Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersRoss County
3.76 +1.74xG0.24 −1.03
5.13 +3.58xG on target0.20 −0.97
17 +3Shots4 −10
9 +3.0Shots on target2 −2.0
9 +6.0Big chances0 −2.0
33 −2Touches in the opposition box2 −16
76% +10Possession24% −30
696 +172Passes223 −158
88% +5Pass accuracy64% −8
85% +19Field tilt15% −40
54 +4Final-third entries18 −26
21 +4.0Box entries2 −6.5
7.5 −4Passes per defensive action29.6 +19
5 −1.5Corners0 −5.0
12 −2Tackles15 −2
6 −5.0Interceptions13 +5.0
12 −12Clearances22 −16
2 0.0Saves3 +1.0
10 0Fouls12 +1
1 +0.5Offsides2 +2.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
18'45'58'65'69'90'
0–01–02–03–05–0
0'HTFT
Level
18 min (19%) · Rangers 0.40, Ross County 0.08 xG
Rangers ahead
75 min (81%) · Rangers 3.36, Ross County 0.16 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
45'Diomande for Balogun
66'Danilo for Dessers · goal 90'
66'Dowell for Lawrence
75'Fraser for Matondo
75'McCausland for Cerny
Ross County substitutes
46'Brown for Grieves
62'Chilvers for Denholm · yellow card 79'
62'Samuel for Efete
63'Allardice for Loturi
70'Nisbet for White
81'Reid for Harmon
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
2
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.20
0.51
2
0.52
15
4
Souttar
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.09
6
2
Balogun
CB
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
4
2
Jefte
LB
90
0.06
0.13
0
0.27
8
3
Sterling
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
1
8
Barron
DM
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.17
9
4
Cerny
RW
75
1
0.00
0.71
3
0.42
10
0
Lawrence
AM
66
1
1
1.34
0.32
2
0.20
8
3
Matondo
LW
75
2
2
0.66
0.77
3
0.39
9
2
Dessers
ST
66
2
0.92
0.03
2
0.05
1
1
Diomande
MF
45
0.03
0.02
0
−0.02
0
0
Danilo
FW
24
1
0.46
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dowell
FW
24
0.06
0.00
0
−0.02
1
0
Fraser
DF
15
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
0
McCausland
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Laidlaw
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Efete
RB
62
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
8
Wright
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
9
Nightingale
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
8
Harmon
LB
81
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
7
Grieves
RM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Randall
CM
90
0.01
0.00
0
0.03
5
7
Loturi
CM
63
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Denholm
LM
62
0.04
0.00
0
0.03
2
2
White
ST
70
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
1
0
Hale
ST
90
0.19
0.01
1
0.01
1
0
Brown
MF
44
0.00
0.10
1
0.21
4
1
Chilvers
MF
28
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
2
Samuel
FW
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Allardice
MF
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Nisbet
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Reid
MF
9
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Tavernier
Cerny
21
Souttar
Tavernier
15
Souttar
Sterling
15
Barron
Sterling
14
Jefte
Balogun
13
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Harmon
Loturi
6
Laidlaw
White
6
Hale
Nightingale
6
Efete
White
5
Nightingale
Harmon
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 2 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
17%
17%
0
Ross County
Top six
14%
13%
−1
11th
19%
19%
0
Bottom
21%
22%
+1
Celtic
Title
83%
82%
−1
Aberdeen
Top six
85%
85%
0
From the forecast before the match (24 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Ross County
Expected goals
2.85
0.60
Win
83%
5%
Expected Points
2.61
0.27
Clean sheet
55%
6%
Rangers 83%Draw 12%Ross County 5%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Ross County win
Rangers
Title
17%
17%
12%
10%
Ross County
Top six
14%
13%
18%
29%
11th
19%
19%
18%
12%
Bottom
21%
22%
17%
10%
Celtic
Title
83%
82%
87%
90%
Aberdeen
Top six
85%
85%
84%
80%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Ross County
Position
4th
8th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
1–1–0
0–2–0
Points
4 (2.00 per game)
2 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.86
1.29
Goals
2–1
1–1
xG per game
2.02–1.02
1.27–1.27
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 3.30–0.71
1.00, 2.23–1.34
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.75–1.32
1.00, 0.31–1.20
Manager
Philippe Clement (32)
Don Cowie (17)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+84%
−49%
−23%
+15%
Counter-attacks
−12%
−14%
−50%
−22%
Set pieces
+24%
−13%
−30%
+3%
Penalties
+39%
−65%
+9%
−39%
Headers
+46%
−28%
−29%
−14%
Left side
+32%
−23%
−18%
+19%
Centre
+60%
−38%
−28%
+11%
Right side
+81%
−49%
−36%
−9%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+32%−9%Centre+60%+11%Right side+81%+19%Open play+84%+15%Counter-attacks−12%−22%Set pieces+24%+3%Headers+46%−14%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−18%−49%Centre−28%−38%Right side−36%−23%Open play−23%−49%Counter-attacks−50%−14%Set pieces−30%−13%Headers−29%−28%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersRoss County
2.02xG1.27
1.02xG against1.27
66%Possession54%
14.0Shots14.0
13.0Shots against12.0
6.0Shots on target4.0
3.0Big chances2.0
35.0Touches in the opposition box18.0
524Passes382
83%Pass accuracy71%
6.5Corners5.0
66%Field tilt55%
50.0Final-third entries43.5
17.0Box entries8.5
11.8Passes per defensive action10.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
55
2.51
1.22
Ahead
35
1.26
0.68
Behind
0
–
–
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
69
1.15
1.28
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
21
1.67
1.24
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
1.16
0.25
1–0
16–30
0.20
0.24
1–1
31–45
0.14
0.01
0–0
46–60
0.30
0.14
0–0
61–75
0.19
0.21
0–0
76–90
0.05
0.16
0–0
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.30
0–0
16–30
0.48
0.49
0–0
31–45
0.28
0.05
0–0
46–60
0.08
0.10
0–1
61–75
0.03
0.18
0–0
76–90
0.36
0.15
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Ross County
Formations: 4-4-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
13 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 11, Ross County won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 40–13 and xG 2.84–0.86 per game.
Key players
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Dessers
29
2,466
17
4
0.76
0.10
Tavernier
40
3,591
17
11
0.41
0.33
Wright
10
845
2
0
0.30
0.22
Matondo
7
681
5
3
0.36
0.13
Ross County
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
White
26
2,353
5
3
0.29
0.04
Brophy
12
1,188
3
2
0.27
0.04
Brown
27
2,359
1
2
0.05
0.14
Harmon
13
1,299
1
3
0.10
0.09
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.