Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Celtic 3–0 Dundee FC

Saturday 16 September 2023, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 58,928

Celtic Turnbull 51' (pen), Furuhashi 63', O'Riley 67'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticDundee FC
Goals30
xG3.170.81
Non-penalty xG2.380.81
Expected Points2.730.17

Celtic 88%Draw 9%Dundee FC 3%

Most likely score 3–1, 13%. Final score 3–0, 11%.

Dundee FC goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+3%4%1%9%4%4%9%3%4%5%2%2%2%10%11%13%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTLagerbielke on for Phillips, 46'Palma on for Yang and Hatate on for Turnbull, 60'Oh on for Furuhashi, 69'Bernardo on for O'Riley, 73'Tiffoney on for Robinson and Mulligan on for Howley, 65'Turnbull 51' (pen)Furuhashi 63'O'Riley 67'Celtic 3.17Dundee FC 0.81012340153045607590HTLagerbielke on for Phillips, 46'Palma on for Yang and Hatate on for Turnbull, 60'Oh on for Furuhashi, 69'Bernardo on for O'Riley, 73'Tiffoney on for Robinson and Mulligan on for Howley, 65'Turnbull 51' (pen)Furuhashi 63'O'Riley 67'3.170.81CelticDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticDundee FC

3.17 +0.66xG0.81 −0.91
2.38Non-penalty xG0.81
3.05 +0.14xG on target0.57 −1.06
20 +5Shots4 −8
7 −1.0Shots on target1 −2.5
5 0.0Big chances3 +0.2
74% +7Possession26% −16
725 +88Passes263 −46
86% +3Pass accuracy63% −2
94% +27Field tilt6% −37
89 +31Final-third entries17 −17
29 +10Box entries2 −9
10.1 −1Passes per defensive action38.1 +23
9 +0.5Corners1 −3.8
16 +2Tackles17 0
5 −4.0Interceptions18 +8.8
7 −13Clearances38 +10
1 −0.5Saves4 +2.2
7 −3Fouls6 −6
2 +1.5Offsides1 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Furuhashi 47', 0.38 xGJohnston 90', 0.23 xGJohnston 66', 0.21 xGHatate 90+4', 0.12 xGMaeda 12', 0.11 xGYang 27', 0.08 xGFuruhashi 62', 0.06 xGO'Riley 20', 0.04 xGFuruhashi 42', 0.04 xGLagerbielke 82', 0.04 xGHatate 70', 0.03 xGLagerbielke 81', 0.03 xGPalma 87', 0.03 xGHatate 90+2', 0.03 xGBernardo 90+4', 0.03 xGPhillips 34', 0.02 xGOh 86', 0.02 xGFuruhashi 63', 0.50 xG, goalO'Riley 67', 0.37 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals63%1.51 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.51 xG, 2 goals23%0.54 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.54 xG, 0 goals14%0.33 xGEdge of the box: 9 shots, 0.33 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Robinson 37', 0.38 xGMcCowan 37', 0.21 xGBakayoko 84', 0.13 xGMcCowan 56', 0.10 xG73%0.59 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.59 xG, 0 goals27%0.22 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticDundee FC

2.29 17 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.81 4 shots, 0 goals
0.09 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
51 min (54%) · Celtic 1.46, Dundee FC 0.59 xG
Celtic ahead
43 min (46%) · Celtic 1.71, Dundee FC 0.22 xG

Line-ups

1265333421413838HartJohnstonPhillipsScalesTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullYangFuruhashiMaedaGoalGoalGoal46'73'60'60'69'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers312512319212317916CarsonKerrShaughnessyLamieBeckRobertsonHowleyBoatengMcCowanBakayokoRobinson65'65'Dundee FC 4-4-2Tony Docherty

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Lagerbielke for Phillips
  • 60' Palma for Yang
  • 60' Hatate for Turnbull
  • 69' Oh for Furuhashi
  • 73' Bernardo for O'Riley

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 65' Mulligan for Howley
  • 65' Tiffoney for Robinson

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0200
JohnstonRB900.440.0600.0463
PhillipsCB460.020.0410.20202
ScalesCB900.000.0700.35284
TaylorLB900.000.1010.0172
O'RileyCM7310.410.181−0.0411
McGregorCM9010.000.4920.3292
TurnbullCM6010.790.2010.1600
YangRW600.080.0510.1472
FuruhashiST69110.980.1910.1411
MaedaLW900.110.1410.1680
LagerbielkeDF440.070.0200.14167
PalmaFW300.030.0610.0823
HatateMF300.180.1020.0941
OhFW210.020.010−0.0200
BernardoMF170.030.0100.0000

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0441
KerrRB900.000.0100.07616
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0100.0447
LamieCB900.000.0000.0228
BeckLB900.000.0200.00016
RobertsonRM900.000.061−0.0107
HowleyCM650.000.0000.0005
BoatengCM900.000.000−0.0108
McCowanLM900.300.2210.1272
BakayokoST900.130.0000.0015
RobinsonST650.380.000−0.0111
MulliganDF250.000.0100.0210
TiffoneyFW250.000.0000.0003

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Johnston and Turnbull: 5 passesTurnbull and Maeda: 6 passesJohnston and Scales: 7 passesJohnston and McGregor: 7 passesPhillips and Taylor: 7 passesPhillips and McGregor: 7 passesO'Riley and Yang: 7 passesMcGregor and Turnbull: 7 passesHart and Scales: 8 passesScales and Taylor: 8 passesTaylor and O'Riley: 8 passesJohnston and O'Riley: 9 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 9 passesPhillips and O'Riley: 10 passesTaylor and McGregor: 10 passesHart and Phillips: 11 passesJohnston and Yang: 11 passesPhillips and Yang: 12 passesTaylor and Turnbull: 12 passesTaylor and Maeda: 12 passesScales and Maeda: 13 passesScales and McGregor: 19 passesScales and Turnbull: 19 passesJohnston and Phillips: 23 passesScales and Phillips: 24 passesHart: 17 completed passesJohnston: 36 completed passesScales: 54 completed passesPhillips: 47 completed passesTaylor: 30 completed passesO'Riley: 26 completed passesMcGregor: 37 completed passesTurnbull: 31 completed passesYang: 12 completed passesFuruhashi: 3 completed passesMaeda: 15 completed passes1256333421413838HartJohnstonScalesPhillipsTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullYangFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Dundee FC

Carson and Bakayoko: 3 passesShaughnessy and Lamie: 3 passesLamie and Boateng: 3 passesBoateng and Howley: 3 passesKerr and Robinson: 4 passesLamie and Beck: 4 passesBeck and McCowan: 4 passesCarson and Lamie: 5 passesMcCowan and Robinson: 6 passesCarson and Kerr: 7 passesCarson and Shaughnessy: 7 passesKerr and Shaughnessy: 8 passesKerr and Robertson: 10 passesBeck and Boateng: 12 passesCarson: 15 completed passesKerr: 19 completed passesShaughnessy: 13 completed passesLamie: 11 completed passesBeck: 13 completed passesRobertson: 9 completed passesBoateng: 12 completed passesHowley: 6 completed passesMcCowan: 12 completed passesBakayoko: 7 completed passesRobinson: 7 completed passes312512319232117916CarsonKerrShaughnessyLamieBeckRobertsonBoatengHowleyMcCowanBakayokoRobinsonStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
ScalesTurnbull19
McGregorScales18
MaedaTaylor14
ScalesMcGregor14
ScalesMaeda13

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
BoatengBeck11
CarsonKerr9
KerrRobertson8
BeckBoateng8
ShaughnessyCarson7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

1−2.20−3.87−1.55−0.26−1.21−3.83−1.86−0.57−1.23−2.84+0.82−1.23−4.26−5.27+2.030.04+2.22−0.27−2.24+1.07+5.03+1.00−1.57+2.51−0.200.00−0.50−0.80−1.24−8.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Dundee FC

6+0.221+12.820+1.017+7.811+1.88−1.510+4.012+8.014+7.08−0.57−0.57+1.05+0.23−0.24−4.01−6.82−2.23+1.50−3.50−4.00−2.20−2.20−0.50−2.50−4.80−1.00−0.200.00−0.50−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.050.030.040.010.040.070.070.060.040.030.080.050.120.100.200.120.070.030.10−0.050.130.070.29LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.02−0.010.020.01−0.010.020.010.010.010.02−0.010.010.040.05LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackCeltic2.28 → 2.30Dundee FC1.06 → 1.04Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.76 → 0.76Dundee FC1.49 → 1.51

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title68%70%+2
Dundee FC
Top six24%23%−1
11th14%15%+1
Bottom20%21%+1
Rangers
Title32%30%−2
Hibernian
Top six58%58%0
11th4%4%0

From the forecast before the match (16 September 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticDundee FC
Expected goals3.120.55
Win87%4%
Expected Points2.700.20
Clean sheet58%4%

Celtic 87%Draw 10%Dundee FC 4%

Most likely score 3–0, 13%. Both sides score 41%.

Dundee FC goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+3%1%8%5%1%7%2%7%2%6%2%6%3%1%6%3%12%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 16 September 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawDundee FC win
Celtic
Title68%70%60%52%
Dundee FC
Top six24%23%28%41%
11th14%15%13%12%
Bottom20%21%14%9%
Rangers
Title32%30%40%48%
Hibernian
Top six58%58%58%50%
11th4%4%5%6%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W1–03 SepRangers (A)xG 0.95–1.80
  2. D0–026 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.02–0.28
  3. W3–113 AugAberdeen (A)xG 2.94–1.76
  4. W4–25 AugRoss County (H)xG 4.15–1.13
  5. W5–027 MayAberdeen (H)xG 3.56–0.00
  6. L2–424 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.37–2.04

Dundee FC

  1. D2–22 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.44–1.75
  2. W1–027 AugHearts (H)xG 1.52–0.86
  3. L1–212 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.31–1.28
  4. D1–15 AugMotherwell (H)xG 1.60–0.76
  5. L1–215 MayLivingston (A)xG 1.58–1.48
  6. W3–110 MayHibernian (H)xG 1.48–0.99

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticDundee FC
Position1st6th
Played44
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠1–⁠01–⁠2–⁠1
Points10 (2.50 per game)5 (1.25 per game)
Expected Points per game2.101.79
Goals8–⁠35–⁠5
xG per game2.51–⁠1.241.72–⁠1.16
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 3.08–⁠0.702.00, 1.56–⁠0.81
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 1.94–⁠1.780.50, 1.88–⁠1.52
ManagerBrendan Rodgers (4)Tony Docherty (4)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackCeltic2.28, 1stDundee FC1.06, 10thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.76, 2ndDundee FC1.49, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepCeltic attack: 2.28Dundee FC attack: 1.062.281.06Dundee FCCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepCeltic defence: 0.76Dundee FC defence: 1.491.490.76

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+105%−6%+20%+5%
Counter-attacks+159%−64%−33%−67%
Set pieces+34%−25%+27%+1%
Penalties+39%−65%+38%−67%
Headers−22%−22%+22%+35%
Left side+41%+22%+42%−14%
Centre+118%−27%+16%+13%
Right side+87%−30%−2%−22%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdDundee FC concededLeft side+41%−22%Centre+118%+13%Right side+87%−14%Open play+105%+5%Counter-attacks+159%−67%Set pieces+34%+1%Headers−22%+35%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdCeltic concededLeft side+42%−30%Centre+16%−27%Right side−2%+22%Open play+20%−6%Counter-attacks−33%−64%Set pieces+27%−25%Headers+22%−22%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticDundee FC

2.51xG1.72
1.24xG against1.16
67%Possession42%
15.0Shots12.0
10.0Shots against11.5
8.0Shots on target3.5
5.0Big chances2.8
637Passes309
82%Pass accuracy65%
8.5Corners4.8
67%Field tilt43%
58.2Final-third entries34.0
18.5Box entries11.0
10.7Passes per defensive action14.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level422.400.74
Ahead482.621.67
Behind0––

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.180.84
Ahead201.301.98
Behind262.921.06

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.340.271–0
16–300.690.283–1
31–450.470.112–0
46–600.460.070–1
61–750.180.291–0
76–900.370.231–1

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.130–1
16–300.090.130–0
31–450.320.121–2
46–600.470.101–0
61–750.550.243–0
76–900.200.450–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 4Johnston 2Ralston 2Lagerbielke 2Carter-Vickers 2Scales 2Nawrocki 2Taylor 4O'Riley 4McGregor 4Turnbull 4Abada 3Maeda 1Furuhashi 4Maeda 3Yang 14-3-3 in every start

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTCarson 3McCracken 1McGhee 3Kerr 1Shaughnessy 4Ashcroft 2Lamie 1Portales 1McCowan 2Robertson 1Robinson 1McCowan 2Robertson 1Mulligan 1Cameron 2McGhee 1Beck 1Boateng 4Beck 2Tiffoney 2Bakayoko 4Robinson 3Beck 13-5-2 in 2 of 4 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
20 February 2022Celtic3–2Dundee FCxG 2.64–0.36
7 November 2021Dundee FC2–4CelticxG 0.66–1.95
8 August 2021Celtic6–0Dundee FCxG 5.51–0.24

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 3, Dundee FC won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 13–4 and xG 3.37–0.42 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Oh3514601.160.15
Forrest5586420.570.27
Abada161,7031160.480.34
Furuhashi352,6573030.750.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.