Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenSt. Mirren
1.53 +0.27xG0.70 −0.46
1.56 +0.31xG on target0.88 −0.16
15 +3Shots6 −6
6 +2.2Shots on target4 +0.6
1 −0.8Big chances1 −0.6
60% +13Possession40% +2
459 +106Passes305 +26
77% +8Pass accuracy63% +1
57% +17Field tilt43% +4
43 +8Final-third entries25 −6
9 −1.2Box entries7 −2.2
9.2 −6Passes per defensive action10.7 −6
2 −3.0Corners2 −3.3
18 +3Tackles25 +10
7 −1.9Interceptions10 +1.2
14 −11Clearances10 −13
4 +0.8Saves4 +1.5
13 +3Fouls14 +1
2 +0.7Offsides0 −1.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
14'43'49'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
14 min (15%) · Aberdeen 0.06, St. Mirren 0.00 xG
Aberdeen ahead
78 min (85%) · Aberdeen 1.47, St. Mirren 0.70 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
34'Watkins for Miovski
71'Barron for Ramadani
75'Bavidge for Duk
St. Mirren substitutes
46'Offord for Baccus
46'Tanser for R. Taylor
75'Gallagher for Strain
75'Jamieson for Main
80'F. Taylor for Kiltie
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Pollock
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
5
MacDonald
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
4
Scales
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.07
4
9
McCrorie
RWB
90
0.30
0.05
1
0.09
5
3
Ramadani
CM
71
1
0.03
0.06
2
0.10
3
2
Clarkson
CM
90
1
0.06
0.13
4
0.13
5
6
Shinnie
CM
90
2
0.84
0.15
0
0.13
5
1
Hayes
LWB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.07
10
6
Duk
ST
75
0.15
0.02
1
0.08
4
0
Miovski
ST
34
0.00
0.00
1
−0.09
0
1
Watkins
FW
56
0.12
0.01
0
0.04
2
0
Barron
MF
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Bavidge
FW
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
9
0
Strain
RWB
75
0.08
0.10
1
0.01
2
4
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
7
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.09
3
6
R. Taylor
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
5
Small
LWB
30
0.00
0.53
2
0.17
2
4
Gogic
CM
90
0.08
0.01
1
−0.15
6
4
Baccus
CM
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
5
O'Hara
CM
90
0.08
0.04
0
0.05
3
5
Main
ST
75
0.45
0.01
0
0.12
1
1
Kiltie
ST
80
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
3
Offord
FW
44
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
2
0
Tanser
DF
44
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
5
3
Gallagher
DF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Jamieson
FW
15
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
0
F. Taylor
FW
10
0.00
–
–
0.01
0
–
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Pollock
McCrorie
13
Scales
Roos
13
Scales
Shinnie
13
Roos
Scales
12
McCrorie
Pollock
12
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Kiltie
Strain
6
Shaughnessy
Carson
5
Shaughnessy
Strain
5
Carson
Main
5
Tanser
O'Hara
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 36 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 36 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.41
0.99
Win
46%
26%
Expected Points
1.66
1.06
Clean sheet
37%
24%
Aberdeen 46%Draw 28%St. Mirren 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 May 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Position
3rd
6th
Played
36
36
Won, drawn, lost
17–3–16
12–10–14
Points
54 (1.50 per game)
46 (1.28 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.20
1.19
Goals
53–55
43–55
xG per game
1.26–1.61
1.16–1.43
Home: points, xG per game
2.11, 1.61–1.20
1.78, 1.23–1.20
Away: points, xG per game
0.89, 0.92–2.01
0.78, 1.08–1.65
Manager
Barry Robson (13)
Steve Robinson (1)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−15%
+12%
−23%
+5%
Counter-attacks
+88%
−3%
−31%
−15%
Set pieces
−9%
+19%
+4%
−15%
Penalties
+29%
+86%
+14%
+71%
Headers
+10%
+10%
+13%
−3%
Left side
−11%
+19%
−15%
+5%
Centre
−16%
+6%
−15%
average
Right side
+3%
+17%
−20%
−10%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−15%+17%Centre−15%+6%Right side−20%+19%Open play−23%+12%Counter-attacks−31%−3%Set pieces+4%+19%Headers+13%+10%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenSt. Mirren
1.26xG1.16
1.61xG against1.43
47%Possession38%
11.7Shots11.8
15.1Shots against12.5
3.8Shots on target3.4
1.8Big chances1.6
20.7Touches in the opposition box19.8
353Passes279
69%Pass accuracy62%
5.0Corners5.3
40%Field tilt39%
35.2Final-third entries31.3
10.2Box entries9.2
15.1Passes per defensive action16.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.11
1.62
Ahead
28
1.58
1.26
Behind
22
1.12
2.04
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.11
1.33
Ahead
24
1.37
1.39
Behind
26
1.03
1.60
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.23
5–8
16–30
0.18
0.19
8–5
31–45
0.29
0.31
11–11
46–60
0.25
0.24
10–8
61–75
0.24
0.30
10–10
76–90
0.23
0.33
9–13
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.18
7–8
16–30
0.14
0.18
3–8
31–45
0.24
0.26
11–7
46–60
0.20
0.22
9–8
61–75
0.20
0.22
5–10
76–90
0.24
0.37
8–14
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.