Sunday 27 August 2023, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 3 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 7,492
St. Mirren Kiltie 59' (pen), Greive 76'
Aberdeen Hayes 42', Miovski 90+10' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Goals
2
2
xG
1.97
0.87
Non-penalty xG
1.18
0.09
Expected Points
2.26
0.47
St. Mirren 66%Draw 27%Aberdeen 6%
Most likely score 2–1, 26%. Final score 2–2, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenAberdeen
1.97 +0.55xG0.87 −0.36
1.18Non-penalty xG0.09
2.69 +1.11xG on target1.36 +0.90
13 +2Shots4 −7
6 +3.0Shots on target2 +1.0
4 +1.0Big chances1 0.0
47% +2Possession53% +10
318 +13Passes376 +92
60% −1Pass accuracy61% +7
51% +8Field tilt49% +6
41 +14Final-third entries28 +1
17 +8.5Box entries3 −8.5
13.9 −5Passes per defensive action12.8 0
4 −1.5Corners3 −5.0
17 0Tackles22 +6
12 +7.5Interceptions4 −7.5
21 −9Clearances33 +6
0 −3.0Saves4 +0.5
9 +1.5Fouls14 +1.5
3 +0.5Offsides0 −1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
42'59'76'90+10'
0–00–11–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
61 min (60%) · St. Mirren 0.85, Aberdeen 0.05 xG
St. Mirren ahead
24 min (24%) · St. Mirren 0.04, Aberdeen 0.83 xG
Aberdeen ahead
17 min (17%) · St. Mirren 1.08, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
70'Greive for Kiltie · goal 76'
70'Mandron for Olusanya · 1 assist
81'Bolton for Boyd-Munce
87'Flynn for McMenamin
Aberdeen substitutes
52'McGarry for Hayes
56'Jensen for MacKenzie
57'McGrath for Polvara
77'Morris for Duk
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
6
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
4
Taylor
CB
90
0.03
0.03
0
0.13
11
9
Strain
RWB
90
0.10
0.09
2
0.11
10
5
Baccus
CM
90
0.00
0.28
1
0.20
2
3
Boyd-Munce
CM
81
0.00
0.40
3
0.09
2
4
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
6
9
McMenamin
RW
87
0.05
0.01
0
0.15
8
3
Olusanya
ST
70
0.70
0.01
0
0.00
2
2
Kiltie
LW
70
1
0.95
0.01
0
−0.01
2
1
Greive
FW
20
1
0.11
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Mandron
FW
20
1
0.00
0.16
1
0.04
2
1
Bolton
DF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Flynn
MF
3
0.04
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
2
Rubezic
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
12
MacDonald
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
8
MacKenzie
CB
56
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
10
Devlin
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
6
Clarkson
CM
90
0.04
0.04
0
0.04
3
5
Shinnie
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
1
4
Hayes
LWB
52
1
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Polvara
AM
57
0.00
0.02
0
−0.02
2
2
Miovski
ST
90
1
0.79
0.01
0
−0.01
1
2
Duk
ST
77
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
0
1
McGarry
DF
38
0.02
0.04
1
−0.01
1
1
Jensen
DF
34
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
5
McGrath
MF
33
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
3
Morris
MF
13
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Strain
Baccus
11
Baccus
Strain
10
Strain
McMenamin
9
McMenamin
Strain
8
Taylor
Boyd-Munce
7
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Rubezic
MacDonald
8
MacKenzie
MacDonald
7
MacKenzie
Clarkson
6
Clarkson
MacKenzie
6
Roos
Rubezic
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 2 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
41%
−2
11th
9%
10%
+1
Bottom
5%
6%
+1
Aberdeen
Top six
43%
43%
0
11th
8%
7%
−1
Bottom
6%
5%
−1
From the forecast before the match (27 August 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.37
1.15
Win
41%
31%
Expected Points
1.52
1.20
Clean sheet
32%
25%
St. Mirren 41%Draw 28%Aberdeen 31%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 August 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Aberdeen win
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
52%
41%
33%
11th
9%
6%
10%
11%
Bottom
5%
3%
6%
8%
Aberdeen
Top six
43%
34%
43%
54%
11th
8%
11%
7%
6%
Bottom
6%
8%
5%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Position
4th
10th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
2–0–0
0–1–1
Points
6 (3.00 per game)
1 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.05
0.92
Goals
5–3
1–3
xG per game
1.42–1.86
1.23–1.85
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.28–2.31
0.00, 1.76–2.94
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.55–1.41
1.00, 0.70–0.76
Manager
Steve Robinson (5)
Barry Robson (17)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−26%
+22%
−14%
+13%
Counter-attacks
+1%
+13%
+38%
−28%
Set pieces
−5%
−34%
+5%
+76%
Penalties
+76%
+111%
−22%
+13%
Headers
+22%
−11%
+7%
+15%
Left side
−22%
+15%
−19%
+26%
Centre
−16%
+17%
−1%
+41%
Right side
−21%
−27%
−16%
−8%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−22%−8%Centre−16%+41%Right side−21%+26%Open play−26%+13%Counter-attacks+1%−28%Set pieces−5%+76%Headers+22%+15%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenAberdeen
1.42xG1.23
1.86xG against1.85
44%Possession43%
11.5Shots11.0
10.5Shots against14.0
3.0Shots on target1.0
3.0Big chances1.0
305Passes284
61%Pass accuracy54%
5.5Corners8.0
43%Field tilt43%
27.0Final-third entries27.0
8.5Box entries11.5
19.4Passes per defensive action13.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
14
3.63
0.25
Ahead
76
0.99
2.16
Behind
0
–
–
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
0.74
1.51
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
38
1.91
2.33
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.47
0.02
2–0
16–30
0.31
0.02
1–0
31–45
0.14
0.40
1–0
46–60
0.04
0.14
0–0
61–75
0.23
0.80
0–2
76–90
0.24
0.47
1–1
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.69
0–1
16–30
0.56
0.09
1–1
31–45
0.23
0.10
0–0
46–60
0.11
0.41
0–0
61–75
0.11
0.18
0–0
76–90
0.02
0.37
0–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Mirren
Formations: 3-4-2-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1)
Aberdeen
Formations: 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
11 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 4, Aberdeen won 4, and 3 were drawn. Goals 14–18 and xG 1.25–1.43 per game.
Key players
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Greive
12
1,141
5
0
0.35
0.04
O'Hara
35
2,991
11
3
0.26
0.07
Strain
37
3,030
4
5
0.08
0.16
Kiltie
20
2,087
2
2
0.08
0.12
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Miovski
39
3,070
17
2
0.50
0.04
Duk
31
2,684
16
3
0.30
0.06
Clarkson
34
2,830
5
8
0.07
0.16
Hayes
25
2,141
1
5
0.06
0.16
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.