Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Aberdeen 1–1 Rangers

Sunday 26 November 2023, 12:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 14 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 16,911

Aberdeen Miovski 11'

Rangers Tavernier 90+4' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenRangers
Goals11
xG0.602.64
Non-penalty xG0.601.85
Expected Points0.202.69

Aberdeen 3%Draw 11%Rangers 86%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Final score 1–1, 8%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+1%8%8%3%1%8%7%3%1%2%2%1%14%13%13%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMcGarry on for Duncan, 67'Polvara on for Sokler, 69'Duk on for Miovski, 80'Matondo on for Sima, 70'Lammers on for Cantwell and McCausland on for Lawrence, 78'Miovski 11'Tavernier 90+4' (pen)Rangers 2.64Aberdeen 0.6001230153045607590HTMcGarry on for Duncan, 67'Polvara on for Sokler, 69'Duk on for Miovski, 80'Matondo on for Sima, 70'Lammers on for Cantwell and McCausland on for Lawrence, 78'Miovski 11'Tavernier 90+4' (pen)2.640.60AberdeenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenRangers

0.60 −0.63xG2.64 +0.12
0.60Non-penalty xG1.85
0.82 −0.36xG on target3.93 +1.66
5 −4.7Shots23 +2.2
4 +0.8Shots on target11 +4.2
1 −0.8Big chances5 +0.9
10 −9Touches in the opposition box42 +7
31% −14Possession69% +4
266 −78Passes580 +9
53% −12Pass accuracy77% −6
22% −19Field tilt78% +5
21 −7Final-third entries65 +5
2 −7.2Box entries19 +1.8
12.8 −4Passes per defensive action10.2 −1
0 −4.9Corners5 −1.8
20 +3Tackles12 −2
13 +5.4Interceptions9 +1.6
32 +4Clearances10 −4
10 +6.9Saves3 +1.2
16 +5Fouls11 0
0 −0.8Offsides0 −2.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Sokler 4', 0.42 xGMcGrath 38', 0.04 xGDuncan 1', 0.01 xGPolvara 78', 0.01 xGMiovski 11', 0.12 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals3%0.02 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.02 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals97%0.58 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.58 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Balogun 30', 0.38 xGDanilo 50', 0.32 xGDanilo 28', 0.16 xGBalogun 75', 0.16 xGLammers 90+5', 0.15 xGLundstram 30', 0.14 xGLawrence 6', 0.11 xGDanilo 25', 0.06 xGTavernier 58', 0.06 xGBarisic 60', 0.05 xGSima 30', 0.04 xGLawrence 7', 0.03 xGTavernier 22', 0.03 xGLundstram 60', 0.03 xGCifuentes 77', 0.03 xGTavernier 21', 0.02 xGLawrence 74', 0.02 xGLawrence 29', 0.01 xGBarisic 61', 0.01 xGSima 70', 0.01 xGLawrence 73', 0.01 xGBarisic 79', 0.01 xG29%0.54 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.54 xG, 0 goals35%0.65 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.65 xG, 0 goals21%0.38 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals14%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenRangers

0.16 2 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.87 13 shots, 0 goals
0.42 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.02 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.99 9 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
14 min (14%) · Aberdeen 0.55, Rangers 0.29 xG
Aberdeen ahead
83 min (86%) · Aberdeen 0.05, Rangers 2.35 xG

Line-ups

2426335237104199RoosDevlinGartenmannRubezicJensenDuncanMcGrathClarksonShinnieSoklerMiovskiYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal67'69'80'Aberdeen 5-3-2Barry Robson126273115413111999ButlandTavernierGoldsonBalogunBarisicCifuentesLundstramCantwellLawrenceSimaDaniloGoalYellow card78'78'70'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 67' McGarry for Duncan
  • 69' Polvara for Sokler
  • 80' Duk for Miovski · yellow card 87'

Rangers substitutes

  • 70' Matondo for Sima
  • 78' McCausland for Lawrence
  • 78' Lammers for Cantwell

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0000.0220
DevlinRWB900.000.0800.0866
Gartenmann CB900.000.0200.04315
RubezicCB900.000.0000.00113
Jensen CB900.000.0100.0537
DuncanLWB670.010.0000.0236
McGrath CM900.040.010−0.0115
ClarksonCM900.000.2830.0635
ShinnieCM900.000.0200.0446
SoklerST6910.420.0320.0232
MiovskiST8010.120.0200.0412
McGarryDF230.000.0000.0101
PolvaraMF210.010.000−0.0104
Duk MF100.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0220
TavernierRB9010.890.3550.14106
Goldson CB900.000.0500.17133
BalogunCB900.540.0100.0579
BarisicLB900.080.0200.0354
CifuentesDM900.030.2810.0962
LundstramDM900.170.0410.2264
CantwellRW780.000.3950.2582
LawrenceAM780.180.231−0.0130
SimaLW700.050.8420.2840
DaniloST900.540.070−0.0140
MatondoFW200.000.0610.1230
McCauslandMF120.000.0210.0311
LammersFW120.150.000−0.0300

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Devlin and Gartenmann: 3 passesJensen and Shinnie: 3 passesDuncan and Shinnie: 3 passesMcGrath and Shinnie: 3 passesRoos and Gartenmann: 4 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 4 passesDevlin and Miovski: 4 passesGartenmann and Shinnie: 4 passesClarkson and Miovski: 4 passesClarkson and Sokler: 4 passesRoos and Jensen: 5 passesRoos and Duncan: 5 passesDevlin and Clarkson: 5 passesGartenmann and McGrath: 5 passesGartenmann and Miovski: 5 passesShinnie and Miovski: 5 passesRoos and Rubezic: 6 passesDevlin and Sokler: 6 passesGartenmann and Clarkson: 6 passesDevlin and McGrath: 10 passesRoos: 10 completed passesDevlin: 15 completed passesGartenmann: 23 completed passesJensen: 11 completed passesRubezic: 9 completed passesDuncan: 6 completed passesMcGrath: 7 completed passesClarkson: 18 completed passesShinnie: 11 completed passesMiovski: 10 completed passesSokler: 7 completed passes2426533237104919RoosDevlinGartenmannJensenRubezicDuncanMcGrathClarksonShinnieMiovskiSoklerStarters until 67' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Balogun and Cifuentes: 6 passesGoldson and Lawrence: 6 passesBarisic and Lawrence: 6 passesLundstram and Sima: 6 passesBarisic and Cifuentes: 7 passesBarisic and Danilo: 7 passesLundstram and Danilo: 8 passesLawrence and Sima: 8 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 9 passesCantwell and Lawrence: 9 passesButland and Goldson: 10 passesBalogun and Goldson: 11 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 11 passesCantwell and Danilo: 11 passesBarisic and Sima: 12 passesCifuentes and Cantwell: 12 passesBalogun and Barisic: 13 passesLundstram and Lawrence: 13 passesBalogun and Lundstram: 14 passesGoldson and Cifuentes: 14 passesCifuentes and Lundstram: 15 passesTavernier and Goldson: 16 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 16 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 16 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 20 passesTavernier and Cifuentes: 22 passesButland: 14 completed passesTavernier: 44 completed passesBalogun: 37 completed passesGoldson: 46 completed passesBarisic: 32 completed passesCifuentes: 47 completed passesLundstram: 52 completed passesCantwell: 33 completed passesLawrence: 26 completed passesSima: 17 completed passesDanilo: 20 completed passes122763115413111999ButlandTavernierBalogunGoldsonBarisicCifuentesLundstramCantwellLawrenceSimaDaniloStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
DevlinMcGrath6
RubezicRoos6
GartenmannClarkson5
GartenmannMiovski4
JensenRoos4

Rangers

FromToPasses
CifuentesTavernier16
TavernierCifuentes15
GoldsonLundstram14
LundstramTavernier13
BalogunGoldson13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

9+3.510+0.914−4.213+5.44−1.512+4.07−0.35−2.120+10.690.07+1.59+3.33−0.33−2.55−1.15+0.69+6.51−0.96+2.64−0.54+1.34+2.52+1.41−0.92−0.92+0.60−0.42+1.80−0.31+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Rangers

2−1.84−0.16+1.53−1.62−4.26+1.48+3.85−3.510+1.45−2.050.04+0.17+0.111+3.72−3.43−1.85+1.82−2.23−1.93+0.83+0.74+1.91−1.03+0.90−1.22+1.61−0.10−0.50−1.82−6.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.010.03−0.010.030.02−0.020.01−0.010.040.020.050.07LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.030.010.020.020.020.070.030.090.140.090.050.070.040.07−0.010.140.070.02−0.110.140.070.23LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackAberdeen1.17 → 1.15Rangers2.31 → 2.31Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.39 → 1.41Rangers0.69 → 0.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six49%54%+5
11th5%4%−1
Bottom2%2%0
Rangers
Title28%21%−7
Celtic
Title72%79%+7

From the forecast before the match (26 November 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenRangers
Expected goals0.752.23
Win11%71%
Expected Points0.502.31
Clean sheet11%47%

Aberdeen 11%Draw 19%Rangers 71%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 47%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+6%5%2%1%3%9%7%4%2%1%3%4%3%1%11%13%9%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 November 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawRangers win
Aberdeen
Top six49%64%54%46%
11th5%1%4%5%
Bottom2%1%2%3%
Rangers
Title28%17%21%31%
Celtic
Title72%83%79%69%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L0–612 NovCeltic (A)xG 0.18–4.67
  2. W4–21 NovMotherwell (A)xG 2.24–1.44
  3. L0–229 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 0.29–1.85
  4. D0–08 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.01–0.33
  5. W3–130 SepRangers (A)xG 1.64–2.55
  6. W4–024 SepRoss County (H)xG 3.33–0.85

Rangers

  1. W2–012 NovLivingston (A)xG 2.68–0.13
  2. W5–01 NovDundee FC (A)xG 5.69–0.77
  3. W2–129 OctHearts (H)xG 4.03–0.24
  4. W4–021 OctHibernian (H)xG 2.69–0.45
  5. W3–08 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.05–0.03
  6. L1–330 SepAberdeen (H)xG 2.55–1.64

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenRangers
Position9th2nd
Played1112
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠3–⁠59–⁠0–⁠3
Points12 (1.09 per game)27 (2.25 per game)
Expected Points per game1.092.49
Goals14–⁠2026–⁠6
xG per game1.23–⁠1.802.52–⁠0.53
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.77–⁠1.342.00, 2.42–⁠0.69
Away: points, xG per game1.14, 0.92–⁠2.062.50, 2.63–⁠0.38
ManagerBarry Robson (26)Philippe Clement (4)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackAberdeen1.17, 5thRangers2.31, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.39, 6thRangers0.69, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovAberdeen attack: 1.17Rangers attack: 2.312.311.17RangersAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovAberdeen defence: 1.39Rangers defence: 0.691.390.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−26%+38%+99%−61%
Counter-attacks+50%+21%+66%−86%
Set pieces+31%+36%+17%−37%
Penalties−50%−1%+172%−100%
Headers+2%+63%+49%−48%
Left side−45%+29%+63%−27%
Centre+20%+57%+72%−67%
Right side−17%−3%+90%−69%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side−45%−69%Centre+20%−67%Right side−17%−27%Open play−26%−61%Counter-attacks+50%−86%Set pieces+31%−37%Headers+2%−48%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+63%−3%Centre+72%+57%Right side+90%+29%Open play+99%+38%Counter-attacks+66%+21%Set pieces+17%+36%Headers+49%+63%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenRangers

1.23xG2.52
1.80xG against0.53
46%Possession65%
9.7Shots20.8
14.2Shots against7.0
3.2Shots on target6.8
1.8Big chances4.1
19.1Touches in the opposition box34.6
344Passes571
65%Pass accuracy83%
4.9Corners6.8
40%Field tilt73%
27.8Final-third entries59.9
9.2Box entries17.2
16.4Passes per defensive action11.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level440.791.30
Ahead182.652.08
Behind280.992.41

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level252.080.59
Ahead482.490.39
Behind173.270.83

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.300–3
16–300.210.213–2
31–450.310.224–1
46–600.210.232–1
61–750.180.283–4
76–900.240.552–9

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.250.062–1
16–300.370.077–0
31–450.410.061–2
46–600.330.131–0
61–750.480.105–2
76–900.700.1110–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTRoos 11Gartenmann 7Devlin 2Rubezic 11MacDonald 2Jensen 8MacKenzie 3Devlin 9Morris 2Clarkson 6Barron 4Polvara 1Shinnie 11MacKenzie 4Hayes 3McGarry 3Polvara 5McGrath 4Clarkson 1Miovski 10Duk 8McGrath 3Hayes 13-4-1-2 in 7 of 11 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (7), 5-4-1 (3), 3-5-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 12Tavernier 12Goldson 11Souttar 6Davies 4Balogun 3Barisic 7Yilmaz 4Sterling 1Lundstram 7Cifuentes 4Raskin 6Jack 3Cantwell 3Lammers 4Wright 2Lundstram 1Lammers 5Lundstram 2Jack 1Sima 7Lawrence 1Danilo 1Dessers 9Danilo 2Roofe 14-2-3-1 in 6 of 12 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-3-3 (4), 4-3-1-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
30 September 2023Rangers1–3AberdeenxG 2.55–1.64
7 May 2023Rangers1–0AberdeenxG 2.00–1.30
23 April 2023Aberdeen2–0RangersxG 0.94–1.90
20 December 2022Aberdeen2–3RangersxG 0.54–1.58
29 October 2022Rangers4–1AberdeenxG 4.47–0.42
5 March 2022Rangers1–0AberdeenxG 1.69–0.09

12 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 2, Rangers won 8, and 2 were drawn. Goals 12–24 and xG 0.90–2.01 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath7531400.380.17
Miovski11921410.410.13
Duk8706220.260.12
Clarkson7734010.020.25

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dessers9663400.740.12
Tavernier121,080620.450.25
Sima7755510.520.14
Lammers9743220.420.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.