Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticDundee FC
3.17 +0.66xG0.81 −0.91
2.38Non-penalty xG0.81
3.05 +0.14xG on target0.57 −1.06
20 +5Shots4 −8
7 −1.0Shots on target1 −2.5
5 0.0Big chances3 +0.2
74% +7Possession26% −16
725 +88Passes263 −46
86% +3Pass accuracy63% −2
94% +27Field tilt6% −37
89 +31Final-third entries17 −17
29 +10Box entries2 −9
10.1 −1Passes per defensive action38.1 +23
9 +0.5Corners1 −3.8
16 +2Tackles17 0
5 −4.0Interceptions18 +8.8
7 −13Clearances38 +10
1 −0.5Saves4 +2.2
7 −3Fouls6 −6
2 +1.5Offsides1 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
51'63'67'
0–01–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
51 min (54%) · Celtic 1.46, Dundee FC 0.59 xG
Celtic ahead
43 min (46%) · Celtic 1.71, Dundee FC 0.22 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
46'Lagerbielke for Phillips
60'Palma for Yang
60'Hatate for Turnbull
69'Oh for Furuhashi
73'Bernardo for O'Riley
Dundee FC substitutes
65'Mulligan for Howley
65'Tiffoney for Robinson
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
0
Johnston
RB
90
0.44
0.06
0
0.04
6
3
Phillips
CB
46
0.02
0.04
1
0.20
20
2
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.35
28
4
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.01
7
2
O'Riley
CM
73
1
0.41
0.18
1
−0.04
1
1
McGregor
CM
90
1
0.00
0.49
2
0.32
9
2
Turnbull
CM
60
1
0.79
0.20
1
0.16
0
0
Yang
RW
60
0.08
0.05
1
0.14
7
2
Furuhashi
ST
69
1
1
0.98
0.19
1
0.14
1
1
Maeda
LW
90
0.11
0.14
1
0.16
8
0
Lagerbielke
DF
44
0.07
0.02
0
0.14
16
7
Palma
FW
30
0.03
0.06
1
0.08
2
3
Hatate
MF
30
0.18
0.10
2
0.09
4
1
Oh
FW
21
0.02
0.01
0
−0.02
0
0
Bernardo
MF
17
0.03
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
1
Kerr
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
16
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
7
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
8
Beck
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
0
16
Robertson
RM
90
0.00
0.06
1
−0.01
0
7
Howley
CM
65
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Boateng
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
8
McCowan
LM
90
0.30
0.22
1
0.12
7
2
Bakayoko
ST
90
0.13
0.00
0
0.00
1
5
Robinson
ST
65
0.38
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Mulligan
DF
25
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Tiffoney
FW
25
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Scales
Turnbull
19
McGregor
Scales
18
Maeda
Taylor
14
Scales
McGregor
14
Scales
Maeda
13
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Boateng
Beck
11
Carson
Kerr
9
Kerr
Robertson
8
Beck
Boateng
8
Shaughnessy
Carson
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 4 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
68%
70%
+2
Dundee FC
Top six
24%
23%
−1
11th
14%
15%
+1
Bottom
20%
21%
+1
Rangers
Title
32%
30%
−2
Hibernian
Top six
58%
58%
0
11th
4%
4%
0
From the forecast before the match (16 September 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Dundee FC
Expected goals
3.12
0.55
Win
87%
4%
Expected Points
2.70
0.20
Clean sheet
58%
4%
Celtic 87%Draw 10%Dundee FC 4%
Most likely score 3–0, 13%. Both sides score 41%.
From the forecast as it stood on 16 September 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Celtic
Title
68%
70%
60%
52%
Dundee FC
Top six
24%
23%
28%
41%
11th
14%
15%
13%
12%
Bottom
20%
21%
14%
9%
Rangers
Title
32%
30%
40%
48%
Hibernian
Top six
58%
58%
58%
50%
11th
4%
4%
5%
6%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Dundee FC
Position
1st
6th
Played
4
4
Won, drawn, lost
3–1–0
1–2–1
Points
10 (2.50 per game)
5 (1.25 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.10
1.79
Goals
8–3
5–5
xG per game
2.51–1.24
1.72–1.16
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 3.08–0.70
2.00, 1.56–0.81
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.94–1.78
0.50, 1.88–1.52
Manager
Brendan Rodgers (4)
Tony Docherty (4)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+105%
−6%
+20%
+5%
Counter-attacks
+159%
−64%
−33%
−67%
Set pieces
+34%
−25%
+27%
+1%
Penalties
+39%
−65%
+38%
−67%
Headers
−22%
−22%
+22%
+35%
Left side
+41%
+22%
+42%
−14%
Centre
+118%
−27%
+16%
+13%
Right side
+87%
−30%
−2%
−22%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+41%−22%Centre+118%+13%Right side+87%−14%Open play+105%+5%Counter-attacks+159%−67%Set pieces+34%+1%Headers−22%+35%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+42%−30%Centre+16%−27%Right side−2%+22%Open play+20%−6%Counter-attacks−33%−64%Set pieces+27%−25%Headers+22%−22%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticDundee FC
2.51xG1.72
1.24xG against1.16
67%Possession42%
15.0Shots12.0
10.0Shots against11.5
8.0Shots on target3.5
5.0Big chances2.8
637Passes309
82%Pass accuracy65%
8.5Corners4.8
67%Field tilt43%
58.2Final-third entries34.0
18.5Box entries11.0
10.7Passes per defensive action14.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
2.40
0.74
Ahead
48
2.62
1.67
Behind
0
–
–
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.18
0.84
Ahead
20
1.30
1.98
Behind
26
2.92
1.06
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.34
0.27
1–0
16–30
0.69
0.28
3–1
31–45
0.47
0.11
2–0
46–60
0.46
0.07
0–1
61–75
0.18
0.29
1–0
76–90
0.37
0.23
1–1
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.13
0–1
16–30
0.09
0.13
0–0
31–45
0.32
0.12
1–2
46–60
0.47
0.10
1–0
61–75
0.55
0.24
3–0
76–90
0.20
0.45
0–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Dundee FC
Formations: 3-5-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
3 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 3, Dundee FC won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 13–4 and xG 3.37–0.42 per game.
Key players
Celtic
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Oh
3
514
6
0
1.16
0.15
Forrest
5
586
4
2
0.57
0.27
Abada
16
1,703
11
6
0.48
0.34
Furuhashi
35
2,657
30
3
0.75
0.07
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.