Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Aberdeen 0–1 Celtic

Wednesday 4 December 2024, 20:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 15 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 18,043

Celtic Hatate 78'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenCeltic
Goals01
xG0.881.62
Expected Points0.821.91

Aberdeen 18%Draw 27%Celtic 55%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 0–1, 13%.

Celtic goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+7%6%2%6%6%2%3%6%5%2%1%1%13%11%14%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTSokler on for Nisbet and Morris on for Duk, 59'Besuijen on for Keskinen and Clarkson on for McGrath, 72'Polvara on for McGarry, 83'Taylor on for Valle, 46'McCowan on for Bernardo and Idah on for Furuhashi, 66'Forrest on for Maeda, 76'Engels on for Hatate, 88'Hatate 78'Celtic 1.62Aberdeen 0.8800.511.520153045607590HTSokler on for Nisbet and Morris on for Duk, 59'Besuijen on for Keskinen and Clarkson on for McGrath, 72'Polvara on for McGarry, 83'Taylor on for Valle, 46'McCowan on for Bernardo and Idah on for Furuhashi, 66'Forrest on for Maeda, 76'Engels on for Hatate, 88'Hatate 78'1.620.88AberdeenCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenCeltic

0.88 −0.50xG1.62 −1.14
0.23 −1.42xG on target1.83 −1.11
8 −5Shots15 −6
4 −0.4Shots on target4 −3.8
1 −1.2Big chances2 −3.1
13 −12Touches in the opposition box35 −4
26% −27Possession74% 0
265 −160Passes743 +23
66% −12Pass accuracy86% −2
19% −34Field tilt81% 0
18 −18Final-third entries56 −19
7 −7Box entries21 −1
29.7 +17.2Passes per defensive action10.8 +1.8
2 −3.7Corners10 +0.5
16 −1Tackles17 +2
9 +1.0Interceptions0 −6.7
26 −6Clearances12 −6
2 −0.9Saves3 +0.8
12 +0.2Fouls11 +1.3
0 −1.8Offsides1 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Sokler 85', 0.20 xGClarkson 76', 0.19 xGNisbet 11', 0.15 xGDuk 57', 0.14 xGDuk 11', 0.06 xGDuk 18', 0.06 xGShinnie 90+4', 0.05 xGNilsen 64', 0.03 xG16%0.14 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.14 xG, 0 goals67%0.59 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.59 xG, 0 goals7%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals10%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Johnston 70', 0.21 xGIdah 74', 0.21 xGJohnston 70', 0.17 xGJohnston 42', 0.16 xGForrest 90+1', 0.09 xGHatate 83', 0.08 xGHatate 70', 0.07 xGTrusty 71', 0.06 xGKühn 55', 0.05 xGIdah 75', 0.05 xGKühn 10', 0.04 xGMcGregor 21', 0.04 xGHatate 47', 0.02 xGValle 27', 0.01 xGHatate 78', 0.35 xG, goal10%0.16 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.16 xG, 0 goals80%1.29 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 1.29 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals10%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenCeltic

0.82 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.24 9 shots, 1 goal
0.06 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.38 6 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
82 min (84%) · Aberdeen 0.63, Celtic 1.45 xG
Celtic ahead
16 min (16%) · Aberdeen 0.25, Celtic 0.17 xG

Line-ups

31233211546817119DoohanDevlinRubezicMolloyMcGarryShinnieNilsenKeskinenMcGrathDukNisbetYellow cardYellow cardYellow card83'72'72'59'59'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin122061141422810838SchmeichelJohnstonCarter-VickersTrustyValleHatateMcGregorBernardoKühnFuruhashiMaedaYellow cardGoal46'88'66'66'76'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 59' Sokler for Nisbet
  • 59' Morris for Duk
  • 72' Clarkson for McGrath
  • 72' Besuijen for Keskinen
  • 83' Polvara for McGarry

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Taylor for Valle · 1 assist
  • 66' McCowan for Bernardo
  • 66' Idah for Furuhashi
  • 76' Forrest for Maeda
  • 88' Engels for Hatate

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
DoohanGK900.000.0000.0231
DevlinRB900.000.0100.0347
RubezicCB900.000.0000.01116
MolloyCB900.000.0000.0347
McGarryLB830.000.0110.0234
Shinnie DM900.050.0110.0118
Nilsen DM900.030.0310.0842
KeskinenRW720.000.0000.0201
McGrathAM720.000.010−0.0211
DukLW590.260.0000.1915
Nisbet ST590.150.0100.0112
SoklerFW310.200.0000.0100
MorrisFW310.000.0000.0110
ClarksonMF180.190.0000.0834
BesuijenFW180.000.0210.0210
PolvaraMF70.000.0000.0120

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0321
JohnstonRB900.540.0610.1053
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0200.1498
TrustyCB900.060.0200.1484
Valle LB460.010.010−0.0202
HatateCM8810.520.7010.4081
McGregorCM900.040.0510.0404
BernardoCM660.000.3010.0131
KühnRW900.100.1440.2540
FuruhashiST660.000.000−0.0100
MaedaLW760.000.021−0.0620
TaylorDF4410.000.2410.0735
McCowanMF240.000.4320.3021
IdahFW240.260.000−0.0200
ForrestFW140.090.0000.0720
EngelsMF20.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Devlin and Shinnie: 3 passesDevlin and Nisbet: 3 passesMolloy and McGrath: 3 passesShinnie and Duk: 3 passesDoohan and Rubezic: 4 passesDoohan and Duk: 4 passesMolloy and Nilsen: 4 passesMcGarry and McGrath: 4 passesShinnie and McGrath: 4 passesRubezic and Duk: 5 passesNilsen and Shinnie: 5 passesMolloy and McGarry: 7 passesNilsen and McGrath: 7 passesDoohan and Molloy: 11 passesDoohan: 10 completed passesDevlin: 6 completed passesMolloy: 15 completed passesRubezic: 8 completed passesMcGarry: 10 completed passesNilsen: 14 completed passesShinnie: 11 completed passesDuk: 2 completed passesMcGrath: 10 completed passesKeskinen: 1 completed passesNisbet: 7 completed passes31221331564117819DoohanDevlinMolloyRubezicMcGarryNilsenShinnieDukMcGrathKeskinenNisbetStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Schmeichel and Johnston: 4 passesValle and Maeda: 4 passesBernardo and McGregor: 4 passesValle and McGregor: 5 passesJohnston and Bernardo: 7 passesCarter-Vickers and Hatate: 7 passesTrusty and McGregor: 7 passesJohnston and McGregor: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Bernardo: 8 passesTrusty and Maeda: 8 passesMcGregor and Kühn: 8 passesBernardo and Kühn: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and Valle: 11 passesJohnston and Kühn: 12 passesHatate and McGregor: 13 passesTrusty and Hatate: 14 passesValle and Hatate: 14 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 19 passesSchmeichel and Carter-Vickers: 21 passesSchmeichel and Trusty: 24 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 26 passesTrusty and Valle: 29 passesCarter-Vickers and Trusty: 42 passesSchmeichel: 29 completed passesJohnston: 32 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 70 completed passesTrusty: 65 completed passesValle: 34 completed passesHatate: 27 completed passesBernardo: 21 completed passesMcGregor: 36 completed passesKühn: 14 completed passesFuruhashi: 5 completed passesMaeda: 7 completed passes122061141284210838SchmeichelJohnstonCarter-VickersTrustyValleHatateBernardoMcGregorKühnFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MolloyDoohan11
NilsenMolloy9
NilsenShinnie8
RubezicDoohan7
MolloyMcGarry6

Celtic

FromToPasses
TrustyCarter-Vickers46
Carter-VickersTrusty41
Carter-VickersJohnston33
SchmeichelCarter-Vickers29
SchmeichelTrusty26

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

9+4.94−2.919+0.57−2.03−2.79+3.07+1.53−2.09+1.95−2.34−1.91−2.83−0.77+1.310+4.07+3.13+0.22−1.23−0.33−1.31−1.12+0.91−0.21−1.00−2.71+0.30−0.40−0.50−0.61+0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Celtic

3+0.14+1.38−1.74−1.21−1.90−5.03−2.34−1.05−2.24−3.03−1.03−0.63+0.26+1.213+7.31−2.63−0.92+0.24+0.710+6.03+0.10−2.20−1.84+0.91−1.10−1.50−0.61−0.11−0.11−0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.040.040.020.010.010.020.030.010.050.030.030.16LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.040.010.030.020.050.050.060.040.050.050.030.060.040.120.230.070.030.110.08−0.06−0.040.010.36LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackAberdeen1.32 → 1.30Celtic2.47 → 2.45Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.33 → 1.34Celtic0.73 → 0.72

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title98%99%+1

From the forecast before the match (4 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenCeltic
Expected goals0.852.22
Win12%68%
Expected Points0.572.24
Clean sheet11%43%

Aberdeen 12%Draw 19%Celtic 68%

Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 51%.

Celtic goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+5%5%2%1%4%7%4%2%2%4%4%3%2%1%1%10%12%8%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 4 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawCeltic win
Celtic
Title98%96%98%99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. D1–11 DecHearts (A)xG 0.62–1.15
  2. D3–326 NovHibernian (A)xG 1.61–2.21
  3. L1–223 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.38–1.56
  4. W4–19 NovDundee FC (H)xG 1.81–1.89
  5. W2–130 OctRangers (H)xG 2.78–1.92
  6. W1–026 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.41–0.38

Celtic

  1. W5–030 NovRoss County (H)xG 3.09–0.10
  2. W4–123 NovHearts (A)xG 3.87–0.85
  3. W2–010 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 2.12–2.22
  4. W2–030 OctDundee FC (H)xG 4.62–0.16
  5. W3–027 OctMotherwell (A)xG 1.45–0.71
  6. D2–219 OctAberdeen (H)xG 3.21–1.10

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenCeltic
Position2nd1st
Played1413
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠3–⁠112–⁠1–⁠0
Points33 (2.36 per game)37 (2.85 per game)
Expected Points per game1.282.48
Goals29–⁠1640–⁠4
xG per game1.38–⁠1.512.76–⁠0.67
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 1.69–⁠1.372.67, 3.08–⁠0.56
Away: points, xG per game1.71, 1.07–⁠1.643.00, 2.48–⁠0.76
ManagerJimmy Thelin (14)Brendan Rodgers (51)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackAberdeen1.32, 3rdCeltic2.47, 1stDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.33, 3rdCeltic0.73, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecAberdeen attack: 1.32Celtic attack: 2.472.471.32CelticAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecAberdeen defence: 1.33Celtic defence: 0.731.330.73

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+16%−4%+146%−45%
Counter-attacks−43%−54%+176%−39%
Set pieces−13%+39%−24%−75%
Penalties−54%+38%+49%−50%
Headers+7%+36%−6%−73%
Left side+22%−5%+113%−34%
Centre+1%+14%+86%−58%
Right side−8%−8%+119%−63%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdCeltic concededLeft side+22%−63%Centre+1%−58%Right side−8%−34%Open play+16%−45%Counter-attacks−43%−39%Set pieces−13%−75%Headers+7%−73%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdAberdeen concededLeft side+113%−8%Centre+86%+14%Right side+119%−5%Open play+146%−4%Counter-attacks+176%−54%Set pieces−24%+39%Headers−6%+36%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenCeltic

1.38xG2.76
1.51xG against0.67
53%Possession74%
12.9Shots20.8
14.4Shots against7.2
4.4Shots on target7.8
2.2Big chances5.1
25.3Touches in the opposition box39.0
425Passes720
78%Pass accuracy88%
5.7Corners9.5
53%Field tilt81%
36.4Final-third entries75.3
13.7Box entries21.6
12.5Passes per defensive action9.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level491.281.41
Ahead341.281.64
Behind62.631.55

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level333.070.83
Ahead542.630.59
Behind21.390.19

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.172–0
16–300.170.133–3
31–450.260.364–4
46–600.270.157–0
61–750.200.285–4
76–900.300.418–5

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.420.073–0
16–300.280.117–0
31–450.500.1710–1
46–600.600.137–2
61–750.380.065–0
76–900.570.128–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 14Devlin 14Rubezic 13MacDonald 1Molloy 14MacKenzie 13McGarry 1Shinnie 11Palaversa 4Keskinen 1Nilsen 12Keskinen 9Morris 4McGrath 1Clarkson 6Gueye 4Sokler 1McGrath 11Duk 3Sokler 8Nisbet 5Miovski 14-2-3-1 in every start

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 13Johnston 12Ralston 1Carter-Vickers 8Trusty 7Scales 11Taylor 9Valle 4Engels 7Bernardo 6McCowan 3McGregor 11Hatate 10Kühn 9Forrest 3Yang 1Furuhashi 9Idah 4Maeda 10Forrest 2Palma 14-3-3 in 12 of 13 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (12), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
19 October 2024Celtic2–2AberdeenxG 3.21–1.10
3 February 2024Aberdeen1–1CelticxG 1.22–2.04
12 November 2023Celtic6–0AberdeenxG 4.67–0.18
13 August 2023Aberdeen1–3CelticxG 1.76–2.94
27 May 2023Celtic5–0AberdeenxG 3.56–0.00
18 February 2023Celtic4–0AberdeenxG 1.50–0.27

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 0, Celtic won 11, and 4 were drawn. Goals 12–37 and xG 0.85–2.30 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath131,041460.320.26
Morris4523150.120.29
Clarkson6492100.180.18
Sokler9715210.300.04

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi9780531.040.05
Kühn9729560.640.28
Engels7575200.380.35
Forrest5537030.190.32

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.