Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersCeltic
1.57 −0.67xG1.34 −1.05
1.86 −0.42xG on target0.07 −2.35
16 −4Shots8 −11
8 +0.9Shots on target1 −6.1
2 −1.4Big chances1 −2.4
32% −36Possession68% −4
272 −328Passes591 −76
72% −13Pass accuracy85% −2
42% −40Field tilt58% −23
35 −35Final-third entries40 −44
13 −8Box entries10 −15
12.2 +2.6Passes per defensive action10.2 +1.0
5 −2.3Corners5 −2.6
27 +12Tackles13 −1
16 +8.9Interceptions10 +2.1
16 +4Clearances13 −1
1 −0.5Saves5 +3.5
15 +5Fouls4 −6
3 +0.7Offsides0 −2.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
5'34'70'
1–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
5 min (6%) · Rangers 0.48, Celtic 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
85 min (94%) · Rangers 1.10, Celtic 1.34 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
69'Hagi for Matondo
83'Arfield for Jack
88'Lowry for Cantwell
88'Kamara for Lundstram
88'Lovelace for Sakala
Celtic substitutes
63'Maeda for Abada
63'Furuhashi for Oh
74'Turnbull for Hatate
74'Haksabanovic for O'Riley
74'Iwata for Jota
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
2
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.00
0.09
3
0.04
5
8
Goldson
CB
90
0.11
0.00
1
0.13
4
6
Souttar
CB
90
1
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Yilmaz
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
4
5
Lundstram
CM
88
0.08
0.01
0
0.03
3
9
Jack
CM
83
0.02
0.01
1
0.03
3
3
Raskin
CM
90
0.10
0.13
1
0.08
7
8
Cantwell
RW
88
1
0.33
0.01
1
−0.02
2
7
Sakala
ST
88
1
0.67
0.20
3
0.36
10
3
Matondo
LW
69
0.19
0.02
0
0.04
3
1
Hagi
MF
21
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
2
3
Arfield
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Lowry
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Kamara
MF
2
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
0
1
Lovelace
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Ralston
RB
90
0.00
0.20
2
0.07
4
5
Starfelt
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.13
4
10
Kobayashi
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.11
7
7
Bernabei
LB
90
0.07
0.02
0
0.09
7
5
O'Riley
CM
74
0.36
0.07
1
0.00
2
3
McGregor
CM
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.09
3
2
Hatate
CM
74
0.05
0.04
0
0.07
7
1
Abada
RW
63
0.24
0.09
1
0.18
10
0
Oh
ST
63
0.60
0.01
0
0.00
0
1
Jota
LW
74
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
6
3
Maeda
FW
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Furuhashi
FW
27
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Turnbull
MF
16
0.02
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Haksabanovic
FW
16
0.00
0.00
1
0.02
3
0
Iwata
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Lundstram
Tavernier
7
Cantwell
Sakala
6
Tavernier
Sakala
6
McCrorie
Goldson
6
Yilmaz
Jack
5
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Kobayashi
Starfelt
32
Starfelt
Ralston
31
Starfelt
Kobayashi
26
Ralston
Starfelt
26
Bernabei
Kobayashi
22
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 34 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 34 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Celtic
Expected goals
1.38
1.15
Win
41%
31%
Expected Points
1.52
1.20
Clean sheet
32%
25%
Rangers 41%Draw 28%Celtic 31%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 May 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Celtic
Position
2nd
1st
Played
34
34
Won, drawn, lost
26–4–4
31–2–1
Points
82 (2.41 per game)
95 (2.79 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.32
2.42
Goals
82–34
105–25
xG per game
2.24–0.66
2.39–0.65
Home: points, xG per game
2.76, 2.52–0.57
2.88, 2.37–0.56
Away: points, xG per game
2.06, 1.96–0.76
2.71, 2.41–0.74
Manager
Michael Beale (19)
Ange Postecoglou (72)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+90%
−49%
+114%
−62%
Counter-attacks
−14%
−9%
+48%
−68%
Set pieces
+33%
−32%
+30%
−47%
Penalties
+54%
−100%
+8%
+8%
Headers
+64%
−51%
+62%
−35%
Left side
+61%
−43%
+68%
−52%
Centre
+73%
−43%
+120%
−58%
Right side
+79%
−44%
+64%
−66%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersCeltic
2.24xG2.39
0.66xG against0.65
68%Possession72%
19.8Shots18.6
7.3Shots against6.5
7.1Shots on target7.1
3.4Big chances3.4
39.0Touches in the opposition box42.0
600Passes667
85%Pass accuracy87%
7.3Corners7.6
81%Field tilt81%
69.7Final-third entries84.1
21.4Box entries25.1
9.6Passes per defensive action9.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
2.61
0.72
Ahead
42
2.24
0.59
Behind
17
1.59
0.74
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
31
2.26
0.61
Ahead
53
2.45
0.69
Behind
5
2.56
0.47
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.37
0.11
10–8
16–30
0.31
0.11
9–3
31–45
0.37
0.10
12–5
46–60
0.38
0.12
18–8
61–75
0.30
0.09
15–5
76–90
0.51
0.13
18–5
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.31
0.10
19–3
16–30
0.32
0.06
12–1
31–45
0.43
0.15
18–7
46–60
0.37
0.15
17–8
61–75
0.29
0.10
12–2
76–90
0.66
0.09
27–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (29), 4-3-3 (3), 4-3-1-2 (2)
Celtic
Formations: 4-3-3 (30), 4-2-3-1 (4)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.