Sunday 3 September 2023, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 4 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 18,353
Motherwell Slattery 29' · McGinn sent off 69'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Motherwell
Goals
0
1
xG
1.51
1.14
Expected Points
1.60
1.08
Hearts 43%Draw 31%Motherwell 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 20%. Final score 0–1, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsMotherwell
1.51 +0.50xG1.14 −0.03
0.03 −1.74xG on target0.68 −1.07
18 +7Shots8 −4
1 −4.0Shots on target4 −0.3
1 −1.0Big chances1 −1.0
43 +18Touches in the opposition box19 −1
68% +2Possession32% −21
528 +29Passes245 −132
81% +4Pass accuracy64% −5
58% −9Field tilt42% −14
49 +3Final-third entries19 −12
20 +4.3Box entries13 +5.0
7.6 −2Passes per defensive action18.9 +8
16 +8.3Corners5 −1.0
12 +2Tackles25 +7
4 −3.7Interceptions11 +2.7
18 0Clearances44 +20
3 0.0Saves1 +0.3
10 −2Fouls16 +2
1 0.0Offsides3 +1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
29'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
29 min (30%) · Hearts 0.22, Motherwell 0.81 xG
Motherwell ahead
68 min (70%) · Hearts 1.29, Motherwell 0.34 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
46'Sibbick for Lowry
46'Tagawa for Oda
72'Vargas for Devlin
89'Forrest for Haring
Motherwell substitutes
75'Zdravkovski for Slattery
81'Shaw for Bair · yellow card 90'
88'McGinley for Miller
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Atkinson
RB
90
0.02
0.23
3
0.36
14
5
Kent
CB
90
0.14
0.06
0
0.17
5
8
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.17
0
0.27
10
5
Cochrane
LB
90
0.04
0.19
4
0.11
5
0
Devlin
DM
72
0.00
0.10
2
0.07
3
5
Haring
DM
89
0.00
0.05
0
0.08
6
4
Oda
RW
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Boyce
AM
90
0.15
0.11
1
0.03
6
0
Lowry
LW
46
0.16
0.03
1
0.06
1
0
Shankland
ST
90
0.48
0.03
1
0.02
3
0
Sibbick
DF
44
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
4
4
Tagawa
FW
44
0.47
0.03
0
−0.01
0
1
Vargas
MF
18
0.03
0.13
1
0.06
4
1
Forrest
MF
1
0.02
0.02
0
0.05
3
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
2
O'Donnell
RWB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
7
6
McGinn
CB
69
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
4
Mugabi
CB
90
0.10
0.00
0
0.00
0
19
Casey
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
13
Spencer
LWB
90
0.00
0.04
1
−0.01
3
8
Paton
RM
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.15
5
7
Slattery
CM
75
1
0.68
0.03
0
−0.01
0
4
Miller
CM
88
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
0
12
Spittal
LM
90
1
0.25
0.42
3
0.20
7
8
Bair
ST
81
0.02
0.03
1
−0.01
1
3
Zdravkovski
MF
15
0.09
0.04
0
0.08
1
4
Shaw
FW
9
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
0
2
McGinley
MF
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Cochrane
31
Kent
Rowles
25
Rowles
Kent
22
Kent
Atkinson
15
Cochrane
Rowles
15
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
O'Donnell
Slattery
11
Spencer
Spittal
7
Spittal
Paton
6
Spittal
Bair
6
Slattery
Paton
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 3 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 3 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
65%
54%
−11
11th
3%
5%
+2
Bottom
2%
3%
+1
Motherwell
Top six
70%
79%
+9
11th
3%
2%
−1
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
From the forecast before the match (3 September 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.57
1.10
Win
47%
26%
Expected Points
1.69
1.05
Clean sheet
33%
21%
Hearts 47%Draw 26%Motherwell 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 September 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Motherwell win
Hearts
Top six
65%
72%
62%
54%
11th
3%
2%
4%
5%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
3%
Motherwell
Top six
70%
63%
72%
79%
11th
3%
4%
3%
2%
Bottom
2%
2%
2%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Motherwell
Position
8th
3rd
Played
3
3
Won, drawn, lost
1–1–1
2–1–0
Points
4 (1.33 per game)
7 (2.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.25
1.28
Goals
2–1
5–3
xG per game
1.01–1.06
1.17–1.17
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.39–0.73
3.00, 1.38–0.96
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.31–1.23
1.00, 0.76–1.60
Manager
Frankie McAvoy (3)
Stuart Kettlewell (17)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−3%
−16%
−8%
−9%
Counter-attacks
+68%
−50%
+1%
−59%
Set pieces
−26%
+70%
−35%
average
Penalties
−28%
−54%
+50%
+24%
Headers
−31%
+28%
−39%
+39%
Left side
−14%
−31%
+8%
−5%
Centre
+4%
+5%
−26%
−23%
Right side
−14%
+51%
−18%
+20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsMotherwell
1.01xG1.17
1.06xG against1.17
66%Possession53%
11.3Shots12.0
11.7Shots against11.0
5.0Shots on target4.3
2.0Big chances2.0
25.3Touches in the opposition box20.0
499Passes377
78%Pass accuracy69%
7.7Corners6.0
67%Field tilt56%
46.4Final-third entries31.0
15.7Box entries8.0
10.0Passes per defensive action11.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
76
0.75
1.14
Ahead
5
3.90
0.42
Behind
9
1.60
0.77
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
59
1.23
0.52
Ahead
16
0.50
3.71
Behind
16
1.63
1.07
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.27
0–0
16–30
0.06
0.10
0–0
31–45
0.06
0.10
0–0
46–60
0.12
0.42
0–0
61–75
0.41
0.07
1–1
76–90
0.36
0.11
1–0
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.13
0–1
16–30
0.11
0.16
0–0
31–45
0.23
0.11
1–0
46–60
0.19
0.29
1–0
61–75
0.16
0.14
1–1
76–90
0.47
0.34
2–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-3-3 (1)
Motherwell
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
7 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 4, Motherwell won 3, and 0 were drawn. Goals 11–8 and xG 1.56–1.70 per game.
Key players
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shankland
36
3,308
25
4
0.66
0.12
Grant
10
1,197
2
2
0.23
0.14
Oda
10
751
2
0
0.24
0.06
Forrest
17
1,571
4
0
0.18
0.06
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Efford
5
474
1
1
0.26
0.15
Obika
5
506
1
0
0.25
0.04
Spittal
39
3,131
6
8
0.10
0.18
Slattery
26
2,205
4
2
0.09
0.06
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.