: 7 completed passesMullen: 8 completed passesMcGinn: 12 completed passes30256324102618977SharpKerrSweeneyMcGheeMarshallAndersonMcGowanAdamMcMullanMullenMcGinnStarters until 52' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
BatesGallagher16
MacKenzieFerguson15
FergusonMacKenzie11
FergusonBarron11
GallagherBates10

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McGheeKerr11
AdamSweeney8
McGowanAdam7
SharpMullen6
AndersonMcMullan6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

2−2.55−0.610−1.49+4.150.04−1.95+0.36−1.111+2.93−3.16+1.51−2.37+1.65−0.91−3.21−2.25+2.84+1.46+1.51−1.41−0.30−0.90−1.41−1.52+1.31+0.80−0.72+1.80−0.73−4.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

Dundee FC

12+6.416+8.717+2.53−4.82−4.98+0.44−2.74−2.17−1.77−0.24−2.14−0.84+0.69+3.85−0.55+1.25+1.53+0.83+0.14+0.61−0.90−1.82+0.71−0.14+2.41+0.21+0.61+0.20−0.31+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.020.010.050.050.020.030.030.020.040.040.050.030.120.110.01−0.02−0.040.050.07−0.010.050.110.080.20LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.020.010.010.010.020.020.010.010.020.020.010.010.020.040.010.010.030.040.010.040.030.020.05−0.21−0.02−0.010.08LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.19AttackAberdeen1.10 → 1.08Dundee FC0.82 → 0.81Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.07 → 1.05Dundee FC1.48 → 1.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
11th2%1%−1
Dundee FC
11th4%1%−3
Bottom96%99%+3
St. Johnstone
11th84%88%+4
Bottom4%1%−3

From the forecast before the match (30 April 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenDundee FC
Expected goals1.570.70
Win58%16%
Expected Points2.000.74
Clean sheet50%21%

Aberdeen 58%Draw 26%Dundee FC 16%

Most likely score 1–0, 16%. Both sides score 40%.

Dundee FC goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+11%7%3%4%9%3%7%5%2%3%2%16%12%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 30 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawDundee FC win
Aberdeen
11th2%1%3%6%
Dundee FC
11th4%1%4%14%
Bottom96%99%96%85%
St. Johnstone
11th84%88%83%72%
Bottom4%1%4%14%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L1–223 AprLivingston (H)xG 2.15–1.54
  2. L0–19 AprRoss County (H)xG 1.06–0.92
  3. D2–22 AprDundee FC (A)xG 0.89–1.07
  4. W3–119 MarHibernian (H)xG 2.19–0.55
  5. L0–15 MarRangers (A)xG 0.09–1.69
  6. L0–22 MarHearts (A)xG 0.92–1.15

Dundee FC

  1. D1–123 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.37–1.12
  2. D2–29 AprDundee United (A)xG 1.66–3.08
  3. D2–22 AprAberdeen (H)xG 1.07–0.89
  4. L1–220 MarRangers (H)xG 0.65–3.26
  5. L0–19 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.49–1.09
  6. D1–15 MarMotherwell (A)xG 0.75–0.79

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenDundee FC
Position9th12th
Played3434
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠9–⁠165–⁠11–⁠18
Points36 (1.06 per game)26 (0.76 per game)
Expected Points per game1.420.86
Goals39–⁠4430–⁠58
xG per game1.13–⁠0.970.75–⁠1.56
Home: points, xG per game1.47, 1.43–⁠0.800.89, 0.80–⁠1.39
Away: points, xG per game0.65, 0.82–⁠1.140.62, 0.69–⁠1.75
ManagerJim Goodwin (8)Mark McGhee (9)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.19AttackAberdeen1.10, 4thDundee FC0.82, 12thDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.07, 4thDundee FC1.48, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprAberdeen attack: 1.10Dundee FC attack: 0.821.100.82Dundee FCAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprAberdeen defence: 1.07Dundee FC defence: 1.481.481.07

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−19%−31%−40%+42%
Counter-attacks−45%−36%−73%−1%
Set pieces+10%−8%−12%+3%
Penalties+42%+22%−80%+2%
Headers+12%−13%−15%+23%
Left side−4%−28%−47%+9%
Centre−18%−23%−28%+44%
Right side−11%−26%−35%+26%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededLeft side−4%+26%Centre−18%+44%Right side−11%+9%Open play−19%+42%Counter-attacks−45%−1%Set pieces+10%+3%Headers+12%+23%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededLeft side−47%−26%Centre−28%−23%Right side−35%−28%Open play−40%−31%Counter-attacks−73%−36%Set pieces−12%−8%Headers−15%−13%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenDundee FC

1.13xG0.75
0.97xG against1.56
57%Possession40%
13.2Shots9.4
8.8Shots against15.1
4.5Shots on target3.3
1.1Big chances0.7
18.6Touches in the opposition box15.9
450Passes290
75%Pass accuracy60%
4.9Corners4.4
57%Field tilt38%
38.6Final-third entries25.3
9.4Box entries8.3
13.9Passes per defensive action16.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level500.901.07
Ahead151.211.11
Behind251.530.67

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.671.41
Ahead140.761.51
Behind280.881.84

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.184–6
16–300.130.116–7
31–450.190.146–6
46–600.140.186–10
61–750.290.1511–8
76–900.220.216–7

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.157–5
16–300.090.285–11
31–450.080.343–13
46–600.200.246–10
61–750.120.315–10
76–900.120.234–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLewis 30Woods 4Ramsay 18Ojo 11Gurr 3McCrorie 18Gallagher 17Brown 4Bates 26Considine 2MacKenzie 1Hayes 14MacKenzie 9Campbell 6Ferguson 23Barron 8McGeouch 8Brown 13Ojo 5Longstaff 3Hedges 9Besuijen 8Ojo 6Ferguson 9Brown 6Jenks 6Hayes 9Watkins 8McLennan 4Ramirez 27Watkins 4Emmanuel-Thomas 24-2-3-1 in 14 of 34 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (14), 4-3-3 (6), 4-1-4-1 (3), 3-4-1-2 (3), 4-4-1-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 24Lawlor 8Sharp 2Kerr 22Elliot 7Daley-Campbell 4Fontaine 15Ashcroft 13Kerr 3Sweeney 25McGhee 9Marshall 25Kerr 6McGhee 1Anderson 23McGhee 13McMullan 4Byrne 19McGowan 13Robertson 1Adam 19Mulligan 3McMullan 19McCowan 4McGowan 3Mullen 15Griffiths 7Rudden 3McCowan 10McGowan 5McMullan 54-3-3 in 9 of 34 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (9), 4-5-1 (5), 4-4-1-1 (4), 3-5-2 (4), 4-2-3-1 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (3), 5-4-1 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 April 2022Dundee FC2–2AberdeenxG 1.07–0.89
26 December 2021Aberdeen2–1Dundee FCxG 1.12–0.12
16 October 2021Dundee FC2–1AberdeenxG 0.56–0.96

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 1, Dundee FC won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 5–5 and xG 0.99–0.58 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watkins131,163320.330.08
Ferguson322,8711010.330.08
Emmanuel-Thomas7673010.080.20
Besuijen111,034200.160.11

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4607300.410.09
Mullen171,565710.330.03
McGinn4524020.090.26
McMullan312,665170.070.17

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.