Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 2–1 Ross County

Saturday 4 February 2023, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 25 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Euan Anderson · Attendance 49,115

Rangers Tillman 45+2', Barisic 75'

Ross County White 65'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersRoss County
Goals21
xG2.151.01
Expected Points2.120.66

Rangers 64%Draw 22%Ross County 15%

Most likely score 2–1, 12%. Final score 2–1, 12%.

Ross County goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%4%2%8%5%1%6%2%7%4%1%3%4%2%1%1%11%10%12%8%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTTillman on for Lundstram, 11'Kamara on for Sakala, 62'Wright on for Kent, Colak on for Morelos, and Raskin on for Cantwell, 83'Murray on for Brophy, 46'Callachan on for Dhanda, 66'Cancola on for Iacovitti, 75'Sims on for Kenneh, 84'Tillman 45+2'Barisic 75'White 65'Rangers 2.15Ross County 1.0101230153045607590HTTillman on for Lundstram, 11'Kamara on for Sakala, 62'Wright on for Kent, Colak on for Morelos, and Raskin on for Cantwell, 83'Murray on for Brophy, 46'Callachan on for Dhanda, 66'Cancola on for Iacovitti, 75'Sims on for Kenneh, 84'Tillman 45+2'Barisic 75'White 65'2.151.01RangersRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersRoss County

2.15 +0.10xG1.01 +0.23
1.76 −0.38xG on target0.46 −0.34
26 +7.0Shots11 +3.0
7 0.0Shots on target3 +0.7
1 −2.2Big chances1 0.0
59 +20Touches in the opposition box11 −4
70% +3Possession30% −14
664 +78Passes281 −42
89% +4Pass accuracy64% 0
90% +10Field tilt10% −28
86 +18Final-third entries17 −12
35 +13.3Box entries4 −3.2
8.4 −1.3Passes per defensive action26.1 +10.9
4 −3.5Corners6 +3.1
11 −4Tackles25 +9
10 +2.8Interceptions13 +3.3
14 +3Clearances32 +9
2 +0.7Saves5 +1.7
8 −3Fouls9 −3
0 −2.4Offsides2 −0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Morelos 78', 0.26 xGMorelos 45+2', 0.19 xGMorelos 17', 0.13 xGTavernier 20', 0.12 xGMorelos 45+5', 0.11 xGTillman 14', 0.09 xGTillman 44', 0.08 xGCantwell 14', 0.06 xGMorelos 25', 0.06 xGGoldson 33', 0.06 xGCantwell 43', 0.06 xGKent 73', 0.06 xGMorelos 79', 0.06 xGCantwell 21', 0.05 xGBarisic 52', 0.05 xGMorelos 36', 0.04 xGMorelos 56', 0.04 xGTavernier 27', 0.03 xGMorelos 40', 0.03 xGSakala 44', 0.03 xGSakala 45+4', 0.03 xGBarisic 7', 0.02 xGCantwell 49', 0.02 xGWright 89', 0.02 xGTillman 45+2', 0.39 xG, goalBarisic 75', 0.04 xG, goal18%0.39 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.39 xG, 1 goal54%1.16 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 1.16 xG, 0 goals13%0.27 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals13%0.29 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.29 xG, 1 goal2%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

White 16', 0.31 xGKenneh 63', 0.11 xGHarmon 3', 0.09 xGIacovitti 23', 0.08 xGRandall 82', 0.08 xGBrophy 4', 0.07 xGBrophy 3', 0.06 xGWhite 64', 0.02 xGKenneh 77', 0.02 xGDhanda 15', 0.01 xGWhite 65', 0.16 xG, goal47%0.47 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.47 xG, 1 goal18%0.18 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals26%0.26 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals9%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersRoss County

1.87 22 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.45 7 shots, 0 goals
0.28 4 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.57 4 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
57 min (57%) · Rangers 1.55, Ross County 0.62 xG
Rangers ahead
43 min (43%) · Rangers 0.60, Ross County 0.39 xG

Line-ups

332626318430131420McLaughlinTavernierGoldsonDaviesBarisicJackLundstramSakalaCantwellKentMorelosYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow card11'62'83'83'83'Rangers 4-2-3-1Michael Beale115562144216102726LaidlawWatsonBaldwinIacovittiRandallLoturiKennehHarmonDhandaBrophyWhiteYellow cardYellow cardGoal75'84'66'46'Ross County 3-4-1-2Malky Mackay

Rangers substitutes

  • 11' Tillman for Lundstram · goal 45+2'
  • 62' Kamara for Sakala
  • 83' Raskin for Cantwell
  • 83' Colak for Morelos
  • 83' Wright for Kent

Ross County substitutes

  • 46' Murray for Brophy
  • 66' Callachan for Dhanda
  • 75' Cancola for Iacovitti
  • 84' Sims for Kenneh

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McLaughlinGK900.000.0000.0211
Tavernier RB900.140.2620.18103
GoldsonCB900.060.2300.27127
Davies CB900.000.0100.13126
BarisicLB9010.120.3250.26113
JackDM900.000.0710.18174
LundstramDM110.000.0000.0000
Sakala RW620.060.0410.0941
CantwellAM8310.190.8620.32122
KentLW830.060.5430.3882
Morelos ST830.930.233−0.0913
TillmanMF7910.560.2320.3773
KamaraMF280.000.0210.0432
RaskinMF70.000.0100.0232
ColakFW70.000.0000.0100
WrightFW70.020.010−0.0200

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0431
Watson CB900.000.0210.03316
BaldwinCB900.000.0000.03115
Iacovitti CB750.080.0000.0109
RandallRWB900.080.0000.0336
LoturiCM900.000.0000.0124
KennehCM840.130.0000.0006
HarmonLWB900.090.1920.0236
DhandaAM6610.010.2040.2043
BrophyST460.130.0000.0002
WhiteST9010.490.000−0.1703
MurrayFW440.000.0000.0101
CallachanMF240.000.0110.0122
CancolaMF150.000.0010.0231
SimsFW60.000.0100.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Baldwin and Watson: 3 passesWatson and Randall: 3 passesLoturi and Harmon: 3 passesRandall and Loturi: 5 passesLaidlaw and White: 6 passesIacovitti and Dhanda: 6 passesLoturi and Dhanda: 6 passesHarmon and Dhanda: 7 passesBaldwin and Loturi: 8 passesLaidlaw: 11 completed passesBaldwin: 7 completed passesIacovitti: 8 completed passesWatson: 5 completed passesRandall: 4 completed passesKenneh: 2 completed passesLoturi: 16 completed passesHarmon: 9 completed passesDhanda: 11 completed passesBrophy: 0 completed passesWhite: 0 completed passes156152421416102726LaidlawBaldwinIacovittiWatsonRandallKennehLoturiHarmonDhandaBrophyWhiteStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonDavies16
GoldsonTavernier16
DaviesBarisic14
DaviesCantwell13
CantwellBarisic12

Ross County

FromToPasses
BaldwinHarmon8
WatsonBaldwin7
WatsonRandall7
LaidlawWhite6
BaldwinLoturi6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

2−1.62−1.56−1.38+3.440.05−1.04+0.39+3.410+4.03−2.87+2.82−1.16−0.69+2.74−1.43−1.66+2.34−0.25+0.36+2.24+1.54+2.21−1.32−1.10−1.01+0.21+0.31+0.50−0.62−3.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Ross County

3−2.715+6.828+12.013+5.10−6.46−1.312+4.712+5.112+4.47−0.55−0.63−1.01−2.36+1.34−0.25+0.95+1.44+1.62−1.13−0.92−0.61−0.80−0.60−1.51−1.01+0.30−0.40−0.60−0.30−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.050.020.050.070.080.070.020.050.090.090.070.060.190.170.140.170.140.04−0.100.040.280.32LessMore

Ross County

0.010.010.010.030.010.030.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.01−0.030.030.020.01−0.160.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.23AttackRangers2.13 → 2.12Ross County0.90 → 0.90Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.66 → 0.67Ross County1.46 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title6%6%0
Ross County
Top six<1%<1%0
11th26%26%0
Bottom43%44%+1
Dundee United
11th24%24%0
Bottom23%22%−1

From the forecast before the match (4 February 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersRoss County
Expected goals3.050.43
Win88%3%
Expected Points2.740.17
Clean sheet65%5%

Rangers 88%Draw 9%Ross County 3%

Most likely score 3–0, 15%. Both sides score 33%.

Ross County goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%1%9%4%6%1%6%1%5%1%7%3%6%2%14%15%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 4 February 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawRoss County win
Rangers
Title6%6%4%4%
Ross County
Top six<1%<1%<1%1%
11th26%26%26%22%
Bottom43%44%35%25%
Dundee United
11th24%24%25%22%
Bottom23%22%27%30%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W3–01 FebHearts (A)xG 3.07–0.86
  2. W2–028 JanSt. Johnstone (H)xG 3.29–0.23
  3. W3–218 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 1.49–0.79
  4. W2–08 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.60–0.46
  5. D2–22 JanCeltic (H)xG 2.00–1.17
  6. W3–028 DecMotherwell (H)xG 2.55–0.41

Ross County

  1. D1–131 JanHibernian (H)xG 0.69–1.03
  2. W3–028 JanKilmarnock (H)xG 1.74–1.38
  3. D1–114 JanMotherwell (A)xG 1.23–0.82
  4. L0–27 JanLivingston (H)xG 0.86–0.90
  5. D0–02 JanAberdeen (A)xG 0.44–2.08
  6. L0–328 DecDundee United (A)xG 0.98–0.85

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersRoss County
Position2nd10th
Played2424
Won, drawn, lost18–⁠4–⁠25–⁠6–⁠13
Points58 (2.42 per game)21 (0.88 per game)
Expected Points per game2.290.95
Goals56–⁠2219–⁠36
xG per game2.05–⁠0.610.78–⁠1.41
Home: points, xG per game2.67, 2.46–⁠0.490.92, 0.82–⁠1.40
Away: points, xG per game2.17, 1.63–⁠0.730.82, 0.74–⁠1.42
ManagerMichael Beale (9)Malky Mackay (62)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.23AttackRangers2.13, 2ndRoss County0.90, 12thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.66, 2ndRoss County1.46, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 2.13Ross County attack: 0.902.130.90Ross CountyRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.66Ross County defence: 1.461.460.66

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+80%−49%−40%+18%
Counter-attacks−16%−71%+15%+128%
Set pieces+18%−39%−30%+4%
Penalties+25%−100%−79%−79%
Headers+54%−50%−29%+2%
Left side+54%−48%−32%+13%
Centre+54%−44%−27%+18%
Right side+77%−52%−51%+29%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdRoss County concededLeft side+54%+29%Centre+54%+18%Right side+77%+13%Open play+80%+18%Counter-attacks−16%+128%Set pieces+18%+4%Headers+54%+2%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdRangers concededLeft side−32%−52%Centre−27%−44%Right side−51%−48%Open play−40%−49%Counter-attacks+15%−71%Set pieces−30%−39%Headers−29%−50%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersRoss County

2.05xG0.78
0.61xG against1.41
67%Possession44%
19.0Shots8.0
7.3Shots against16.3
7.0Shots on target2.3
3.2Big chances1.0
38.6Touches in the opposition box15.1
586Passes323
85%Pass accuracy64%
7.5Corners2.9
81%Field tilt38%
68.2Final-third entries29.4
21.7Box entries7.2
9.7Passes per defensive action15.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level272.400.66
Ahead432.060.55
Behind201.530.66

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level510.771.31
Ahead110.591.99
Behind280.881.35

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.340.118–6
16–300.270.095–2
31–450.290.097–4
46–600.420.1113–4
61–750.270.0611–1
76–900.440.1512–5

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.163–3
16–300.120.181–4
31–450.130.282–4
46–600.150.305–8
61–750.120.213–7
76–900.150.295–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 15McLaughlin 9Tavernier 24Goldson 17King 7Davies 15Sands 7Lundstram 1Barisic 19Devine 3Yilmaz 2Kamara 9Arfield 1Lundstram 21Jack 9Sands 3Sakala 8Wright 5Tillman 4Tillman 12Arfield 4Lawrence 3Kent 20Matondo 2Tillman 1Colak 15Morelos 8Sakala 14-2-3-1 in 22 of 24 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (22), 4-3-3 (2)

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLaidlaw 24Johnson 14Randall 8Watson 2Baldwin 17Watson 6Randall 1Iacovitti 24Harmon 11Purrington 11Callachan 1Tillson 12Callachan 8Loturi 7Cancola 16Paton 2Dhanda 1Edwards 8Hiwula-Mayifuila 4Watson 3Dhanda 8Callachan 8Tillson 4Edwards 6White 4Olaigbe 4White 15Hiwula-Mayifuila 5Brophy 24-2-3-1 in 21 of 24 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (21), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 December 2022Ross County0–1RangersxG 0.38–2.13
27 August 2022Rangers4–0Ross CountyxG 3.19–0.48
11 May 2022Rangers4–1Ross CountyxG 4.22–0.16
29 January 2022Ross County3–3RangersxG 1.63–3.20
7 November 2021Rangers4–2Ross CountyxG 1.23–0.48
22 August 2021Ross County2–4RangersxG 1.44–2.40

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 8, Ross County won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 31–8 and xG 2.70–0.70 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos8947940.870.20
Sakala10867450.490.25
Colak151,1331100.580.08
Tavernier242,136850.290.25

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
White191,711510.230.06
Edwards151,354220.130.08
Callachan171,385110.100.09
Dhanda141,253230.040.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.