Tuesday 26 December 2023, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 20 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 9,144
Celtic Bernardo 52', M. Johnston 83', 90+1'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Goals
0
3
xG
0.13
2.79
Expected Points
0.08
2.86
Dundee FC 1%Draw 6%Celtic 94%
Most likely score 0–2, 22%. Final score 0–3, 22%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCCeltic
0.13 −1.33xG2.79 −0.08
0.39 −1.15xG on target1.92 −0.96
5 −7Shots38 +17
1 −3.2Shots on target7 −0.9
0 −2.2Big chances3 −1.3
13 −9Touches in the opposition box89 +43
26% −18Possession74% +4
240 −97Passes645 −27
56% −13Pass accuracy85% −1
11% −30Field tilt89% +9
12 −22Final-third entries88 +12
8 −1.1Box entries53 +29.1
53.3 +36Passes per defensive action10.1 0
1 −4.1Corners23 +13.1
12 −4Tackles13 −3
9 −0.8Interceptions7 +1.9
50 +25Clearances13 −2
4 +1.2Saves1 −0.6
3 −7.0Fouls9 −0.2
1 −0.6Offsides3 +0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
52'83'90+1'
0–00–10–20–3
0'HTFT
Level
53 min (54%) · Dundee FC 0.02, Celtic 2.19 xG
Celtic ahead
46 min (46%) · Dundee FC 0.11, Celtic 0.60 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
69'Tiffoney for Rudden
69'Robinson for Bakayoko · off 84'
73'Robertson for Cameron
84'Howley for Robinson
85'Sylla for Boateng
Celtic substitutes
55'Welsh for Carter-Vickers
66'Oh for Furuhashi
66'Yang for Maeda
79'M. Johnston for Palma · goal 83', goal 90+1'
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
0
McGhee
CB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.07
0
9
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.08
2
19
Donnelly
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.03
4
18
Kerr
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
13
Cameron
CM
73
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
7
Boateng
CM
85
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
2
McCowan
CM
90
0.07
0.02
1
0.10
2
2
Beck
LWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
7
Bakayoko
ST
69
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
0
1
Rudden
ST
69
0.02
0.03
0
−0.05
1
1
Tiffoney
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Robinson
FW
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Robertson
MF
17
0.01
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Howley
MF
6
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
3
Sylla
MF
5
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
2
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
A. Johnston
RB
90
0.04
0.43
6
0.55
29
5
Carter-Vickers
CB
55
0.00
0.05
0
0.17
9
1
Scales
CB
90
1
0.05
0.20
2
0.28
18
8
Taylor
LB
90
0.13
0.47
5
0.15
12
4
O'Riley
CM
90
0.42
0.59
3
0.07
5
4
McGregor
CM
90
0.12
0.12
1
0.22
4
5
Bernardo
CM
90
1
0.42
0.05
1
0.00
3
5
Maeda
RW
66
0.02
0.03
0
0.00
3
0
Furuhashi
ST
66
0.83
0.34
2
0.00
1
0
Palma
LW
79
1
0.28
0.76
11
0.60
17
2
Welsh
DF
35
0.08
0.01
1
0.08
5
2
Oh
FW
24
0.25
0.05
0
0.09
1
0
Yang
FW
24
0.03
0.08
0
0.02
3
0
M. Johnston
FW
11
2
0.14
0.08
0
0.01
5
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Boateng
Cameron
6
McCowan
Donnelly
5
Beck
McCowan
5
Carson
Bakayoko
5
Cameron
Boateng
5
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Carter-Vickers
A. Johnston
21
Taylor
Scales
20
Scales
Taylor
17
A. Johnston
Maeda
17
Taylor
Palma
16
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 16 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
46%
42%
−4
11th
4%
4%
0
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Celtic
Title
47%
51%
+4
Rangers
Title
53%
49%
−4
Aberdeen
Top six
57%
58%
+1
From the forecast before the match (26 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Expected goals
0.80
2.31
Win
11%
71%
Expected Points
0.51
2.31
Clean sheet
10%
45%
Dundee FC 11%Draw 18%Celtic 71%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Celtic win
Dundee FC
Top six
46%
67%
50%
42%
11th
4%
1%
3%
4%
Bottom
2%
1%
1%
2%
Celtic
Title
47%
34%
39%
51%
Rangers
Title
53%
66%
61%
49%
Aberdeen
Top six
57%
51%
55%
58%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Position
7th
1st
Played
16
19
Won, drawn, lost
5–6–5
14–3–2
Points
21 (1.31 per game)
45 (2.37 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.43
2.41
Goals
20–23
45–14
xG per game
1.46–1.68
2.87–0.90
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.38–1.75
2.30, 3.33–0.69
Away: points, xG per game
1.12, 1.53–1.60
2.44, 2.37–1.14
Manager
Tony Docherty (16)
Brendan Rodgers (19)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−11%
+28%
+124%
−18%
Counter-attacks
+8%
+24%
+180%
−65%
Set pieces
+64%
+3%
+37%
−36%
Penalties
−27%
+46%
+177%
−100%
Headers
+12%
+44%
+32%
−24%
Left side
+16%
+25%
+114%
−12%
Centre
+24%
+21%
+91%
−24%
Right side
−20%
+18%
+121%
−47%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+16%−47%Centre+24%−24%Right side−20%−12%Open play−11%−18%Counter-attacks+8%−65%Set pieces+64%−36%Headers+12%−24%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+114%+18%Centre+91%+21%Right side+121%+25%Open play+124%+28%Counter-attacks+180%+24%Set pieces+37%+3%Headers+32%+44%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCCeltic
1.46xG2.87
1.68xG against0.90
44%Possession70%
12.4Shots21.0
14.0Shots against7.4
4.2Shots on target7.9
2.2Big chances4.3
21.7Touches in the opposition box45.8
337Passes672
69%Pass accuracy85%
5.1Corners9.9
41%Field tilt80%
34.2Final-third entries75.7
9.1Box entries23.9
17.0Passes per defensive action10.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
1.40
1.41
Ahead
16
1.48
1.83
Behind
25
1.56
2.10
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
2.70
0.69
Ahead
41
3.19
1.24
Behind
6
1.94
0.16
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.16
1–3
16–30
0.13
0.31
3–4
31–45
0.28
0.23
3–3
46–60
0.30
0.28
3–3
61–75
0.27
0.26
3–4
76–90
0.34
0.45
7–6
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.37
0.11
5–2
16–30
0.50
0.09
7–2
31–45
0.30
0.18
6–1
46–60
0.54
0.11
7–1
61–75
0.33
0.19
4–4
76–90
0.82
0.23
16–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.