Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 0–3 Ross County

Thursday 26 December 2024, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 19 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 5,207

Ross County Chilvers 23', Nisbet 70', White 78' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCRoss County
Goals03
xG0.302.03
Non-penalty xG0.301.24
Expected Points0.212.66

Dundee FC 3%Draw 13%Ross County 84%

Most likely score 0–2, 25%. Final score 0–3, 15%.

Ross County goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+4%15%6%1%1%7%8%5%2%1%21%25%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTKelly on for Portales and Robertson on for McGhee, 46'Main on for Murray, Ingram on for Tiffoney, and Houlden on for Adewumi, 68'Nisbet on for Denholm, 34'White on for Grieves, 60'Brophy on for Hale, 78'Telfer on for Chilvers, 79'Chilvers 23'Nisbet 70'White 78' (pen)Ross County 2.03Dundee FC 0.3001230153045607590HTKelly on for Portales and Robertson on for McGhee, 46'Main on for Murray, Ingram on for Tiffoney, and Houlden on for Adewumi, 68'Nisbet on for Denholm, 34'White on for Grieves, 60'Brophy on for Hale, 78'Telfer on for Chilvers, 79'Chilvers 23'Nisbet 70'White 78' (pen)2.030.30Dundee FCRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCRoss County

0.30 −0.84xG2.03 +1.12
0.30Non-penalty xG1.24
0.57 −0.85xG on target1.68 +0.86
9 −2Shots21 +11
2 −1.9Shots on target7 +4.1
0 −1.5Big chances2 +0.8
15 −7Touches in the opposition box32 +17
65% +18Possession35% −5
518 +178Passes277 −21
82% +12Pass accuracy64% −2
57% +10Field tilt43% +7
61 +27Final-third entries38 +9
14 +2.9Box entries15 +8.2
11.0 −3Passes per defensive action29.5 +13
5 +0.3Corners5 +0.6
14 −4Tackles18 +2
12 +4.2Interceptions6 −4.7
25 −7Clearances43 +7
3 +0.2Saves2 −0.9
9 −1Fouls8 −2
2 +0.5Offsides1 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Houlden 83', 0.08 xGCameron 39', 0.05 xGAstley 29', 0.04 xGTiffoney 40', 0.03 xGAdewumi 59', 0.03 xGMulligan 37', 0.02 xGTiffoney 42', 0.02 xGSylla 49', 0.02 xGMulligan 90', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals13%0.04 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals17%0.05 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals67%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals3%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Chilvers 13', 0.13 xGEfete 52', 0.12 xGHale 62', 0.11 xGWright 66', 0.11 xGHarmon 22', 0.07 xGHale 4', 0.06 xGHale 13', 0.04 xGDenholm 27', 0.04 xGLeak 45+4', 0.04 xGLopata 62', 0.04 xGBrophy 90+5', 0.04 xGHale 13', 0.03 xGEfete 21', 0.03 xGChilvers 15', 0.02 xGChilvers 45', 0.02 xGHale 45+3', 0.02 xGGrieves 51', 0.02 xGHarmon 63', 0.01 xGNisbet 70', 0.20 xG, goalChilvers 23', 0.08 xG, goal24%0.30 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals42%0.53 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.53 xG, 1 goal9%0.11 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals23%0.29 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.29 xG, 1 goal2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCRoss County

0.20 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.65 9 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.02 1 shot, 0 goals
0.10 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.57 10 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
23 min (23%) · Dundee FC 0.00, Ross County 0.45 xG
Ross County ahead
76 min (77%) · Dundee FC 0.30, Ross County 1.58 xG

Line-ups

318429206728101511CarsonMulliganAstleyPortalesKoumetioMcGheeTiffoneySyllaCameronMurrayAdewumi46'46'68'68'68'Dundee FC 5-3-2Tony Docherty184203241581610149AmissahWrightLopataLeakEfeteDenholmRandallHarmonChilversGrievesHaleYellow cardGoalYellow card34'79'60'78'Ross County 3-4-1-2Don Cowie

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' Kelly for Portales
  • 46' Robertson for McGhee
  • 68' Ingram for Tiffoney
  • 68' Main for Murray
  • 68' Houlden for Adewumi

Ross County substitutes

  • 34' Nisbet for Denholm · goal 70'
  • 60' White for Grieves · goal 78' (pen)
  • 78' Brophy for Hale
  • 79' Telfer for Chilvers

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0220
MulliganRWB900.040.0400.1696
AstleyCB900.040.0100.04310
PortalesCB460.000.0800.22124
KoumetioCB900.000.0210.121012
McGheeLWB460.000.0000.0005
TiffoneyCM680.050.0110.0341
SyllaCM900.020.0110.0033
CameronCM900.050.1220.0853
MurrayST680.000.0200.0001
AdewumiST680.030.0100.0011
KellyDF440.000.0200.1266
RobertsonMF440.000.0710.1343
IngramDF220.000.0100.0131
MainFW220.000.0310.0101
HouldenFW220.080.000−0.0100

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AmissahGK900.000.0000.0223
WrightCB900.110.0510.14615
Lopata CB900.040.0100.0438
LeakCB900.040.0100.07512
EfeteRWB900.150.0420.0871
DenholmCM340.040.0010.0111
RandallCM900.000.0100.0667
HarmonLWB900.080.2020.38612
ChilversAM79110.250.2320.1062
Grieves ST6010.020.4620.2712
HaleST780.260.0110.0011
NisbetMF5610.200.0820.1043
WhiteFW3010.790.0210.0121
BrophyFW120.040.000−0.0100
TelferMF110.000.000−0.0101

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Carson and Astley: 3 passesCarson and McGhee: 3 passesMulligan and Adewumi: 3 passesKoumetio and Astley: 3 passesKoumetio and Cameron: 3 passesCarson and Koumetio: 4 passesMulligan and Sylla: 4 passesCameron and Adewumi: 4 passesMulligan and Portales: 5 passesKoumetio and Sylla: 5 passesKoumetio and Adewumi: 5 passesAstley and Cameron: 5 passesPortales and Sylla: 5 passesSylla and Cameron: 5 passesKoumetio and McGhee: 6 passesPortales and Adewumi: 6 passesCameron and Murray: 6 passesTiffoney and Cameron: 8 passesCarson and Portales: 11 passesMulligan and Astley: 15 passesMulligan and Tiffoney: 16 passesKoumetio and Portales: 16 passesPortales and Cameron: 17 passesMulligan and Cameron: 18 passesAstley and Portales: 19 passesCarson: 15 completed passesMulligan: 31 completed passesKoumetio: 22 completed passesAstley: 28 completed passesPortales: 43 completed passesMcGhee: 7 completed passesSylla: 14 completed passesTiffoney: 10 completed passesCameron: 33 completed passesAdewumi: 6 completed passesMurray: 6 completed passes318204296287101115CarsonMulliganKoumetioAstleyPortalesMcGheeSyllaTiffoneyCameronAdewumiMurrayStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Ross County

Leak and Harmon: 3 passesLeak and Grieves: 3 passesRandall and Chilvers: 3 passesAmissah and Leak: 4 passesEfete and Chilvers: 4 passesHarmon and Grieves: 4 passesGrieves and Chilvers: 4 passesChilvers and Hale: 5 passesLeak and Denholm: 8 passesAmissah: 3 completed passesLopata: 5 completed passesWright: 7 completed passesLeak: 15 completed passesEfete: 6 completed passesHarmon: 7 completed passesGrieves: 10 completed passesRandall: 5 completed passesDenholm: 9 completed passesChilvers: 12 completed passesHale: 3 completed passes182043241614815109AmissahLopataWrightLeakEfeteHarmonGrievesRandallDenholmChilversHaleStarters until 34' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
MulliganTiffoney15
CameronMulligan15
AstleyMulligan14
MulliganCameron13
PortalesCameron12

Ross County

FromToPasses
EfeteChilvers9
HarmonLeak6
WrightEfete6
ChilversHale6
ChilversEfete5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

7+2.54−2.517−2.610+2.36+2.48+2.110+3.511+3.711+3.37+1.05+0.81−2.23−1.78+4.03−0.81−1.23+1.33−1.54+1.50−1.51+0.31−0.54+2.010.00−0.50−0.70−0.30−0.54−3.41−3.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Ross County

2−3.35−1.819−0.412+2.816+10.69+1.23−4.38+1.55−2.48+0.64−1.42−2.62−1.45+1.15−0.25+1.23+0.41−1.14+1.24+1.04+1.61−0.82+0.82+1.11−0.92+1.20−0.20−0.50−0.10−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.040.020.050.030.030.050.040.010.050.010.070.080.090.090.04−0.010.070.14LessMore

Ross County

0.020.010.030.010.010.040.020.020.010.030.030.030.030.060.020.120.050.020.200.020.010.170.29LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.09 → 1.06Ross County0.98 → 1.03Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.60 → 1.64Ross County1.62 → 1.56

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six15%7%−8
11th16%20%+4
Bottom11%20%+9
Ross County
Top six1%3%+2
11th25%26%+1
Bottom44%30%−14
St. Johnstone
Top six2%2%0
11th29%25%−4
Bottom32%35%+3
Dundee United
Top six79%81%+2
11th1%2%+1

From the forecast before the match (26 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCRoss County
Expected goals1.561.05
Win49%25%
Expected Points1.721.01
Clean sheet35%21%

Dundee FC 49%Draw 27%Ross County 25%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

Ross County goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%7%4%1%6%2%9%5%2%5%5%3%2%2%1%11%13%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawRoss County win
Dundee FC
Top six15%21%12%7%
11th16%13%19%20%
Bottom11%5%12%20%
Ross County
Top six1%1%1%3%
11th25%25%25%26%
Bottom44%52%43%30%
St. Johnstone
Top six2%2%2%2%
11th29%31%28%25%
Bottom32%30%32%35%
Dundee United
Top six79%77%79%81%
11th1%1%1%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L0–121 DecRangers (A)xG 0.11–3.47
  2. L0–27 DecHearts (A)xG 0.54–1.75
  3. W4–14 DecMotherwell (H)xG 0.60–1.97
  4. D1–130 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 0.75–1.28
  5. W4–123 NovHibernian (H)xG 2.22–0.76
  6. L1–49 NovAberdeen (A)xG 1.89–1.81

Ross County

  1. L1–221 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.24–1.10
  2. L1–314 DecHibernian (A)xG 1.22–4.80
  3. L0–38 DecRangers (H)xG 0.77–1.61
  4. L0–530 NovCeltic (A)xG 0.10–3.09
  5. W2–123 NovMotherwell (H)xG 1.59–0.63
  6. L0–39 NovDundee United (A)xG 0.89–1.93

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCRoss County
Position8th11th
Played1718
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠4–⁠83–⁠6–⁠9
Points19 (1.12 per game)15 (0.83 per game)
Expected Points per game1.101.05
Goals27–⁠3014–⁠35
xG per game1.14–⁠1.770.91–⁠1.67
Home: points, xG per game1.62, 1.41–⁠1.521.20, 1.19–⁠0.90
Away: points, xG per game0.67, 0.91–⁠2.000.38, 0.57–⁠2.64
ManagerTony Docherty (55)Don Cowie (33)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.09, 10thRoss County0.98, 12thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.60, 11thRoss County1.62, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee FC attack: 1.09Ross County attack: 0.981.090.98Ross CountyDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee FC defence: 1.60Ross County defence: 1.621.621.60

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−20%+24%−58%+33%
Counter-attacks+9%+104%−43%+27%
Set pieces−50%+21%−9%−13%
Penalties+45%−27%+37%+3%
Headers−7%+9%−30%+14%
Left side−10%+18%−22%+6%
Centre−31%+25%−50%+27%
Right side−29%+56%−46%+17%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdRoss County concededLeft side−10%+17%Centre−31%+27%Right side−29%+6%Open play−20%+33%Counter-attacks+9%+27%Set pieces−50%−13%Headers−7%+14%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdDundee FC concededLeft side−22%+56%Centre−50%+25%Right side−46%+18%Open play−58%+24%Counter-attacks−43%+104%Set pieces−9%+21%Headers−30%+9%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCRoss County

1.14xG0.91
1.77xG against1.67
47%Possession40%
10.8Shots10.4
16.5Shots against14.4
3.9Shots on target2.9
1.5Big chances1.2
22.4Touches in the opposition box15.1
340Passes298
71%Pass accuracy66%
4.7Corners4.4
47%Field tilt36%
33.7Final-third entries29.1
11.1Box entries6.8
13.9Passes per defensive action16.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.112.05
Ahead220.981.39
Behind291.311.70

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.031.39
Ahead160.741.13
Behind260.832.51

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.253–4
16–300.180.235–5
31–450.300.267–6
46–600.130.303–4
61–750.110.274–5
76–900.240.475–6

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.192–2
16–300.110.231–4
31–450.230.303–9
46–600.110.273–4
61–750.150.301–4
76–900.180.384–12

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTMcCracken 13Carson 4Astley 9Houlden 4Portales 14C. Robertson 8Koumetio 12McGhee 3Graham 1Ingram 9Mulligan 4McGhee 3Cameron 17McGhee 4Tiffoney 2Sylla 15Robertson 2Mulligan 4McCowan 3Braybrooke 2Larkeche 12Robertson 4Adewumi 1Houlden 6Main 4Sylla 1Murray 15Tiffoney 5Adewumi 23-5-2 in 7 of 17 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 3-4-2-1 (3), 5-4-1 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Ross County

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTLaidlaw 15Hamilton 3Wright 18Efete 2Lopata 13Allardice 2Leak 11Campbell 5Nightingale 3Brown 11Efete 5Denholm 1Randall 16Harmon 5Denholm 4Chilvers 9Allardice 3White 2Nisbet 8Loturi 2Telfer 1Harmon 5Nisbet 5Campbell 4White 10Chilvers 3Brophy 3Hale 16Samuel 2Denholm 13-5-2 in 6 of 18 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (6), 3-4-1-2 (6), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
14 September 2024Ross County2–0Dundee FCxG 1.43–0.66
17 February 2024Dundee FC2–0Ross CountyxG 0.94–0.73
16 December 2023Ross County0–1Dundee FCxG 0.90–2.43
24 October 2023Dundee FC0–0Ross CountyxG 0.96–0.32
5 February 2022Dundee FC1–2Ross CountyxG 1.12–1.78
11 December 2021Ross County3–2Dundee FCxG 2.13–1.64

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 2, Ross County won 4, and 1 was a draw. Goals 6–12 and xG 1.18–1.27 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray151,331420.290.10
Houlden10868310.320.05
Tiffoney8758310.180.09
Mulligan8790010.030.23

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hale161,319500.360.05
Chilvers12939010.120.13
White121,144200.180.06
Efete7587100.140.02

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.