Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersAberdeen
2.55 +0.79xG1.64 +0.28
1.40 −0.46xG on target1.57 +0.24
18 −2Shots14 +4
5 −1.3Shots on target6 +3.0
5 +2.3Big chances3 +1.3
35 +5Touches in the opposition box24 0
71% +7Possession29% −20
651 +79Passes252 −92
87% +5Pass accuracy64% +1
82% +14Field tilt18% −30
107 +50Final-third entries17 −14
22 +6Box entries6 −4
11.1 0Passes per defensive action25.6 +12
5 −0.7Corners8 +2.3
11 −4Tackles12 −6
3 −5.7Interceptions8 −0.2
27 +15Clearances34 +8
3 +0.8Saves4 +0.7
18 +6Fouls4 −8
0 −3.0Offsides1 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
38'68'75'85'
0–00–11–21–3
0'HTFT
Level
38 min (36%) · Rangers 1.11, Aberdeen 0.31 xG
Aberdeen ahead
68 min (64%) · Rangers 1.44, Aberdeen 1.33 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Barisic for Yilmaz
46'Wright for Jack · yellow card 55', second yellow 71'
84'Lovelace for Dessers
Aberdeen substitutes
79'Duk for Miovski
80'Hayes for Polvara
84'Barron for Clarkson
90+4'MacDonald for Jensen
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Tavernier
RB
90
0.15
0.55
2
0.34
17
3
Goldson
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
2
7
Davies
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.14
3
8
Yilmaz
LB
46
0.00
0.18
2
0.15
4
3
Cifuentes
CM
90
1
0.03
0.84
2
0.47
8
3
Lundstram
CM
90
0.00
0.09
3
0.11
7
4
Jack
CM
46
0.00
0.24
1
0.35
9
1
Lammers
RW
90
0.12
0.04
0
−0.01
3
1
Dessers
ST
84
0.63
0.01
0
−0.01
1
3
Sima
LW
90
1
1.43
0.01
0
0.12
0
3
Barisic
DF
44
0.04
0.28
4
0.45
4
8
Wright
FW
25
0.00
0.04
0
0.04
2
0
Lovelace
FW
6
0.14
0.04
1
0.14
1
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
1
Devlin
RWB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.07
3
3
Gartenmann
CB
90
1
0.31
0.01
0
0.01
0
9
Rubezic
CB
90
0.11
0.00
0
−0.10
2
11
Jensen
CB
90
0.10
0.00
0
0.03
3
8
MacKenzie
LWB
90
1
0.17
0.00
0
0.04
2
4
Polvara
RM
80
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
1
Shinnie
CM
90
0.02
0.05
1
0.08
2
6
Clarkson
CM
84
1
0.00
0.87
4
0.18
2
6
McGrath
LM
90
1
0.32
0.01
0
−0.05
0
4
Miovski
ST
79
0.47
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Duk
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Hayes
DF
10
0.14
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Barron
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
MacDonald
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Tavernier
24
Tavernier
Goldson
23
Lundstram
Tavernier
22
Goldson
Davies
20
Davies
Goldson
19
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
McGrath
MacKenzie
6
Jensen
Roos
6
Jensen
Shinnie
5
Jensen
MacKenzie
5
Polvara
Miovski
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 6 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 6 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
28%
18%
−10
Aberdeen
Top six
36%
55%
+19
11th
8%
3%
−5
Bottom
5%
3%
−2
Celtic
Title
72%
82%
+10
Livingston
Top six
17%
12%
−5
11th
17%
22%
+5
Bottom
15%
17%
+2
From the forecast before the match (30 September 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Aberdeen
Expected goals
2.70
0.59
Win
81%
6%
Expected Points
2.57
0.30
Clean sheet
55%
7%
Rangers 81%Draw 13%Aberdeen 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 September 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Rangers
Title
28%
29%
21%
18%
Aberdeen
Top six
36%
34%
45%
55%
11th
8%
9%
6%
3%
Bottom
5%
6%
3%
3%
Celtic
Title
72%
71%
79%
82%
Livingston
Top six
17%
17%
16%
12%
11th
17%
17%
18%
22%
Bottom
15%
15%
15%
17%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Aberdeen
Position
3rd
11th
Played
6
6
Won, drawn, lost
4–0–2
1–2–3
Points
12 (2.00 per game)
5 (0.83 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.23
1.16
Goals
9–2
7–9
xG per game
1.76–0.52
1.36–1.49
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.75–0.60
1.00, 2.02–1.67
Away: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.78–0.44
0.67, 0.70–1.30
Manager
Michael Beale (29)
Barry Robson (21)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+46%
−50%
−12%
−12%
Counter-attacks
+116%
−76%
+56%
+10%
Set pieces
+17%
−73%
+15%
+69%
Penalties
−100%
−100%
+12%
+12%
Headers
+59%
−64%
−7%
+1%
Left side
+48%
−21%
−42%
+10%
Centre
+9%
−71%
+49%
+33%
Right side
+107%
−72%
−56%
−37%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersAberdeen
1.76xG1.36
0.52xG against1.49
64%Possession48%
19.7Shots10.0
7.2Shots against13.2
6.3Shots on target3.0
2.7Big chances1.7
30.0Touches in the opposition box24.0
572Passes344
82%Pass accuracy63%
5.7Corners5.7
69%Field tilt48%
56.5Final-third entries31.3
15.5Box entries10.5
11.2Passes per defensive action13.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
1.18
0.62
Ahead
48
1.87
0.44
Behind
12
2.87
0.57
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.87
1.22
Ahead
14
2.69
1.93
Behind
30
1.48
1.70
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.04
1–0
16–30
0.16
0.12
4–0
31–45
0.21
0.02
0–1
46–60
0.16
0.10
0–0
61–75
0.37
0.09
0–1
76–90
0.70
0.15
4–0
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.29
0–2
16–30
0.33
0.11
2–1
31–45
0.41
0.18
2–0
46–60
0.18
0.40
2–1
61–75
0.08
0.21
0–2
76–90
0.21
0.30
1–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-3-1-2 (2)
Aberdeen
Formations: 3-4-1-2 (5), 3-5-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.