Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Ross County 0–3 Rangers

Sunday 8 December 2024, 12:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 16 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 6,011

Rangers Igamane 6', Danilo 37', Tavernier 86'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyRangers
Goals03
xG0.771.61
Expected Points0.722.01

Ross County 15%Draw 27%Rangers 58%

Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 0–3, 6%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+7%6%2%6%6%2%2%5%5%2%15%13%16%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTBrown on for Efete and White on for Chilvers, 46'Brophy on for Hale, 67'Reid on for Harmon, 79'Grieves on for Allardice, 83'Bajrami on for Danilo and Sterling on for Cerny, 71'Diomande on for Barron and Dessers on for Igamane, 80'Dowell on for Hagi, 87'Igamane 6'Danilo 37'Tavernier 86'Rangers 1.61Ross County 0.7700.511.520153045607590HTBrown on for Efete and White on for Chilvers, 46'Brophy on for Hale, 67'Reid on for Harmon, 79'Grieves on for Allardice, 83'Bajrami on for Danilo and Sterling on for Cerny, 71'Diomande on for Barron and Dessers on for Igamane, 80'Dowell on for Hagi, 87'Igamane 6'Danilo 37'Tavernier 86'1.610.77Ross CountyRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyRangers

0.77 −0.11xG1.61 −0.51
0.98 +0.24xG on target2.46 +0.41
9 −1Shots19 +1
2 −1.1Shots on target9 +2.8
1 0.0Big chances2 −1.1
11 −3Touches in the opposition box29 −2
33% −6Possession67% +2
246 −55Passes527 −36
68% +2Pass accuracy81% −4
22% −14Field tilt78% +7
21 −9Final-third entries50 −7
4 −2.7Box entries18 +1.3
13.9 −3Passes per defensive action7.8 −3
8 +4.5Corners10 +3.9
18 +2Tackles23 +6
9 −2.3Interceptions5 −4.0
31 −5Clearances22 +2
6 +3.4Saves2 +0.4
9 −2Fouls13 +1
3 +2.0Offsides0 −1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

Wright 59', 0.31 xGWright 59', 0.19 xGChilvers 30', 0.05 xGBrown 73', 0.05 xGSamuel 1', 0.04 xGAllardice 31', 0.04 xGHale 5', 0.03 xGHale 40', 0.03 xGNisbet 65', 0.03 xG65%0.50 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.50 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals6%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals29%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Danilo 29', 0.21 xGCerny 68', 0.11 xGIgamane 76', 0.11 xGSouttar 68', 0.08 xGCerny 4', 0.06 xGBajrami 90+2', 0.05 xGHagi 32', 0.04 xGIgamane 46', 0.04 xGHagi 67', 0.04 xGBalogun 85', 0.04 xGBajrami 86', 0.04 xGCerny 8', 0.03 xGIgamane 70', 0.03 xGJefte 40', 0.02 xGBajrami 85', 0.02 xGHagi 49', 0.01 xGDanilo 37', 0.57 xG, goalTavernier 86', 0.09 xG, goalIgamane 6', 0.03 xG, goal40%0.65 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.65 xG, 1 goal29%0.46 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.46 xG, 1 goal20%0.32 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals11%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.17 xG, 1 goal1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyRangers

0.18 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.45 16 shots, 3 goals
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.55 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.15 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
6 min (7%) · Ross County 0.07, Rangers 0.09 xG
Rangers ahead
86 min (93%) · Ross County 0.70, Rangers 1.52 xG

Line-ups

224619248231610925HamiltonWrightAllardiceCampbellEfeteRandallNisbetHarmonChilversHaleSamuelYellow card83'46'79'46'67'Ross County 3-4-1-2Don Cowie125272230431882999ButlandTavernierSouttarBalogunJefteHagiRaskinCernyBarronIgamaneDaniloGoalGoalGoal87'71'80'80'71'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

Ross County substitutes

  • 46' Brown for Efete
  • 46' White for Chilvers
  • 67' Brophy for Hale
  • 79' Reid for Harmon
  • 83' Grieves for Allardice

Rangers substitutes

  • 71' Sterling for Cerny
  • 71' Bajrami for Danilo
  • 80' Diomande for Barron
  • 80' Dessers for Igamane · yellow card 90+2', 1 assist
  • 87' Dowell for Hagi

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HamiltonGK900.000.0000.0451
WrightCB900.500.0100.0568
AllardiceCB830.040.0000.0349
CampbellCB900.000.2400.13313
Efete RWB460.000.0110.0440
RandallCM900.000.0110.0657
NisbetCM900.030.0100.0114
HarmonLWB790.000.010−0.0127
ChilversAM460.050.0100.0122
HaleST670.060.3210.1722
SamuelST900.040.0000.0111
BrownMF440.050.0720.0452
WhiteFW440.000.010−0.1004
BrophyFW230.000.0000.0000
ReidMF110.000.0000.0002
GrievesMF70.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0332
TavernierRB9010.090.2620.25104
SouttarCB900.080.0200.0975
BalogunCB900.040.0000.07722
JefteLB9010.020.1030.16123
HagiDM870.090.1030.1475
RaskinDM900.000.0100.0455
CernyRW710.210.2410.1750
BarronAM800.000.0210.0114
IgamaneLW8010.200.2130.1080
DaniloST7110.780.0400.0453
SterlingDF190.000.000−0.0201
BajramiFW190.100.020−0.0210
DiomandeMF100.000.021−0.0700
Dessers FW1010.000.0010.0000
DowellFW30.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Campbell and Allardice: 3 passesCampbell and Nisbet: 3 passesCampbell and Harmon: 3 passesWright and Chilvers: 3 passesAllardice and Nisbet: 3 passesNisbet and Hale: 3 passesRandall and Harmon: 3 passesHarmon and Chilvers: 3 passesChilvers and Hale: 3 passesWright and Hale: 4 passesEfete and Randall: 4 passesWright and Allardice: 5 passesAllardice and Chilvers: 5 passesWright and Efete: 8 passesHamilton and Allardice: 9 passesHamilton and Campbell: 11 passesHamilton: 14 completed passesCampbell: 11 completed passesWright: 19 completed passesAllardice: 15 completed passesEfete: 8 completed passesNisbet: 8 completed passesRandall: 9 completed passesHarmon: 6 completed passesChilvers: 8 completed passesHale: 7 completed passesSamuel: 2 completed passes221946242381610925HamiltonCampbellWrightAllardiceEfeteNisbetRandallHarmonChilversHaleSamuelStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Balogun and Barron: 6 passesBarron and Danilo: 6 passesTavernier and Hagi: 7 passesRaskin and Hagi: 7 passesHagi and Barron: 7 passesJefte and Danilo: 8 passesCerny and Barron: 8 passesIgamane and Danilo: 8 passesTavernier and Souttar: 9 passesSouttar and Raskin: 9 passesSouttar and Barron: 9 passesBalogun and Raskin: 10 passesButland and Souttar: 11 passesJefte and Raskin: 11 passesTavernier and Cerny: 12 passesCerny and Danilo: 12 passesHagi and Igamane: 12 passesBalogun and Jefte: 13 passesButland and Balogun: 15 passesBalogun and Souttar: 18 passesJefte and Hagi: 20 passesJefte and Igamane: 20 passesTavernier and Barron: 30 passesButland: 20 completed passesTavernier: 37 completed passesBalogun: 39 completed passesSouttar: 39 completed passesJefte: 42 completed passesRaskin: 37 completed passesCerny: 17 completed passesHagi: 34 completed passesBarron: 42 completed passesIgamane: 23 completed passesDanilo: 21 completed passes122752243183082999ButlandTavernierBalogunSouttarJefteRaskinCernyHagiBarronIgamaneDaniloStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
HamiltonCampbell11
BrownWright8
CampbellHarmon7
WrightEfete7
WrightBrown7

Rangers

FromToPasses
BarronTavernier19
TavernierBarron16
JefteHagi15
HagiJefte13
BalogunJefte12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

5−0.64−2.616−3.916+6.87+1.68+0.24−3.52−4.94−3.513+6.05−0.77+2.82−1.45+1.21−4.78+4.71−2.04+1.94+1.11−2.16+3.71−0.92+0.72+1.03+1.11+0.20−0.30−0.60−0.10−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 15 matches

Rangers

3−0.15+0.411−0.98+1.67+1.64−1.47+2.95+0.94−2.76−2.66+1.74+1.16+2.12−1.03+0.46+2.65−0.14+0.73+0.92+0.12−0.11−2.52+0.60−0.41+0.20−0.20−0.62−3.43−3.32−3.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.020.010.020.020.020.010.010.020.020.010.050.020.010.030.02−0.01−0.020.010.02−0.100.100.17LessMore

Rangers

0.020.010.010.030.020.030.030.030.030.010.070.010.040.070.020.030.08−0.030.060.010.05−0.04−0.060.090.080.30LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRoss County1.00 → 0.99Rangers2.04 → 2.04Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.55 → 1.56Rangers0.84 → 0.84

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
Top six11%8%−3
11th19%20%+1
Bottom27%29%+2
Rangers
Title2%3%+1
St. Johnstone
Top six9%10%+1
11th19%19%0
Bottom23%22%−1
Motherwell
Top six76%77%+1

From the forecast before the match (8 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyRangers
Expected goals0.752.12
Win12%69%
Expected Points0.552.25
Clean sheet12%47%

Ross County 12%Draw 20%Rangers 69%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 47%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+6%9%5%2%1%4%7%4%2%2%3%4%3%1%12%13%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 8 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawRangers win
Ross County
Top six11%21%13%8%
11th19%14%18%20%
Bottom27%16%24%29%
Rangers
Title2%1%1%3%
St. Johnstone
Top six9%9%9%10%
11th19%19%20%19%
Bottom23%26%25%22%
Motherwell
Top six76%73%75%77%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. L0–530 NovCeltic (A)xG 0.10–3.09
  2. W2–123 NovMotherwell (H)xG 1.59–0.63
  3. L0–39 NovDundee United (A)xG 0.89–1.93
  4. D0–02 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.71–1.25
  5. D0–030 OctHibernian (H)xG 0.50–0.50
  6. W2–126 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 0.82–0.72

Rangers

  1. W6–04 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 4.60–0.09
  2. W1–01 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.73–0.15
  3. D1–123 NovDundee United (H)xG 2.60–0.78
  4. W1–010 NovHearts (H)xG 2.17–0.59
  5. L1–230 OctAberdeen (A)xG 1.92–2.78
  6. W2–127 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.29–0.63

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyRangers
Position8th3rd
Played1514
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠6–⁠69–⁠2–⁠3
Points15 (1.00 per game)29 (2.07 per game)
Expected Points per game1.112.06
Goals12–⁠2724–⁠9
xG per game0.88–⁠1.512.12–⁠0.88
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.23–⁠0.782.75, 2.76–⁠0.70
Away: points, xG per game0.43, 0.48–⁠2.331.17, 1.28–⁠1.12
ManagerDon Cowie (30)Philippe Clement (44)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRoss County1.00, 12thRangers2.04, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.55, 11thRangers0.84, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRoss County attack: 1.00Rangers attack: 2.042.041.00RangersRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRoss County defence: 1.55Rangers defence: 0.841.550.84

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−57%+27%+77%−45%
Counter-attacks−33%+4%+114%−36%
Set pieces−33%−18%+20%−33%
Penalties+77%−56%−100%−5%
Headers−48%+4%+31%−39%
Left side−25%−7%+30%−13%
Centre−55%+19%+68%−53%
Right side−54%+18%+81%−46%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdRangers concededLeft side−25%−46%Centre−55%−53%Right side−54%−13%Open play−57%−45%Counter-attacks−33%−36%Set pieces−33%−33%Headers−48%−39%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdRoss County concededLeft side+30%+18%Centre+68%+19%Right side+81%−7%Open play+77%+27%Counter-attacks+114%+4%Set pieces+20%−18%Headers+31%+4%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyRangers

0.88xG2.12
1.51xG against0.88
39%Possession65%
10.1Shots17.8
13.9Shots against9.1
3.1Shots on target6.2
1.0Big chances3.1
14.1Touches in the opposition box30.6
301Passes563
66%Pass accuracy85%
3.5Corners6.1
35%Field tilt72%
29.8Final-third entries56.7
6.7Box entries16.7
16.9Passes per defensive action10.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level500.981.08
Ahead160.801.12
Behind240.752.68

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level412.210.79
Ahead382.150.70
Behind111.731.79

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.181–1
16–300.110.241–3
31–450.260.283–7
46–600.070.242–4
61–750.170.201–3
76–900.190.364–9

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.470.124–0
16–300.250.072–3
31–450.260.304–3
46–600.370.144–0
61–750.380.188–2
76–900.400.062–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLaidlaw 15Wright 15Denholm 1Grieves 1Lopata 11Leak 11Campbell 3Nightingale 3Brown 10Efete 5Randall 6Chilvers 3Telfer 1Nisbet 8Harmon 4Campbell 3Randall 4Campbell 3Nisbet 2Chilvers 4Randall 4White 2White 9Brophy 3Chilvers 2Hale 14Denholm 1Grieves 13-4-1-2 in 5 of 15 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (5), 3-5-2 (5), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 14Tavernier 12Sterling 1Kasanwirjo 1Souttar 13Propper 9Balogun 5Davies 1Jefte 11Yilmaz 2Kasanwirjo 1Barron 10Sterling 2Hagi 1Raskin 7Diomande 6Cerny 10Lawrence 2Cortés 1Diomande 4Lawrence 4Barron 2Bajrami 5McCausland 2Matondo 2Dessers 10Igamane 3Danilo 14-2-3-1 in 12 of 14 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (12), 4-3-3 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
24 August 2024Rangers6–0Ross CountyxG 3.76–0.24
14 April 2024Ross County3–2RangersxG 2.91–3.57
14 February 2024Rangers3–1Ross CountyxG 4.94–0.54
26 August 2023Ross County0–2RangersxG 0.48–1.96
4 February 2023Rangers2–1Ross CountyxG 2.15–1.01
23 December 2022Ross County0–1RangersxG 0.38–2.13

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 1, Rangers won 12, and 1 was a draw. Goals 13–46 and xG 0.82–2.91 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hale141,147500.400.02
White11986200.210.07
Chilvers9713010.100.14
Denholm7609010.040.12

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dessers10840610.700.02
Cerny11878610.240.42
Lawrence7574320.360.16
Tavernier121,087140.170.29

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.