Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

St. Johnstone 0–1 Rangers

Sunday 1 December 2024, 12:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 14 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 7,446

Rangers Holt 63' (og)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneRangers
Goals01
xG0.151.73
Expected Points0.212.63

St. Johnstone 2%Draw 16%Rangers 82%

Most likely score 0–1, 28%. Final score 0–1, 28%.

Rangers goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+11%14%4%2%5%4%2%28%28%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTEssel on for Carey, 46'Neilson on for Clark, 57'Sidibeh on for Sprangler, 66'Kucheriavyi on for Holt and McPake on for Kimpioka, 80'Yilmaz on for Bajrami and Balogun on for Propper, 46'Danilo on for Jefte, 58'Diomande on for Igamane, 75'Dowell on for Cerny, 86'Holt 63' (og)Rangers 1.73St. Johnstone 0.1500.511.520153045607590HTEssel on for Carey, 46'Neilson on for Clark, 57'Sidibeh on for Sprangler, 66'Kucheriavyi on for Holt and McPake on for Kimpioka, 80'Yilmaz on for Bajrami and Balogun on for Propper, 46'Danilo on for Jefte, 58'Diomande on for Igamane, 75'Dowell on for Cerny, 86'Holt 63' (og)1.730.15St. JohnstoneRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneRangers

0.15 −1.00xG1.73 −0.22
0.05 −0.97xG on target2.46 +0.75
4 −7Shots17 0
1 −2.4Shots on target10 +4.5
0 −1.4Big chances2 −1.1
3 −15Touches in the opposition box27 −3
39% −15Possession61% −3
395 −38Passes628 +76
79% +3Pass accuracy89% +5
11% −38Field tilt89% +20
21 −16Final-third entries83 +29
3 −6.1Box entries18 +2.2
29.8 +16Passes per defensive action11.0 +1
3 −1.6Corners5 −1.2
15 +1Tackles17 −1
7 −1.0Interceptions7 −2.1
22 −8Clearances22 +2
10 +7.6Saves1 −0.8
9 −2Fouls14 +2
0 −1.5Offsides0 −1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

Kirk 43', 0.09 xGRaymond 8', 0.02 xGSprangler 16', 0.02 xGNeilson 62', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals60%0.09 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals40%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Danilo 87', 0.61 xGBajrami 29', 0.32 xGDanilo 66', 0.12 xGBarron 62', 0.10 xGIgamane 25', 0.07 xGIgamane 50', 0.07 xGHagi 69', 0.06 xGDanilo 75', 0.06 xGIgamane 47', 0.05 xGTavernier 55', 0.05 xGHagi 62', 0.05 xGJefte 37', 0.04 xGTavernier 45+1', 0.04 xGCerny 15', 0.03 xGHagi 46', 0.03 xGBajrami 36', 0.02 xGDanilo 84', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals74%1.28 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.28 xG, 0 goals8%0.13 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals16%0.27 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneRangers

0.13 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.41 11 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.06 1 shot, 0 goals
0.02 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.27 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
66 min (71%) · St. Johnstone 0.15, Rangers 0.87 xG
Rangers ahead
27 min (29%) · St. Johnstone 0.00, Rangers 0.87 xG

Line-ups

121452311237102729RaeWrightSandersMikulicRaymondCareySpranglerHoltClarkKirkKimpiokaYellow cardYellow cardOwn goal46'66'80'57'80'St. Johnstone 4-3-1-2Simo Valakari12542284318301429ButlandTavernierSouttarPropperJefteBarronRaskinCernyHagiBajramiIgamaneYellow cardYellow card46'58'86'46'75'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 46' Essel for Carey
  • 57' Neilson for Clark
  • 66' Sidibeh for Sprangler
  • 80' Kucheriavyi for Holt
  • 80' McPake for Kimpioka

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Balogun for Propper
  • 46' Yilmaz for Bajrami
  • 58' Danilo for Jefte
  • 75' Diomande for Igamane
  • 86' Dowell for Cerny

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RaeGK900.000.0000.0310
WrightRB900.000.0120.0433
SandersCB900.000.0100.06711
MikulicCB900.000.0000.03210
Raymond LB900.020.0000.0435
CareyCM460.000.0000.0002
Sprangler CM660.020.0000.0002
HoltCM800.000.0100.0028
ClarkAM570.000.0000.0130
KirkST900.090.0000.0331
KimpiokaST800.000.0110.0032
EsselMF440.000.000−0.0102
NeilsonDF330.020.0000.0430
SidibehFW240.000.0000.0000
KucheriavyiMF100.000.0000.0000
McPakeFW100.000.0000.0001

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0332
TavernierRB900.090.2720.2049
SouttarCB900.000.0500.251510
PropperCB460.000.0000.0110
JefteLB580.040.0300.13102
BarronDM900.100.3510.2445
Raskin DM900.000.0400.1094
CernyRW860.030.2440.1471
Hagi AM900.140.1920.0591
BajramiLW460.340.192−0.0213
IgamaneST750.190.0300.0731
BalogunDF440.000.0000.0115
YilmazDF440.000.0410.1032
DaniloFW320.810.0100.1010
DiomandeMF150.000.0600.0600
DowellFW40.000.0310.0312

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Rae and Sprangler: 3 passesWright and Sprangler: 3 passesWright and Kirk: 3 passesRaymond and Sprangler: 3 passesSprangler and Holt: 3 passesCarey and Clark: 3 passesHolt and Kimpioka: 3 passesWright and Mikulic: 4 passesSanders and Kirk: 4 passesRaymond and Kimpioka: 4 passesSprangler and Carey: 4 passesSprangler and Kimpioka: 4 passesClark and Kimpioka: 4 passesMikulic and Sprangler: 5 passesMikulic and Holt: 5 passesRaymond and Clark: 6 passesWright and Sanders: 7 passesMikulic and Sanders: 7 passesSprangler and Clark: 7 passesWright and Clark: 8 passesWright and Carey: 9 passesRae and Mikulic: 12 passesMikulic and Raymond: 12 passesRae and Sanders: 13 passesRaymond and Holt: 17 passesRae: 18 completed passesWright: 19 completed passesMikulic: 25 completed passesSanders: 19 completed passesRaymond: 25 completed passesSprangler: 17 completed passesCarey: 8 completed passesHolt: 17 completed passesClark: 17 completed passesKimpioka: 9 completed passesKirk: 4 completed passes121425323117102927RaeWrightMikulicSandersRaymondSpranglerCareyHoltClarkKimpiokaKirkStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Tavernier and Igamane: 5 passesSouttar and Cerny: 5 passesJefte and Raskin: 5 passesButland and Propper: 6 passesSouttar and Jefte: 6 passesSouttar and Hagi: 6 passesJefte and Hagi: 6 passesRaskin and Cerny: 6 passesBarron and Bajrami: 6 passesCerny and Hagi: 6 passesBarron and Cerny: 7 passesBarron and Hagi: 8 passesPropper and Raskin: 9 passesTavernier and Raskin: 10 passesRaskin and Barron: 10 passesSouttar and Barron: 11 passesButland and Souttar: 12 passesTavernier and Barron: 13 passesRaskin and Hagi: 13 passesHagi and Bajrami: 13 passesPropper and Souttar: 14 passesPropper and Jefte: 14 passesJefte and Bajrami: 14 passesTavernier and Souttar: 17 passesSouttar and Raskin: 19 passesTavernier and Cerny: 22 passesButland: 16 completed passesTavernier: 36 completed passesPropper: 26 completed passesSouttar: 51 completed passesJefte: 27 completed passesRaskin: 42 completed passesBarron: 32 completed passesCerny: 25 completed passesHagi: 25 completed passesBajrami: 23 completed passesIgamane: 8 completed passes12452243818301429ButlandTavernierPropperSouttarJefteRaskinBarronCernyHagiBajramiIgamaneStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
RaeSanders15
RaeMikulic14
MikulicSanders13
RaymondMikulic11
SandersRae11

Rangers

FromToPasses
TavernierCerny18
RaskinHagi18
BarronTavernier16
SouttarRaskin16
TavernierSouttar14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

8+1.921+2.89+3.05−1.27+0.69+2.39+2.610+4.380.03−2.41−3.43+0.27+2.65−1.41−1.84+1.72+0.10−2.53−0.94+1.41−0.60−1.10−1.40−1.71+0.60−0.30−0.50−0.41−0.11−3.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Rangers

2−1.00−4.87+0.35−0.84−1.65+0.83−1.37+0.25−4.26+1.21−3.35+2.84+0.610+4.010+4.75+1.94+1.48+5.08+2.96+2.84+1.93+1.24+1.91−2.87+6.01+0.61+0.20−0.20−0.88−5.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.010.010.02−0.01−0.020.010.020.010.010.030.030.010.010.01−0.01−0.030.060.08LessMore

Rangers

0.010.020.010.020.030.020.010.020.030.080.040.030.030.020.060.100.080.070.100.120.050.130.090.04−0.150.080.35LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Johnstone1.05 → 1.02Rangers1.97 → 1.98Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.51 → 1.52Rangers0.89 → 0.87

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six10%7%−3
11th18%20%+2
Bottom24%27%+3
Rangers
Title1%2%+1
Ross County
Top six10%10%0
11th21%21%0
Bottom27%26%−1

From the forecast before the match (1 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneRangers
Expected goals0.821.99
Win14%64%
Expected Points0.642.14
Clean sheet14%44%

St. Johnstone 14%Draw 22%Rangers 64%

Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 49%.

Rangers goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+7%8%4%2%4%6%3%1%2%4%4%3%1%1%1%12%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawRangers win
St. Johnstone
Top six10%17%13%7%
11th18%14%18%20%
Bottom24%15%22%27%
Rangers
Title1%<1%1%2%
Ross County
Top six10%8%11%10%
11th21%20%20%21%
Bottom27%32%27%26%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. W1–023 NovKilmarnock (H)xG 1.02–0.45
  2. L1–29 NovMotherwell (A)xG 1.18–1.44
  3. L1–22 NovHearts (H)xG 1.39–1.44
  4. L1–330 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.73–0.93
  5. W2–126 OctDundee FC (A)xG 2.17–1.43
  6. W3–019 OctRoss County (H)xG 3.16–0.26

Rangers

  1. D1–123 NovDundee United (H)xG 2.60–0.78
  2. W1–010 NovHearts (H)xG 2.17–0.59
  3. L1–230 OctAberdeen (A)xG 1.92–2.78
  4. W2–127 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.29–0.63
  5. L0–120 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 1.14–0.63
  6. W2–06 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.57–0.36

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneRangers
Position9th3rd
Played1412
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠1–⁠97–⁠2–⁠3
Points13 (0.93 per game)23 (1.92 per game)
Expected Points per game1.251.93
Goals17–⁠2717–⁠9
xG per game1.15–⁠1.331.95–⁠1.00
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.24–⁠1.372.71, 2.50–⁠0.78
Away: points, xG per game0.88, 1.08–⁠1.300.80, 1.19–⁠1.32
ManagerSimo Valakari (7)Philippe Clement (42)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Johnstone1.05, 11thRangers1.97, 2ndDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.51, 10thRangers0.89, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovSt. Johnstone attack: 1.05Rangers attack: 1.971.971.05RangersSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovSt. Johnstone defence: 1.51Rangers defence: 0.891.510.89

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−24%+10%+62%−37%
Counter-attacks−69%+23%+131%−36%
Set pieces−10%−16%+9%−19%
Penalties+32%−100%−100%+2%
Headers−28%+21%+38%−29%
Left side−23%+15%+21%−2%
Centre−21%+3%+58%−44%
Right side−30%−7%+70%−38%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdRangers concededLeft side−23%−38%Centre−21%−44%Right side−30%−2%Open play−24%−37%Counter-attacks−69%−36%Set pieces−10%−19%Headers−28%−29%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+21%−7%Centre+58%+3%Right side+70%+15%Open play+62%+10%Counter-attacks+131%+23%Set pieces+9%−16%Headers+38%+21%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneRangers

1.15xG1.95
1.33xG against1.00
54%Possession64%
10.8Shots17.0
13.9Shots against10.2
3.4Shots on target5.5
1.4Big chances3.1
17.6Touches in the opposition box29.7
433Passes552
76%Pass accuracy84%
4.6Corners6.2
49%Field tilt69%
37.5Final-third entries54.1
9.1Box entries15.8
14.0Passes per defensive action10.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level331.291.76
Ahead181.571.07
Behind390.841.10

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level392.180.92
Ahead381.790.82
Behind131.731.79

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.162–2
16–300.120.251–5
31–450.230.243–6
46–600.170.153–4
61–750.120.183–3
76–900.360.365–7

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.460.144–0
16–300.250.092–3
31–450.180.343–3
46–600.330.162–0
61–750.340.215–2
76–900.390.071–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMAMSTSTSinclair 9Rae 5Wright 7Neilson 5Essel 2Sanders 12Neilson 5McClelland 1Cameron 9Mikulic 1Raymond 11Douglas 2Cameron 1Holt 7Carey 4Wright 2Sprangler 10MacPherson 3Neilson 1Smith 11Essel 4Clark 6Wright 5Carey 1Sidibeh 8Kirk 4Kimpioka 11Clark 54-3-1-2 in 6 of 14 starts

Formations: 4-3-1-2 (6), 3-5-2 (5), 4-4-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 12Tavernier 10Sterling 1Kasanwirjo 1Souttar 11Propper 8Balogun 4Davies 1Jefte 9Yilmaz 2Kasanwirjo 1Barron 9Sterling 2McCausland 1Diomande 6Raskin 5Cerny 8Lawrence 2Cortés 1Lawrence 4Diomande 3Barron 2Bajrami 4McCausland 2Matondo 2Dessers 10Igamane 24-2-3-1 in 10 of 12 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (10), 4-3-3 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
6 October 2024Rangers2–0St. JohnstonexG 1.57–0.36
18 February 2024St. Johnstone0–3RangersxG 0.21–2.96
20 December 2023Rangers2–0St. JohnstonexG 3.14–0.09
16 September 2023St. Johnstone0–2RangersxG 0.32–2.02
28 January 2023Rangers2–0St. JohnstonexG 3.29–0.23
6 November 2022St. Johnstone2–1RangersxG 0.81–1.37

14 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 1, Rangers won 12, and 1 was a draw. Goals 4–29 and xG 0.48–1.85 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kimpioka11987510.400.04
Clark11888500.370.02
Sidibeh8732210.240.11
Carey5576110.060.22

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cerny9726510.260.40
Dessers10816410.640.02
Lawrence7574320.360.16
Tavernier10907030.110.30

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.