Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Rangers 3–1 Ross County

Wednesday 14 February 2024, 19:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 20 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee Alan James Muir · Attendance 48,685

Rangers Dessers 5', 45+5', Souttar 90+2'

Ross County Murray 29'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersRoss County
Goals31
xG4.940.54
Expected Points2.960.03

Rangers 98%Draw 2%Ross County <1%

Most likely score 6+–0, 20%. Final score 3–1, 5%.

Ross County goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+1%4%3%8%5%1%11%7%1%11%8%2%14%3%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTCortés on for Matondo, 46'Silva on for Dessers and Wright on for McCausland, 71'Diomande on for Lawrence, 79'White on for Brophy, 55'Sheaf on for King and Harmon on for Reid, 71'Henderson on for Dhanda and Sims on for Murray, 79'Dessers 5'Dessers 45+5'Souttar 90+2'Murray 29'Rangers 4.94Ross County 0.5402460153045607590HTCortés on for Matondo, 46'Silva on for Dessers and Wright on for McCausland, 71'Diomande on for Lawrence, 79'White on for Brophy, 55'Sheaf on for King and Harmon on for Reid, 71'Henderson on for Dhanda and Sims on for Murray, 79'Dessers 5'Dessers 45+5'Souttar 90+2'Murray 29'4.940.54RangersRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersRoss County

4.94 +2.64xG0.54 −0.32
5.27 +3.14xG on target0.84 +0.02
43 +22Shots5 −5
23 +16.3Shots on target1 −2.3
8 +4.6Big chances2 +0.6
55 +20Touches in the opposition box9 −9
72% +8Possession28% −17
601 +47Passes248 −95
86% +4Pass accuracy58% −7
88% +16Field tilt12% −33
88 +28Final-third entries12 −20
35 +16.1Box entries6 −3.5
9.0 −2Passes per defensive action27.1 +12
20 +13.0Corners3 −2.0
14 −2Tackles16 +2
6 −1.5Interceptions12 +2.8
4 −11Clearances55 +31
0 −1.9Saves19 +15.3
10 0Fouls12 0
1 −1.0Offsides0 −1.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Dessers 45+1', 0.65 xGDessers 45+2', 0.49 xGCortés 51', 0.43 xGDessers 41', 0.36 xGDessers 10', 0.23 xGCortés 74', 0.20 xGLawrence 47', 0.18 xGDessers 71', 0.18 xGSilva 84', 0.18 xGDessers 49', 0.15 xGTavernier 24', 0.11 xGTavernier 58', 0.10 xGGoldson 85', 0.10 xGLundstram 87', 0.10 xGMatondo 15', 0.09 xGDessers 22', 0.09 xGCantwell 54', 0.09 xGSouttar 19', 0.07 xGCortés 84', 0.07 xGTavernier 5', 0.06 xGCortés 71', 0.05 xGLundstram 82', 0.04 xGTavernier 8', 0.03 xGLawrence 13', 0.03 xGMatondo 17', 0.03 xGLawrence 22', 0.03 xGLawrence 28', 0.03 xGGoldson 35', 0.03 xGCantwell 45+1', 0.03 xGLundstram 66', 0.03 xGLawrence 68', 0.03 xGCantwell 76', 0.03 xGLundstram 84', 0.03 xGTavernier 90+9', 0.03 xGTavernier 7', 0.02 xGYilmaz 14', 0.02 xGDessers 25', 0.02 xGLawrence 49', 0.02 xGCantwell 90+2', 0.02 xGCortés 90+6', 0.01 xGSouttar 90+2', 0.19 xG, goalDessers 5', 0.17 xG, goalDessers 45+5', 0.12 xG, goal34%1.68 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.68 xG, 1 goal40%1.98 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.98 xG, 2 goals7%0.36 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.36 xG, 0 goals17%0.86 xGEdge of the box: 19 shots, 0.86 xG, 0 goals1%0.06 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Efete 65', 0.09 xGBrown 45+4', 0.07 xGBrophy 43', 0.05 xGReid 69', 0.04 xGMurray 29', 0.30 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals78%0.42 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.42 xG, 1 goal9%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals13%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersRoss County

4.37 36 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.45 4 shots, 1 goal
0.57 7 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.09 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
26 min (25%) · Rangers 1.90, Ross County 0.12 xG
Rangers ahead
78 min (75%) · Rangers 3.04, Ross County 0.42 xG

Line-ups

126531144513179ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarYilmazLawrenceLundstramMcCauslandCantwellMatondoDessersGoalYellow cardGoalGoal79'71'46'71'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement402842241441018432715WickensAyinaLeakEfeteLoturiBrownDhandaKingReidBrophyMurrayYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal79'71'71'55'79'Ross County 3-1-4-2Don Cowie

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Cortés for Matondo
  • 71' Silva for Dessers
  • 71' Wright for McCausland
  • 79' Diomande for Lawrence

Ross County substitutes

  • 55' White for Brophy
  • 71' Harmon for Reid
  • 71' Sheaf for King
  • 79' Henderson for Dhanda
  • 79' Sims for Murray

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0201
TavernierRB9030.341.5480.99281
GoldsonCB900.130.010−0.0134
SouttarCB9010.260.0100.0752
YilmazLB900.020.2730.1182
LawrenceDM790.310.3220.2044
LundstramDM900.200.3240.26172
McCauslandRW710.000.1760.0941
Cantwell AM900.170.8040.31104
MatondoLW460.120.2910.1410
DessersST7122.450.0600.2520
CortésFW440.760.1840.2083
SilvaFW190.180.032−0.0211
WrightFW190.000.0210.0761
DiomandeMF110.000.0310.0220

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WickensGK900.000.0000.0443
AyinaCB900.000.0010.0219
Leak CB900.000.0000.01223
Efete CB900.090.0000.01015
LoturiDM900.000.0100.0239
BrownRWB900.070.0910.0745
DhandaCM790.000.0100.0123
KingCM710.000.020−0.0207
Reid LWB710.040.0100.0116
BrophyST5510.050.0710.1810
MurrayST7910.300.1820.1932
WhiteFW350.000.000−0.0104
HarmonMF190.000.0000.0102
SheafMF190.000.0000.0104
HendersonMF110.000.0000.0001
SimsFW110.000.0000.0211

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Goldson: 5 passesButland and Souttar: 7 passesTavernier and Souttar: 7 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 7 passesLawrence and Cantwell: 7 passesTavernier and Dessers: 8 passesLundstram and Lawrence: 8 passesLundstram and Matondo: 8 passesLawrence and Matondo: 8 passesYilmaz and Lundstram: 10 passesLawrence and McCausland: 10 passesMcCausland and Cantwell: 10 passesTavernier and Goldson: 12 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 12 passesSouttar and Yilmaz: 12 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 13 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 14 passesTavernier and Lawrence: 16 passesGoldson and Souttar: 18 passesTavernier and McCausland: 19 passesButland: 10 completed passesTavernier: 49 completed passesGoldson: 25 completed passesSouttar: 32 completed passesYilmaz: 21 completed passesLundstram: 36 completed passesLawrence: 29 completed passesMcCausland: 24 completed passesCantwell: 25 completed passesMatondo: 12 completed passesDessers: 5 completed passes126534114513179ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarYilmazLundstramLawrenceMcCauslandCantwellMatondoDessersStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Ross County

Wickens and Efete: 3 passesWickens and Brophy: 3 passesEfete and King: 3 passesBrown and Brophy: 3 passesDhanda and Reid: 3 passesBrophy and Murray: 3 passesEfete and Reid: 4 passesLoturi and King: 4 passesLoturi and Reid: 4 passesReid and Murray: 4 passesAyina and Brown: 5 passesBrown and Murray: 5 passesLoturi and Brown: 6 passesBrown and Dhanda: 6 passesKing and Murray: 6 passesAyina and Loturi: 7 passesKing and Reid: 8 passesWickens: 4 completed passesEfete: 6 completed passesAyina: 8 completed passesLeak: 7 completed passesLoturi: 16 completed passesBrown: 16 completed passesDhanda: 8 completed passesKing: 14 completed passesReid: 14 completed passesBrophy: 3 completed passesMurray: 8 completed passes402428421441018432715WickensEfeteAyinaLeakLoturiBrownDhandaKingReidBrophyMurrayStarters until 55' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier18
LundstramTavernier17
TavernierLawrence15
McCauslandTavernier15
LundstramYilmaz14

Ross County

FromToPasses
KingReid7
BrownMurray5
AyinaBrown5
LoturiAyina5
AyinaLoturi4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

1−2.62−2.51−3.63−1.29+3.12−2.74−0.54−3.47−1.33−4.03−2.55+1.512+6.16−1.01−4.35+0.73−0.20−3.94−0.50−2.53+0.41−0.96+3.82−0.70−0.94+3.42+1.23+2.52+0.82−6.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Ross County

5+0.710+2.742+27.618+8.45−0.34−4.313+6.115+9.78+0.58−1.63−2.14−1.20−3.65+0.23−3.32−2.73−1.11−1.40−4.10−5.22−0.90−1.80−0.81−0.62−0.40−1.20−0.60−0.90−0.50−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.030.020.020.020.050.090.040.090.040.080.170.130.060.070.300.290.13−0.010.300.03−0.010.260.040.43LessMore

Ross County

0.010.010.020.010.010.040.010.020.04−0.01−0.010.010.04−0.050.200.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.28AttackRangers2.23 → 2.28Ross County0.94 → 0.93Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.68 → 0.67Ross County1.57 → 1.62

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title51%52%+1
Ross County
Top six<1%<1%0
11th46%47%+1
Bottom21%22%+1
Celtic
Title49%48%−1
St. Johnstone
Top six1%1%0
11th22%21%−1
Bottom5%5%0

From the forecast before the match (14 February 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersRoss County
Expected goals3.230.45
Win89%2%
Expected Points2.760.16
Clean sheet64%4%

Rangers 89%Draw 8%Ross County 2%

Most likely score 3–0, 14%. Both sides score 35%.

Ross County goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%1%8%4%6%1%6%1%5%1%7%3%7%3%13%14%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 14 February 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawRoss County win
Rangers
Title51%52%37%33%
Ross County
Top six<1%<1%<1%1%
11th46%47%41%35%
Bottom21%22%16%8%
Celtic
Title49%48%63%67%
St. Johnstone
Top six1%1%<1%1%
11th22%21%27%31%
Bottom5%5%7%8%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W2–16 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.12–0.53
  2. W3–03 FebLivingston (H)xG 2.68–0.00
  3. W1–027 JanSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.34–0.61
  4. W3–024 JanHibernian (A)xG 2.09–0.93
  5. W3–12 JanKilmarnock (H)xG 2.27–1.55
  6. L1–230 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.97–0.64

Ross County

  1. L0–56 FebMotherwell (A)xG 1.05–2.91
  2. L0–13 FebSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.58–0.54
  3. D2–230 JanLivingston (A)xG 0.73–1.34
  4. L0–127 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.08–2.02
  5. L0–32 JanAberdeen (H)xG 0.14–1.72
  6. D2–230 DecHearts (A)xG 1.54–1.87

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersRoss County
Position2nd11th
Played2423
Won, drawn, lost19–⁠1–⁠44–⁠7–⁠12
Points58 (2.42 per game)19 (0.83 per game)
Expected Points per game2.400.93
Goals50–⁠1219–⁠38
xG per game2.30–⁠0.580.86–⁠1.58
Home: points, xG per game2.50, 2.38–⁠0.631.00, 0.84–⁠1.25
Away: points, xG per game2.33, 2.23–⁠0.530.67, 0.89–⁠1.87
ManagerPhilippe Clement (16)Don Cowie (0)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.28AttackRangers2.23, 2ndRoss County0.94, 12thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.68, 1stRoss County1.57, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 2.23Ross County attack: 0.942.230.94Ross CountyRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.68Ross County defence: 1.571.570.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+88%−60%−21%+18%
Counter-attacks+60%−40%−59%+82%
Set pieces+26%−42%−33%−1%
Penalties+92%−79%−100%+11%
Headers+31%−61%−17%−20%
Left side+78%−48%−17%+13%
Centre+56%−58%−35%+26%
Right side+86%−52%−22%+8%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdRoss County concededLeft side+78%+8%Centre+56%+26%Right side+86%+13%Open play+88%+18%Counter-attacks+60%+82%Set pieces+26%−1%Headers+31%−20%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdRangers concededLeft side−17%−52%Centre−35%−58%Right side−22%−48%Open play−21%−60%Counter-attacks−59%−40%Set pieces−33%−42%Headers−17%−61%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersRoss County

2.30xG0.86
0.58xG against1.58
64%Possession45%
20.7Shots10.0
6.9Shots against15.0
6.7Shots on target3.3
3.4Big chances1.4
34.8Touches in the opposition box17.7
554Passes343
82%Pass accuracy66%
7.0Corners5.0
72%Field tilt45%
59.6Final-third entries31.6
18.9Box entries9.5
11.1Passes per defensive action14.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level262.220.74
Ahead492.250.50
Behind152.620.57

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level500.871.14
Ahead111.381.97
Behind290.642.18

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.280.105–3
16–300.350.1112–1
31–450.390.069–3
46–600.300.122–2
61–750.440.089–2
76–900.540.1213–1

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.141–2
16–300.150.272–8
31–450.120.341–7
46–600.160.206–5
61–750.120.244–5
76–900.180.395–11

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 24Tavernier 24Goldson 21Souttar 12Balogun 11Davies 4Yilmaz 12Barisic 11Sterling 1Raskin 8Cifuentes 6Jack 4Lundstram 17Cantwell 5Dowell 4McCausland 10Lammers 4Wright 3Cantwell 9Lammers 6Lundstram 3Sima 15Matondo 4Lawrence 1Dessers 16Danilo 4Silva 24-2-3-1 in 16 of 24 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (16), 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (2)

Ross County

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLaidlaw 19Wickens 4Nightingale 14Ayina 4Dhanda 3Baldwin 19Leak 18Borthwick-Jacks… 2Borthwick-JacksonHarmon 1Brown 22Randall 1Randall 15Jenks 4Turner 4Allardice 10Loturi 7Dhanda 2Purrington 11Harmon 6Reid 3Dhanda 13Sims 4King 2White 18Brophy 2Murray 22Dhanda 3Sims 13-4-1-2 in 12 of 23 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (12), 4-4-2 (5), 4-5-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (2), 3-4-3 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 August 2023Ross County0–2RangersxG 0.48–1.96
4 February 2023Rangers2–1Ross CountyxG 2.15–1.01
23 December 2022Ross County0–1RangersxG 0.38–2.13
27 August 2022Rangers4–0Ross CountyxG 3.19–0.48
11 May 2022Rangers4–1Ross CountyxG 4.22–0.16
29 January 2022Ross County3–3RangersxG 1.63–3.20

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 10, Ross County won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 35–9 and xG 2.58–0.71 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Dessers161,300820.650.12
Tavernier242,1511050.380.28
Sima151,3801020.450.15

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray221,729610.250.07
Sims6598000.230.06
White181,458310.210.04
Dhanda221,712230.040.18

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.