Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Rangers 2–1 Aberdeen

Tuesday 6 February 2024, 20:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 25 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 49,329

Rangers Matondo 7', Cantwell 72' · Sterling sent off 88'

Aberdeen Miovski 45'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersAberdeen
Goals21
xG2.120.53
Expected Points2.440.38

Rangers 76%Draw 18%Aberdeen 7%

Most likely score 2–0, 17%. Final score 2–1, 10%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%3%9%2%10%3%12%7%2%6%3%2%1%14%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTSterling (Rangers), red card 88'Cortés on for Matondo, 56'Silva on for Dessers, 57'Sterling on for Lawrence, 75'Diomande on for Cantwell, 85'Polvara on for Hayes, 69'Duk on for McGrath and Phillips on for Clarkson, 76'Morris on for Barron, 90'Matondo 7'Cantwell 72'Miovski 45'Rangers 2.12Aberdeen 0.5301230153045607590HTSterling (Rangers), red card 88'Cortés on for Matondo, 56'Silva on for Dessers, 57'Sterling on for Lawrence, 75'Diomande on for Cantwell, 85'Polvara on for Hayes, 69'Duk on for McGrath and Phillips on for Clarkson, 76'Morris on for Barron, 90'Matondo 7'Cantwell 72'Miovski 45'2.120.53RangersAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersAberdeen

2.12 −0.19xG0.53 −0.81
1.80 −0.35xG on target0.91 −0.33
23 +2Shots9 −2
7 +0.3Shots on target4 +0.3
3 −0.4Big chances1 −0.6
44 +10Touches in the opposition box11 −12
75% +12Possession25% −23
596 +44Passes207 −163
83% +1Pass accuracy53% −15
94% +22Field tilt6% −39
67 +8Final-third entries13 −18
25 +6Box entries3 −8
9.2 −2Passes per defensive action17.9 +3
13 +6.3Corners2 −2.5
15 −1Tackles26 +9
3 −4.7Interceptions9 +0.9
15 0Clearances30 +5
3 +1.1Saves5 +1.9
7 −4Fouls10 −1
1 −1.0Offsides1 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Silva 90+4', 0.33 xGTavernier 30', 0.21 xGMcCausland 30', 0.16 xGMatondo 38', 0.10 xGLawrence 39', 0.10 xGDessers 45', 0.10 xGCortés 82', 0.10 xGMcCausland 7', 0.08 xGLawrence 63', 0.07 xGDessers 50', 0.06 xGSilva 64', 0.06 xGLawrence 66', 0.06 xGTavernier 51', 0.04 xGLundstram 59', 0.04 xGYilmaz 61', 0.04 xGLawrence 66', 0.04 xGLawrence 11', 0.03 xGLawrence 72', 0.03 xGMatondo 14', 0.02 xGCortés 68', 0.02 xGMatondo 42', 0.01 xGCantwell 72', 0.32 xG, goalMatondo 7', 0.09 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals67%1.43 xGCentral box: 14 shots, 1.43 xG, 2 goals21%0.45 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.45 xG, 0 goals10%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Miovski 87', 0.13 xGPolvara 90+1', 0.09 xGShinnie 70', 0.06 xGDuk 90+10', 0.06 xGDevlin 47', 0.05 xGMcGrath 19', 0.03 xGShinnie 19', 0.02 xGGartenmann 90+1', 0.01 xGMiovski 45', 0.07 xG, goal11%0.06 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals55%0.29 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.29 xG, 1 goal8%0.04 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals26%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersAberdeen

1.31 15 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.32 5 shots, 1 goal
0.44 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.37 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.21 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
34 min (34%) · Rangers 0.94, Aberdeen 0.12 xG
Rangers ahead
66 min (66%) · Rangers 1.17, Aberdeen 0.41 xG

Line-ups

126531144513179ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarYilmazLawrenceLundstramMcCauslandCantwellMatondoDessersGoalGoal75'85'56'57'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement24265374817109RoosDevlinGartenmannJensenMacKenzieMcGrathShinnieBarronHayesClarksonMiovskiGoal76'90'69'76'Aberdeen 4-4-1-1Neil Warnock

Rangers substitutes

  • 56' Cortés for Matondo
  • 57' Silva for Dessers
  • 75' Sterling for Lawrence · red card 88'
  • 85' Diomande for Cantwell

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 69' Polvara for Hayes · yellow card 90+2'
  • 76' Duk for McGrath · yellow card 82'
  • 76' Phillips for Clarkson
  • 90' Morris for Barron

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0101
TavernierRB900.250.1510.1094
GoldsonCB900.000.2120.2068
SouttarCB900.000.0800.21207
YilmazLB900.040.1730.1381
LawrenceDM750.330.1210.0972
LundstramDM900.040.061−0.0475
McCauslandRW900.240.1120.0862
CantwellAM8510.320.0620.0161
MatondoLW5610.220.0300.1151
DessersST570.160.1120.0420
CortésFW340.120.0310.0920
SilvaFW330.390.0110.1111
Sterling DF130.000.020−0.0110
DiomandeMF50.000.0000.0102

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0000.0330
DevlinRB900.050.0000.1509
GartenmannCB900.010.0110.05623
JensenCB900.000.0000.0006
MacKenzieLB900.000.0000.0226
McGrathRM760.030.0000.0124
ShinnieCM900.080.0000.0219
BarronCM9010.000.2120.0915
HayesLM690.000.0000.0005
ClarksonAM760.000.0000.0102
MiovskiST9010.200.0100.0700
Polvara MF210.090.0110.0202
Duk MF140.060.1410.0930
PhillipsMF140.000.0000.0221
MorrisFW00.000.0010.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and Lawrence: 6 passesGoldson and Lawrence: 6 passesCantwell and Dessers: 6 passesSouttar and Matondo: 7 passesSouttar and Dessers: 7 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 7 passesButland and Souttar: 8 passesGoldson and McCausland: 8 passesYilmaz and Lawrence: 8 passesTavernier and Goldson: 9 passesLundstram and Lawrence: 9 passesButland and Goldson: 10 passesLawrence and McCausland: 10 passesLawrence and Cantwell: 10 passesMcCausland and Cantwell: 10 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 12 passesYilmaz and Matondo: 12 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 13 passesSouttar and Lawrence: 14 passesTavernier and McCausland: 16 passesSouttar and Yilmaz: 17 passesGoldson and Souttar: 21 passesYilmaz and Lundstram: 29 passesButland: 14 completed passesTavernier: 24 completed passesGoldson: 40 completed passesSouttar: 52 completed passesYilmaz: 37 completed passesLundstram: 46 completed passesLawrence: 37 completed passesMcCausland: 22 completed passesCantwell: 26 completed passesMatondo: 13 completed passesDessers: 16 completed passes126534114513179ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarYilmazLundstramLawrenceMcCauslandCantwellMatondoDessersStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Aberdeen

Roos and Devlin: 3 passesDevlin and McGrath: 3 passesDevlin and Barron: 3 passesGartenmann and Shinnie: 3 passesMacKenzie and Barron: 3 passesMcGrath and Barron: 3 passesHayes and Clarkson: 3 passesShinnie and Clarkson: 4 passesBarron and Clarkson: 4 passesGartenmann and McGrath: 5 passesRoos: 8 completed passesDevlin: 6 completed passesGartenmann: 12 completed passesJensen: 4 completed passesMacKenzie: 8 completed passesMcGrath: 7 completed passesShinnie: 6 completed passesBarron: 10 completed passesHayes: 4 completed passesClarkson: 7 completed passesMiovski: 4 completed passes24265374817109RoosDevlinGartenmannJensenMacKenzieMcGrathShinnieBarronHayesClarksonMiovskiStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
LundstramYilmaz22
YilmazLundstram18
TavernierMcCausland15
GoldsonSouttar14
McCauslandTavernier14

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
GartenmannMcGrath5
McGrathDevlin3
JensenRoos3
RoosGartenmann3
GartenmannShinnie3

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

4+0.47+2.76−2.72−2.72−2.34−2.05+0.33−1.57−0.46−2.45−2.19+3.73−0.54−2.011+4.24−0.31−2.31−3.04−0.51−1.64+1.41−0.91−1.25+2.41+0.10−0.60−0.90−0.51−0.22−3.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Aberdeen

11+6.014+5.827+11.97−1.43−1.413+5.48+1.33−3.511+1.76−3.03−3.24−2.14+0.12−3.44−1.92−2.21−2.11−0.940.07+2.03+0.51−0.91+0.33+1.60−2.50−1.12+1.61+0.70−0.30−0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.020.010.020.020.030.020.020.050.070.060.100.030.070.090.10−0.040.030.050.03−0.02−0.010.150.110.11LessMore

Aberdeen

0.020.010.010.030.010.020.010.010.08−0.010.030.010.020.030.02−0.010.100.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.28AttackRangers2.23 → 2.24Aberdeen1.20 → 1.18Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.68 → 0.68Aberdeen1.33 → 1.35

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title52%55%+3
Aberdeen
Top six54%52%−2
11th2%2%0
Celtic
Title48%45%−3
St. Mirren
Top six81%81%0

From the forecast before the match (6 February 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersAberdeen
Expected goals2.720.58
Win82%5%
Expected Points2.580.29
Clean sheet56%7%

Rangers 82%Draw 13%Aberdeen 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 42%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%10%6%2%8%2%7%2%8%5%1%5%3%3%2%14%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 6 February 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawAberdeen win
Rangers
Title52%55%41%33%
Aberdeen
Top six54%52%60%73%
11th2%2%1%<1%
Celtic
Title48%45%59%67%
St. Mirren
Top six81%81%81%75%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W3–03 FebLivingston (H)xG 2.68–0.00
  2. W1–027 JanSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.34–0.61
  3. W3–024 JanHibernian (A)xG 2.09–0.93
  4. W3–12 JanKilmarnock (H)xG 2.27–1.55
  5. L1–230 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.97–0.64
  6. W2–024 DecMotherwell (A)xG 1.37–0.34

Aberdeen

  1. D1–13 FebCeltic (H)xG 1.22–2.04
  2. D1–130 JanDundee FC (H)xG 1.46–0.59
  3. L0–227 JanHearts (A)xG 0.93–1.58
  4. D1–124 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.21–0.99
  5. W3–02 JanRoss County (A)xG 1.72–0.14
  6. L0–330 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.03–2.73

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersAberdeen
Position2nd9th
Played2322
Won, drawn, lost18–⁠1–⁠46–⁠7–⁠9
Points55 (2.39 per game)25 (1.14 per game)
Expected Points per game2.401.28
Goals48–⁠1125–⁠34
xG per game2.31–⁠0.581.34–⁠1.58
Home: points, xG per game2.45, 2.40–⁠0.641.18, 1.39–⁠1.44
Away: points, xG per game2.33, 2.23–⁠0.531.09, 1.29–⁠1.71
ManagerPhilippe Clement (15)Neil Warnock (0)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.28AttackRangers2.23, 2ndAberdeen1.20, 4thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.68, 1stAberdeen1.33, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 2.23Aberdeen attack: 1.202.231.20AberdeenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.68Aberdeen defence: 1.331.330.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+87%−61%−14%+14%
Counter-attacks+50%−36%+88%−26%
Set pieces+27%−42%+8%+26%
Penalties+103%−77%−6%+41%
Headers+34%−61%−5%+45%
Left side+74%−48%−6%+15%
Centre+56%−58%+14%+20%
Right side+84%−51%−21%+1%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+74%+1%Centre+56%+20%Right side+84%+15%Open play+87%+14%Counter-attacks+50%−26%Set pieces+27%+26%Headers+34%+45%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side−6%−51%Centre+14%−58%Right side−21%−48%Open play−14%−61%Counter-attacks+88%−36%Set pieces+8%−42%Headers−5%−61%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersAberdeen

2.31xG1.34
0.58xG against1.58
63%Possession48%
20.6Shots11.5
6.8Shots against13.1
6.7Shots on target3.7
3.4Big chances1.6
34.3Touches in the opposition box23.3
552Passes370
82%Pass accuracy68%
6.7Corners4.5
71%Field tilt45%
59.3Final-third entries30.5
18.7Box entries10.5
11.2Passes per defensive action14.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level252.210.77
Ahead492.270.49
Behind162.620.57

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.071.29
Ahead191.801.71
Behind241.492.04

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.280.114–3
16–300.350.1112–1
31–450.400.069–2
46–600.300.132–2
61–750.430.088–2
76–900.540.1113–1

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.211–4
16–300.180.305–5
31–450.300.176–1
46–600.200.244–3
61–750.260.225–6
76–900.310.444–15

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 23Tavernier 23Goldson 20Balogun 11Souttar 11Davies 4Barisic 11Yilmaz 11Sterling 1Raskin 8Cifuentes 6Jack 4Lundstram 16Cantwell 5Dowell 4McCausland 9Lammers 4Wright 3Cantwell 8Lammers 6Lundstram 3Sima 15Matondo 3Wright 1Dessers 15Danilo 4Silva 24-2-3-1 in 15 of 23 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (15), 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (2)

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTRoos 22Gartenmann 17Devlin 4Polvara 4Rubezic 16MacDonald 5Jensen 17MacKenzie 3Devlin 18Milne 2Morris 2Clarkson 11Barron 8McGrath 2Shinnie 22MacKenzie 9McGarry 6Hayes 5McGrath 8Polvara 6Clarkson 6Miovski 21Sokler 4Duk 11McGrath 7Hayes 13-4-1-2 in 10 of 22 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (10), 4-2-3-1 (4), 3-5-2 (3), 5-4-1 (3), 5-3-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 November 2023Aberdeen1–1RangersxG 0.60–2.64
30 September 2023Rangers1–3AberdeenxG 2.55–1.64
7 May 2023Rangers1–0AberdeenxG 2.00–1.30
23 April 2023Aberdeen2–0RangersxG 0.94–1.90
20 December 2022Aberdeen2–3RangersxG 0.54–1.58
29 October 2022Rangers4–1AberdeenxG 4.47–0.42

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 8, Aberdeen won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 25–13 and xG 2.05–0.87 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Dessers151,243820.660.11
Tavernier232,0611050.380.29
Sima151,3801020.450.15

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski221,8861220.480.11
Sokler4496010.410.06
McGrath171,422610.300.13
Duk111,020240.280.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.