Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Celtic 1–1 Motherwell

Saturday 22 April 2023, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 33 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 58,145

Celtic McGregor 24'

Motherwell van Veen 55'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticMotherwell
Goals11
xG2.040.81
Expected Points2.250.53

Celtic 68%Draw 22%Motherwell 11%

Most likely score 2–1, 13%. Final score 1–1, 12%.

Motherwell goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+4%4%1%4%5%8%9%3%3%4%1%1%10%12%13%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTOh on for Haksabanovic and Mooy on for Iwata, 65'Vata on for O'Riley, 79'Turnbull on for Taylor, 87'Blaney on for Casey, 51'Miller on for Paton, 79'O'Donnell on for Furlong, 80'Aitchison on for Slattery, 90+3'McGregor 24'van Veen 55'Celtic 2.04Motherwell 0.8101230153045607590HTOh on for Haksabanovic and Mooy on for Iwata, 65'Vata on for O'Riley, 79'Turnbull on for Taylor, 87'Blaney on for Casey, 51'Miller on for Paton, 79'O'Donnell on for Furlong, 80'Aitchison on for Slattery, 90+3'McGregor 24'van Veen 55'2.040.81CelticMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticMotherwell

2.04 −0.39xG0.81 −0.45
1.26 −1.21xG on target1.88 +0.76
16 −3Shots6 −6
5 −2.3Shots on target3 −0.5
5 +1.6Big chances1 −0.7
52 +10Touches in the opposition box6 −11
78% +6Possession22% −26
774 +108Passes222 −129
87% 0Pass accuracy53% −14
96% +15Field tilt4% −44
116 +32Final-third entries15 −19
33 +8.0Box entries3 −5.6
5.4 −4.0Passes per defensive action31.6 +17.9
13 +5.5Corners3 −1.9
19 +5Tackles19 +2
4 −4.2Interceptions10 +1.1
6 −8Clearances39 +21
2 +0.5Saves4 +1.2
7 −4Fouls7 −6
0 −2.5Offsides1 −0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Oh 88', 0.55 xGFuruhashi 61', 0.31 xGMaeda 30', 0.25 xGCarter-Vickers 76', 0.20 xGMaeda 17', 0.13 xGStarfelt 81', 0.12 xGOh 82', 0.12 xGFuruhashi 49', 0.06 xGHaksabanovic 43', 0.05 xGCarter-Vickers 62', 0.05 xGStarfelt 90+8', 0.05 xGHaksabanovic 46', 0.04 xGMcGregor 6', 0.03 xGJohnston 76', 0.03 xGO'Riley 20', 0.02 xGMcGregor 24', 0.03 xG, goal42%0.87 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.87 xG, 0 goals48%0.98 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.98 xG, 0 goals3%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals5%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 1 goal

Motherwell

McGinn 57', 0.26 xGButcher 2', 0.10 xGvan Veen 1', 0.06 xGvan Veen 62', 0.05 xGMiller 83', 0.03 xGvan Veen 55', 0.31 xG, goal32%0.26 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.26 xG, 0 goals12%0.10 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 0 goals50%0.40 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.40 xG, 1 goal5%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticMotherwell

1.55 12 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.14 3 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.31 1 shot, 1 goal
0.49 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.36 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
67 min (68%) · Celtic 1.64, Motherwell 0.50 xG
Celtic ahead
31 min (32%) · Celtic 0.40, Motherwell 0.31 xG

Line-ups

1220434224933388HartJohnstonCarter-VickersStarfeltTaylorMcGregorIwataHaksabanovicO'RileyMaedaFuruhashiGoalYellow card87'65'65'79'Celtic 4-2-3-1Ange Postecoglou116665222278245379KellyMcGinnButcherCaseyJohnstonGossSlatteryFurlongPatonSpittalvan VeenYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card51'90+3'80'79'Motherwell 3-4-1-2Stuart Kettlewell

Celtic substitutes

  • 65' Mooy for Iwata
  • 65' Oh for Haksabanovic
  • 79' Vata for O'Riley
  • 87' Turnbull for Taylor

Motherwell substitutes

  • 51' Blaney for Casey
  • 79' Miller for Paton
  • 80' O'Donnell for Furlong
  • 90+3' Aitchison for Slattery

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0101
JohnstonRB900.030.1520.2483
Carter-VickersCB900.250.0200.1172
StarfeltCB900.170.0200.33255
TaylorLB870.000.0700.0560
McGregorDM9010.050.3520.34125
IwataDM6510.000.1220.0941
HaksabanovicRW650.080.1510.17105
O'RileyAM790.020.8050.4176
MaedaLW900.380.3800.2371
Furuhashi ST900.380.0400.0721
MooyMF250.000.5620.1720
OhFW250.670.0000.0000
VataFW110.000.5420.2640
TurnbullMF30.000.0100.0010

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0121
McGinnCB900.260.0000.0107
ButcherCB900.100.0000.01113
CaseyCB510.000.0000.0006
JohnstonRWB900.000.0100.0228
GossCM900.000.0100.0017
Slattery CM9010.000.0010.0333
FurlongLWB800.000.2410.00110
Paton AM790.000.000−0.0314
SpittalST900.000.0010.0120
van Veen ST9010.420.0310.0844
BlaneyDF390.000.0000.0108
MillerMF110.030.0000.0001
O'DonnellDF100.000.0000.0111
AitchisonMF00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Carter-Vickers and O'Riley: 9 passesTaylor and Maeda: 10 passesIwata and Haksabanovic: 10 passesStarfelt and O'Riley: 11 passesMcGregor and Haksabanovic: 11 passesJohnston and O'Riley: 12 passesStarfelt and Iwata: 14 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 14 passesIwata and O'Riley: 14 passesTaylor and O'Riley: 16 passesIwata and McGregor: 17 passesMcGregor and O'Riley: 20 passesHaksabanovic and O'Riley: 21 passesStarfelt and Carter-Vickers: 23 passesTaylor and Iwata: 25 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 27 passesJohnston and Iwata: 27 passesJohnston and McGregor: 29 passesStarfelt and McGregor: 29 passesStarfelt and Taylor: 31 passesTaylor and McGregor: 32 passesJohnston and Haksabanovic: 34 passesHart: 14 completed passesJohnston: 72 completed passesStarfelt: 71 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 48 completed passesTaylor: 69 completed passesIwata: 62 completed passesMcGregor: 81 completed passesHaksabanovic: 38 completed passesO'Riley: 52 completed passesMaeda: 16 completed passesFuruhashi: 1 completed passes1242032442933388HartJohnstonStarfeltCarter-VickersTaylorIwataMcGregorHaksabanovicO'RileyMaedaFuruhashiStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 8+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Casey: 3 passesKelly and Butcher: 3 passesCasey and McGinn: 3 passesJohnston and Goss: 3 passesJohnston and Paton: 3 passesGoss and van Veen: 3 passesPaton and Spittal: 3 passesMcGinn and Paton: 4 passesGoss and Paton: 4 passesGoss and Spittal: 4 passesFurlong and Paton: 4 passesFurlong and Spittal: 4 passesCasey and Furlong: 6 passesMcGinn and Johnston: 8 passesMcGinn and Goss: 8 passesKelly: 5 completed passesCasey: 8 completed passesButcher: 7 completed passesMcGinn: 14 completed passesJohnston: 8 completed passesSlattery: 6 completed passesGoss: 16 completed passesFurlong: 10 completed passesPaton: 12 completed passesvan Veen: 2 completed passesSpittal: 9 completed passes152661622827245397KellyCaseyButcherMcGinnJohnstonSlatteryGossFurlongPatonvan VeenSpittalStarters until 51' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
JohnstonHaksabanovic24
StarfeltTaylor24
Carter-VickersJohnston23
McGregorJohnston21
StarfeltMcGregor20

Motherwell

FromToPasses
JohnstonMcGinn6
McGinnGoss6
GossMcGinn4
McGinnSlattery3
GossJohnston3

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

0−2.62−1.25−0.74−1.05−0.33−0.90−4.44−2.35−3.16+0.93−1.32−1.55−1.011+2.910+5.24+1.34+1.42−1.58+2.45+1.65+3.27+5.15+2.87+4.42+0.60−0.51+0.210.01−0.22−5.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Motherwell

7+2.215+9.223+10.818+11.614+8.59+1.712+5.58+2.013+6.29+1.410+3.01−4.41−2.50−5.83−3.74−0.81−2.82−1.10−3.91−4.23+0.51−0.71+0.11−1.21−1.810.00−0.40−0.80−0.50−1.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.020.010.020.040.020.030.040.030.090.050.140.140.130.050.100.180.160.260.100.240.050.160.020.37LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.010.01−0.010.010.020.020.020.020.02LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.26AttackCeltic2.39 → 2.35Motherwell1.12 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.65 → 0.66Motherwell1.32 → 1.33

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
11th1%<1%−1

From the forecast before the match (22 April 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticMotherwell
Expected goals3.020.53
Win86%4%
Expected Points2.690.21
Clean sheet59%5%

Celtic 86%Draw 10%Motherwell 4%

Most likely score 3–0, 13%. Both sides score 39%.

Motherwell goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+3%1%8%5%1%7%2%7%2%5%1%6%3%5%3%13%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 22 April 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawMotherwell win
Motherwell
11th1%1%<1%–

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W4–116 AprKilmarnock (A)xG 2.56–1.73
  2. W3–28 AprRangers (H)xG 1.09–0.69
  3. W2–02 AprRoss County (A)xG 3.30–0.40
  4. W3–118 MarHibernian (H)xG 3.96–0.90
  5. W3–18 MarHearts (H)xG 2.08–0.62
  6. W5–15 MarSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.48–0.79

Motherwell

  1. L1–215 AprDundee United (H)xG 2.47–1.53
  2. W3–08 AprLivingston (H)xG 1.59–0.84
  3. W3–11 AprHibernian (A)xG 1.79–0.90
  4. L2–418 MarRangers (H)xG 0.88–4.09
  5. W2–04 MarRoss County (A)xG 1.42–1.19
  6. D1–125 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 1.24–0.75

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticMotherwell
Position1st8th
Played3232
Won, drawn, lost30–⁠1–⁠110–⁠6–⁠16
Points91 (2.84 per game)36 (1.12 per game)
Expected Points per game2.421.29
Goals102–⁠2443–⁠47
xG per game2.43–⁠0.661.26–⁠1.38
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.39–⁠0.550.94, 1.28–⁠1.21
Away: points, xG per game2.69, 2.47–⁠0.771.31, 1.24–⁠1.56
ManagerAnge Postecoglou (70)Stuart Kettlewell (8)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.26AttackCeltic2.39, 1stMotherwell1.12, 6thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.65, 1stMotherwell1.32, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprCeltic attack: 2.39Motherwell attack: 1.122.391.12MotherwellCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprCeltic defence: 0.65Motherwell defence: 1.321.320.65

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+117%−60%−10%+10%
Counter-attacks+63%−86%+52%+2%
Set pieces+29%−50%−10%+7%
Penalties+8%+8%+8%−38%
Headers+55%−35%−26%+28%
Left side+73%−54%+2%+1%
Centre+121%−58%−16%+22%
Right side+66%−64%−2%−4%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdMotherwell concededLeft side+73%−4%Centre+121%+22%Right side+66%+1%Open play+117%+10%Counter-attacks+63%+2%Set pieces+29%+7%Headers+55%+28%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdCeltic concededLeft side+2%−64%Centre−16%−58%Right side−2%−54%Open play−10%−60%Counter-attacks+52%−86%Set pieces−10%−50%Headers−26%−35%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticMotherwell

2.43xG1.26
0.66xG against1.38
72%Possession48%
18.9Shots11.7
6.5Shots against12.2
7.3Shots on target3.5
3.4Big chances1.7
42.0Touches in the opposition box16.8
666Passes351
87%Pass accuracy66%
7.5Corners4.9
80%Field tilt48%
83.6Final-third entries34.4
25.0Box entries8.6
9.4Passes per defensive action13.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level292.320.62
Ahead552.470.70
Behind62.560.47

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.341.73
Ahead241.251.00
Behind301.171.26

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.1019–3
16–300.330.0611–1
31–450.450.1618–7
46–600.390.1417–7
61–750.280.1011–2
76–900.650.0926–4

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.215–5
16–300.170.236–8
31–450.230.227–5
46–600.240.2211–7
61–750.260.245–16
76–900.240.269–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 32Johnston 12Ralston 10Juranovic 8Carter-Vickers 28Welsh 4Starfelt 20Jenz 10Kobayashi 2Taylor 24Bernabei 7Juranovic 1O'Riley 27Mooy 13Iwata 2McGregor 25Haksabanovic 1Hatate 22Turnbull 6Jota 11Abada 10Maeda 5Furuhashi 27Giakoumakis 4Oh 1Maeda 17Jota 11Haksabanovic 34-3-3 in 29 of 32 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (29), 4-2-3-1 (3)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTKelly 32McGinn 17Johnston 10O'Donnell 5Johansen 18Butcher 7McGinn 4Lamie 22Casey 8Penney 16Cornelius 5O'Donnell 5Slattery 13Cornelius 10Furlong 7Goss 23Tierney 1Morris 1Shields 10McGinn 7Spittal 4Spittal 12Goss 6Slattery 5Spittal 11McKinstry 8van Veen 5van Veen 23Obika 4Shields 24-2-3-1 in 11 of 32 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (11), 4-3-3 (8), 3-4-1-2 (7), 4-4-2 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 November 2022Motherwell1–2CelticxG 0.47–1.43
1 October 2022Celtic2–1MotherwellxG 3.50–0.35
14 May 2022Celtic6–0MotherwellxG 2.32–0.90
6 February 2022Motherwell0–4CelticxG 0.24–2.79
12 December 2021Celtic1–0MotherwellxG 2.45–0.75
16 October 2021Motherwell0–2CelticxG 0.54–1.18

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 9, Motherwell won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 26–4 and xG 2.24–0.62 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Giakoumakis4685610.870.09
Abada101,2551040.530.42
Jota221,85911100.480.42
Furuhashi271,9902320.810.05

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
van Veen302,6361910.550.08
McKinstry101,050410.160.16
Tierney4574200.190.10
Spittal302,321460.110.17

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.