Sunday 13 August 2023, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 2 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 18,455
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Goals
0
0
xG
0.39
0.73
Expected Points
0.94
1.60
Hearts 16%Draw 45%Kilmarnock 38%
Most likely score 0–0, 34%. Final score 0–0, 34%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsKilmarnock
0.39 −1.38xG0.73 +0.21
0.36 −3.53xG on target0.62 −0.53
8 −8Shots13 +3
1 −8.0Shots on target4 +1.0
0 −5.0Big chances0 −1.0
15 −15Touches in the opposition box20
64% −4Possession36% +4
491 +34Passes271 −20
77% 0Pass accuracy62% +2
61% −19Field tilt39% +7
47 0Final-third entries34 +1
11 −6.0Box entries13 +4.0
10.2 +1.7Passes per defensive action15.2 −8.9
6 −3.0Corners5 +3.0
11 +6.0Tackles21 +6.0
8 0.0Interceptions8 −6.0
19 +2Clearances18 −10
4 +2.0Saves1 −3.0
12 −1.0Fouls15 +8.0
1 −1.0Offsides1 +1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
97 min (100%) · Hearts 0.39, Kilmarnock 0.73 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
59'Boyce for Lowry
68'Denholm for Devlin
68'Vargas for Tagawa
78'Sibbick for Atkinson
78'Forrest for Oda
Kilmarnock substitutes
74'Vassell for Watkins
89'McKenzie for Magennis · yellow card 90+3'
90+2'Donnelly for Armstrong · yellow card 90+5'
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
1
Atkinson
RB
78
0.00
0.03
1
0.06
4
2
Kent
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
7
6
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.10
9
4
Kingsley
LB
90
0.03
0.11
2
0.11
15
5
Devlin
DM
68
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
1
1
Haring
DM
90
0.03
0.09
0
0.28
7
9
Oda
RW
78
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
4
Shankland
AM
90
0.15
0.19
2
−0.02
1
2
Lowry
LW
59
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
3
2
Tagawa
ST
68
0.08
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Boyce
FW
31
0.00
0.20
2
0.03
4
1
Denholm
MF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
2
Vargas
MF
22
0.02
0.01
0
0.02
1
2
Sibbick
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
0
Forrest
MF
12
0.07
0.01
0
0.03
2
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
−0.02
4
10
Deas
CB
90
0.11
0.02
1
−0.08
4
6
Findlay
CB
90
0.02
0.02
0
0.07
0
4
Armstrong
RWB
90
0.11
0.13
0
0.15
6
5
Lyons
CM
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.04
5
8
Watson
CM
90
0.11
0.39
2
0.58
5
3
Magennis
CM
89
0.09
0.02
1
−0.09
1
3
Ndaba
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
2
1
Kennedy
ST
90
0.30
0.18
2
0.30
9
0
Watkins
ST
74
0.00
0.01
2
0.01
1
3
Vassell
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
McKenzie
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Donnelly
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Kent
20
Kent
Rowles
20
Kingsley
Rowles
14
Rowles
Devlin
13
Rowles
Haring
11
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Ndaba
Kennedy
10
Watson
Armstrong
9
Watson
Kennedy
6
Kennedy
Ndaba
6
Ndaba
Magennis
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 1 match
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
78%
75%
−3
11th
2%
1%
−1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Kilmarnock
Top six
54%
55%
+1
11th
6%
5%
−1
Bottom
3%
3%
0
From the forecast before the match (13 August 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.71
1.02
Win
53%
22%
Expected Points
1.84
0.91
Clean sheet
36%
18%
Hearts 53%Draw 25%Kilmarnock 22%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 August 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Hearts
Top six
78%
83%
75%
69%
11th
2%
1%
1%
2%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Kilmarnock
Top six
54%
47%
55%
68%
11th
6%
7%
5%
3%
Bottom
3%
4%
3%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Position
4th
5th
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
1–0–0
1–0–0
Points
3 (3.00 per game)
3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.99
0.69
Goals
2–0
1–0
xG per game
1.77–0.94
0.52–1.36
Home: points, xG per game
–
3.00, 0.52–1.36
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.77–0.94
–
Manager
Frankie McAvoy (1)
Derek McInnes (39)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+10%
+4%
−32%
+1%
Counter-attacks
+76%
−55%
−36%
−19%
Set pieces
−10%
+55%
+15%
+19%
Penalties
+20%
−24%
−57%
−24%
Headers
−24%
+23%
−12%
−2%
Left side
−16%
+1%
−13%
−17%
Centre
+17%
+19%
−24%
+11%
Right side
+15%
+23%
−24%
+10%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsKilmarnock
1.77xG0.52
0.94xG against1.36
68%Possession32%
16.0Shots10.0
10.0Shots against18.0
9.0Shots on target3.0
5.0Big chances1.0
457Passes291
77%Pass accuracy60%
9.0Corners2.0
80%Field tilt32%
47.0Final-third entries33.0
17.0Box entries9.0
8.5Passes per defensive action24.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
75
1.34
1.04
Ahead
15
3.90
0.42
Behind
0
–
–
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
65
0.61
1.15
Ahead
25
0.32
1.91
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.53
0–0
16–30
0.10
0.00
0–0
31–45
0.08
0.08
0–0
46–60
0.08
0.26
0–0
61–75
0.86
0.00
1–0
76–90
0.65
0.07
1–0
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.07
0–0
16–30
0.07
0.00
0–0
31–45
0.00
0.27
0–0
46–60
0.09
0.08
0–0
61–75
0.26
0.41
1–0
76–90
0.00
0.53
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Hearts
Kilmarnock
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
3 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 1, Kilmarnock won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 6–5 and xG 1.42–1.83 per game.
Key players
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shankland
34
3,128
25
4
0.69
0.11
Oda
8
627
2
0
0.29
0.06
Forrest
17
1,559
4
0
0.18
0.06
Atkinson
12
1,170
1
2
0.06
0.11
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Armstrong
32
2,831
9
7
0.24
0.22
Vassell
14
1,184
4
2
0.33
0.11
Murray
4
511
0
0
0.08
0.16
Cameron
5
633
1
1
0.20
0.04
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.