Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Kilmarnock 0–1 Ross County

Sunday 5 January 2025, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 22 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 5,426

Ross County Harmon 86'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

KilmarnockRoss County
Goals01
xG0.561.15
Expected Points0.721.95

Kilmarnock 13%Draw 33%Ross County 54%

Most likely score 0–1, 30%. Final score 0–1, 30%.

Ross County goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+10%12%2%5%20%8%1%1%5%2%30%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTWatkins on for Cameron, 5'Magennis on for Donnelly and Wales on for Watkins, 63'Mackay-Steven on for Armstrong, 84'Hale on for Grieves, 59'Loturi on for Nisbet, 75'Telfer on for Chilvers, 88'Harmon 86'Ross County 1.15Kilmarnock 0.5600.511.50153045607590HTWatkins on for Cameron, 5'Magennis on for Donnelly and Wales on for Watkins, 63'Mackay-Steven on for Armstrong, 84'Hale on for Grieves, 59'Loturi on for Nisbet, 75'Telfer on for Chilvers, 88'Harmon 86'1.150.56KilmarnockRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

KilmarnockRoss County

0.56 −0.88xG1.15 +0.17
0.11 −1.09xG on target1.29 +0.37
11 −2Shots9 −2
3 −0.7Shots on target3 −0.2
0 −2.1Big chances2 +0.8
29 +9Touches in the opposition box19 +3
58% +15Possession42% +2
403 +96Passes290 −6
73% +6Pass accuracy65% −1
51% +9Field tilt49% +12
46 +15Final-third entries35 +6
15 +5.3Box entries9 +1.6
9.3 −6Passes per defensive action15.3 −2
7 +1.6Corners6 +1.3
13 −1Tackles17 0
2 −7.1Interceptions10 −0.5
33 −2Clearances51 +15
2 −1.0Saves3 +0.2
12 +2Fouls11 0
0 −1.2Offsides0 −1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Kilmarnock

Anderson 68', 0.14 xGMurray 26', 0.07 xGWatson 66', 0.07 xGMackay-Steven 90+4', 0.06 xGMagennis 90+2', 0.05 xGWatson 6', 0.04 xGLyons 74', 0.04 xGMurray 1', 0.03 xGMagennis 89', 0.03 xGWatson 54', 0.01 xGArmstrong 80', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals62%0.35 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.35 xG, 0 goals18%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals16%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Nisbet 12', 0.16 xGRandall 31', 0.07 xGWhite 38', 0.04 xGRandall 39', 0.04 xGBrown 85', 0.04 xGGrieves 16', 0.03 xGRandall 32', 0.02 xGKenneh 59', 0.02 xGHarmon 86', 0.74 xG, goal3%0.04 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals78%0.90 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.90 xG, 1 goal8%0.09 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals10%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

KilmarnockRoss County

0.36 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.98 5 shots, 1 goal
0.07 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.04 1 shot, 0 goals
0.13 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.12 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
87 min (92%) · Kilmarnock 0.42, Ross County 1.15 xG
Ross County ahead
8 min (8%) · Kilmarnock 0.14, Ross County 0.00 xG

Line-ups

208453111222151819McCrorieLyonsWrightMayoNdabaArmstrongWatsonDonnellyMurrayCameronAndersonYellow card84'63'5'Kilmarnock 4-4-2Derek McInnes1842082144223161026AmissahWrightLopataRandallBrownGrievesKennehNisbetHarmonChilversWhiteYellow cardGoal59'75'88'Ross County 3-5-1-1Don Cowie

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 5' Watkins for Cameron · off 63'
  • 63' Magennis for Donnelly
  • 63' Wales for Watkins
  • 84' Mackay-Steven for Armstrong

Ross County substitutes

  • 59' Hale for Grieves
  • 75' Loturi for Nisbet · yellow card 90+2'
  • 88' Telfer for Chilvers

Players

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrorieGK900.000.0000.0120
LyonsRB900.040.030−0.1052
WrightCB900.000.0400.08611
MayoCB900.000.1310.19911
Ndaba LB900.000.1000.0489
ArmstrongRM840.010.2520.3093
WatsonCM900.120.0720.0923
DonnellyCM630.000.0110.0345
MurrayLM900.100.2020.26113
CameronST50.000.000––0
AndersonST900.140.020−0.0300
WatkinsFW580.000.010−0.0214
MagennisMF270.080.0500.0600
WalesFW270.000.0100.0310
Mackay-StevenDF60.060.0600.0400

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AmissahGK900.000.0100.0432
WrightCB900.000.0210.03015
LopataCB900.000.0000.02116
RandallCB900.130.0200.07614
Brown RWB900.040.0300.0672
GrievesCM590.030.010−0.0211
KennehCM900.020.0100.0428
NisbetCM750.160.0210.0613
HarmonLWB9010.740.0600.0549
ChilversAM8810.000.2830.1745
WhiteST900.040.0300.0135
HaleFW310.000.0210.0210
Loturi MF150.000.0100.0233
TelferMF20.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Wright and Kenneh: 3 passesAmissah and White: 4 passesKenneh and Chilvers: 4 passesLopata and Randall: 5 passesRandall and Nisbet: 5 passesBrown and Kenneh: 5 passesKenneh and White: 5 passesWright and Brown: 6 passesHarmon and Nisbet: 6 passesNisbet and Chilvers: 6 passesGrieves and Chilvers: 6 passesChilvers and White: 8 passesBrown and Grieves: 9 passesHarmon and Chilvers: 9 passesBrown and Chilvers: 13 passesAmissah: 7 completed passesLopata: 9 completed passesRandall: 12 completed passesWright: 9 completed passesBrown: 23 completed passesHarmon: 16 completed passesNisbet: 11 completed passesKenneh: 12 completed passesGrieves: 9 completed passesChilvers: 20 completed passesWhite: 8 completed passes1820842162342141026AmissahLopataRandallWrightBrownHarmonNisbetKennehGrievesChilversWhiteStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
LyonsWright13
LyonsArmstrong12
WrightLyons11
MurrayNdaba10
LyonsMayo9

Ross County

FromToPasses
BrownChilvers10
ChilversHarmon8
WrightBrown7
HarmonChilvers7
AmissahWhite6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Kilmarnock

7+2.817−0.15−2.73−2.89+3.43−4.510+3.35−1.14−2.38+2.92−1.65+1.84−0.95+0.13−0.41−2.50−2.43−0.34−0.32+0.17+5.50−0.82+0.94+1.50−0.70−0.63+2.20−0.40−0.82−6.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Ross County

4−1.04−3.121+1.716+6.99+2.85−2.73−3.813+5.613+5.47+1.54−0.36+2.69+5.07+1.67+3.34+1.51−0.91−1.93−0.42−0.72+0.30−1.20−0.94+1.80−0.90−0.20−0.50−0.10−0.71−6.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Kilmarnock

0.010.040.020.010.010.060.040.030.070.020.030.030.010.040.040.020.010.040.050.09−0.16−0.030.150.35LessMore

Ross County

0.020.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.020.020.030.030.050.04−0.010.040.02−0.010.03−0.020.050.060.060.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackKilmarnock1.25 → 1.22Ross County1.04 → 1.06Defence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.34 → 1.36Ross County1.53 → 1.49

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Kilmarnock
Top six42%26%−16
11th3%6%+3
Bottom1%2%+1
Ross County
Top six5%12%+7
11th24%16%−8
Bottom11%5%−6
Hibernian
Top six62%64%+2
11th1%2%+1
Dundee FC
Top six5%6%+1
11th27%28%+1
Bottom14%17%+3

From the forecast before the match (5 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

KilmarnockRoss County
Expected goals1.710.93
Win55%20%
Expected Points1.910.84
Clean sheet39%18%

Kilmarnock 55%Draw 25%Ross County 20%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 50%.

Ross County goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+8%6%3%1%5%2%5%1%6%6%3%3%2%1%12%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowKilmarnock winDrawRoss County win
Kilmarnock
Top six42%51%34%26%
11th3%1%4%6%
Bottom1%<1%1%2%
Ross County
Top six5%3%5%12%
11th24%28%22%16%
Bottom11%13%10%5%
Hibernian
Top six62%59%65%64%
11th1%1%1%2%
Dundee FC
Top six5%5%6%6%
11th27%26%27%28%
Bottom14%13%15%17%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Kilmarnock

  1. W2–02 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.98–0.26
  2. L0–129 DecHibernian (A)xG 0.25–2.32
  3. W4–026 DecAberdeen (H)xG 4.02–0.50
  4. D1–120 DecMotherwell (A)xG 1.03–0.76
  5. W1–015 DecHearts (H)xG 1.57–1.15
  6. D1–17 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.62–2.38

Ross County

  1. W2–12 JanAberdeen (A)xG 0.80–1.55
  2. D2–229 DecHearts (H)xG 1.40–1.06
  3. W3–026 DecDundee FC (A)xG 2.03–0.30
  4. L1–221 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.24–1.10
  5. L1–314 DecHibernian (A)xG 1.22–4.80
  6. L0–38 DecRangers (H)xG 0.77–1.61

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

KilmarnockRoss County
Position8th10th
Played2121
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠6–⁠95–⁠7–⁠9
Points24 (1.14 per game)22 (1.05 per game)
Expected Points per game1.331.14
Goals25–⁠3621–⁠38
xG per game1.44–⁠1.540.98–⁠1.57
Home: points, xG per game1.67, 2.14–⁠1.211.18, 1.21–⁠0.91
Away: points, xG per game0.75, 0.91–⁠1.790.90, 0.74–⁠2.30
ManagerDerek McInnes (97)Don Cowie (36)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackKilmarnock1.25, 5thRoss County1.04, 11thDefence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.34, 5thRoss County1.53, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanKilmarnock attack: 1.25Ross County attack: 1.041.251.04Ross CountyKilmarnockDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanKilmarnock defence: 1.34Ross County defence: 1.531.531.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

KilmarnockRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−17%+6%−55%+27%
Counter-attacks−27%−16%−42%+16%
Set pieces+29%+25%−4%−21%
Penalties+41%−16%+41%−16%
Headers−7%+2%−34%+10%
Left side+11%−4%−15%+5%
Centre−6%+20%−46%+13%
Right side−15%+2%−44%+18%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdRoss County concededLeft side+11%+18%Centre−6%+13%Right side−15%+5%Open play−17%+27%Counter-attacks−27%+16%Set pieces+29%−21%Headers−7%+10%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdKilmarnock concededLeft side−15%+2%Centre−46%+20%Right side−44%−4%Open play−55%+6%Counter-attacks−42%−16%Set pieces−4%+25%Headers−34%+2%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

KilmarnockRoss County

1.44xG0.98
1.54xG against1.57
43%Possession40%
12.8Shots11.0
13.8Shots against14.2
3.7Shots on target3.2
2.1Big chances1.2
20.4Touches in the opposition box16.2
307Passes296
67%Pass accuracy66%
5.4Corners4.7
42%Field tilt37%
31.2Final-third entries29.3
9.7Box entries7.4
15.6Passes per defensive action17.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.491.59
Ahead161.681.28
Behind331.241.61

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.031.36
Ahead200.971.11
Behind270.922.26

xG by period

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.262–2
16–300.200.233–6
31–450.170.262–7
46–600.190.274–6
61–750.280.265–6
76–900.380.289–9

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.182–3
16–300.110.203–4
31–450.240.283–10
46–600.110.274–5
61–750.150.272–4
76–900.240.387–12

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Kilmarnock

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMcCrorie 16O'Hara 5Lyons 5Mayo 5Armstrong 4Mayo 11Wright 8Deas 10Findlay 9Ndaba 4Ndaba 9Lyons 4Deas 3Armstrong 11Wright 3Murray 2Polworth 8Donnelly 6Murray 2Watson 11Lyons 7Mayo 1Kennedy 10Murray 4Ndaba 2Vassell 19Wales 2Cameron 1Watkins 12Anderson 4Deas 14-4-2 in 10 of 21 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (10), 3-4-1-2 (5), 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-4-3 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

Ross County

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLaidlaw 15Amissah 3Hamilton 3Wright 21Grieves 1Denholm 1Lopata 16Allardice 2Leak 14Campbell 5Nightingale 3Brown 12Efete 9Randall 9Chilvers 5Denholm 2Nisbet 10Harmon 7Campbell 3Randall 6Harmon 4Nisbet 3Chilvers 8Randall 4White 2White 11Brophy 3Chilvers 2Hale 18Grieves 2Samuel 23-4-1-2 in 7 of 21 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (7), 3-5-2 (6), 3-5-1-1 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 October 2024Ross County2–1KilmarnockxG 0.82–0.72
6 April 2024Kilmarnock1–0Ross CountyxG 0.98–0.47
25 November 2023Ross County0–0KilmarnockxG 0.88–0.65
2 September 2023Kilmarnock0–1Ross CountyxG 1.42–0.72
28 May 2023Kilmarnock3–1Ross CountyxG 1.46–1.25
28 January 2023Ross County3–0KilmarnockxG 1.74–1.38

12 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 4, Ross County won 5, and 3 were drawn. Goals 15–16 and xG 1.16–1.12 per game.

Key players

Kilmarnock

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Anderson7699800.900.07
Kennedy11948410.190.32
Watkins131,075300.380.04
Vassell191,425210.320.09

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hale181,477500.350.04
White131,308400.280.06
Chilvers151,198230.120.16
Harmon121,000010.020.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.