Saturday 20 August 2022, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 4 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 7,540
St. Mirren Main 40', 51', Greive 90+1'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
St. Mirren
Goals
0
3
xG
1.25
1.84
Expected Points
0.91
1.81
Dundee United 21%Draw 28%St. Mirren 51%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 0–3, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedSt. Mirren
1.25 +0.55xG1.84 +0.65
0.48 −0.47xG on target1.26 −0.17
13 +4.0Shots12 +1.0
3 −0.7Shots on target5 +2.0
2 +1.7Big chances3 +1.0
69% +16Possession31% −7
471 +38Passes200 −80
81% +7Pass accuracy54% −10
70% +22Field tilt30% −11
59 +19Final-third entries24 −9
8 −1.0Box entries14 +1.7
7.6 −6Passes per defensive action21.8 +3
6 +1.0Corners7 +1.0
12 −3Tackles6 −9
4 −6.3Interceptions6 −1.0
20 +3Clearances33 +16
2 −3.3Saves3 +0.3
10 −1Fouls17 +6
2 +1.7Offsides2 +1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
40'51'90+1'
0–00–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
40 min (43%) · Dundee United 0.84, St. Mirren 0.61 xG
St. Mirren ahead
52 min (57%) · Dundee United 0.41, St. Mirren 1.22 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
46'Cudjoe for McGrath · yellow card 79'
61'Niskanen for Behich
61'Clark for Watt
St. Mirren substitutes
72'Kiltie for Baccus
77'Brophy for Ayunga · 1 assist
86'Greive for Main · goal 90+1'
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Eriksson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Smith
RB
90
0.20
0.30
1
0.51
18
2
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
3
8
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.11
0.03
0
0.16
8
9
Behich
LB
61
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
3
Harkes
CM
90
0.06
0.45
1
0.04
2
2
Levitt
CM
90
0.03
0.18
1
0.06
5
4
McGrath
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
3
Middleton
RW
90
0.07
0.34
2
0.35
11
1
Fletcher
ST
90
0.63
0.03
3
0.00
1
4
Watt
LW
61
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
0
Cudjoe
FW
44
0.03
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Niskanen
DF
29
0.14
0.04
0
0.10
4
1
Clark
FW
29
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
4
1
Strain
RWB
90
0.02
0.15
3
0.13
6
4
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.10
3
7
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.08
5
9
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
11
Tait
LWB
90
0.07
0.01
0
0.03
5
4
Baccus
CM
72
0.03
0.02
1
0.04
1
3
O'Hara
CM
90
0.37
0.01
0
−0.03
5
5
Erhahon
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
2
4
Main
ST
86
2
0.44
0.03
0
0.01
2
1
Ayunga
ST
77
1
0.16
0.16
2
0.23
7
1
Kiltie
MF
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Brophy
FW
13
1
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
0
Greive
FW
4
1
0.74
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Smith
Middleton
32
Middleton
Smith
17
Smith
Edwards
15
Edwards
Smith
15
Behich
Mulgrew
14
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Strain
Baccus
6
Dunne
Tait
5
Fraser
Ayunga
4
Strain
Fraser
3
Erhahon
Strain
3
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 3 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 3 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
19%
13%
−6
11th
15%
18%
+3
Bottom
12%
16%
+4
St. Mirren
Top six
13%
21%
+8
11th
18%
14%
−4
Bottom
17%
11%
−6
From the forecast before the match (20 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.34
0.92
Win
46%
25%
Expected Points
1.66
1.04
Clean sheet
40%
26%
Dundee United 46%Draw 29%St. Mirren 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 45%.
From the forecast as it stood on 20 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Dundee United
Top six
19%
24%
16%
13%
11th
15%
12%
16%
18%
Bottom
12%
9%
14%
16%
St. Mirren
Top six
13%
9%
13%
21%
11th
18%
21%
18%
14%
Bottom
17%
22%
16%
11%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
St. Mirren
Position
10th
8th
Played
3
3
Won, drawn, lost
0–1–2
1–0–2
Points
1 (0.33 per game)
3 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.81
1.13
Goals
2–6
2–5
xG per game
0.70–1.31
1.19–1.63
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.51–0.90
1.50, 1.31–0.75
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.79–1.52
0.00, 0.93–3.37
Manager
Jack Ross (3)
Steve Robinson (7)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−38%
+30%
−27%
+18%
Counter-attacks
−42%
−30%
+52%
+23%
Set pieces
−34%
−6%
−23%
−23%
Penalties
+64%
−53%
+55%
+200%
Headers
−33%
−12%
+17%
+1%
Left side
−40%
−1%
−38%
+40%
Centre
−38%
+30%
+4%
−8%
Right side
−36%
+20%
−51%
average
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Mirren createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−38%+20%Centre+4%+30%Right side−51%−1%Open play−27%+30%Counter-attacks+52%−30%Set pieces−23%−6%Headers+17%−12%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedSt. Mirren
0.70xG1.19
1.31xG against1.63
53%Possession38%
9.0Shots11.0
14.0Shots against12.3
3.7Shots on target3.0
0.3Big chances2.0
433Passes280
74%Pass accuracy64%
5.0Corners6.0
48%Field tilt41%
39.9Final-third entries33.3
9.0Box entries12.3
14.0Passes per defensive action18.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
31
0.19
1.90
Ahead
16
0.42
0.90
Behind
43
1.16
1.04
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.30
1.57
Ahead
13
0.20
0.74
Behind
38
1.41
2.01
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.01
0.44
0–1
16–30
0.07
0.17
0–0
31–45
0.06
0.07
1–0
46–60
0.11
0.14
0–2
61–75
0.36
0.30
1–1
76–90
0.10
0.18
0–2
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.03
0–0
16–30
0.19
0.37
0–1
31–45
0.33
0.51
0–3
46–60
0.33
0.28
2–0
61–75
0.10
0.14
0–0
76–90
0.18
0.30
0–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee United
Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)
St. Mirren
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
7 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 2, St. Mirren won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 6–9 and xG 1.24–1.28 per game.
Key players
Dundee United
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Clark
26
2,443
8
2
0.37
0.09
Watt
18
1,542
1
2
0.10
0.19
Niskanen
25
2,297
1
4
0.07
0.13
Levitt
25
2,209
6
1
0.07
0.12
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Greive
10
933
2
1
0.31
0.03
Brophy
23
1,967
7
0
0.30
0.01
Tanser
31
2,623
2
4
0.06
0.21
Main
18
1,809
2
1
0.19
0.03
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.