Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Celtic 4–0 Motherwell

Thursday 26 December 2024, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 19 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 58,687

Celtic Engels 45+1' (pen), Maeda 57', Kühn 74', Hatate 81'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticMotherwell
Goals40
xG3.550.23
Non-penalty xG2.760.23
Expected Points2.950.03

Celtic 98%Draw 2%Motherwell <1%

Most likely score 3–0, 20%. Final score 4–0, 19%.

Motherwell goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+5%1%14%4%5%5%12%3%8%2%20%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTHatate on for Bernardo, Kühn on for Yang, and Furuhashi on for Idah, 63'McCowan on for Engels, 72'Valle on for Taylor, 78'Halliday on for Sparrow and Stamatelopoulos on for Watt, 63'Nicholson on for Paton, 72'Tavares on for Maswanhise and O'Donnell on for Kaleta, 79'Engels 45+1' (pen)Maeda 57'Kühn 74'Hatate 81'Celtic 3.55Motherwell 0.23012340153045607590HTHatate on for Bernardo, Kühn on for Yang, and Furuhashi on for Idah, 63'McCowan on for Engels, 72'Valle on for Taylor, 78'Halliday on for Sparrow and Stamatelopoulos on for Watt, 63'Nicholson on for Paton, 72'Tavares on for Maswanhise and O'Donnell on for Kaleta, 79'Engels 45+1' (pen)Maeda 57'Kühn 74'Hatate 81'3.550.23CelticMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticMotherwell

3.55 +0.91xG0.23 −1.07
2.76Non-penalty xG0.23
3.04 +0.27xG on target0.00 −1.37
23 +3Shots2 −9
7 −0.4Shots on target0 −3.8
5 +0.4Big chances0 −2.1
57 +19Touches in the opposition box9 −11
84% +10Possession16% −25
874 +146Passes161 −146
93% +4Pass accuracy52% −16
94% +12Field tilt6% −30
122 +45Final-third entries10 −17
30 +8.7Box entries6 −2.2
6.1 −3.1Passes per defensive action44.1 +26.2
6 −3.8Corners3 −2.1
13 −2Tackles25 +9
7 +1.0Interceptions9 +0.5
14 −5Clearances29 +1
0 −2.6Saves4 +0.2
10 +0.4Fouls10 −1.1
1 −0.2Offsides4 +1.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Maeda 28', 0.31 xGFuruhashi 90+3', 0.28 xGCarter-Vickers 49', 0.26 xGHatate 90+3', 0.18 xGScales 88', 0.16 xGMaeda 28', 0.14 xGIdah 38', 0.12 xGFuruhashi 88', 0.12 xGIdah 35', 0.10 xGIdah 59', 0.06 xGEngels 70', 0.06 xGYang 44', 0.05 xGKühn 68', 0.05 xGEngels 72', 0.05 xGMcGregor 21', 0.04 xGEngels 21', 0.04 xGMcGregor 68', 0.04 xGHatate 78', 0.03 xGMaeda 19', 0.01 xGMaeda 57', 0.56 xG, goalKühn 74', 0.05 xG, goalHatate 81', 0.04 xG, goal57%1.58 xGSix-yard box: 5 shots, 1.58 xG, 1 goal26%0.72 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.72 xG, 0 goals4%0.11 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals9%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.26 xG, 2 goals3%0.09 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Kaleta 54', 0.18 xGStamatelopoulos 68', 0.05 xG82%0.18 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals18%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticMotherwell

1.20 14 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.45 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.04 1 shot, 0 goals
1.11 6 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.18 1 shot, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
46 min (47%) · Celtic 1.61, Motherwell 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
52 min (53%) · Celtic 1.94, Motherwell 0.23 xG

Line-ups

156205328422713938SchmeichelRalstonCarter-VickersScalesTaylorBernardoMcGregorEngelsYangIdahMaedaGoalYellow cardGoal78'63'72'63'63'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers13155202112382375255OxboroughCaseyBalmerBlaneyKaletaPatonMillerWilsonSparrowWattMaswanhiseYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow card79'72'63'63'79'Motherwell 3-4-3Stuart Kettlewell

Celtic substitutes

  • 63' Hatate for Bernardo · goal 81'
  • 63' Furuhashi for Idah
  • 63' Kühn for Yang · goal 74'
  • 72' McCowan for Engels
  • 78' Valle for Taylor · 1 assist

Motherwell substitutes

  • 63' Halliday for Sparrow
  • 63' Stamatelopoulos for Watt
  • 72' Nicholson for Paton
  • 79' O'Donnell for Kaleta
  • 79' Tavares for Maswanhise

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0200
RalstonRB9010.000.3840.4497
Carter-VickersCB900.260.0200.1774
ScalesCB9010.160.4610.33123
TaylorLB780.000.1910.26128
BernardoCM630.000.1910.1361
McGregorCM900.080.2810.42147
EngelsCM7210.940.4740.0641
YangRW630.050.0300.0761
Idah ST630.280.131−0.0810
MaedaLW9011.030.2820.30111
HatateMF2710.240.0600.0050
FuruhashiFW270.400.030−0.0201
KühnFW2710.100.1010.0910
McCowanMF180.000.1510.0620
ValleDF1210.000.0410.0230

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
OxboroughGK900.000.0000.0112
Casey CB900.000.0400.0718
BalmerCB900.000.000−0.01016
BlaneyCB900.000.0300.0528
KaletaRWB790.180.1510.0427
Paton CM720.000.000−0.0104
MillerCM900.000.2010.0149
WilsonLWB900.000.0100.0117
Sparrow RW630.000.000−0.0103
Watt ST630.000.0000.0711
Maswanhise LW790.000.0200.0852
HallidayMF270.000.0000.0000
StamatelopoulosFW270.050.000−0.0101
NicholsonDF180.000.0000.0101
O'DonnellDF110.000.0000.0001
TavaresMF110.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Engels and Maeda: 5 passesBernardo and Idah: 7 passesMcGregor and Idah: 7 passesScales and Maeda: 8 passesEngels and Yang: 9 passesBernardo and Maeda: 9 passesSchmeichel and Scales: 10 passesSchmeichel and Carter-Vickers: 10 passesCarter-Vickers and Engels: 10 passesMcGregor and Yang: 11 passesScales and Bernardo: 12 passesMcGregor and Maeda: 12 passesRalston and Engels: 13 passesEngels and Bernardo: 13 passesRalston and Yang: 16 passesEngels and McGregor: 21 passesRalston and McGregor: 22 passesTaylor and Bernardo: 22 passesTaylor and Maeda: 24 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 28 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 30 passesScales and McGregor: 31 passesScales and Carter-Vickers: 35 passesBernardo and McGregor: 35 passesScales and Taylor: 41 passesTaylor and McGregor: 53 passesSchmeichel: 15 completed passesRalston: 47 completed passesScales: 77 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 66 completed passesTaylor: 80 completed passesEngels: 38 completed passesBernardo: 52 completed passesMcGregor: 114 completed passesYang: 21 completed passesIdah: 10 completed passesMaeda: 27 completed passes156520327284213938SchmeichelRalstonScalesCarter-VickersTaylorEngelsBernardoMcGregorYangIdahMaedaStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Motherwell

Oxborough and Balmer: 3 passesKaleta and Watt: 3 passesWilson and Maswanhise: 3 passesOxborough and Watt: 4 passesBlaney and Miller: 4 passesKaleta and Sparrow: 4 passesSparrow and Watt: 5 passesBlaney and Balmer: 6 passesBlaney and Wilson: 10 passesOxborough: 9 completed passesCasey: 5 completed passesBlaney: 12 completed passesBalmer: 5 completed passesKaleta: 4 completed passesWilson: 6 completed passesPaton: 2 completed passesMiller: 11 completed passesSparrow: 9 completed passesMaswanhise: 3 completed passesWatt: 3 completed passes13152052123123875552OxboroughCaseyBlaneyBalmerKaletaWilsonPatonMillerSparrowMaswanhiseWattStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
ScalesCarter-Vickers32
Carter-VickersRalston31
ScalesTaylor30
McGregorTaylor30
McGregorScales29

Motherwell

FromToPasses
BlaneyWilson6
BlaneyBalmer4
OxboroughWatt4
SparrowWatt4
WilsonBlaney4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

0−3.130.06−3.53+0.24−0.85+0.23−2.25−1.88+1.23−0.88+4.55+2.37+2.26+0.22−1.57+3.12+0.37+3.85+0.80−3.01−1.10−1.65+2.11−1.20−1.60−0.61−0.11−0.11−0.10−5.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Motherwell

4−0.314+8.322+4.99+0.95−1.58+2.114+7.917+11.360.00−8.11−4.23−0.84+0.84−1.05−1.23−1.33−0.11−0.91−1.92−2.32−0.61−0.810.01−0.70−1.62+1.00−0.70−0.81+0.90−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.020.040.030.020.060.090.050.070.060.050.120.190.220.210.040.060.020.120.27−0.03−0.06−0.090.250.43LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.020.040.010.020.01−0.010.01−0.020.030.01−0.01−0.010.02−0.010.080.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.39 → 2.42Motherwell1.24 → 1.20Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.73 → 0.72Motherwell1.40 → 1.44

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title96%97%+1
Motherwell
Top six76%74%−2
11th1%1%0
Rangers
Title4%3%−1

From the forecast before the match (26 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticMotherwell
Expected goals2.950.61
Win84%5%
Expected Points2.630.25
Clean sheet55%5%

Celtic 84%Draw 11%Motherwell 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 43%.

Motherwell goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+3%1%8%5%2%8%2%7%2%5%2%5%3%1%4%3%12%12%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawMotherwell win
Celtic
Title96%97%94%92%
Motherwell
Top six76%74%80%89%
11th1%1%1%<1%
Rangers
Title4%3%6%8%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. D0–022 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.00–0.10
  2. W3–07 DecHibernian (H)xG 3.83–2.34
  3. W1–04 DecAberdeen (A)xG 1.62–0.88
  4. W5–030 NovRoss County (H)xG 3.09–0.10
  5. W4–123 NovHearts (A)xG 3.87–0.85
  6. W2–010 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 2.12–2.22

Motherwell

  1. D1–120 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 0.76–1.03
  2. W4–314 DecDundee United (H)xG 2.09–2.02
  3. W1–07 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.74–0.55
  4. L1–44 DecDundee FC (A)xG 1.97–0.60
  5. L0–330 NovHibernian (H)xG 0.75–3.15
  6. L1–223 NovRoss County (A)xG 0.63–1.59

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticMotherwell
Position1st4th
Played1617
Won, drawn, lost14–⁠2–⁠08–⁠2–⁠7
Points44 (2.75 per game)26 (1.53 per game)
Expected Points per game2.401.32
Goals44–⁠423–⁠27
xG per game2.64–⁠0.751.30–⁠1.43
Home: points, xG per game2.71, 3.18–⁠0.811.56, 1.35–⁠1.44
Away: points, xG per game2.78, 2.22–⁠0.701.50, 1.24–⁠1.43
ManagerBrendan Rodgers (54)Stuart Kettlewell (69)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.39, 1stMotherwell1.24, 6thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.73, 1stMotherwell1.40, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecCeltic attack: 2.39Motherwell attack: 1.242.391.24MotherwellCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecCeltic defence: 0.73Motherwell defence: 1.401.400.73

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+128%−37%−15%+3%
Counter-attacks+109%−20%−30%−16%
Set pieces+8%−74%+30%−1%
Penalties+16%−61%−64%+9%
Headers−9%−73%+52%+2%
Left side+88%−29%−29%+23%
Centre+94%−50%+12%−19%
Right side+94%−56%−14%+16%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdMotherwell concededLeft side+88%+16%Centre+94%−19%Right side+94%+23%Open play+128%+3%Counter-attacks+109%−16%Set pieces+8%−1%Headers−9%+2%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdCeltic concededLeft side−29%−56%Centre+12%−50%Right side−14%−29%Open play−15%−37%Counter-attacks−30%−20%Set pieces+30%−74%Headers+52%−73%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticMotherwell

2.64xG1.30
0.75xG against1.43
74%Possession41%
20.2Shots11.0
7.3Shots against13.9
7.4Shots on target3.8
4.6Big chances2.1
38.1Touches in the opposition box19.9
728Passes307
89%Pass accuracy68%
9.8Corners5.1
82%Field tilt36%
76.8Final-third entries26.7
21.3Box entries8.2
9.2Passes per defensive action17.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level382.620.79
Ahead502.710.74
Behind21.390.19

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.481.26
Ahead230.981.58
Behind241.271.62

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.420.114–0
16–300.310.147–0
31–450.470.1410–1
46–600.520.118–2
61–750.370.125–0
76–900.560.1310–1

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.262–4
16–300.350.187–4
31–450.130.334–3
46–600.170.312–7
61–750.190.152–5
76–900.310.206–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 16Johnston 14Ralston 2Trusty 9Carter-Vickers 9Welsh 1Scales 13Taylor 11Valle 5Engels 8McCowan 5O'Riley 2McGregor 14Hatate 12Bernardo 7Kühn 11Forrest 3Yang 2Furuhashi 11Idah 5Maeda 13Forrest 2Palma 14-3-3 in 15 of 16 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (15), 4-4-1-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTOxborough 17Casey 15McGinn 6O'Donnell 2Gordon 14Balmer 8Blaney 4Seddon 2O'Donnell 8Kaleta 7Wilson 1Halliday 13Gordon 1Paton 1Zdravkovski 7Miller 5Wilson 4Wilson 9Seddon 3Miller 2Miller 10Zdravkovski 3Halliday 2Maswanhise 5Stamatelopoulos 3Robinson 2Stamatelopoulos 9Robinson 5Watt 13-4-2-1 in 5 of 17 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (5), 3-5-2 (4), 3-4-1-2 (3), 3-5-1-1 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 October 2024Motherwell0–3CelticxG 0.71–1.45
25 February 2024Motherwell1–3CelticxG 0.69–2.87
25 November 2023Celtic1–1MotherwellxG 3.25–0.48
30 September 2023Motherwell1–2CelticxG 0.82–1.68
22 April 2023Celtic1–1MotherwellxG 2.04–0.81
9 November 2022Motherwell1–2CelticxG 0.47–1.43

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 12, Motherwell won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 36–8 and xG 2.25–0.65 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Idah5494501.090.15
Furuhashi11959630.930.04
Kühn11865560.550.34
McCowan5480330.250.59

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miller171,513250.170.25
Watt3546100.290.11
Stamatelopoulos12824410.350.04
Maswanhise7638320.290.06

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.