Sunday 27 August 2023, 15:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 3 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Alan James Muir · Attendance 8,104
Dundee FC McCowan 63'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Hearts
Goals
1
0
xG
1.52
0.86
Expected Points
1.89
0.83
Dundee FC 53%Draw 28%Hearts 18%
Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 1–0, 14%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCHearts
1.52 −0.44xG0.86 −0.22
1.65 +0.14xG on target1.06 −1.06
12 0Shots10 −2
4 +1.0Shots on target5 0.0
2 −0.5Big chances1 −1.5
19Touches in the opposition box31 +8
35% −12Possession65% −1
298 −22Passes549 +75
66% +3Pass accuracy78% +2
40% −8Field tilt60% −10
34 0Final-third entries45 −2
13 +3Box entries19 +5
15.3 +2.9Passes per defensive action11.7 +2.4
3 −2.0Corners8 +0.5
20 +3.5Tackles15 +7.0
5 −5.5Interceptions7 −1.0
35 +7Clearances18 0
4 +3.0Saves3 0.0
16 +6Fouls10 −2
2 +2.0Offsides0 −1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
63'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
63 min (68%) · Dundee FC 1.28, Hearts 0.39 xG
Dundee FC ahead
29 min (32%) · Dundee FC 0.23, Hearts 0.48 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
66'Cameron for Tiffoney
76'Sylla for Robertson
Hearts substitutes
46'Atkinson for Offiah
46'Devlin for Sibbick
46'Boyce for Oda
69'Grant for Denholm
69'Tagawa for Vargas
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
7
2
Kerr
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
11
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
5
11
McGhee
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
−0.11
7
3
Beck
LB
90
0.08
0.03
0
0.05
1
10
Robertson
RM
76
0.04
0.04
0
0.08
2
3
McCowan
CM
90
1
0.11
0.06
3
0.09
5
6
Boateng
CM
90
0.00
0.51
1
0.20
1
6
Tiffoney
LM
66
0.11
0.01
0
0.07
5
4
Robinson
ST
90
1.17
0.09
2
0.24
3
2
Bakayoko
ST
90
1
0.00
0.09
4
0.09
3
2
Cameron
MF
24
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
0
1
Sylla
MF
14
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Offiah
RB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Kent
CB
90
0.16
0.06
0
0.09
8
7
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.17
11
9
Kingsley
LB
90
0.06
0.05
0
0.09
10
7
Lowry
CM
90
0.15
0.35
3
0.41
12
2
Sibbick
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
2
Denholm
CM
69
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
0
3
Oda
RW
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
1
Shankland
ST
90
0.11
0.39
0
−0.15
2
2
Vargas
LW
69
0.23
0.07
0
0.07
4
1
Atkinson
DF
44
0.00
0.04
0
0.08
8
0
Devlin
MF
44
0.00
0.67
1
0.22
3
5
Boyce
FW
44
0.03
0.18
1
0.24
5
0
Grant
MF
21
0.13
0.04
1
0.00
2
0
Tagawa
FW
21
0.00
0.01
0
−0.10
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Bakayoko
Robinson
6
McGhee
Carson
6
Carson
Shaughnessy
6
Carson
Bakayoko
6
McCowan
Tiffoney
5
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Kingsley
30
Kent
Rowles
29
Kingsley
Rowles
15
Kingsley
Lowry
14
Rowles
Kent
13
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 2 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
17%
25%
+8
11th
16%
14%
−2
Bottom
28%
20%
−8
Hearts
Top six
74%
67%
−7
11th
2%
3%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Ross County
Top six
23%
23%
0
11th
14%
15%
+1
Bottom
13%
15%
+2
From the forecast before the match (27 August 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Hearts
Expected goals
1.26
1.36
Win
34%
39%
Expected Points
1.29
1.44
Clean sheet
26%
28%
Dundee FC 34%Draw 28%Hearts 39%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 August 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Hearts win
Dundee FC
Top six
17%
25%
16%
12%
11th
16%
14%
17%
18%
Bottom
28%
20%
28%
36%
Hearts
Top six
74%
67%
72%
81%
11th
2%
3%
2%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Ross County
Top six
23%
23%
23%
24%
11th
14%
15%
14%
14%
Bottom
13%
15%
14%
12%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Hearts
Position
9th
5th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
0–1–1
1–1–0
Points
1 (0.50 per game)
4 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.09
1.47
Goals
2–3
2–0
xG per game
1.96–1.02
1.08–0.83
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.60–0.76
1.00, 0.39–0.73
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 2.31–1.28
3.00, 1.77–0.94
Manager
Tony Docherty (2)
Frankie McAvoy (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+22%
−3%
average
−11%
Counter-attacks
−33%
−33%
+79%
−43%
Set pieces
−11%
−4%
−23%
+54%
Penalties
+73%
−33%
−4%
−39%
Headers
+8%
+10%
−37%
+13%
Left side
+12%
−9%
−22%
−18%
Centre
+1%
−1%
+10%
+8%
Right side
+22%
−13%
−1%
+24%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+12%+24%Centre+1%+8%Right side+22%−18%Open play+22%−11%Counter-attacks−33%−43%Set pieces−11%+54%Headers+8%+13%
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−22%−13%Centre+10%−1%Right side−1%−9%Open playaverage−3%Counter-attacks+79%−33%Set pieces−23%−4%Headers−37%+10%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCHearts
1.96xG1.08
1.02xG against0.83
47%Possession66%
12.0Shots12.0
14.0Shots against11.5
3.0Shots on target5.0
2.5Big chances2.5
320Passes474
64%Pass accuracy77%
5.0Corners7.5
47%Field tilt70%
34.5Final-third entries47.0
10.0Box entries14.0
12.4Passes per defensive action9.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
0.57
0.96
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
53
2.92
1.06
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
82
0.82
0.87
Ahead
8
3.90
0.42
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.01
0.05
0–1
16–30
0.09
0.23
0–0
31–45
0.45
0.24
0–2
46–60
0.41
0.05
0–0
61–75
0.84
0.30
2–0
76–90
0.14
0.15
0–0
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.30
0–0
16–30
0.07
0.12
0–0
31–45
0.09
0.11
0–0
46–60
0.04
0.19
0–0
61–75
0.43
0.07
1–0
76–90
0.45
0.05
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee FC
Hearts
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
3 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 1, Hearts won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 3–3 and xG 0.51–1.42 per game.
Key players
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shankland
35
3,218
25
4
0.68
0.11
Oda
9
705
2
0
0.26
0.06
Forrest
17
1,571
4
0
0.18
0.06
Atkinson
13
1,248
1
2
0.06
0.10
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.