Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Celtic 4–2 Ross County

Saturday 5 August 2023, 12:30 · Celtic Park · Round 1 · Half-time 3–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 58,772

Celtic Turnbull 17' (pen), 42', Furuhashi 26', O'Riley 73'

Ross County White 60', Brown 90+5'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticRoss County
Goals42
xG4.151.13
Non-penalty xG3.371.13
Expected Points2.830.11

Celtic 93%Draw 6%Ross County 2%

Most likely score 4–1, 12%. Final score 4–2, 6%.

Ross County goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+1%2%5%3%5%5%1%6%6%1%5%5%1%4%8%4%1%9%12%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTStarfelt on for Nawrocki, 66'Hatate on for Turnbull, 67'Forrest on for Furuhashi and Yang on for Abada, 79'Holm on for O'Riley, 84'Turner on for Sims, Allardice on for Loturi, and Samuel on for Murray, 57'Henderson on for Allardice, 67'Smith on for White, 82'Turnbull 17' (pen)Furuhashi 26'Turnbull 42'O'Riley 73'White 60'Brown 90+5'Celtic 4.15Ross County 1.1302460153045607590HTStarfelt on for Nawrocki, 66'Hatate on for Turnbull, 67'Forrest on for Furuhashi and Yang on for Abada, 79'Holm on for O'Riley, 84'Turner on for Sims, Allardice on for Loturi, and Samuel on for Murray, 57'Henderson on for Allardice, 67'Smith on for White, 82'Turnbull 17' (pen)Furuhashi 26'Turnbull 42'O'Riley 73'White 60'Brown 90+5'4.151.13CelticRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticRoss County

4.15xG1.13
3.37Non-penalty xG1.13
5.77xG on target0.82
18Shots7
12Shots on target2
7Big chances1
75%Possession25%
806Passes264
91%Pass accuracy67%
74%Field tilt26%
53Final-third entries25
17Box entries6
9.9Passes per defensive action28.4
4Corners8
15Tackles14
11Interceptions16
18Clearances19
0Saves8
6Fouls14
0Offsides3

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Turnbull 37', 0.60 xGForrest 86', 0.52 xGTurnbull 37', 0.37 xGFuruhashi 54', 0.21 xGO'Riley 37', 0.16 xGAbada 62', 0.15 xGMaeda 51', 0.12 xGCarter-Vickers 34', 0.08 xGO'Riley 51', 0.04 xGMaeda 16', 0.03 xGO'Riley 46', 0.03 xGTaylor 55', 0.03 xGTurnbull 25', 0.02 xGMaeda 9', 0.01 xGFuruhashi 26', 0.49 xG, goalO'Riley 73', 0.28 xG, goalTurnbull 42', 0.23 xG, goal10%0.34 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.34 xG, 1 goal78%2.61 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 2.61 xG, 1 goal10%0.32 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.32 xG, 1 goal2%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Sims 2', 0.53 xGMurray 2', 0.21 xGMurray 12', 0.08 xGWhite 38', 0.06 xGBaldwin 13', 0.01 xGWhite 60', 0.19 xG, goalBrown 90+5', 0.06 xG, goal82%0.93 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.93 xG, 1 goal5%0.06 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals12%0.14 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.14 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticRoss County

2.25 13 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.88 4 shots, 1 goal
1.01 2 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.11 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.26 3 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
17 min (18%) · Celtic 0.83, Ross County 0.83 xG
Celtic ahead
79 min (82%) · Celtic 3.33, Ross County 0.30 xG

Line-ups

1562017333421411838HartRalstonCarter-VickersNawrockiTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullAbadaFuruhashiMaedaGoalGoalGoalGoal66'84'67'79'79'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers135516421410112615LaidlawNightingaleBaldwinHarmonBrownRandallLoturiDhandaSimsWhiteMurrayYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal57'57'82'57'Ross County 3-4-1-2Malky Mackay

Celtic substitutes

  • 66' Starfelt for Nawrocki
  • 67' Hatate for Turnbull
  • 79' Yang for Abada
  • 79' Forrest for Furuhashi
  • 84' Holm for O'Riley

Ross County substitutes

  • 57' Samuel for Murray
  • 57' Turner for Sims · yellow card 90+2'
  • 57' Allardice for Loturi · off 67'
  • 67' Henderson for Allardice
  • 82' Smith for White · 1 assist

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0202
RalstonRB900.000.1000.1183
Carter-VickersCB900.080.0200.14106
NawrockiCB660.000.0610.24186
TaylorLB900.030.0500.0695
O'RileyCM84110.520.4830.3176
McGregorCM900.000.031−0.0125
TurnbullCM6722.000.0910.0430
AbadaRW7910.150.1210.1890
FuruhashiST79110.700.6440.0533
MaedaLW900.150.2410.1536
StarfeltDF240.000.0000.0772
HatateMF230.000.0200.0430
YangFW110.000.0100.0940
ForrestFW110.520.010−0.0101
HolmMF60.000.0000.0000

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0121
Nightingale CB900.000.0100.02211
Baldwin CB900.010.000−0.0746
HarmonCB900.000.0000.0226
Brown RWB9010.060.0210.0425
RandallCM900.000.010−0.0423
LoturiCM570.000.2110.1313
DhandaLWB9010.000.2230.1373
SimsAM570.530.010−0.0603
WhiteST8210.250.0000.1302
MurrayST570.290.0010.0332
SamuelFW330.000.0000.0000
Turner MF330.000.000−0.0204
AllardiceMF100.000.0000.0001
HendersonMF230.000.0000.0000
SmithDF810.000.0010.0232

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Carter-Vickers and Taylor: 7 passesO'Riley and Abada: 8 passesAbada and Furuhashi: 8 passesNawrocki and Turnbull: 9 passesNawrocki and O'Riley: 10 passesCarter-Vickers and Furuhashi: 10 passesO'Riley and Furuhashi: 10 passesTaylor and O'Riley: 11 passesTaylor and Maeda: 11 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 13 passesTaylor and Turnbull: 14 passesNawrocki and Maeda: 15 passesMcGregor and Turnbull: 15 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 16 passesRalston and Abada: 17 passesNawrocki and McGregor: 17 passesRalston and McGregor: 18 passesTaylor and McGregor: 22 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 23 passesCarter-Vickers and O'Riley: 24 passesHart and Nawrocki: 25 passesRalston and O'Riley: 26 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 31 passesNawrocki and Carter-Vickers: 40 passesNawrocki and Taylor: 46 passesHart: 34 completed passesRalston: 61 completed passesNawrocki: 89 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 81 completed passesTaylor: 64 completed passesO'Riley: 56 completed passesMcGregor: 63 completed passesTurnbull: 30 completed passesAbada: 23 completed passesFuruhashi: 24 completed passesMaeda: 17 completed passes1561720333421411838HartRalstonNawrockiCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullAbadaFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Ross County

Harmon and Baldwin: 3 passesHarmon and Murray: 3 passesBaldwin and Randall: 3 passesNightingale and Dhanda: 3 passesBrown and White: 3 passesLoturi and Sims: 3 passesHarmon and Randall: 4 passesNightingale and Randall: 4 passesNightingale and Loturi: 4 passesBrown and Loturi: 4 passesLoturi and White: 4 passesLaidlaw and White: 5 passesHarmon and Dhanda: 5 passesBaldwin and Loturi: 5 passesNightingale and Sims: 5 passesRandall and Dhanda: 5 passesDhanda and Sims: 5 passesDhanda and Murray: 5 passesNightingale and Brown: 6 passesRandall and Loturi: 6 passesBaldwin and Nightingale: 7 passesBrown and Sims: 7 passesLoturi and Dhanda: 10 passesBaldwin and Dhanda: 12 passesLaidlaw: 6 completed passesHarmon: 9 completed passesBaldwin: 13 completed passesNightingale: 18 completed passesBrown: 16 completed passesRandall: 14 completed passesLoturi: 19 completed passesDhanda: 25 completed passesSims: 11 completed passesWhite: 5 completed passesMurray: 4 completed passes116535421410112615LaidlawHarmonBaldwinNightingaleBrownRandallLoturiDhandaSimsWhiteMurrayStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
NawrockiTaylor25
McGregorRalston24
NawrockiCarter-Vickers23
RalstonCarter-Vickers23
Carter-VickersRalston22

Ross County

FromToPasses
DhandaBaldwin8
DhandaLoturi6
BrownSims5
RandallDhanda5
BaldwinDhanda5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

33852117365932271324621221311LessMore

Ross County

37846455625465562342141111310LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.010.020.020.010.040.030.040.040.110.060.03−0.010.060.030.200.140.12−0.03−0.020.110.15−0.010.30LessMore

Ross County

0.010.010.010.010.020.020.030.010.03−0.010.02−0.01−0.03−0.02−0.010.110.01−0.030.010.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackCeltic2.33 → 2.36Ross County1.06 → 1.05Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.75 → 0.75Ross County1.51 → 1.54

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title56%57%+1
Ross County
Top six21%20%−1
11th16%16%0
Bottom14%14%0
Rangers
Title44%43%−1
Aberdeen
Top six50%50%0
11th6%6%0
Bottom3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (5 August 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticRoss County
Expected goals3.250.54
Win88%3%
Expected Points2.730.18
Clean sheet58%4%

Celtic 88%Draw 9%Ross County 3%

Most likely score 3–0, 13%. Both sides score 40%.

Ross County goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+2%1%7%4%1%6%2%7%2%6%2%7%4%1%6%3%12%13%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 August 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawRoss County win
Celtic
Title56%57%50%45%
Ross County
Top six21%20%26%35%
11th16%16%13%8%
Bottom14%14%11%8%
Rangers
Title44%43%49%55%
Aberdeen
Top six50%50%44%48%
11th6%6%7%8%
Bottom3%3%4%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W5–027 MayAberdeen (H)xG 3.56–0.00
  2. L2–424 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.37–2.04
  3. D2–220 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 1.73–1.24
  4. L0–313 MayRangers (A)xG 1.34–1.57
  5. W2–07 MayHearts (A)xG 1.39–0.28
  6. D1–122 AprMotherwell (H)xG 2.04–0.81

Ross County

  1. L1–328 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 1.25–1.46
  2. D3–324 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.29–2.53
  3. L0–120 MayMotherwell (A)xG 0.29–1.47
  4. W3–113 MayDundee United (A)xG 3.37–2.19
  5. W2–06 MayLivingston (H)xG 0.72–0.58
  6. L1–622 AprHearts (A)xG 1.59–3.68

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackCeltic2.33, 1stRoss County1.06, 9thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.75, 1stRoss County1.51, 11th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+108%−55%−34%+16%
Counter-attacks+57%−64%−27%+98%
Set pieces+30%−50%+4%+3%
Penalties+4%+4%−48%−9%
Headers+57%−29%+9%+2%
Left side+68%−41%−35%+10%
Centre+114%−60%−13%+11%
Right side+60%−58%−33%+31%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRoss County concededLeft side+68%+31%Centre+114%+11%Right side+60%+10%Open play+108%+16%Counter-attacks+57%+98%Set pieces+30%+3%Headers+57%+2%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdCeltic concededLeft side−35%−58%Centre−13%−60%Right side−33%−41%Open play−34%−55%Counter-attacks−27%−64%Set pieces+4%−50%Headers+9%−29%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 April 2023Ross County0–2CelticxG 0.40–3.30
12 November 2022Celtic2–1Ross CountyxG 1.88–0.84
6 August 2022Ross County1–3CelticxG 0.39–1.75
24 April 2022Ross County0–2CelticxG 0.30–2.76
19 March 2022Celtic4–0Ross CountyxG 3.36–0.14
15 December 2021Ross County1–2CelticxG 0.65–2.72

10 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 9, Ross County won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 25–4 and xG 2.63–0.53 per game.