Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Celtic 3–2 Dundee FC

Sunday 20 February 2022, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 27 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee Gavin Duncan · Attendance 58,030

Celtic Giakoumakis 34', 38', 86'

Dundee FC Mullen 26', Sweeney 60'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticDundee FC
Goals32
xG2.640.36
Expected Points2.780.14

Celtic 90%Draw 8%Dundee FC 2%

Most likely score 2–0, 19%. Final score 3–2, 1%.

Dundee FC goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+2%1%11%5%8%1%8%1%11%5%4%2%1%19%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTAbada on for Maeda and Rogic on for Hatate, 67'Bitton on for O'Riley, 79'McGinn on for Mulligan and McCowan on for McMullan, 53'Fontaine on for Anderson, 84'Rudden on for Rossi, 90'Giakoumakis 34'Giakoumakis 38'Giakoumakis 86'Mullen 26'Sweeney 60'Celtic 2.64Dundee FC 0.3601230153045607590HTAbada on for Maeda and Rogic on for Hatate, 67'Bitton on for O'Riley, 79'McGinn on for Mulligan and McCowan on for McMullan, 53'Fontaine on for Anderson, 84'Rudden on for Rossi, 90'Giakoumakis 34'Giakoumakis 38'Giakoumakis 86'Mullen 26'Sweeney 60'2.640.36CelticDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticDundee FC

2.64 +0.16xG0.36 −0.42
2.46 +0.05xG on target1.06 +0.32
19 −1.7Shots4 −5.8
6 −1.1Shots on target2 −1.6
5 +1.4Big chances2 +1.3
42 +5Touches in the opposition box5 −11
81% +12Possession19% −21
794 +148Passes190 −102
91% +4Pass accuracy62% +1
96% +18Field tilt4% −33
127 +55Final-third entries4 −22
21 −1.8Box entries1 −7.4
7.8 −2Passes per defensive action35.9 +20
11 +1.5Corners2 −2.8
12 −1Tackles17 +4
5 −3.4Interceptions15 +5.8
8 −7Clearances32 +9
0 −1.4Saves3 −0.6
9 −3Fouls7 −7
2 +0.1Offsides2 +0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Maeda 36', 0.61 xGMaeda 41', 0.36 xGAbada 69', 0.17 xGMcGregor 48', 0.11 xGGiakoumakis 10', 0.10 xGMaeda 19', 0.08 xGMaeda 57', 0.08 xGJuranovic 50', 0.06 xGGiakoumakis 30', 0.05 xGHatate 21', 0.03 xGJota 75', 0.03 xGHatate 5', 0.02 xGHatate 23', 0.02 xGStarfelt 34', 0.02 xGHatate 65', 0.02 xGMaeda 7', 0.00 xGGiakoumakis 86', 0.55 xG, goalGiakoumakis 38', 0.23 xG, goalGiakoumakis 34', 0.11 xG, goal44%1.16 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.16 xG, 1 goal49%1.30 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 1.30 xG, 2 goals1%0.03 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals4%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Mullen 66', 0.16 xGMcMullan 44', 0.02 xGMullen 26', 0.12 xG, goalSweeney 60', 0.06 xG, goal44%0.16 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.16 xG, 0 goals50%0.18 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.18 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals6%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticDundee FC

2.42 13 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.16 1 shot, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.02 1 shot, 0 goals
0.22 6 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.18 2 shots, 2 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
56 min (62%) · Celtic 1.86, Dundee FC 0.29 xG
Celtic ahead
26 min (29%) · Celtic 0.60, Dundee FC 0.08 xG
Dundee FC ahead
8 min (9%) · Celtic 0.17, Dundee FC 0.00 xG

Line-ups

15562048833424117738HartRalstonCarter-VickersStarfeltJuranovicO'RileyMcGregorHatateJotaGiakoumakisMaedaGoalGoalGoalYellow card79'67'67'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou21223565224815918LawlorDaley-CampbellRossiMcGheeSweeneyKerrAndersonByrneMulliganMullenMcMullanGoalYellow cardGoal90'84'53'53'Dundee FC 5-3-2Mark McGhee

Celtic substitutes

  • 67' Abada for Maeda
  • 67' Rogic for Hatate
  • 79' Bitton for O'Riley

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 53' McCowan for McMullan
  • 53' McGinn for Mulligan · 1 assist
  • 84' Fontaine for Anderson
  • 90' Rudden for Rossi

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0100
RalstonRB9010.001.1110.37152
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0300.16105
StarfeltCB900.020.0400.26105
JuranovicLB900.060.1000.2572
O'RileyCM790.000.0610.0232
McGregorCM900.110.9740.4962
HatateCM670.090.1100.0140
JotaRW900.030.4850.62197
Giakoumakis ST9031.030.7010.1400
MaedaLW671.130.020−0.0150
AbadaFW230.170.0300.0460
RogicFW230.000.0510.0330
BittonDF110.000.0500.0510

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LawlorGK900.000.0000.0232
Daley-CampbellRWB900.000.0000.0005
RossiCB900.000.000−0.0105
McGheeCB900.000.000−0.01010
SweeneyCB9010.060.0000.0116
Kerr LWB900.000.0000.01110
AndersonCM840.000.1810.1718
ByrneCM900.000.0000.0001
MulliganCM530.000.000−0.0103
MullenST9010.290.0100.0022
McMullanST5310.020.0710.0122
McCowanMF370.000.0100.0114
McGinnMF3710.000.1110.0225
FontaineDF60.000.0000.0002
RuddenFW00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Carter-Vickers and O'Riley: 6 passesRalston and Hatate: 7 passesCarter-Vickers and Juranovic: 8 passesMcGregor and Maeda: 8 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 9 passesHatate and Maeda: 10 passesCarter-Vickers and Jota: 12 passesHatate and Jota: 12 passesStarfelt and Maeda: 14 passesStarfelt and Hatate: 15 passesJuranovic and McGregor: 15 passesRalston and Starfelt: 16 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 16 passesHatate and McGregor: 16 passesJuranovic and Hatate: 20 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 20 passesStarfelt and McGregor: 21 passesJuranovic and Maeda: 22 passesRalston and O'Riley: 24 passesO'Riley and Jota: 27 passesRalston and McGregor: 28 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 30 passesStarfelt and Carter-Vickers: 36 passesRalston and Jota: 46 passesStarfelt and Juranovic: 50 passesHart: 19 completed passesRalston: 82 completed passesStarfelt: 82 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 67 completed passesJuranovic: 64 completed passesO'Riley: 40 completed passesHatate: 43 completed passesMcGregor: 68 completed passesJota: 51 completed passesGiakoumakis: 4 completed passesMaeda: 23 completed passes15564208833414217738HartRalstonStarfeltCarter-VickersJuranovicO'RileyHatateMcGregorJotaGiakoumakisMaedaStarters until 67' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Dundee FC

Lawlor and Rossi: 3 passesDaley-Campbell and Anderson: 3 passesDaley-Campbell and Mullen: 3 passesKerr and Mulligan: 3 passesKerr and Mullen: 3 passesAnderson and McMullan: 3 passesDaley-Campbell and Rossi: 4 passesMcMullan and Mullen: 4 passesLawlor and Mullen: 5 passesLawlor: 7 completed passesDaley-Campbell: 10 completed passesSweeney: 2 completed passesMcGhee: 4 completed passesRossi: 4 completed passesKerr: 5 completed passesAnderson: 4 completed passesByrne: 2 completed passesMulligan: 4 completed passesMcMullan: 4 completed passesMullen: 6 completed passes21225635224815189LawlorDaley-CampbellSweeneyMcGheeRossiKerrAndersonByrneMulliganMcMullanMullenStarters until 53' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
StarfeltJuranovic31
RalstonJota31
JuranovicStarfelt28
Carter-VickersStarfelt27
Carter-VickersRalston23

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
LawlorMullen7
Daley-CampbellRossi6
Daley-CampbellMullen5
Daley-CampbellAnderson4
RossiLawlor4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

3−0.93−1.36−0.32−3.02−2.06−0.57−1.28+2.44−0.23−0.46+0.56−0.18+3.46+2.43+0.73−1.55−1.04+1.73+1.30−1.91−1.41−2.02+1.62+1.50−0.51+0.30−0.91−3.84−4.11−4.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

Dundee FC

5−0.56−1.118+3.313+5.216+9.58+0.814+7.98+2.28−1.09+2.03−3.54−0.30−3.54−1.65−0.61−2.52−1.60−2.32−1.21−2.63+1.10−1.91−0.60−1.21−0.70−0.81+0.70−1.00−0.30−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.030.030.010.040.020.060.030.060.090.010.130.070.080.070.150.170.09−0.030.180.15−0.05−0.020.150.420.50LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.010.010.01−0.01−0.010.010.01−0.010.02−0.01−0.010.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackCeltic2.05 → 2.05Dundee FC0.81 → 0.82Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.71 → 0.72Dundee FC1.36 → 1.36

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title68%70%+2
Dundee FC
Top six<1%<1%0
11th29%28%−1
Bottom57%59%+2
Rangers
Title32%30%−2
St. Johnstone
11th43%44%+1
Bottom35%33%−2

From the forecast before the match (20 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticDundee FC
Expected goals2.790.46
Win85%4%
Expected Points2.670.22
Clean sheet63%6%

Celtic 85%Draw 11%Dundee FC 4%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 35%.

Dundee FC goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+4%2%10%5%1%7%2%6%2%10%5%1%5%3%4%2%15%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 20 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawDundee FC win
Celtic
Title68%70%56%54%
Dundee FC
Top six<1%<1%<1%1%
11th29%28%32%33%
Bottom57%59%48%36%
Rangers
Title32%30%44%46%
St. Johnstone
11th43%44%36%35%
Bottom35%33%43%47%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W3–29 FebAberdeen (A)xG 1.12–0.67
  2. W4–06 FebMotherwell (A)xG 2.79–0.24
  3. W3–02 FebRangers (H)xG 1.45–0.43
  4. W1–029 JanDundee United (H)xG 3.43–0.56
  5. W2–126 JanHearts (A)xG 1.70–1.22
  6. W2–017 JanHibernian (H)xG 2.94–0.57

Dundee FC

  1. W2–19 FebHearts (A)xG 0.86–1.76
  2. L1–25 FebRoss County (H)xG 1.12–1.78
  3. D0–01 FebDundee United (H)xG 0.87–0.69
  4. D0–026 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.22–0.67
  5. L0–218 JanLivingston (A)xG 0.56–1.27
  6. L1–226 DecAberdeen (A)xG 0.12–1.12

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticDundee FC
Position1st12th
Played2625
Won, drawn, lost20–⁠3–⁠35–⁠6–⁠14
Points63 (2.42 per game)21 (0.84 per game)
Expected Points per game2.430.94
Goals57–⁠1521–⁠42
xG per game2.48–⁠0.600.78–⁠1.47
Home: points, xG per game2.67, 2.98–⁠0.501.08, 0.93–⁠1.27
Away: points, xG per game2.21, 2.05–⁠0.680.62, 0.64–⁠1.66
ManagerAnge Postecoglou (26)Mark McGhee (0)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackCeltic2.05, 1stDundee FC0.81, 12thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.71, 2ndDundee FC1.36, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebCeltic attack: 2.05Dundee FC attack: 0.812.050.81Dundee FCCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebCeltic defence: 0.71Dundee FC defence: 1.361.360.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+134%−55%−40%+38%
Counter-attacks+112%−56%−67%−46%
Set pieces+53%−42%−8%−14%
Penalties+17%−41%−70%+22%
Headers+69%−24%−25%−5%
Left side+82%−59%−48%+9%
Centre+156%−48%−29%+25%
Right side+60%−50%−27%+27%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdDundee FC concededLeft side+82%+27%Centre+156%+25%Right side+60%+9%Open play+134%+38%Counter-attacks+112%−46%Set pieces+53%−14%Headers+69%−5%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdCeltic concededLeft side−48%−50%Centre−29%−48%Right side−27%−59%Open play−40%−55%Counter-attacks−67%−56%Set pieces−8%−42%Headers−25%−24%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticDundee FC

2.48xG0.78
0.60xG against1.47
70%Possession40%
20.7Shots9.8
6.9Shots against14.8
7.1Shots on target3.6
3.6Big chances0.7
37.1Touches in the opposition box16.2
646Passes292
87%Pass accuracy61%
9.5Corners4.8
78%Field tilt38%
71.6Final-third entries26.1
22.8Box entries8.4
10.2Passes per defensive action15.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level382.440.45
Ahead472.580.74
Behind51.950.39

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level450.681.25
Ahead140.991.13
Behind310.821.95

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.107–1
16–300.460.0818–3
31–450.470.0810–2
46–600.250.096–3
61–750.380.166–5
76–900.580.0810–1

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.124–3
16–300.090.304–8
31–450.090.323–10
46–600.200.284–9
61–750.140.233–7
76–900.120.233–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 23Bain 2Barkas 1Ralston 18Juranovic 7Welsh 1Carter-Vickers 21Bitton 1Starfelt 22Welsh 8Taylor 11Juranovic 8Scales 4Rogic 12O'Riley 4Christie 2McGregor 21Bitton 9McCarthy 4Turnbull 16Hatate 6Johnston 1Abada 18Rogic 2Forrest 2Furuhashi 9Giakoumakis 5Abada 3Jota 13Forrest 4Furuhashi 34-3-3 in 22 of 26 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (22), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 24Lawlor 1Kerr 17Elliot 5Daley-Campbell 2Fontaine 15Ashcroft 12Kerr 1Sweeney 19McGhee 3Marshall 18Kerr 4McGhee 1Byrne 12McGhee 11McMullan 2Anderson 16McGowan 10Robertson 1Adam 16Mulligan 1McMullan 15McCowan 3McGowan 3Mullen 9Griffiths 7McMullan 2McCowan 10McMullan 3McGowan 34-3-3 in 8 of 25 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (8), 3-5-2 (4), 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-4-1-1 (3), 4-5-1 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
7 November 2021Dundee FC2–4CelticxG 0.66–1.95
8 August 2021Celtic6–0Dundee FCxG 5.51–0.24

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 2, Dundee FC won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 10–2 and xG 3.73–0.45 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi12949800.810.16
Abada211,754960.510.35
Turnbull181,586540.280.43
Rogic141,202560.330.38

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4607300.410.09
Mullen111,025400.310.04
McMullan231,953060.090.19
Griffiths9828200.200.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.