Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenRangers
0.94 −0.37xG1.90 −0.36
1.18 −0.11xG on target0.67 −1.68
11 −1Shots20 0
4 +0.2Shots on target3 −4.2
3 +1.2Big chances2 −1.5
17 −4Touches in the opposition box23 −17
25% −24Possession75% +8
208 −157Passes638 +39
53% −17Pass accuracy84% −2
25% −17Field tilt75% −6
24 −12Final-third entries63 −6
8 −2Box entries14 −8
9.4 −6.4Passes per defensive action6.2 −3.5
3 −2.2Corners7 −0.1
29 +15Tackles24 +9
16 +7.4Interceptions8 +0.9
26 +2Clearances14 +3
2 −1.0Saves2 +0.6
17 +7.1Fouls7 −3.7
1 −0.3Offsides4 +1.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
48'56'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
49 min (49%) · Aberdeen 0.18, Rangers 1.00 xG
Aberdeen ahead
50 min (51%) · Aberdeen 0.76, Rangers 0.91 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
87'Watkins for Duk
Rangers substitutes
64'Matondo for Raskin
89'Arfield for Sakala
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Pollock
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.12
3
8
MacDonald
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
9
Scales
CB
90
1
0.04
0.03
0
0.01
3
15
McCrorie
RWB
90
0.00
0.11
1
0.10
2
9
Ramadani
CM
90
0.04
0.05
1
0.12
4
7
Clarkson
CM
90
1
0.00
0.16
3
0.20
3
10
Hayes
LWB
90
0.07
0.01
0
0.05
3
8
Miovski
RW
90
1
0.24
0.11
4
0.02
3
7
Duncan
ST
90
0.28
0.01
0
−0.01
1
2
Duk
LW
87
0.07
0.01
1
0.04
2
4
Watkins
FW
3
0.19
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Tavernier
RB
90
0.23
0.21
2
0.28
13
3
Souttar
CB
90
0.04
0.04
0
0.16
15
7
Davies
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
2
8
Barisic
LB
90
0.11
0.40
1
0.28
8
9
Lundstram
DM
90
0.06
0.04
0
0.06
5
5
Raskin
DM
64
0.24
0.02
0
0.03
3
5
Morelos
RW
90
0.19
0.05
0
−0.20
1
0
Cantwell
AM
90
0.03
0.07
4
0.05
9
1
Tillman
LW
90
0.23
0.08
5
0.08
5
7
Sakala
ST
89
0.58
0.13
3
0.05
4
2
Matondo
FW
26
0.20
0.01
0
0.03
1
0
Arfield
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
McCrorie
Duncan
5
Hayes
Clarkson
4
Ramadani
McCrorie
4
Scales
Hayes
4
Clarkson
Hayes
4
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Davies
Souttar
23
Souttar
Lundstram
21
Souttar
Davies
19
Lundstram
Tavernier
17
Tavernier
Souttar
17
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 32 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 32 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
<1%
–
0
From the forecast before the match (23 April 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Rangers
Expected goals
0.76
2.06
Win
12%
67%
Expected Points
0.57
2.22
Clean sheet
13%
47%
Aberdeen 12%Draw 21%Rangers 67%
Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 23 April 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Rangers win
Rangers
Title
<1%
–
–
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Rangers
Position
3rd
2nd
Played
32
32
Won, drawn, lost
16–2–14
25–4–3
Points
50 (1.56 per game)
79 (2.47 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.28
2.34
Goals
50–52
81–32
xG per game
1.31–1.55
2.26–0.64
Home: points, xG per game
2.12, 1.73–1.11
2.75, 2.56–0.52
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.89–1.98
2.19, 1.96–0.75
Manager
Barry Robson (9)
Michael Beale (17)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−10%
+2%
+89%
−50%
Counter-attacks
+52%
+13%
−5%
−64%
Set pieces
−8%
+22%
+34%
−31%
Penalties
+42%
+89%
+58%
−100%
Headers
+11%
+2%
+63%
−54%
Left side
−12%
+16%
+60%
−44%
Centre
−11%
average
+75%
−44%
Right side
+5%
+10%
+79%
−50%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenRangers
1.31xG2.26
1.55xG against0.64
48%Possession67%
12.0Shots19.8
14.3Shots against7.1
3.8Shots on target7.2
1.8Big chances3.5
20.6Touches in the opposition box39.7
365Passes599
70%Pass accuracy85%
5.2Corners7.1
42%Field tilt82%
35.9Final-third entries69.2
10.2Box entries21.6
15.8Passes per defensive action9.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
1.18
1.48
Ahead
30
1.57
1.17
Behind
24
1.17
2.14
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
29
2.64
0.68
Ahead
44
2.27
0.59
Behind
17
1.56
0.67
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.23
5–8
16–30
0.17
0.19
8–5
31–45
0.29
0.27
10–10
46–60
0.26
0.23
8–7
61–75
0.26
0.31
10–9
76–90
0.23
0.33
9–13
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.11
10–8
16–30
0.32
0.10
9–3
31–45
0.34
0.08
12–5
46–60
0.40
0.12
18–6
61–75
0.30
0.09
14–5
76–90
0.53
0.12
18–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.