Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Ross County 0–2 Rangers

Saturday 26 August 2023, 12:30 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 3 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee David Munro · Attendance 6,540

Rangers Roofe 22', Tavernier 26'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyRangers
Goals02
xG0.481.96
Expected Points0.402.40

Ross County 7%Draw 20%Rangers 74%

Most likely score 0–2, 17%. Final score 0–2, 17%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+8%11%5%2%4%10%10%6%3%2%2%1%16%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTNightingale on for Harmon, 46'Turner on for Loturi, 56'Reid on for Leak, 65'Brophy on for Murray, 70'Sima on for Roofe and Matondo on for Lammers, 60'Danilo on for Dessers and Lawrence on for Cantwell, 73'Jack on for Raskin, 83'Roofe 22'Tavernier 26'Rangers 1.96Ross County 0.4801230153045607590HTNightingale on for Harmon, 46'Turner on for Loturi, 56'Reid on for Leak, 65'Brophy on for Murray, 70'Sima on for Roofe and Matondo on for Lammers, 60'Danilo on for Dessers and Lawrence on for Cantwell, 73'Jack on for Raskin, 83'Roofe 22'Tavernier 26'1.960.48Ross CountyRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyRangers

0.48 −1.38xG1.96 +0.06
0.30 −1.37xG on target2.82 +0.80
8 −5Shots24 +4
2 −3.0Shots on target9 +2.5
1 −3.0Big chances3 −0.5
33% −2Possession67% −1
250 −12Passes512 −92
62% −1Pass accuracy78% −5
29% −13Field tilt71% 0
30 +6Final-third entries62 −8
11 0Box entries17 +2
14.4 −2Passes per defensive action6.6 −6
4 −3.0Corners8 +1.5
11 −3Tackles17 +2
20 +6.5Interceptions10 +2.0
20 −2Clearances11 −1
7 +1.5Saves2 −0.5
10 −2.5Fouls12 +2.5
4 +0.5Offsides2 −0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

White 46', 0.22 xGSims 71', 0.07 xGBaldwin 3', 0.05 xGWhite 8', 0.04 xGMurray 48', 0.04 xGWhite 90+2', 0.03 xGDhanda 49', 0.02 xGDhanda 88', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals62%0.30 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals23%0.11 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals12%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Dessers 9', 0.33 xGDessers 10', 0.24 xGDessers 66', 0.16 xGMatondo 84', 0.14 xGBarisic 36', 0.12 xGSima 69', 0.12 xGLammers 32', 0.11 xGTavernier 90', 0.09 xGLundstram 76', 0.06 xGLawrence 83', 0.06 xGDanilo 83', 0.05 xGLammers 16', 0.04 xGDessers 27', 0.03 xGCantwell 31', 0.03 xGTavernier 80', 0.03 xGMatondo 90+2', 0.03 xGLammers 16', 0.02 xGCantwell 55', 0.02 xGMatondo 66', 0.02 xGSouttar 69', 0.02 xGLundstram 20', 0.01 xGLammers 45', 0.01 xGRoofe 22', 0.14 xG, goalTavernier 26', 0.07 xG, goal36%0.71 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.71 xG, 1 goal24%0.47 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.47 xG, 0 goals9%0.17 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals31%0.60 xGEdge of the box: 12 shots, 0.60 xG, 1 goal1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyRangers

0.40 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.18 17 shots, 1 goal
0.08 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.78 7 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
22 min (24%) · Ross County 0.10, Rangers 0.78 xG
Rangers ahead
70 min (76%) · Ross County 0.38, Rangers 1.18 xG

Line-ups

145421611210142615LaidlawBrownBaldwinLeakHarmonSimsRandallDhandaLoturiWhiteMurrayYellow cardYellow card65'46'56'70'Ross County 4-4-2Malky Mackay1265314341314925ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarBarisicRaskinLundstramCantwellLammersDessersRoofeGoalYellow cardGoal83'73'60'73'60'Rangers 4-3-1-2Michael Beale

Ross County substitutes

  • 46' Nightingale for Harmon
  • 56' Turner for Loturi · yellow card 89'
  • 65' Reid for Leak
  • 70' Brophy for Murray

Rangers substitutes

  • 60' Sima for Roofe
  • 60' Matondo for Lammers
  • 73' Danilo for Dessers
  • 73' Lawrence for Cantwell
  • 83' Jack for Raskin

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0111
BrownRB900.000.0100.0127
Baldwin CB900.050.0300.0776
LeakCB650.000.0000.0348
HarmonLB460.000.0000.0122
SimsRM900.070.0530.1464
RandallCM900.000.0310.0328
DhandaCM900.030.2710.2043
Loturi LM560.000.0000.0138
WhiteST900.290.0000.0022
MurrayST700.040.0100.0331
NightingaleDF440.000.0000.0324
Turner MF340.000.0200.0531
ReidDF250.000.0100.0424
BrophyFW200.000.0000.0110

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0440
TavernierRB9010.190.2440.21195
GoldsonCB900.000.0100.0672
SouttarCB900.020.2210.05311
BarisicLB9010.120.3040.2362
RaskinCM830.000.0910.0439
Lundstram CM900.070.1420.15113
CantwellCM730.060.0510.1481
LammersAM600.190.0800.1452
DessersST730.760.0720.0810
RoofeST6010.140.2320.2250
SimaFW300.120.0210.0112
MatondoFW300.190.0210.0521
DaniloFW170.050.0110.0320
LawrenceFW170.060.0100.0111
JackMF70.000.0000.0111

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Laidlaw and Leak: 3 passesLeak and Dhanda: 3 passesHarmon and Dhanda: 3 passesHarmon and Loturi: 3 passesRandall and White: 3 passesDhanda and White: 3 passesLoturi and White: 3 passesBrown and Sims: 4 passesBaldwin and Dhanda: 4 passesBaldwin and White: 4 passesDhanda and Loturi: 5 passesBrown and Baldwin: 7 passesLaidlaw: 6 completed passesBrown: 8 completed passesBaldwin: 12 completed passesLeak: 5 completed passesHarmon: 7 completed passesSims: 4 completed passesRandall: 7 completed passesDhanda: 8 completed passesLoturi: 7 completed passesWhite: 7 completed passesMurray: 1 completed passes145421611210142615LaidlawBrownBaldwinLeakHarmonSimsRandallDhandaLoturiWhiteMurrayStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Goldson and Lundstram: 6 passesGoldson and Cantwell: 6 passesCantwell and Lammers: 6 passesTavernier and Dessers: 7 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 7 passesRaskin and Lammers: 7 passesLundstram and Lammers: 7 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 8 passesBarisic and Roofe: 8 passesGoldson and Raskin: 9 passesSouttar and Barisic: 9 passesTavernier and Goldson: 11 passesTavernier and Raskin: 11 passesGoldson and Souttar: 11 passesSouttar and Cantwell: 11 passesBarisic and Cantwell: 15 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 15 passesButland and Goldson: 16 passesTavernier and Lammers: 16 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 17 passesButland and Souttar: 18 passesButland: 27 completed passesTavernier: 45 completed passesGoldson: 35 completed passesSouttar: 35 completed passesBarisic: 29 completed passesRaskin: 20 completed passesLundstram: 36 completed passesCantwell: 34 completed passesLammers: 18 completed passesDessers: 15 completed passesRoofe: 11 completed passes1265314341314925ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarBarisicRaskinLundstramCantwellLammersDessersRoofeStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
BaldwinWhite8
LaidlawWhite6
BrownBaldwin6
BaldwinDhanda5
BaldwinBrown5

Rangers

FromToPasses
ButlandSouttar14
GoldsonTavernier13
TavernierLundstram13
SouttarGoldson12
RaskinTavernier11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

4−1.510+2.512+0.517+9.550.07−2.04−1.08+3.514+6.016+8.56−0.55−0.530.05+2.57+3.02−5.07+3.55+1.02−2.09+3.03−1.02+1.02+0.53+1.03−0.51−2.000.00−1.00−0.50−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Rangers

4−1.54−0.59+2.03−1.03−2.07+0.550.05+1.013+4.511+3.08+2.040.07+2.54+0.50−1.53−3.57+4.05+2.54+1.50−2.02+0.55+4.51+1.01+0.510.00−0.50−1.54−5.05−4.55−4.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.010.020.020.02−0.010.010.010.020.030.040.020.010.01−0.010.01−0.030.060.05−0.050.040.120.100.14LessMore

Rangers

0.010.020.010.010.040.020.050.030.010.040.040.050.010.120.080.020.050.150.030.090.040.050.070.02−0.050.020.160.28LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackRoss County1.10 → 1.08Rangers2.23 → 2.23Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.50 → 1.51Rangers0.74 → 0.74

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
Top six29%26%−3
11th13%14%+1
Bottom9%10%+1
Rangers
Title33%36%+3
Celtic
Title67%64%−3
St. Mirren
Top six44%45%+1
11th7%7%0
Bottom5%5%0

From the forecast before the match (26 August 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyRangers
Expected goals0.752.26
Win10%71%
Expected Points0.502.32
Clean sheet10%47%

Ross County 10%Draw 18%Rangers 71%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 48%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+5%5%2%1%3%9%7%4%2%1%1%3%4%3%2%11%13%9%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 August 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawRangers win
Ross County
Top six29%42%31%26%
11th13%8%12%14%
Bottom9%6%7%10%
Rangers
Title33%25%27%36%
Celtic
Title67%75%73%64%
St. Mirren
Top six44%39%40%45%
11th7%8%7%7%
Bottom5%5%4%5%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. W2–012 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.60–0.49
  2. L2–45 AugCeltic (A)xG 1.13–4.15
  3. L1–328 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 1.25–1.46
  4. D3–324 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.29–2.53
  5. L0–120 MayMotherwell (A)xG 0.29–1.47
  6. W3–113 MayDundee United (A)xG 3.37–2.19

Rangers

  1. W4–012 AugLivingston (H)xG 2.44–0.12
  2. L0–15 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 1.36–0.52
  3. W3–027 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 1.81–0.55
  4. D2–224 MayHearts (H)xG 2.85–1.17
  5. W3–121 MayHibernian (A)xG 1.91–1.19
  6. W3–013 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.57–1.34

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyRangers
Position7th6th
Played22
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠0–⁠11–⁠0–⁠1
Points3 (1.50 per game)3 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game1.392.41
Goals4–⁠44–⁠1
xG per game1.86–⁠2.321.90–⁠0.32
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.60–⁠0.493.00, 2.44–⁠0.12
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 1.13–⁠4.150.00, 1.36–⁠0.52
ManagerMalky Mackay (78)Michael Beale (25)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackRoss County1.10, 8thRangers2.23, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.50, 10thRangers0.74, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.54 Aug13 AugRoss County attack: 1.10Rangers attack: 2.232.231.10RangersRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.54 Aug13 AugRoss County defence: 1.50Rangers defence: 0.741.500.74

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+3%+32%+75%−59%
Counter-attacks−46%+175%−8%−23%
Set pieces+12%−19%+45%−34%
Penalties−65%+61%−13%−100%
Headers+34%−31%+78%−63%
Left side+48%+20%+39%−51%
Centre−16%+36%+61%−51%
Right side+6%+16%+91%−55%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdRangers concededLeft side+48%−55%Centre−16%−51%Right side+6%−51%Open play+3%−59%Counter-attacks−46%−23%Set pieces+12%−34%Headers+34%−63%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdRoss County concededLeft side+39%+16%Centre+61%+36%Right side+91%+20%Open play+75%+32%Counter-attacks−8%+175%Set pieces+45%−19%Headers+78%−31%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyRangers

1.86xG1.90
2.32xG against0.32
34%Possession68%
13.0Shots20.0
15.0Shots against8.0
5.0Shots on target6.5
4.0Big chances3.5
262Passes604
63%Pass accuracy83%
7.0Corners6.5
42%Field tilt71%
24.0Final-third entries70.0
11.5Box entries15.5
15.9Passes per defensive action12.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level283.741.58
Ahead251.930.58
Behind360.374.11

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.320.53
Ahead402.440.13
Behind121.910.32

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.680.080–0
16–300.330.660–2
31–450.200.731–1
46–600.430.302–0
61–750.050.250–1
76–900.180.291–0

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.051–0
16–300.050.050–0
31–450.210.010–0
46–600.280.070–0
61–750.340.140–1
76–900.850.013–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTLaidlaw 2Brown 2Baldwin 2Harmon 1Leak 1Dhanda 1Harmon 1Dhanda 1Nightingale 1Randall 2Loturi 2Sims 2White 2Murray 24-4-2 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMAMSTSTButland 2Tavernier 2Souttar 2Goldson 1Balogun 1Barisic 2Cifuentes 1Lundstram 1Raskin 2Cantwell 1Dowell 1Lammers 2Dessers 2Danilo 1Sima 14-3-1-2 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 4-3-1-2 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 February 2023Rangers2–1Ross CountyxG 2.15–1.01
23 December 2022Ross County0–1RangersxG 0.38–2.13
27 August 2022Rangers4–0Ross CountyxG 3.19–0.48
11 May 2022Rangers4–1Ross CountyxG 4.22–0.16
29 January 2022Ross County3–3RangersxG 1.63–3.20
7 November 2021Rangers4–2Ross CountyxG 1.23–0.48

10 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 0, Rangers won 9, and 1 was a draw. Goals 9–33 and xG 0.73–2.65 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray7775210.320.13
Brophy8550320.370.08
Sims12935000.280.13
White353,0591220.320.06

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier403,5371690.310.27
Cantwell161,401640.260.20
Matondo9879050.170.24
Barisic292,7201110.040.29

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.