Sunday 25 February 2024, 12:00 · Fir Park · Round 27 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 9,016
Motherwell Spittal 43'
Celtic Idah 51', 90+4', Palma 90+6'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Goals
1
3
xG
0.69
2.87
Expected Points
0.23
2.66
Motherwell 4%Draw 11%Celtic 85%
Most likely score 0–3, 13%. Final score 1–3, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellCeltic
0.69 −0.52xG2.87 +0.21
0.98 −0.36xG on target2.46 −0.14
10 −1Shots18 −3
3 −0.8Shots on target7 −0.4
1 −0.9Big chances5 +1.2
21 +2Touches in the opposition box46 +1
29% −15Possession71% +1
291 −51Passes699 +39
53% −12Pass accuracy82% −3
18% −27Field tilt82% +2
22 −8Final-third entries100 +24
12 +2.6Box entries25 +0.5
23.5 +8Passes per defensive action9.1 −1
4 −0.4Corners4 −6.0
21 +5Tackles16 0
7 −1.0Interceptions8 +2.8
32 +9Clearances15 0
4 +1.5Saves2 +0.3
7 −5Fouls10 0
1 −0.2Offsides0 −2.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
43'51'90+4'90+6'
0–01–01–1
0'HTFT
Level
86 min (89%) · Motherwell 0.69, Celtic 2.15 xG
Motherwell ahead
8 min (8%) · Motherwell 0.00, Celtic 0.25 xG
Celtic ahead
3 min (3%) · Motherwell 0.00, Celtic 0.48 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
74'Butcher for Casey · yellow card 79'
74'Nicholson for Vale
84'O'Donnell for Miller
84'Shaw for Devine
89'Blaney for Gent
Celtic substitutes
46'Idah for Furuhashi · goal 51', goal 90+4'
61'Carter-Vickers for Nawrocki
61'Yang for Kühn · 1 assist
77'Bernardo for Iwata
84'Palma for Maeda · goal 90+6', yellow card 90+7'
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
McGinn
CB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.03
2
9
Mugabi
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
3
14
Casey
CB
74
0.07
0.00
0
−0.15
1
10
Devine
RWB
84
0.00
0.05
1
0.15
9
7
Miller
CM
84
1
0.15
0.02
1
0.13
2
5
Zdravkovski
CM
90
0.00
0.09
1
0.08
2
2
Gent
LWB
89
0.07
0.13
2
0.00
0
7
Vale
AM
74
0.09
0.01
0
0.04
3
2
Spittal
AM
90
1
0.09
0.09
5
0.27
8
3
Bair
ST
90
0.10
0.01
0
0.05
2
3
Butcher
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Nicholson
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
O'Donnell
DF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Shaw
FW
6
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Blaney
DF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Johnston
RB
90
1
0.00
1.19
5
0.96
24
2
Nawrocki
CB
61
0.00
0.03
0
0.19
12
5
Scales
CB
90
0.03
0.04
0
0.28
19
10
Taylor
LB
90
1
0.02
0.29
3
0.39
18
1
O'Riley
CM
90
0.22
0.20
1
0.17
5
3
Iwata
CM
77
0.00
0.03
1
−0.01
2
9
McGregor
CM
90
0.06
0.29
1
0.08
3
2
Kühn
RW
61
0.00
0.07
2
0.08
5
0
Furuhashi
ST
46
0.32
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Maeda
LW
84
1.05
0.05
1
−0.01
2
4
Idah
FW
44
2
0.47
0.03
0
−0.10
2
0
Carter-Vickers
DF
29
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
2
Yang
FW
29
1
0.11
0.37
2
0.35
5
3
Bernardo
MF
13
0.00
0.03
1
0.01
0
0
Palma
FW
6
1
0.60
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Gent
Spittal
6
Devine
Vale
6
Devine
Bair
5
McGinn
Miller
5
Casey
Mugabi
5
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Scales
Taylor
48
Nawrocki
Johnston
24
Taylor
McGregor
22
Hart
Scales
18
Johnston
Kühn
17
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 26 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 26 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
8%
5%
−3
11th
4%
5%
+1
Celtic
Title
25%
30%
+5
Rangers
Title
75%
70%
−5
Hibernian
Top six
33%
35%
+2
From the forecast before the match (25 February 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Expected goals
0.82
2.13
Win
13%
67%
Expected Points
0.59
2.21
Clean sheet
12%
44%
Motherwell 13%Draw 20%Celtic 67%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 25 February 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Celtic win
Motherwell
Top six
8%
19%
9%
5%
11th
4%
1%
3%
5%
Celtic
Title
25%
12%
18%
30%
Rangers
Title
75%
88%
82%
70%
Hibernian
Top six
33%
29%
32%
35%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Position
9th
2nd
Played
26
26
Won, drawn, lost
5–11–10
19–5–2
Points
26 (1.00 per game)
62 (2.38 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.24
2.33
Goals
35–41
58–18
xG per game
1.21–1.43
2.66–0.87
Home: points, xG per game
1.23, 1.35–1.30
2.31, 2.88–0.76
Away: points, xG per game
0.77, 1.07–1.55
2.46, 2.45–0.99
Manager
Stuart Kettlewell (40)
Brendan Rodgers (26)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−8%
+9%
+115%
−26%
Counter-attacks
+25%
−20%
+108%
−20%
Set pieces
−28%
+9%
+34%
−31%
Penalties
−1%
−1%
+137%
−100%
Headers
−19%
+29%
+37%
−19%
Left side
−23%
+30%
+103%
−13%
Centre
+9%
+2%
+78%
−25%
Right side
−38%
−9%
+110%
−47%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellCeltic
1.21xG2.66
1.43xG against0.87
44%Possession70%
10.7Shots20.6
13.5Shots against7.8
3.8Shots on target7.4
1.9Big chances3.8
19.1Touches in the opposition box45.3
342Passes660
66%Pass accuracy85%
4.4Corners10.0
44%Field tilt81%
30.3Final-third entries76.4
9.4Box entries24.5
15.6Passes per defensive action10.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.96
1.34
Ahead
14
1.42
1.74
Behind
30
1.52
1.42
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
2.75
0.75
Ahead
45
2.67
1.05
Behind
5
1.87
0.28
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.12
4–5
16–30
0.17
0.21
6–10
31–45
0.21
0.22
5–4
46–60
0.10
0.31
1–6
61–75
0.24
0.26
5–8
76–90
0.35
0.31
14–8
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.40
0.10
9–2
16–30
0.47
0.07
8–2
31–45
0.30
0.17
7–1
46–60
0.47
0.11
10–3
61–75
0.29
0.20
5–4
76–90
0.74
0.23
19–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.