Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Ross County 1–4 Celtic

Saturday 11 January 2025, 12:30 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 6,254

Ross County White 60' (pen)

Celtic Furuhashi 40', 81', Engels 90+6' (pen), McCowan 90+8'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyCeltic
Goals14
xG0.974.20
Non-penalty xG0.183.42
Expected Points0.062.90

Ross County 1%Draw 4%Celtic 95%

Most likely score 1–4, 17%. Final score 1–4, 17%.

Celtic goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+2%4%4%4%4%2%7%1%3%3%3%3%14%17%14%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTWhite on for Kenneh and Phillips on for Hale, 46'Grieves on for Lopata, 53'Loturi on for Randall and Allardice on for Nisbet, 85'Kenny on for Idah and McCowan on for Hatate, 73'Scales on for Valle, 85'White 60' (pen)Furuhashi 40'Furuhashi 81'Engels 90+6' (pen)McCowan 90+8'Celtic 4.20Ross County 0.9702460153045607590HTWhite on for Kenneh and Phillips on for Hale, 46'Grieves on for Lopata, 53'Loturi on for Randall and Allardice on for Nisbet, 85'Kenny on for Idah and McCowan on for Hatate, 73'Scales on for Valle, 85'White 60' (pen)Furuhashi 40'Furuhashi 81'Engels 90+6' (pen)McCowan 90+8'4.200.97Ross CountyCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyCeltic

0.97 −0.02xG4.20 +1.58
0.18Non-penalty xG3.42
0.78 −0.15xG on target5.50 +2.78
6 −5Shots27 +7
1 −2.2Shots on target13 +5.9
1 −0.2Big chances10 +5.5
8 −8Touches in the opposition box40 0
22% −18Possession78% +4
198 −97Passes753 +26
61% −4Pass accuracy89% 0
16% −22Field tilt84% +3
18 −12Final-third entries78 0
6 −1.5Box entries18 −4.5
28.8 +11.8Passes per defensive action10.4 +1.3
6 +1.2Corners7 −2.4
21 +4Tackles17 +2
11 +0.5Interceptions1 −4.8
47 +10Clearances26 +6
9 +6.2Saves0 −2.5
6 −4.5Fouls5 −4.6
2 +1.0Offsides0 −1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

Chilvers 16', 0.07 xGHale 39', 0.06 xGHale 1', 0.02 xGCampbell 79', 0.02 xGHarmon 1', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals11%0.02 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals33%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals56%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Furuhashi 37', 0.32 xGFuruhashi 43', 0.31 xGKenny 76', 0.31 xGJohnston 10', 0.30 xGCarter-Vickers 45+2', 0.27 xGIdah 43', 0.21 xGIdah 8', 0.12 xGMcGregor 31', 0.12 xGYang 47', 0.12 xGYang 66', 0.11 xGFuruhashi 8', 0.06 xGFuruhashi 69', 0.05 xGEngels 31', 0.04 xGTrusty 35', 0.04 xGValle 74', 0.04 xGEngels 24', 0.03 xGMcGregor 70', 0.03 xGValle 3', 0.02 xGEngels 7', 0.02 xGHatate 62', 0.02 xGHatate 71', 0.02 xGEngels 81', 0.02 xGEngels 67', 0.01 xGFuruhashi 40', 0.63 xG, goalMcCowan 90+8', 0.16 xG, goalFuruhashi 81', 0.06 xG, goal45%1.52 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.52 xG, 1 goal45%1.53 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.53 xG, 2 goals4%0.12 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals7%0.24 xGEdge of the box: 9 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyCeltic

0.10 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play3.04 22 shots, 2 goals
0.06 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.02 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.38 4 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
61 min (60%) · Ross County 0.18, Celtic 2.35 xG
Celtic ahead
40 min (40%) · Ross County 0.79, Celtic 1.86 xG

Line-ups

184201921084216239AmissahWrightLopataCampbellBrownChilversRandallKennehHarmonNisbetHaleYellow cardYellow card53'85'46'85'46'Ross County 3-5-1-1Don Cowie12206112742418913SchmeichelJohnstonCarter-VickersTrustyValleEngelsMcGregorHatateFuruhashiIdahYangGoalGoalGoal85'73'73'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

Ross County substitutes

  • 46' White for Kenneh · goal 60' (pen)
  • 46' Phillips for Hale
  • 53' Grieves for Lopata
  • 85' Allardice for Nisbet
  • 85' Loturi for Randall · yellow card 88'

Celtic substitutes

  • 73' McCowan for Hatate · goal 90+8'
  • 73' Kenny for Idah · 1 assist
  • 85' Scales for Valle

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AmissahGK900.000.0000.0351
WrightCB900.000.0010.02221
LopataCB530.000.0000.0239
CampbellCB900.020.0100.0328
Brown RWB900.000.0100.01211
ChilversCM900.070.0110.0446
RandallCM850.000.000−0.03014
Kenneh CM460.000.0000.0002
HarmonLWB900.010.0610.1148
NisbetAM850.000.0310.0425
HaleST460.080.0000.0320
WhiteFW4410.790.000−0.0100
PhillipsFW440.000.0000.0011
GrievesMF370.000.4200.1821
AllardiceMF50.000.0000.0002
Loturi MF50.000.0000.0100

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0200
JohnstonRB9010.300.4920.2045
Carter-VickersCB900.270.0200.1776
TrustyCB900.040.0400.30188
ValleLB850.050.5130.231110
EngelsCM90110.900.8350.2291
McGregorCM900.150.0700.1264
HatateCM730.040.0910.0221
FuruhashiRW9021.420.2410.1362
IdahST730.330.8320.0432
YangLW900.230.0630.06104
McCowanMF1710.160.0100.0010
KennyFW1710.310.0010.0011
ScalesDF50.000.0000.0111

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Randall and Nisbet: 3 passesLopata and Wright: 4 passesBrown and Randall: 4 passesHarmon and Hale: 4 passesAmissah and Brown: 5 passesWright and Brown: 5 passesBrown and Chilvers: 5 passesLopata and Campbell: 6 passesAmissah: 4 completed passesLopata: 9 completed passesCampbell: 7 completed passesWright: 9 completed passesBrown: 11 completed passesHarmon: 4 completed passesKenneh: 4 completed passesChilvers: 4 completed passesRandall: 3 completed passesNisbet: 7 completed passesHale: 4 completed passes182019421642108239AmissahLopataCampbellWrightBrownHarmonKennehChilversRandallNisbetHaleStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Johnston and McGregor: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and Idah: 9 passesMcGregor and Yang: 9 passesFuruhashi and Engels: 10 passesTrusty and Idah: 11 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 11 passesCarter-Vickers and Furuhashi: 11 passesHatate and Yang: 11 passesHatate and Idah: 11 passesSchmeichel and Carter-Vickers: 12 passesTrusty and Engels: 12 passesEngels and Hatate: 12 passesMcGregor and Engels: 13 passesMcGregor and Hatate: 14 passesValle and Hatate: 18 passesSchmeichel and Trusty: 19 passesTrusty and Hatate: 20 passesTrusty and Yang: 21 passesValle and McGregor: 22 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 23 passesTrusty and McGregor: 23 passesJohnston and Engels: 25 passesCarter-Vickers and Engels: 28 passesValle and Yang: 30 passesTrusty and Valle: 44 passesTrusty and Carter-Vickers: 68 passesSchmeichel: 22 completed passesJohnston: 38 completed passesTrusty: 114 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 90 completed passesValle: 68 completed passesMcGregor: 61 completed passesFuruhashi: 16 completed passesEngels: 61 completed passesHatate: 43 completed passesYang: 41 completed passesIdah: 27 completed passes12620114282741139SchmeichelJohnstonTrustyCarter-VickersValleMcGregorFuruhashiEngelsHatateYangIdahStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 9+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
CampbellAmissah5
BrownWright5
NisbetRandall4
BrownRandall4
LopataCampbell3

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersTrusty46
TrustyCarter-Vickers42
TrustyValle29
Carter-VickersEngels21
ValleTrusty21

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

11+6.011+4.021+1.66−3.45−1.49+1.414+7.38+1.410+2.410+2.24−1.68+3.74+0.55+0.87+1.51−2.93+0.42+0.11−1.82−1.44+1.42+0.31−0.10−0.90−2.31+0.20−0.20−0.50−0.11+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Celtic

4+1.01−2.17−2.910+4.98+5.07+2.35−0.16+1.07+0.610+3.54+0.35+1.33+0.36+0.42−3.93−0.21−2.93+1.13−0.84−0.41−2.03+1.01−0.50−3.01−1.11−0.40−0.70−0.90−0.93+1.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.040.040.020.010.020.030.03−0.01−0.010.070.18LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.010.030.010.040.010.020.080.040.140.020.090.050.040.130.060.03−0.010.050.03−0.01−0.03−0.060.120.180.42LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackRoss County1.06 → 1.04Celtic2.33 → 2.38Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.48 → 1.53Celtic0.74 → 0.73

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
Top six13%10%−3
11th22%24%+2
Bottom4%5%+1
Celtic
Title>99%>99%0

From the forecast before the match (11 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyCeltic
Expected goals0.702.32
Win9%73%
Expected Points0.452.38
Clean sheet10%50%

Ross County 9%Draw 17%Celtic 73%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 46%.

Celtic goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+5%6%3%2%3%8%9%7%4%2%1%1%3%3%2%1%11%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawCeltic win
Ross County
Top six13%29%16%10%
11th22%12%20%24%
Bottom4%2%2%5%
Celtic
Title>99%99%99%>99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. W1–05 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 1.15–0.56
  2. W2–12 JanAberdeen (A)xG 0.80–1.55
  3. D2–229 DecHearts (H)xG 1.40–1.06
  4. W3–026 DecDundee FC (A)xG 2.03–0.30
  5. L1–221 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.24–1.10
  6. L1–314 DecHibernian (A)xG 1.22–4.80

Celtic

  1. W2–08 JanDundee United (H)xG 1.74–0.16
  2. W3–05 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.60–1.08
  3. L0–32 JanRangers (A)xG 0.13–2.27
  4. W4–029 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 4.68–0.06
  5. W4–026 DecMotherwell (H)xG 3.55–0.23
  6. D0–022 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.00–0.10

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyCeltic
Position10th1st
Played2221
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠7–⁠918–⁠2–⁠1
Points25 (1.14 per game)56 (2.67 per game)
Expected Points per game1.182.36
Goals22–⁠3857–⁠7
xG per game0.99–⁠1.532.62–⁠0.75
Home: points, xG per game1.18, 1.21–⁠0.912.82, 3.17–⁠0.66
Away: points, xG per game1.09, 0.78–⁠2.142.50, 2.01–⁠0.86
ManagerDon Cowie (37)Brendan Rodgers (59)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackRoss County1.06, 11thCeltic2.33, 1stDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.48, 9thCeltic0.74, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanRoss County attack: 1.06Celtic attack: 2.332.331.06CelticRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanRoss County defence: 1.48Celtic defence: 0.741.480.74

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−51%+25%+119%−39%
Counter-attacks−43%+12%+101%−11%
Set pieces−6%−22%+28%−66%
Penalties+42%−15%+19%−70%
Headers−36%+7%+19%−69%
Left side−13%+1%+88%−26%
Centre−43%+11%+94%−48%
Right side−46%+18%+86%−59%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdCeltic concededLeft side−13%−59%Centre−43%−48%Right side−46%−26%Open play−51%−39%Counter-attacks−43%−11%Set pieces−6%−66%Headers−36%−69%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRoss County concededLeft side+88%+18%Centre+94%+11%Right side+86%+1%Open play+119%+25%Counter-attacks+101%+12%Set pieces+28%−22%Headers+19%+7%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyCeltic

0.99xG2.62
1.53xG against0.75
40%Possession74%
10.9Shots19.6
14.1Shots against7.4
3.2Shots on target7.1
1.2Big chances4.5
16.4Touches in the opposition box39.6
295Passes727
66%Pass accuracy89%
4.8Corners9.4
37%Field tilt82%
29.5Final-third entries78.5
7.5Box entries22.5
17.0Passes per defensive action9.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.051.28
Ahead190.961.13
Behind260.922.26

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level362.590.70
Ahead492.880.70
Behind60.471.58

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.172–3
16–300.100.203–4
31–450.230.263–10
46–600.110.264–5
61–750.140.272–4
76–900.270.378–12

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.350.114–1
16–300.320.129–0
31–450.450.1113–1
46–600.560.1210–2
61–750.420.149–1
76–900.510.1612–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLaidlaw 15Amissah 4Hamilton 3Wright 22Grieves 1Denholm 1Lopata 17Allardice 2Leak 14Campbell 5Nightingale 3Brown 13Efete 9Randall 9Chilvers 5Denholm 2Nisbet 11Harmon 8Campbell 3Randall 6Harmon 4Nisbet 3Chilvers 9Randall 4White 2White 12Brophy 3Chilvers 2Hale 18Grieves 2Kenneh 23-4-1-2 in 7 of 22 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (7), 3-5-2 (6), 3-5-1-1 (4), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 21Johnston 18Ralston 3Carter-Vickers 14Trusty 11Welsh 1Scales 16Taylor 15Valle 6Engels 12Bernardo 10McCowan 7McGregor 18Hatate 14Kühn 14Yang 4Forrest 3Furuhashi 13Idah 8Maeda 17Forrest 2Yang 14-3-3 in 19 of 21 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (19), 4-1-2-3 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
30 November 2024Celtic5–0Ross CountyxG 3.09–0.10
6 October 2024Ross County1–2CelticxG 0.97–1.51
27 January 2024Celtic1–0Ross CountyxG 2.02–1.08
4 November 2023Ross County0–3CelticxG 0.26–3.40
5 August 2023Celtic4–2Ross CountyxG 4.15–1.13
2 April 2023Ross County0–2CelticxG 0.40–3.30

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 1, Celtic won 14, and 0 were drawn. Goals 7–40 and xG 0.59–2.70 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hale181,508500.340.04
White141,398400.270.06
Chilvers161,286240.110.17
Harmon131,090110.080.14

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi131,153830.970.04
Idah8750500.780.14
Kühn141,121960.570.34
Engels12978420.490.37

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.