Wednesday 28 February 2024, 19:45 · Celtic Park · Round 28 · Half-time 6–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 58,772
Celtic Carter-Vickers 7', Idah 18', O'Riley 22', Maeda 30', Taylor 36', McGregor 45+7', Kelly 63'
Dundee FC Mellon 84' · Robertson sent off 76'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Dundee FC
Goals
7
1
xG
2.59
0.45
Expected Points
2.71
0.19
Celtic 87%Draw 10%Dundee FC 3%
Most likely score 2–0, 18%. Final score 7–1, 1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticDundee FC
2.59 −0.08xG0.45 −0.81
4.91 +2.32xG on target1.03 −0.28
17 −4Shots9 −3
10 +2.6Shots on target2 −1.9
5 +1.1Big chances1 −0.8
51 +6Touches in the opposition box12 −9
76% +6Possession24% −19
780 +118Passes257 −77
90% +5Pass accuracy66% −2
91% +10Field tilt9% −31
117 +40Final-third entries17 −16
31 +6.5Box entries4 −5.3
11.4 +1.5Passes per defensive action51.6 +34.2
5 −4.7Corners5 −0.1
12 −4Tackles19 +4
4 −1.3Interceptions10 +1.3
8 −7Clearances29 +1
1 −0.7Saves3 0.0
7 −3.0Fouls5 −4.9
2 +0.1Offsides2 +0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
7'18'22'30'36'45+7'63'84'
0–01–03–05–06–07–0
0'HTFT
Level
7 min (7%) · Celtic 0.25, Dundee FC 0.14 xG
Celtic ahead
90 min (93%) · Celtic 2.34, Dundee FC 0.31 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
46'Kelly for McGregor · goal 63'
59'Welsh for Carter-Vickers
60'Ralston for Taylor
60'Furuhashi for Idah
75'Palma for Yang
Dundee FC substitutes
46'Donnelly for Shaughnessy · 1 assist
46'Mulligan for McGhee
46'Sylla for Boateng
64'Cameron for Bakayoko
64'Mellon for Main · goal 84'
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
0
1
Johnston
RB
90
1
0.00
0.46
3
0.81
29
3
Carter-Vickers
CB
59
1
0.25
0.02
0
0.12
5
4
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.20
13
4
Taylor
LB
60
1
2
0.55
0.32
2
0.26
8
2
O'Riley
CM
90
1
2
0.83
0.66
2
0.33
11
1
Iwata
CM
90
0.00
0.12
0
0.02
4
3
McGregor
CM
46
1
0.16
0.25
2
0.07
1
3
Yang
RW
75
1
0.03
0.20
2
0.34
10
3
Idah
ST
60
1
0.10
0.01
0
−0.05
0
0
Maeda
LW
90
1
0.08
0.05
0
0.01
1
2
Kelly
MF
44
1
0.12
0.05
0
−0.02
2
1
Welsh
DF
31
0.00
0.02
0
0.11
5
0
Ralston
DF
30
0.00
0.05
1
0.03
4
0
Furuhashi
FW
30
0.46
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Palma
FW
15
0.03
0.04
0
0.04
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
5
0
McGhee
RWB
46
0.03
0.01
0
0.01
1
4
Portales
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.03
3
5
Shaughnessy
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
3
Lamie
CB
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.02
3
17
Beck
LWB
90
0.06
0.08
4
0.02
2
7
Robertson
CM
76
0.00
0.09
2
0.21
6
4
Boateng
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
1
McCowan
CM
90
0.06
0.05
0
0.11
4
5
Main
ST
64
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Bakayoko
ST
64
0.00
0.01
1
−0.03
1
1
Donnelly
DF
44
1
0.00
0.13
1
0.16
0
3
Mulligan
MF
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
4
Sylla
MF
44
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
8
Cameron
MF
26
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Mellon
FW
26
1
0.18
0.00
0
0.03
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Johnston
Yang
49
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
30
Johnston
O'Riley
28
Scales
Taylor
22
O'Riley
Johnston
20
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Robertson
Boateng
6
Robertson
Portales
5
Robertson
McGhee
5
Carson
Bakayoko
5
Boateng
Robertson
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 27 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 26 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
29%
32%
+3
Dundee FC
Top six
41%
39%
−2
11th
1%
1%
0
Rangers
Title
71%
68%
−3
Hibernian
Top six
33%
34%
+1
11th
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (28 February 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Dundee FC
Expected goals
3.20
0.57
Win
87%
4%
Expected Points
2.71
0.20
Clean sheet
56%
4%
Celtic 87%Draw 9%Dundee FC 4%
Most likely score 3–0, 13%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 28 February 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Celtic
Title
29%
32%
17%
12%
Dundee FC
Top six
41%
39%
50%
68%
11th
1%
1%
<1%
–
Rangers
Title
71%
68%
83%
88%
Hibernian
Top six
33%
34%
29%
20%
11th
1%
1%
1%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Dundee FC
Position
2nd
6th
Played
27
26
Won, drawn, lost
20–5–2
8–8–10
Points
65 (2.41 per game)
32 (1.23 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.34
1.21
Goals
61–19
36–41
xG per game
2.67–0.87
1.26–1.68
Home: points, xG per game
2.31, 2.88–0.76
1.50, 1.42–1.72
Away: points, xG per game
2.50, 2.48–0.97
1.00, 1.13–1.64
Manager
Brendan Rodgers (27)
Tony Docherty (26)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+118%
−28%
−17%
+17%
Counter-attacks
+102%
−15%
−32%
+39%
Set pieces
+32%
−31%
+45%
+5%
Penalties
+131%
−100%
−40%
+100%
Headers
+50%
−17%
+20%
+46%
Left side
+103%
−13%
−4%
+22%
Centre
+81%
−26%
+7%
+9%
Right side
+111%
−46%
−18%
+20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+103%+20%Centre+81%+9%Right side+111%+22%Open play+118%+17%Counter-attacks+102%+39%Set pieces+32%+5%Headers+50%+46%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−4%−46%Centre+7%−26%Right side−18%−13%Open play−17%−28%Counter-attacks−32%−15%Set pieces+45%−31%Headers+20%−17%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticDundee FC
2.67xG1.26
0.87xG against1.68
70%Possession43%
20.5Shots11.6
7.9Shots against15.3
7.4Shots on target3.9
3.9Big chances1.8
45.3Touches in the opposition box21.2
662Passes334
85%Pass accuracy68%
9.7Corners5.1
81%Field tilt39%
77.2Final-third entries33.4
24.5Box entries9.3
9.9Passes per defensive action17.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
2.72
0.75
Ahead
43
2.71
1.05
Behind
5
1.92
0.26
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.20
1.49
Ahead
20
1.13
1.86
Behind
23
1.51
1.89
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.38
0.10
9–2
16–30
0.45
0.07
8–2
31–45
0.31
0.18
7–2
46–60
0.46
0.11
11–3
61–75
0.31
0.19
5–4
76–90
0.75
0.22
21–6
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.16
1–4
16–30
0.13
0.25
6–4
31–45
0.21
0.32
6–5
46–60
0.24
0.25
5–6
61–75
0.23
0.25
6–6
76–90
0.30
0.44
12–16
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.