Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Motherwell 2–4 Aberdeen

Wednesday 1 November 2023, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 11 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 4,240

Motherwell Bair 78', Biereth 90+3'

Aberdeen McGrath 26', 68', Devlin 44', Duk 74'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellAberdeen
Goals24
xG1.442.24
Expected Points0.831.92

Motherwell 20%Draw 25%Aberdeen 56%

Most likely score 1–2, 12%. Final score 2–4, 3%.

Aberdeen goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+1%4%5%4%2%2%4%1%2%7%8%3%1%2%3%3%1%10%12%9%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTButcher on for Mugabi and Biereth on for Slattery, 46'Zdravkovski on for Miller, 70'Bair on for O'Donnell, 75'Shaw on for Wilkinson, 76'Barron on for Polvara, 66'Duk on for McGrath, 70'Sokler on for Miovski, 72'Duncan on for Shinnie, 73'Bair 78'Biereth 90+3'McGrath 26'Devlin 44'McGrath 68'Duk 74'Aberdeen 2.24Motherwell 1.4401230153045607590HTButcher on for Mugabi and Biereth on for Slattery, 46'Zdravkovski on for Miller, 70'Bair on for O'Donnell, 75'Shaw on for Wilkinson, 76'Barron on for Polvara, 66'Duk on for McGrath, 70'Sokler on for Miovski, 72'Duncan on for Shinnie, 73'Bair 78'Biereth 90+3'McGrath 26'Devlin 44'McGrath 68'Duk 74'2.241.44MotherwellAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellAberdeen

1.44 +0.35xG2.24 +1.01
0.99 −0.22xG on target2.59 +1.44
10 −1.0Shots15 +5.1
2 −2.1Shots on target6 +2.9
3 +1.6Big chances4 +2.2
18 −4Touches in the opposition box20 −2
48% +3Possession52% +5
422 +68Passes452 +108
71% +4Pass accuracy76% +12
60% +13Field tilt40% −5
44 +12Final-third entries32 +2
10 −1.4Box entries9 −0.7
13.3 −3Passes per defensive action26.5 +12
1 −4.3Corners4 −1.6
21 +4Tackles14 −3
6 −3.0Interceptions10 +2.6
20 −2Clearances26 −1
2 −0.1Saves0 −3.3
14 +1Fouls6 −6
1 −0.7Offsides0 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Bair 86', 0.43 xGCasey 90+1', 0.11 xGShaw 90+1', 0.10 xGBiereth 90', 0.09 xGWilkinson 9', 0.06 xGShaw 84', 0.04 xGBiereth 68', 0.02 xGCasey 62', 0.01 xGBiereth 90+3', 0.56 xG, goalBair 78', 0.02 xG, goal8%0.11 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.11 xG, 0 goals88%1.27 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.27 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals4%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Sokler 80', 0.25 xGMiovski 56', 0.10 xGDuncan 85', 0.10 xGJensen 33', 0.08 xGMcGrath 50', 0.08 xGMcGrath 56', 0.06 xGShinnie 31', 0.05 xGMcGrath 43', 0.05 xGPolvara 43', 0.03 xGMcGrath 50', 0.03 xGMacKenzie 80', 0.03 xGMcGrath 68', 0.63 xG, goalDevlin 44', 0.33 xG, goalDuk 74', 0.22 xG, goalMcGrath 26', 0.21 xG, goal38%0.85 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.85 xG, 2 goals44%1.00 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.00 xG, 2 goals2%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals16%0.36 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.36 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellAberdeen

1.16 6 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.22 11 shots, 2 goals
0.08 2 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.73 2 shots, 1 goal
0.20 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.30 2 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
26 min (28%) · Motherwell 0.06, Aberdeen 0.21 xG
Aberdeen ahead
68 min (72%) · Motherwell 1.38, Aberdeen 2.04 xG

Line-ups

11651521238228799KellyMcGinnMugabiCaseyO'DonnellPatonMillerSpencerSlatterySpittalWilkinsonYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow card46'75'70'46'76'Motherwell 3-4-3Stuart Kettlewell242633532141079RoosDevlinGartenmannRubezicJensenMacKenziePolvaraShinnieClarksonMcGrathMiovskiYellow cardGoalGoalGoal66'73'70'72'Aberdeen 5-4-1Barry Robson

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' Butcher for Mugabi · yellow card 51'
  • 46' Biereth for Slattery · yellow card 59', goal 90+3'
  • 70' Zdravkovski for Miller
  • 75' Bair for O'Donnell · goal 78'
  • 76' Shaw for Wilkinson · 1 assist

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 66' Barron for Polvara
  • 70' Duk for McGrath · goal 74'
  • 72' Sokler for Miovski
  • 73' Duncan for Shinnie · 1 assist

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Kelly GK900.000.0000.0340
McGinnCB900.000.0300.0886
MugabiCB460.000.0000.0118
CaseyCB900.120.0100.0539
O'DonnellRWB750.000.0510.0945
Paton CM900.000.0310.0877
MillerCM700.000.0200.0345
Spencer LWB900.000.0610.1682
SlatteryRW460.000.030−0.0111
SpittalST900.000.1710.0992
Wilkinson LW760.060.010−0.0212
Butcher DF440.000.0100.0544
Biereth FW4410.670.2310.2130
ZdravkovskiMF200.000.0410.0822
BairFW1510.460.0000.0210
ShawFW1410.140.1320.0610

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Roos GK900.000.0000.0220
DevlinRWB9010.330.0320.1071
GartenmannCB900.000.0100.0888
RubezicCB900.000.0100.05318
JensenCB900.080.0100.05513
MacKenzieLWB900.030.0200.0433
PolvaraRM660.030.0620.0321
ShinnieCM730.050.0300.0233
ClarksonCM900.000.2420.1271
McGrathLM7021.050.4100.0723
MiovskiST720.100.0010.1720
BarronMF240.000.0000.0112
DukFW2010.220.0000.0110
SoklerFW180.250.0000.0110
DuncanFW1710.100.202−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Casey and Mugabi: 3 passesCasey and Spencer: 3 passesMugabi and O'Donnell: 3 passesSpencer and Paton: 3 passesPaton and Spittal: 3 passesMiller and Spittal: 3 passesSpittal and Wilkinson: 3 passesKelly and McGinn: 4 passesMugabi and McGinn: 4 passesMcGinn and Miller: 4 passesMcGinn and Slattery: 4 passesMcGinn and Spittal: 4 passesMugabi and Miller: 5 passesMcGinn and Paton: 5 passesSpencer and Spittal: 5 passesMiller and Slattery: 5 passesCasey and Spittal: 6 passesPaton and Slattery: 6 passesSlattery and Spittal: 6 passesMcGinn and O'Donnell: 7 passesKelly and Casey: 8 passesCasey and Miller: 8 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 8 passesKelly: 8 completed passesCasey: 19 completed passesMugabi: 12 completed passesMcGinn: 18 completed passesO'Donnell: 16 completed passesSpencer: 7 completed passesPaton: 12 completed passesMiller: 16 completed passesSlattery: 14 completed passesSpittal: 15 completed passesWilkinson: 4 completed passes11551622212388799KellyCaseyMugabiMcGinnO'DonnellSpencerPatonMillerSlatterySpittalWilkinsonStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Aberdeen

Roos and Devlin: 5 passesRoos and Clarkson: 5 passesPolvara and Shinnie: 5 passesPolvara and McGrath: 5 passesShinnie and McGrath: 5 passesDevlin and McGrath: 6 passesGartenmann and McGrath: 6 passesMacKenzie and McGrath: 6 passesDevlin and Miovski: 7 passesGartenmann and Jensen: 7 passesGartenmann and Polvara: 7 passesJensen and Clarkson: 7 passesMacKenzie and Clarkson: 7 passesShinnie and Miovski: 7 passesRubezic and Clarkson: 8 passesPolvara and Clarkson: 8 passesRoos and Rubezic: 9 passesDevlin and Clarkson: 9 passesGartenmann and Clarkson: 12 passesRoos and Gartenmann: 13 passesRoos and Jensen: 13 passesMacKenzie and Shinnie: 13 passesJensen and Rubezic: 14 passesDevlin and Gartenmann: 17 passesGartenmann and Rubezic: 19 passesJensen and MacKenzie: 20 passesRoos: 24 completed passesDevlin: 27 completed passesGartenmann: 44 completed passesJensen: 43 completed passesRubezic: 34 completed passesMacKenzie: 23 completed passesPolvara: 19 completed passesClarkson: 34 completed passesShinnie: 27 completed passesMcGrath: 16 completed passesMiovski: 12 completed passes242653332110479RoosDevlinGartenmannJensenRubezicMacKenziePolvaraClarksonShinnieMcGrathMiovskiStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CaseyKelly10
O'DonnellMcGinn8
CaseySpittal7
SpittalCasey7
ButcherMiller7

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MacKenzieJensen14
GartenmannRubezic12
ClarksonGartenmann10
DevlinGartenmann10
ShinnieMacKenzie9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

1−4.780.023+7.37+0.72−4.011+3.36−1.45−3.711+3.03−3.13−3.74−2.38+4.19+4.25−1.44−2.112+7.95+2.23−0.91−4.01−1.14+2.34+2.73+1.42+0.30−1.30−0.71+0.22+1.22+1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Aberdeen

2−4.011+3.617+0.75−2.76+0.67−1.28+0.913+6.69−0.710+0.93−3.25−1.17+4.03−3.45−1.80−5.01−1.81−1.27+3.96+1.22−0.71−0.60−0.85+3.24+0.91−0.60−0.40−0.22+1.90−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.020.010.010.010.010.010.060.020.010.020.010.060.080.040.040.120.120.010.060.09−0.02−0.020.060.17LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.040.010.020.010.010.050.050.010.040.050.030.020.04−0.010.070.070.010.020.05−0.040.020.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackMotherwell1.15 → 1.15Aberdeen1.17 → 1.21Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.35 → 1.39Aberdeen1.36 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six52%41%−11
11th5%7%+2
Bottom2%4%+2
Aberdeen
Top six41%55%+14
11th8%5%−3
Bottom4%2%−2

From the forecast before the match (1 November 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellAberdeen
Expected goals1.441.09
Win44%28%
Expected Points1.611.11
Clean sheet34%24%

Motherwell 44%Draw 28%Aberdeen 28%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.

Aberdeen goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+9%8%5%2%7%2%8%9%5%2%4%4%2%1%2%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 November 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawAberdeen win
Motherwell
Top six52%62%47%41%
11th5%3%6%7%
Bottom2%1%3%4%
Aberdeen
Top six41%33%41%55%
11th8%10%8%5%
Bottom4%5%4%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. D3–328 OctRoss County (H)xG 2.34–1.92
  2. L0–27 OctLivingston (A)xG 0.06–2.59
  3. L1–230 SepCeltic (H)xG 0.82–1.68
  4. L0–124 SepRangers (A)xG 0.72–1.00
  5. L0–116 SepSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.18–0.55
  6. W1–03 SepHearts (A)xG 1.14–1.51

Aberdeen

  1. L0–229 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 0.29–1.85
  2. D0–08 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.01–0.33
  3. W3–130 SepRangers (A)xG 1.64–2.55
  4. W4–024 SepRoss County (H)xG 3.33–0.85
  5. L0–216 SepHearts (A)xG 0.53–1.18
  6. L0–23 SepHibernian (H)xG 0.98–1.23

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellAberdeen
Position6th11th
Played99
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠2–⁠42–⁠3–⁠4
Points11 (1.22 per game)9 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.151.11
Goals10–⁠1210–⁠12
xG per game1.09–⁠1.421.23–⁠1.52
Home: points, xG per game1.40, 1.42–⁠1.211.00, 1.77–⁠1.34
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.67–⁠1.681.00, 0.81–⁠1.66
ManagerStuart Kettlewell (23)Barry Robson (24)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackMotherwell1.15, 7thAberdeen1.17, 6thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.35, 5thAberdeen1.36, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctMotherwell attack: 1.15Aberdeen attack: 1.171.171.15AberdeenMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctMotherwell defence: 1.35Aberdeen defence: 1.361.361.35

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−12%+12%−26%+10%
Counter-attacks−58%−4%+9%−23%
Set pieces−44%−16%+46%+53%
Penalties+36%+36%−32%−32%
Headers−62%+30%+5%+60%
Left side−16%+37%−50%+12%
Centre−22%−22%+39%+44%
Right side−35%+21%−44%−24%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdAberdeen concededLeft side−16%−24%Centre−22%+44%Right side−35%+12%Open play−12%+10%Counter-attacks−58%−23%Set pieces−44%+53%Headers−62%+60%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdMotherwell concededLeft side−50%+21%Centre+39%−22%Right side−44%+37%Open play−26%+12%Counter-attacks+9%−4%Set pieces+46%−16%Headers+5%+30%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellAberdeen

1.09xG1.23
1.42xG against1.52
45%Possession47%
11.0Shots9.9
14.0Shots against13.9
4.1Shots on target3.1
1.4Big chances1.8
21.8Touches in the opposition box21.6
354Passes344
67%Pass accuracy64%
5.3Corners5.6
48%Field tilt44%
31.6Final-third entries29.5
11.4Box entries9.7
16.2Passes per defensive action14.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level540.991.03
Ahead120.502.69
Behind241.601.66

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level500.811.21
Ahead152.542.14
Behind251.281.76

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.030.150–1
16–300.180.141–1
31–450.160.131–0
46–600.110.311–2
61–750.130.261–4
76–900.480.436–4

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.240–2
16–300.220.152–1
31–450.320.243–1
46–600.220.282–1
61–750.130.321–4
76–900.250.282–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKelly 9McGinn 8Mugabi 9Casey 9Blaney 1O'Donnell 9Paton 5Miller 4Slattery 4Spittal 4Spencer 1Spencer 6Souaré 2Miller 1Slattery 4Miller 3Paton 1Bair 4Wilkinson 2Slattery 1Bair 5Spittal 43-4-3 in 4 of 9 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (4), 3-5-2 (3), 5-3-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTRoos 9Gartenmann 5Devlin 2Rubezic 9MacDonald 2Jensen 6MacKenzie 3Devlin 7Morris 2Barron 4Clarkson 4Polvara 1Shinnie 9Hayes 3McGarry 3MacKenzie 2McGrath 4Polvara 3Miovski 1Miovski 8McGrath 2Duk 83-4-1-2 in 7 of 9 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (7), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 February 2023Aberdeen3–1MotherwellxG 1.94–0.85
22 October 2022Motherwell1–2AberdeenxG 0.71–1.11
13 August 2022Aberdeen2–3MotherwellxG 1.27–2.72
19 February 2022Motherwell1–1AberdeenxG 2.62–1.23
6 November 2021Aberdeen0–2MotherwellxG 0.94–0.47
11 September 2021Motherwell2–0AberdeenxG 0.92–1.56

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 4, Aberdeen won 3, and 2 were drawn. Goals 13–10 and xG 1.19–1.45 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Spittal9810120.190.21
Slattery9791100.200.09
Bair9668100.130.04
Spencer7608010.080.07

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski9759410.480.15
Duk8677120.240.12
McGrath6461200.240.12
Clarkson5554010.030.26

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.