Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Motherwell 4–3 Dundee United

Saturday 14 December 2024, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 17 · Half-time 3–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 4,473

Motherwell Stamatelopoulos 1', 40', Halliday 33', Sparrow 67'

Dundee United Dalby 7' (pen), 54', Moult 87'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellDundee United
Goals43
xG2.092.02
Non-penalty xG2.091.23
Expected Points1.421.32

Motherwell 38%Draw 26%Dundee United 35%

Most likely score 2–2, 12%. Final score 4–3, 2%.

Dundee United goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+2%3%2%1%8%9%5%2%2%7%2%1%6%8%5%2%3%3%2%9%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTWilson on for Paton and Sparrow on for Halliday, 59'O'Donnell on for Kaleta, 69'Ebiye on for Maswanhise, 70'Nicholson on for Stamatelopoulos, 82'van der Sande on for Babunski, 58'Trapanovski on for Gallagher, 75'Fotheringham on for Stephenson, 83'Stamatelopoulos 1'Halliday 33'Stamatelopoulos 40'Sparrow 67'Dalby 7' (pen)Dalby 54'Moult 87'Motherwell 2.09Dundee United 2.0201230153045607590HTWilson on for Paton and Sparrow on for Halliday, 59'O'Donnell on for Kaleta, 69'Ebiye on for Maswanhise, 70'Nicholson on for Stamatelopoulos, 82'van der Sande on for Babunski, 58'Trapanovski on for Gallagher, 75'Fotheringham on for Stephenson, 83'Stamatelopoulos 1'Halliday 33'Stamatelopoulos 40'Sparrow 67'Dalby 7' (pen)Dalby 54'Moult 87'2.092.02MotherwellDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellDundee United

2.09 +0.81xG2.02 +0.52
2.09Non-penalty xG1.23
3.20 +1.87xG on target2.31 +0.78
12 +1Shots16 +4
6 +2.2Shots on target9 +5.2
3 +0.9Big chances3 +0.7
22 +2Touches in the opposition box31 +7
35% −6Possession65% +21
267 −45Passes479 +159
61% −8Pass accuracy78% +10
37% +1Field tilt63% +21
30 +4Final-third entries49 +19
10 +1.7Box entries16 +5.9
22.9 +5Passes per defensive action10.2 −5
2 −3.5Corners3 −1.3
12 −4Tackles13 −6
6 −2.8Interceptions8 +0.1
32 +5Clearances27 −7
6 +2.3Saves2 −0.8
8 −3Fouls16 +5
0 −2.0Offsides0 −0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Maswanhise 57', 0.26 xGStamatelopoulos 31', 0.17 xGMaswanhise 29', 0.09 xGStamatelopoulos 52', 0.08 xGEbiye 70', 0.07 xGStamatelopoulos 57', 0.05 xGHalliday 56', 0.02 xGPaton 57', 0.02 xGStamatelopoulos 1', 0.47 xG, goalHalliday 33', 0.46 xG, goalStamatelopoulos 40', 0.25 xG, goalSparrow 67', 0.14 xG, goal45%0.94 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.94 xG, 2 goals48%1.00 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.00 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals7%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Moult 66', 0.21 xGStephenson 9', 0.15 xGStephenson 45', 0.15 xGMoult 27', 0.11 xGHolt 72', 0.07 xGSevelj 77', 0.07 xGDalby 65', 0.06 xGMoult 76', 0.05 xGDalby 26', 0.03 xGTrapanovski 77', 0.03 xGHolt 27', 0.02 xGBabunski 49', 0.02 xGTrapanovski 90+1', 0.02 xGDalby 54', 0.24 xG, goalMoult 87', 0.02 xG, goal20%0.24 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.24 xG, 1 goal61%0.75 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.75 xG, 1 goal2%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals16%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellDundee United

1.78 10 shots, 4 goalsOpen play0.62 8 shots, 1 goal
0.30 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.27 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.35 5 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
27 min (30%) · Motherwell 1.21, Dundee United 0.31 xG
Motherwell ahead
64 min (70%) · Motherwell 0.88, Dundee United 1.71 xG

Line-ups

13154202138121135514OxboroughCaseyGordonBlaneyKaletaMillerPatonHallidaySeddonMaswanhiseStamatelopoulosYellow cardGoalGoalGoalYellow card69'59'59'70'82'Motherwell 3-5-1-1Stuart Kettlewell11631421751015199WaltonAdegboyegaGallagherHoltStrainStephensonSeveljBabunskiMiddletonDalbyMoultYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoalGoal75'83'58'Dundee United 3-5-2Jim Goodwin

Motherwell substitutes

  • 59' Wilson for Paton
  • 59' Sparrow for Halliday · goal 67'
  • 69' O'Donnell for Kaleta
  • 70' Ebiye for Maswanhise
  • 82' Nicholson for Stamatelopoulos

Dundee United substitutes

  • 58' van der Sande for Babunski
  • 75' Trapanovski for Gallagher
  • 83' Fotheringham for Stephenson

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
OxboroughGK900.000.0000.0230
CaseyCB900.000.0000.0013
Gordon CB900.000.0000.0328
BlaneyCB900.000.0000.0119
KaletaRWB6910.000.6820.2844
MillerCM900.000.0210.1089
PatonCM5910.020.5910.1812
HallidayCM5910.480.0510.0541
SeddonLWB900.000.0210.1473
MaswanhiseAM7010.350.2810.0920
Stamatelopoulos ST82211.020.0420.0252
WilsonMF310.000.0000.0003
SparrowMF3110.140.0000.0922
O'DonnellDF210.000.0100.0332
EbiyeFW200.070.0000.0102
NicholsonDF80.000.0000.0002

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WaltonGK900.000.0100.0430
AdegboyegaCB900.000.0410.16156
Gallagher CB750.000.0000.0446
HoltCB900.090.1710.511610
StrainRWB9010.000.4140.47193
StephensonCM830.300.0000.0304
Sevelj CM900.070.0100.03213
Babunski CM580.020.0410.0650
MiddletonLWB900.000.1730.42114
DalbyST9021.110.071−0.1611
MoultST9010.380.0710.0723
van der SandeFW320.000.0710.0610
TrapanovskiMF150.050.0100.0310
FotheringhamMF70.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Casey and Gordon: 3 passesCasey and Halliday: 3 passesBlaney and Miller: 3 passesKaleta and Halliday: 3 passesKaleta and Miller: 3 passesKaleta and Stamatelopoulos: 3 passesPaton and Miller: 3 passesMiller and Stamatelopoulos: 3 passesCasey and Stamatelopoulos: 4 passesMiller and Maswanhise: 4 passesCasey and Miller: 5 passesHalliday and Miller: 5 passesSeddon and Miller: 6 passesPaton and Halliday: 6 passesHalliday and Stamatelopoulos: 6 passesCasey and Kaleta: 8 passesSeddon and Paton: 9 passesOxborough: 6 completed passesCasey: 16 completed passesBlaney: 5 completed passesGordon: 11 completed passesKaleta: 9 completed passesSeddon: 9 completed passesPaton: 12 completed passesHalliday: 15 completed passesMiller: 21 completed passesMaswanhise: 4 completed passesStamatelopoulos: 12 completed passes13152042131211385514OxboroughCaseyBlaneyGordonKaletaSeddonPatonHallidayMillerMaswanhiseStamatelopoulosStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee United

Adegboyega and Moult: 4 passesGallagher and Babunski: 4 passesSevelj and Dalby: 4 passesBabunski and Moult: 4 passesWalton and Gallagher: 5 passesHolt and Moult: 5 passesGallagher and Sevelj: 5 passesStrain and Sevelj: 5 passesMiddleton and Babunski: 5 passesSevelj and Babunski: 5 passesWalton and Adegboyega: 6 passesGallagher and Stephenson: 6 passesStrain and Stephenson: 6 passesStrain and Moult: 6 passesSevelj and Moult: 6 passesDalby and Moult: 6 passesAdegboyega and Sevelj: 7 passesStrain and Dalby: 7 passesWalton and Holt: 9 passesHolt and Sevelj: 9 passesHolt and Gallagher: 10 passesAdegboyega and Gallagher: 11 passesAdegboyega and Stephenson: 11 passesHolt and Babunski: 13 passesAdegboyega and Strain: 16 passesHolt and Middleton: 19 passesWalton: 18 completed passesAdegboyega: 31 completed passesHolt: 38 completed passesGallagher: 24 completed passesStrain: 25 completed passesMiddleton: 20 completed passesSevelj: 24 completed passesBabunski: 18 completed passesStephenson: 13 completed passesDalby: 8 completed passesMoult: 16 completed passes11643121551017199WaltonAdegboyegaHoltGallagherStrainMiddletonSeveljBabunskiStephensonDalbyMoultStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
MillerSeddon7
CaseyKaleta5
MillerCasey5
SeddonPaton5
PatonSeddon4

Dundee United

FromToPasses
AdegboyegaStrain20
MiddletonHolt17
GallagherAdegboyega12
HoltMiddleton11
WaltonAdegboyega11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

6+1.84−1.916−1.16−2.46−0.74−1.98+2.66−0.16+2.52−1.24−1.17+0.86+2.04+0.92+0.12−1.05+0.84+1.41−0.910.01−0.72+0.51+0.10−0.60−0.80−0.11+0.63−3.75−3.12−3.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 15 matches

Dundee United

2−2.48+0.17−2.75−1.36+0.313+6.610+3.79+1.311+3.31−4.71−3.54+0.14−1.90−6.12−1.34+1.13+0.61−1.52−1.50−2.50−1.34+3.01−0.11−0.63+2.01+0.81+0.21+0.70−0.75−13.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 15 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.020.010.030.020.03−0.010.030.010.070.030.060.010.010.050.020.090.150.150.23LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.060.010.060.020.030.070.020.020.020.060.080.050.030.040.060.16−0.02−0.020.070.27−0.050.070.65LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.23 → 1.25Dundee United1.22 → 1.24Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.38 → 1.40Dundee United1.37 → 1.41

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six76%84%+8
11th2%1%−1
Bottom1%<1%−1
Dundee United
Top six85%79%−6
11th1%1%0
Bottom<1%1%+1

From the forecast before the match (14 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellDundee United
Expected goals1.501.13
Win45%28%
Expected Points1.621.11
Clean sheet32%22%

Motherwell 45%Draw 27%Dundee United 28%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Dundee United goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 14 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawDundee United win
Motherwell
Top six76%84%73%65%
11th2%1%2%3%
Bottom1%<1%<1%1%
Dundee United
Top six85%79%86%94%
11th1%1%1%<1%
Bottom<1%1%<1%<1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W1–07 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.74–0.55
  2. L1–44 DecDundee FC (A)xG 1.97–0.60
  3. L0–330 NovHibernian (H)xG 0.75–3.15
  4. L1–223 NovRoss County (A)xG 0.63–1.59
  5. W2–19 NovSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.44–1.18
  6. W2–130 OctDundee United (A)xG 1.06–1.43

Dundee United

  1. D1–17 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 2.38–1.62
  2. W2–030 NovSt. Mirren (H)xG 3.22–0.35
  3. D1–123 NovRangers (A)xG 0.78–2.60
  4. W3–09 NovRoss County (H)xG 1.93–0.89
  5. D1–13 NovHibernian (A)xG 1.31–1.09
  6. L1–230 OctMotherwell (H)xG 1.43–1.06

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellDundee United
Position5th4th
Played1515
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠1–⁠76–⁠6–⁠3
Points22 (1.47 per game)24 (1.60 per game)
Expected Points per game1.331.41
Goals18–⁠2322–⁠15
xG per game1.28–⁠1.421.50–⁠1.40
Home: points, xG per game1.43, 1.32–⁠1.411.75, 1.71–⁠1.20
Away: points, xG per game1.50, 1.24–⁠1.431.43, 1.25–⁠1.62
ManagerStuart Kettlewell (67)Jim Goodwin (27)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.23, 6thDundee United1.22, 7thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.38, 6thDundee United1.37, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecMotherwell attack: 1.23Dundee United attack: 1.221.231.22Dundee UnitedMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecMotherwell defence: 1.38Dundee United defence: 1.371.381.37

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−19%+8%−4%average
Counter-attacks−32%−39%+52%−46%
Set pieces+32%−3%−8%−3%
Penalties−55%−10%+79%+34%
Headers+61%average+37%+11%
Left side−33%+30%−12%+3%
Centre+10%−18%+16%−6%
Right side−15%+15%−26%−11%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side−33%−11%Centre+10%−6%Right side−15%+3%Open play−19%averageCounter-attacks−32%−46%Set pieces+32%−3%Headers+61%+11%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side−12%+15%Centre+16%−18%Right side−26%+30%Open play−4%+8%Counter-attacks+52%−39%Set pieces−8%−3%Headers+37%average

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellDundee United

1.28xG1.50
1.42xG against1.40
42%Possession44%
11.4Shots11.6
13.8Shots against13.8
3.8Shots on target3.8
2.1Big chances2.3
20.3Touches in the opposition box23.7
312Passes320
69%Pass accuracy68%
5.5Corners4.3
36%Field tilt42%
26.5Final-third entries29.7
8.3Box entries10.1
18.1Passes per defensive action14.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.361.28
Ahead181.091.50
Behind271.271.62

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level541.411.29
Ahead201.651.93
Behind151.611.08

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.231–3
16–300.340.206–4
31–450.090.352–3
46–600.170.322–6
61–750.200.131–4
76–900.350.196–3

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.121–1
16–300.250.203–3
31–450.170.242–1
46–600.220.183–2
61–750.170.302–4
76–900.510.3511–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTOxborough 15Balmer 8McGinn 6O'Donnell 2Gordon 12Casey 13Blaney 2Seddon 2O'Donnell 8Kaleta 5Wilson 1Halliday 11Gordon 1Paton 1Zdravkovski 7Miller 5Wilson 4Wilson 9Seddon 3Miller 1Miller 9Zdravkovski 3Halliday 2Maswanhise 4Stamatelopoulos 3Robinson 2Stamatelopoulos 7Robinson 5Watt 13-4-2-1 in 5 of 15 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (5), 3-5-2 (4), 3-4-1-2 (3), 3-4-3 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTWalton 15Adegboyega 13Dalby 1Gallagher 15Holt 10Graham 6Stephenson 8Strain 5Sevelj 2Babunski 9Sevelj 4Holt 2Sibbald 7Ferry 5Docherty 2Ferry 9Stephenson 3Babunski 1Middleton 6Sevelj 5Babunski 3Trapanovski 7Moult 2Dalby 1Dalby 8van der Sande 6Babunski 13-4-2-1 in 7 of 15 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-4-3 (5), 3-5-2 (2), 4-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
30 October 2024Dundee United1–2MotherwellxG 1.43–1.06
28 May 2023Motherwell3–2Dundee UnitedxG 2.15–2.81
15 April 2023Motherwell1–2Dundee UnitedxG 2.47–1.53
29 October 2022Dundee United0–1MotherwellxG 0.75–0.92
3 September 2022Motherwell0–0Dundee UnitedxG 3.28–0.36
30 April 2022Dundee United1–0MotherwellxG 0.38–0.77

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 5, Dundee United won 5, and 3 were drawn. Goals 14–15 and xG 1.59–1.08 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt2462100.350.12
Miller151,333250.190.26
Stamatelopoulos10657200.290.04
Maswanhise6562310.270.02

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Trapanovski7531110.360.20
Dalby10877600.500.05
Babunski141,099110.150.16
Graham6507200.220.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.