Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Ross County 3–2 Rangers

Sunday 14 April 2024, 12:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 33 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 6,222

Ross County Murray 47', Harmon 50', Sims 69'

Rangers Baldwin 15' (og), Tavernier 89' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyRangers
Goals32
xG2.913.57
Non-penalty xG2.912.78
Expected Points1.011.77

Ross County 27%Draw 22%Rangers 52%

Most likely score 3–3, 9%. Final score 3–2, 5%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+2%3%2%2%1%1%5%6%4%3%2%5%5%3%1%3%5%5%3%2%1%2%2%1%7%9%8%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTBrown on for Efete, 79'Khela on for Dhanda and White on for Sims, 84'Sheaf on for Murray, 90+1'Matondo on for Silva and Sterling on for Barisic, 54'Lawrence on for Dowell, 63'Roofe on for Dessers, 73'Murray 47'Harmon 50'Sims 69'Baldwin 15' (og)Tavernier 89' (pen)Rangers 3.57Ross County 2.91012340153045607590HTBrown on for Efete, 79'Khela on for Dhanda and White on for Sims, 84'Sheaf on for Murray, 90+1'Matondo on for Silva and Sterling on for Barisic, 54'Lawrence on for Dowell, 63'Roofe on for Dessers, 73'Murray 47'Harmon 50'Sims 69'Baldwin 15' (og)Tavernier 89' (pen)3.572.91Ross CountyRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyRangers

2.91 +2.04xG3.57 +1.21
2.91Non-penalty xG2.78
3.16 +2.29xG on target2.21 −0.12
13 +3.2Shots29 +7.9
6 +2.8Shots on target7 −0.4
5 +3.6Big chances4 +0.4
25 +8Touches in the opposition box49 +14
33% −11Possession67% +4
242 −96Passes469 −71
61% −5Pass accuracy78% −3
28% −15Field tilt72% +1
28 −3Final-third entries57 −2
10 +1.2Box entries15 −4.4
27.2 +12Passes per defensive action7.1 −4
3 −1.6Corners17 +9.7
22 +8Tackles17 +2
15 +5.6Interceptions5 −2.1
52 +25Clearances15 0
6 +1.9Saves3 +1.1
6 −6Fouls10 −1
1 −0.5Offsides0 −2.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

Harmon 37', 0.30 xGHarmon 1', 0.25 xGMurray 47', 0.24 xGSims 23', 0.14 xGDhanda 19', 0.07 xGMurray 50', 0.06 xGMurray 10', 0.05 xGMurray 37', 0.05 xGLoturi 33', 0.04 xGKing 30', 0.02 xGHarmon 50', 0.77 xG, goalSims 69', 0.70 xG, goalMurray 47', 0.22 xG, goal35%1.02 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.02 xG, 1 goal59%1.72 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.72 xG, 2 goals4%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals1%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Dessers 28', 0.75 xGDessers 44', 0.27 xGDessers 55', 0.22 xGRoofe 90+7', 0.18 xGCantwell 21', 0.15 xGMatondo 90+5', 0.15 xGGoldson 68', 0.11 xGGoldson 4', 0.10 xGSima 4', 0.09 xGSilva 46', 0.08 xGGoldson 90+7', 0.08 xGSima 28', 0.07 xGGoldson 78', 0.06 xGSima 81', 0.06 xGSilva 28', 0.05 xGSima 58', 0.05 xGSima 25', 0.04 xGDessers 35', 0.04 xGSima 39', 0.04 xGSima 58', 0.04 xGLawrence 79', 0.04 xGCantwell 80', 0.04 xGCantwell 90+6', 0.03 xGLundstram 26', 0.02 xGCantwell 75', 0.02 xGCantwell 83', 0.02 xGSouttar 12', 0.01 xGGoldson 90+7', 0.01 xG10%0.28 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals79%2.20 xGCentral box: 15 shots, 2.20 xG, 0 goals4%0.10 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals6%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyRangers

1.89 7 shots, 2 goalsOpen play1.76 15 shots, 0 goals
0.95 4 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.07 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces1.02 13 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
18 min (19%) · Ross County 1.13, Rangers 0.20 xG
Ross County ahead
47 min (48%) · Ross County 0.69, Rangers 1.88 xG
Rangers ahead
32 min (33%) · Ross County 1.08, Rangers 1.49 xG

Line-ups

1254216241018141115LaidlawRandallBaldwinLeakHarmonEfeteDhandaKingLoturiSimsMurrayOwn goalYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal79'84'84'90+1'Ross County 4-5-1Don Cowie126531204191379ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarBarisicDowellLundstramSimaCantwellSilvaDessersGoalYellow card54'63'54'73'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

Ross County substitutes

  • 79' Brown for Efete
  • 84' Khela for Dhanda
  • 84' White for Sims
  • 90+1' Sheaf for Murray

Rangers substitutes

  • 54' Sterling for Barisic
  • 54' Matondo for Silva
  • 63' Lawrence for Dowell
  • 73' Roofe for Dessers

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0000
RandallRB900.000.0000.01216
Baldwin CB900.000.0000.03422
LeakCB900.000.0000.03314
HarmonLB9011.320.0100.0225
Efete RM790.000.5510.1544
DhandaCM840.070.0620.1391
KingCM9010.020.5630.331210
Loturi CM900.040.0100.0448
SimsLM8410.830.1010.0925
MurrayST9010.630.0610.1156
BrownMF110.000.0000.0004
KhelaMF60.000.0000.0002
WhiteFW60.000.0000.0001
SheafMF00.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0330
TavernierRB9010.790.4660.32154
GoldsonCB900.360.0100.06116
SouttarCB900.010.0200.10810
BarisicLB540.000.2730.0724
DowellDM630.000.0300.0443
LundstramDM900.020.0720.19214
Sima RW900.380.1220.1257
CantwellAM900.260.1920.2172
SilvaLW540.130.0300.1340
DessersST731.270.0320.0300
SterlingDF360.000.1120.0830
MatondoFW360.150.0400.0300
LawrenceMF270.040.0310.0230
RoofeFW170.180.030−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Randall and Baldwin: 3 passesRandall and Efete: 3 passesLeak and Harmon: 3 passesLeak and Loturi: 3 passesHarmon and Loturi: 3 passesSims and Murray: 3 passesHarmon and King: 4 passesHarmon and Sims: 4 passesHarmon and Murray: 5 passesEfete and Sims: 5 passesKing and Sims: 5 passesKing and Murray: 5 passesRandall and Dhanda: 6 passesEfete and Loturi: 6 passesKing and Loturi: 6 passesHarmon and Dhanda: 8 passesEfete and King: 8 passesBaldwin and Dhanda: 9 passesEfete and Dhanda: 10 passesDhanda and Murray: 10 passesDhanda and King: 11 passesDhanda and Loturi: 12 passesLaidlaw: 3 completed passesRandall: 8 completed passesBaldwin: 12 completed passesLeak: 7 completed passesHarmon: 16 completed passesEfete: 15 completed passesDhanda: 32 completed passesKing: 24 completed passesLoturi: 18 completed passesSims: 11 completed passesMurray: 9 completed passes1254216241018141115LaidlawRandallBaldwinLeakHarmonEfeteDhandaKingLoturiSimsMurrayStarters until 79' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Souttar and Dowell: 4 passesLundstram and Dessers: 4 passesDowell and Cantwell: 4 passesButland and Souttar: 5 passesBarisic and Dowell: 5 passesSima and Cantwell: 5 passesCantwell and Dessers: 5 passesSilva and Dessers: 5 passesButland and Goldson: 7 passesTavernier and Sima: 7 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 7 passesCantwell and Silva: 7 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 9 passesGoldson and Souttar: 10 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 10 passesLundstram and Silva: 10 passesTavernier and Goldson: 11 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 12 passesSouttar and Barisic: 12 passesTavernier and Dowell: 13 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 13 passesLundstram and Dowell: 13 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 15 passesButland: 15 completed passesTavernier: 30 completed passesGoldson: 19 completed passesSouttar: 26 completed passesBarisic: 25 completed passesLundstram: 50 completed passesDowell: 23 completed passesSima: 8 completed passesCantwell: 21 completed passesSilva: 12 completed passesDessers: 9 completed passes126531420191379ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarBarisicLundstramDowellSimaCantwellSilvaDessersStarters until 54' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
LoturiDhanda7
KingDhanda6
MurrayDhanda5
DhandaMurray5
DhandaEfete5

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarLundstram17
LundstramCantwell17
LundstramTavernier12
LundstramSouttar12
TavernierDowell11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

9+4.918+10.435+18.810+1.14−1.36−1.78+0.96−0.17−0.714+4.74−1.07+1.94+0.54−1.16−0.52−2.40−4.04+1.80−3.65−0.11−1.71−0.70−1.00−1.72−0.20−1.12+1.50−0.70−0.40−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Rangers

4+0.64−0.510+1.45+0.81−3.05−1.03−1.74−0.29+2.15−2.98+1.15−0.12−1.53−1.92−2.30−3.23−1.33−2.23+0.33+0.50−1.73+0.73+0.41+0.22+1.32+1.21+0.52+0.92−4.23−3.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.010.010.010.020.040.030.080.070.030.010.020.140.010.010.060.010.150.020.22LessMore

Rangers

0.020.010.010.020.040.010.030.030.030.080.070.030.030.050.090.030.060.030.130.040.060.120.03−0.100.070.020.190.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackRoss County0.96 → 1.00Rangers2.22 → 2.20Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.53 → 1.53Rangers0.73 → 0.77

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
11th75%53%−22
Bottom1%–−1
Rangers
Title55%35%−20
Celtic
Title45%65%+20
St. Johnstone
11th22%43%+21

From the forecast before the match (14 April 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyRangers
Expected goals0.642.37
Win8%76%
Expected Points0.402.43
Clean sheet9%53%

Ross County 8%Draw 17%Rangers 76%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+5%6%3%2%3%8%9%7%4%2%1%1%2%3%2%1%11%14%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 14 April 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawRangers win
Ross County
11th75%53%71%79%
Bottom1%–<1%1%
Rangers
Title55%35%42%59%
Celtic
Title45%65%58%41%
St. Johnstone
11th22%43%28%19%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. L0–16 AprKilmarnock (A)xG 0.47–0.98
  2. L1–230 MarAberdeen (A)xG 0.82–0.71
  3. W2–116 MarHearts (H)xG 1.74–1.27
  4. D2–213 MarHibernian (H)xG 1.14–1.33
  5. L0–22 MarHibernian (A)xG 0.35–1.27
  6. D1–127 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.02–0.67

Rangers

  1. D3–37 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.69–1.96
  2. W3–130 MarHibernian (H)xG 2.82–0.50
  3. L1–22 MarMotherwell (H)xG 3.40–0.83
  4. W2–128 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 0.73–1.36
  5. W5–024 FebHearts (H)xG 1.47–0.60
  6. W3–018 FebSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.96–0.21

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyRangers
Position11th2nd
Played3231
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠9–⁠1724–⁠2–⁠5
Points27 (0.84 per game)74 (2.39 per game)
Expected Points per game0.982.35
Goals29–⁠5470–⁠20
xG per game0.87–⁠1.552.36–⁠0.64
Home: points, xG per game1.27, 0.94–⁠1.212.35, 2.52–⁠0.70
Away: points, xG per game0.47, 0.80–⁠1.842.43, 2.17–⁠0.57
ManagerDon Cowie (9)Philippe Clement (23)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackRoss County0.96, 10thRangers2.22, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.53, 10thRangers0.73, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRoss County attack: 0.96Rangers attack: 2.222.220.96RangersRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRoss County defence: 1.53Rangers defence: 0.731.530.73

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−21%+25%+86%−59%
Counter-attacks−53%+36%+40%−36%
Set pieces−39%−6%+25%−44%
Penalties−100%−22%+124%−52%
Headers−29%−20%+43%−59%
Left side−17%+24%+75%−36%
Centre−35%+21%+56%−62%
Right side−26%+4%+79%−51%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdRangers concededLeft side−17%−51%Centre−35%−62%Right side−26%−36%Open play−21%−59%Counter-attacks−53%−36%Set pieces−39%−44%Headers−29%−59%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdRoss County concededLeft side+75%+4%Centre+56%+21%Right side+79%+24%Open play+86%+25%Counter-attacks+40%+36%Set pieces+25%−6%Headers+43%−20%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyRangers

0.87xG2.36
1.55xG against0.64
44%Possession63%
9.8Shots21.1
15.6Shots against7.5
3.2Shots on target7.4
1.4Big chances3.6
17.0Touches in the opposition box35.3
338Passes540
65%Pass accuracy82%
4.6Corners7.3
43%Field tilt72%
31.2Final-third entries59.4
8.8Box entries19.4
15.1Passes per defensive action11.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.001.22
Ahead140.891.68
Behind280.632.04

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level242.340.83
Ahead482.310.50
Behind182.530.78

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.142–4
16–300.150.246–8
31–450.140.353–9
46–600.130.217–8
61–750.110.244–7
76–900.150.377–18

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.260.127–6
16–300.370.1013–2
31–450.430.1214–5
46–600.380.127–2
61–750.370.0810–3
76–900.560.1119–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLaidlaw 19Wickens 13Nightingale 14Ayina 10Efete 5Baldwin 24Leak 27Borthwick-Jacks… 2Borthwick-JacksonHarmon 1Brown 24Efete 4Randall 1Randall 18Sheaf 4Jenks 4Loturi 13Allardice 10King 6Reid 11Purrington 11Harmon 6Dhanda 16Sims 4Loturi 4White 23Sims 2Murray 29Brophy 7Dhanda 33-4-1-2 in 14 of 32 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (14), 4-4-2 (6), 3-4-3 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 4-5-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 4-3-3 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 31Tavernier 31Goldson 28Souttar 19Balogun 11Davies 4Yilmaz 15Barisic 14Sterling 2Raskin 9Cifuentes 6Diomande 5Lundstram 24Cantwell 5Lawrence 4McCausland 12Wright 6Lammers 4Cantwell 12Lammers 6Lawrence 5Sima 15Matondo 5Cortés 3Dessers 21Silva 4Danilo 44-2-3-1 in 23 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (23), 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
14 February 2024Rangers3–1Ross CountyxG 4.94–0.54
26 August 2023Ross County0–2RangersxG 0.48–1.96
4 February 2023Rangers2–1Ross CountyxG 2.15–1.01
23 December 2022Ross County0–1RangersxG 0.38–2.13
27 August 2022Rangers4–0Ross CountyxG 3.19–0.48
11 May 2022Rangers4–1Ross CountyxG 4.22–0.16

12 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 0, Rangers won 11, and 1 was a draw. Goals 10–38 and xG 0.69–2.78 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Sims8808200.290.05
Murray302,4281040.230.10
White231,961420.260.04
Dhanda262,041340.050.19

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Dessers211,7621330.740.11
Tavernier312,7811680.450.32
Sima151,4341120.450.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.