Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 1–0 Aberdeen

Sunday 7 May 2023, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 34 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 46,961

Rangers Cantwell 64'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersAberdeen
Goals10
xG2.001.30
Expected Points1.840.90

Rangers 53%Draw 26%Aberdeen 21%

Most likely score 2–1, 13%. Final score 1–0, 5%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%4%3%5%8%2%6%2%4%8%6%2%2%4%2%1%12%13%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTSouttar on for Davies, 45+2'Morelos on for Matondo, 65'Arfield on for Sakala, Wright on for Hagi, and Kamara on for Raskin, 66'Barron on for Duncan, 76'Watkins on for Miovski, 77'Morris on for Duk, 80'Bavidge on for Clarkson, 88'Cantwell 64'Rangers 2.00Aberdeen 1.3001230153045607590HTSouttar on for Davies, 45+2'Morelos on for Matondo, 65'Arfield on for Sakala, Wright on for Hagi, and Kamara on for Raskin, 66'Barron on for Duncan, 76'Watkins on for Miovski, 77'Morris on for Duk, 80'Bavidge on for Clarkson, 88'Cantwell 64'2.001.30RangersAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersAberdeen

2.00 −0.25xG1.30 0.00
1.65 −0.65xG on target1.13 −0.15
19 −1Shots11 −1
7 −0.1Shots on target4 +0.2
1 −2.4Big chances2 +0.2
71% +4Possession29% −19
614 +14Passes249 −111
85% 0Pass accuracy66% −4
82% +1Field tilt18% −24
89 +20Final-third entries33 −2
23 +2Box entries7 −3
12.3 +2.7Passes per defensive action15.7 +0.4
12 +4.9Corners6 +0.9
9 −6Tackles17 +2
7 −0.1Interceptions12 +3.2
10 −2Clearances35 +11
4 +2.5Saves6 +3.0
4 −7Fouls8 −2
2 −0.3Offsides2 +0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Sakala 38', 0.45 xGSakala 43', 0.31 xGSakala 44', 0.25 xGCantwell 18', 0.14 xGLundstram 24', 0.10 xGSakala 40', 0.10 xGYilmaz 33', 0.09 xGGoldson 39', 0.06 xGTavernier 45+4', 0.06 xGWright 72', 0.06 xGRaskin 25', 0.05 xGYilmaz 42', 0.05 xGSakala 47', 0.05 xGGoldson 7', 0.04 xGMatondo 62', 0.04 xGCantwell 3', 0.03 xGTavernier 45+4', 0.02 xGGoldson 73', 0.02 xGCantwell 64', 0.08 xG, goal22%0.45 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.45 xG, 0 goals51%1.02 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 1.02 xG, 1 goal10%0.21 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals16%0.32 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Duk 27', 0.51 xGDuk 44', 0.46 xGMorris 83', 0.06 xGDuk 54', 0.05 xGRamadani 57', 0.05 xGWatkins 89', 0.04 xGBavidge 90+4', 0.04 xGPollock 35', 0.03 xGPollock 54', 0.03 xGClarkson 78', 0.02 xGCoulson 89', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals54%0.71 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.71 xG, 0 goals5%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals40%0.52 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.52 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersAberdeen

1.69 12 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.17 4 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.97 2 shots, 0 goals
0.31 7 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.16 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
68 min (69%) · Rangers 1.92, Aberdeen 1.12 xG
Rangers ahead
30 min (31%) · Rangers 0.08, Aberdeen 0.18 xG

Line-ups

28262634431371730McCrorieTavernierGoldsonDaviesYilmazLundstramRaskinCantwellHagiMatondoSakalaGoalYellow card45+2'66'66'65'66'Rangers 4-2-3-1Michael Beale24182742216202317911RoosPollockMacDonaldScalesCoulsonRamadaniClarksonDuncanHayesMiovskiDukYellow cardYellow card88'76'77'80'Aberdeen 3-5-2Barry Robson

Rangers substitutes

  • 45+2' Souttar for Davies
  • 65' Morelos for Matondo
  • 66' Kamara for Raskin
  • 66' Arfield for Sakala
  • 66' Wright for Hagi

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 76' Barron for Duncan
  • 77' Watkins for Miovski
  • 80' Morris for Duk
  • 88' Bavidge for Clarkson

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrorieGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB9010.080.2070.23142
GoldsonCB900.120.0700.0458
DaviesCB450.000.0200.0641
YilmazLB900.140.0300.10112
LundstramDM900.100.2010.2164
RaskinDM660.050.1110.0882
Cantwell RW9010.250.0900.15132
HagiAM660.000.7020.1250
MatondoLW650.040.1840.1081
SakalaST661.170.0520.0810
SouttarDF450.000.0700.0705
MorelosFW250.000.000−0.0100
KamaraMF240.000.0000.0020
ArfieldMF240.000.0000.0211
WrightFW240.060.0300.0930

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0000.0213
PollockCB900.060.0110.0549
MacDonald CB900.000.0000.01111
ScalesCB900.000.1200.1157
CoulsonRWB900.020.0810.0946
RamadaniCM900.050.0200.0834
Clarkson CM880.020.0510.0639
DuncanCM760.000.0000.0012
HayesLWB900.000.0410.09913
MiovskiST770.000.1220.0543
DukST801.010.0310.2443
BarronMF140.000.000−0.0110
WatkinsFW130.040.0320.0310
MorrisMF100.060.0100.0400
BavidgeFW20.040.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and Matondo: 5 passesGoldson and Yilmaz: 5 passesYilmaz and Matondo: 5 passesYilmaz and Cantwell: 6 passesRaskin and Cantwell: 6 passesCantwell and Sakala: 6 passesDavies and Yilmaz: 7 passesGoldson and Cantwell: 7 passesYilmaz and Hagi: 7 passesYilmaz and Lundstram: 8 passesTavernier and Raskin: 9 passesDavies and Lundstram: 9 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 9 passesDavies and Raskin: 10 passesRaskin and Hagi: 10 passesLundstram and Hagi: 12 passesDavies and Goldson: 13 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 15 passesYilmaz and Raskin: 16 passesTavernier and Goldson: 17 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 20 passesRaskin and Lundstram: 20 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 24 passesMcCrorie: 12 completed passesTavernier: 46 completed passesDavies: 27 completed passesGoldson: 39 completed passesYilmaz: 30 completed passesRaskin: 39 completed passesLundstram: 53 completed passesCantwell: 31 completed passesHagi: 19 completed passesMatondo: 11 completed passesSakala: 7 completed passes28226634341371730McCrorieTavernierDaviesGoldsonYilmazRaskinLundstramCantwellHagiMatondoSakalaStarters until 45+2' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Aberdeen

Roos and MacDonald: 3 passesScales and Duncan: 3 passesScales and Duk: 3 passesMacDonald and Clarkson: 3 passesMacDonald and Ramadani: 3 passesDuncan and Miovski: 3 passesRamadani and Duk: 3 passesMiovski and Duk: 3 passesRoos and Scales: 4 passesRoos and Pollock: 4 passesScales and MacDonald: 4 passesScales and Hayes: 4 passesPollock and MacDonald: 4 passesMacDonald and Duncan: 4 passesHayes and Duncan: 4 passesScales and Ramadani: 5 passesPollock and Coulson: 5 passesCoulson and Ramadani: 5 passesClarkson and Miovski: 5 passesHayes and Clarkson: 7 passesHayes and Duk: 7 passesClarkson and Duk: 7 passesPollock and Ramadani: 8 passesClarkson and Ramadani: 9 passesRoos: 7 completed passesScales: 14 completed passesPollock: 15 completed passesMacDonald: 13 completed passesCoulson: 7 completed passesHayes: 18 completed passesClarkson: 17 completed passesDuncan: 12 completed passesRamadani: 19 completed passesMiovski: 8 completed passesDuk: 5 completed passes24418272217202316911RoosScalesPollockMacDonaldCoulsonHayesClarksonDuncanRamadaniMiovskiDukStarters until 76' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
TavernierLundstram19
LundstramTavernier19
GoldsonLundstram17
TavernierCantwell15
LundstramRaskin14

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
HayesDuk6
PollockRamadani6
RamadaniClarkson6
RamadaniScales6
PollockMacDonald5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

4+0.49+5.76−1.35+0.22−2.110+4.03−2.37+3.05−1.17+0.78+1.80−4.32−1.23−3.65−1.63−2.41−3.81−2.74+0.44−1.01−2.64+1.50−1.71−1.24+1.11−0.11+0.30−0.70−0.50−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Aberdeen

6+1.46−0.530+12.012+3.18+1.410+4.211+4.37+0.911+4.05−2.84−1.66+0.61−2.74−1.74−3.04+0.13−1.77+4.41−3.03−1.11−0.71−0.410.03+1.63+0.83+2.30−0.21+0.50−0.21+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.030.050.030.010.010.040.010.040.020.050.100.120.070.100.080.140.11−0.01−0.020.030.060.07−0.050.050.22LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.050.010.010.010.040.030.090.050.010.020.010.070.030.010.070.050.030.010.070.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackRangers2.22 → 2.19Aberdeen1.17 → 1.16Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.69 → 0.69Aberdeen1.26 → 1.26

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Kilmarnock
11th33%33%0
Bottom20%20%0

From the forecast before the match (7 May 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersAberdeen
Expected goals2.700.57
Win82%5%
Expected Points2.580.29
Clean sheet56%7%

Rangers 82%Draw 13%Aberdeen 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 41%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%6%2%8%2%7%2%8%5%1%5%3%3%2%10%14%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 7 May 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawAberdeen win
Kilmarnock
11th33%33%32%26%
Bottom20%20%20%21%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. L0–223 AprAberdeen (A)xG 1.90–0.94
  2. W5–215 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 3.67–0.30
  3. L2–38 AprCeltic (A)xG 0.69–1.09
  4. W2–01 AprDundee United (H)xG 2.02–0.39
  5. W4–218 MarMotherwell (A)xG 4.09–0.88
  6. W4–18 MarHibernian (A)xG 4.02–0.48

Aberdeen

  1. W2–023 AprRangers (H)xG 0.94–1.90
  2. W1–014 AprRoss County (A)xG 0.65–0.94
  3. W2–08 AprKilmarnock (H)xG 2.20–1.09
  4. W1–01 AprSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.00–0.82
  5. W3–018 MarHearts (H)xG 2.03–0.52
  6. W3–14 MarDundee United (A)xG 0.78–2.02

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersAberdeen
Position2nd3rd
Played3333
Won, drawn, lost25–⁠4–⁠417–⁠2–⁠14
Points79 (2.39 per game)53 (1.61 per game)
Expected Points per game2.331.26
Goals81–⁠3452–⁠52
xG per game2.25–⁠0.641.30–⁠1.56
Home: points, xG per game2.75, 2.56–⁠0.522.18, 1.68–⁠1.16
Away: points, xG per game2.06, 1.96–⁠0.761.00, 0.89–⁠1.98
ManagerMichael Beale (18)Barry Robson (10)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackRangers2.22, 2ndAberdeen1.17, 5thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.69, 2ndAberdeen1.26, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers attack: 2.22Aberdeen attack: 1.172.221.17AberdeenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers defence: 0.69Aberdeen defence: 1.261.260.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+89%−48%−9%+4%
Counter-attacks−8%−65%+49%+10%
Set pieces+34%−31%−10%+22%
Penalties+58%−100%+42%+89%
Headers+62%−52%+12%+3%
Left side+64%−42%−13%+16%
Centre+73%−44%−12%+1%
Right side+78%−49%+5%+16%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+64%+16%Centre+73%+1%Right side+78%+16%Open play+89%+4%Counter-attacks−8%+10%Set pieces+34%+22%Headers+62%+3%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side−13%−49%Centre−12%−44%Right side+5%−42%Open play−9%−48%Counter-attacks+49%−65%Set pieces−10%−31%Headers+12%−52%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersAberdeen

2.25xG1.30
0.64xG against1.56
68%Possession48%
19.8Shots11.9
7.2Shots against14.5
7.1Shots on target3.8
3.4Big chances1.8
39.0Touches in the opposition box20.5
600Passes360
85%Pass accuracy70%
7.1Corners5.1
81%Field tilt41%
69.0Final-third entries35.4
21.4Box entries10.2
9.6Passes per defensive action15.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level292.600.66
Ahead432.270.59
Behind181.590.74

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.151.50
Ahead311.571.20
Behind231.172.14

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.380.1110–8
16–300.310.109–3
31–450.340.0812–5
46–600.390.1218–8
61–750.310.0914–5
76–900.520.1318–5

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.245–8
16–300.170.188–5
31–450.280.2710–10
46–600.260.2310–7
61–750.260.3110–9
76–900.240.339–13

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 23McLaughlin 10Tavernier 33Goldson 23King 7Souttar 4Davies 24Sands 7Lundstram 1Barisic 27Yilmaz 3Devine 3Lundstram 25Kamara 10Cantwell 3Jack 13Raskin 6Sands 3Sakala 11Tillman 5Wright 5Tillman 14Cantwell 4Arfield 4Kent 25Sakala 3Tillman 2Colak 18Morelos 13Sakala 24-2-3-1 in 28 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (28), 4-3-3 (3), 4-3-1-2 (2)

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTRoos 26Gorter 4Lewis 3McCrorie 18Pollock 10Richardson 9Stewart 21MacDonald 10Scales 25MacKenzie 3Kennedy 13McCrorie 7Besuijen 4Ramadani 30Barron 7Duncan 3Clarkson 20McCrorie 6Kennedy 1Shinnie 11Hayes 10Duk 5Coulson 8Clarkson 7Hayes 6Miovski 32Duncan 1Duk 20Coulson 8Hayes 23-5-2 in 13 of 33 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (13), 4-2-3-1 (11), 3-1-4-2 (3), 4-4-2 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 April 2023Aberdeen2–0RangersxG 0.94–1.90
20 December 2022Aberdeen2–3RangersxG 0.54–1.58
29 October 2022Rangers4–1AberdeenxG 4.47–0.42
5 March 2022Rangers1–0AberdeenxG 1.69–0.09
18 January 2022Aberdeen1–1RangersxG 1.49–1.03
27 October 2021Rangers2–2AberdeenxG 2.34–1.02

10 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 7, Aberdeen won 1, and 2 were drawn. Goals 22–9 and xG 1.95–0.78 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos141,4921150.780.19
Sakala171,412870.520.28
Colak181,3931310.660.10
Tavernier332,9281570.370.27

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski332,6071620.540.04
Besuijen9897310.230.18
Duk252,2191620.300.04
Hayes191,631150.080.18

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.