Saturday 22 October 2022, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 12 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 6,273
St. Mirren Eriksson 41' (og), Greive 83'
Dundee United Fletcher 58'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Goals
2
1
xG
1.29
0.70
Expected Points
1.84
0.84
St. Mirren 51%Draw 32%Dundee United 17%
Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 2–1, 11%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenDundee United
1.29 +0.27xG0.70 −0.23
0.63 −0.38xG on target0.98 +0.13
15 +5Shots10 −1
2 −0.9Shots on target3 −0.8
3 +1.1Big chances1 +0.2
17 +5Touches in the opposition box24 +2
37% 0Possession63% +16
274 +12Passes471 +102
68% +8Pass accuracy83% +13
29% −8Field tilt71% +27
29 −1Final-third entries56 +18
9 −0.2Box entries16 +6.5
10.3 −7Passes per defensive action22.1 +6
6 −0.1Corners6 +0.4
21 +6Tackles7 −7
5 −3.8Interceptions5 −3.7
21 −1Clearances14 −8
3 +0.3Saves1 −2.5
19 +6Fouls5 −5
0 −1.4Offsides4 +2.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
41'58'83'
0–01–01–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
66 min (71%) · St. Mirren 0.64, Dundee United 0.20 xG
St. Mirren ahead
27 min (29%) · St. Mirren 0.65, Dundee United 0.50 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
79'Greive for Ayunga · goal 83'
90+3'Flynn for Erhahon
Dundee United substitutes
54'Fletcher for Niskanen · goal 58'
68'Harkes for Djoum
70'Anaku for Watt
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.06
7
1
Strain
RWB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.05
7
8
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
3
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
3
7
Dunne
CB
90
0.21
0.00
0
0.02
3
6
Tait
LWB
90
0.01
0.10
1
0.15
5
3
Baccus
CM
90
0.02
0.25
2
0.18
6
6
Erhahon
CM
90
1
0.00
0.40
4
0.11
5
2
O'Hara
CM
90
0.06
0.11
0
0.03
2
3
Ayunga
ST
79
0.66
0.00
1
0.01
2
5
Main
ST
90
0.21
0.01
1
0.03
2
4
Greive
FW
11
1
0.12
0.15
1
0.05
1
1
Flynn
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Eriksson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Smith
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.07
3
5
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.12
12
5
McMann
CB
90
0.01
0.21
2
0.35
12
1
Niskanen
RWB
54
0.04
0.03
1
0.05
4
2
Djoum
CM
68
0.01
0.02
1
0.03
3
3
Sibbald
CM
90
0.06
0.02
1
0.02
5
2
Behich
LWB
90
0.00
0.25
0
0.27
10
2
McGrath
AM
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.08
5
4
Middleton
ST
90
0.00
0.04
2
0.03
3
1
Watt
ST
70
1
0.12
0.26
1
0.07
2
1
Fletcher
FW
36
1
0.43
0.11
1
0.33
1
1
Harkes
MF
22
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Anaku
FW
20
0.00
0.00
0
−0.14
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Baccus
Strain
11
Carson
Main
10
Strain
Erhahon
10
Erhahon
Strain
9
Erhahon
Baccus
7
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Smith
Niskanen
14
Edwards
McMann
13
Edwards
Smith
13
McMann
Behich
13
McMann
Edwards
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 10 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 11 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
36%
45%
+9
11th
9%
5%
−4
Bottom
4%
2%
−2
Dundee United
Top six
9%
6%
−3
11th
21%
24%
+3
Bottom
15%
20%
+5
Ross County
11th
22%
24%
+2
Bottom
50%
48%
−2
Livingston
Top six
59%
57%
−2
Bottom
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (22 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.26
1.03
Win
41%
30%
Expected Points
1.52
1.18
Clean sheet
36%
28%
St. Mirren 41%Draw 30%Dundee United 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 22 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Dundee United win
St. Mirren
Top six
36%
45%
33%
25%
11th
9%
5%
9%
13%
Bottom
4%
2%
5%
6%
Dundee United
Top six
9%
6%
9%
14%
11th
21%
24%
20%
16%
Bottom
15%
20%
15%
9%
Ross County
11th
22%
24%
21%
21%
Bottom
50%
48%
51%
51%
Livingston
Top six
59%
57%
61%
58%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Position
5th
11th
Played
10
11
Won, drawn, lost
5–1–4
2–3–6
Points
16 (1.60 per game)
9 (0.82 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.02
1.03
Goals
10–13
10–23
xG per game
1.02–1.57
0.93–1.76
Home: points, xG per game
2.17, 1.04–1.01
1.00, 1.01–1.87
Away: points, xG per game
0.75, 0.99–2.40
0.60, 0.84–1.64
Manager
Stephen Robinson (3)
Liam Fox (6)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−33%
+12%
−31%
+45%
Counter-attacks
+104%
−84%
−4%
+267%
Set pieces
+4%
−24%
−44%
−2%
Penalties
−32%
+242%
+24%
−38%
Headers
+33%
−4%
−53%
−15%
Left side
−30%
+30%
−14%
+68%
Centre
−13%
−15%
−39%
+48%
Right side
−19%
−6%
−39%
+13%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−30%+13%Centre−13%+48%Right side−19%+68%Open play−33%+45%Counter-attacks+104%+267%Set pieces+4%−2%Headers+33%−15%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenDundee United
1.02xG0.93
1.57xG against1.76
37%Possession47%
10.4Shots11.2
13.5Shots against15.5
2.9Shots on target3.8
1.9Big chances0.8
12.0Touches in the opposition box21.6
262Passes370
60%Pass accuracy70%
6.1Corners5.6
37%Field tilt45%
29.9Final-third entries38.0
9.2Box entries9.5
17.6Passes per defensive action16.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
0.96
1.39
Ahead
24
1.18
1.35
Behind
26
0.97
2.03
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
0.76
1.82
Ahead
16
0.97
1.29
Behind
40
1.07
1.90
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.17
1–1
16–30
0.08
0.36
0–3
31–45
0.20
0.26
2–3
46–60
0.23
0.19
4–0
61–75
0.13
0.22
1–2
76–90
0.29
0.37
2–4
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.28
1–4
16–30
0.08
0.17
0–0
31–45
0.20
0.43
3–6
46–60
0.09
0.37
1–7
61–75
0.28
0.21
3–1
76–90
0.19
0.29
2–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.