Saturday 30 November 2024, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 14 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 5,454
Kilmarnock Wales 80'
Dundee FC Cameron 71'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Goals
1
1
xG
1.28
0.75
Expected Points
1.76
0.93
Kilmarnock 48%Draw 32%Dundee FC 20%
Most likely score 1–0, 16%. Final score 1–1, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockDundee FC
1.28 −0.05xG0.75 −0.59
1.14 +0.11xG on target1.18 −0.51
20 +7Shots10 −2
5 +1.9Shots on target4 −0.4
4 +2.2Big chances1 −0.8
30 +10Touches in the opposition box22 −2
59% +17Possession41% −8
360 +56Passes253 −94
68% +2Pass accuracy54% −18
67% +27Field tilt33% −18
36 +4Final-third entries11 −26
14 +4.7Box entries6 −6.3
10.4 −6Passes per defensive action24.5 +12
6 +0.6Corners3 −2.1
16 +1Tackles17 −1
7 −0.7Interceptions3 −5.0
46 +16Clearances53 +26
3 −0.1Saves4 +1.5
9 −2Fouls11 0
0 −1.4Offsides2 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
71'80'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
87 min (91%) · Kilmarnock 1.24, Dundee FC 0.75 xG
Dundee FC ahead
9 min (9%) · Kilmarnock 0.05, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
75'Armstrong for Mackay-Steven
78'Polworth for Anderson
78'Wales for Murray · goal 80'
87'Cameron for Vassell
Dundee FC substitutes
46'Ingram for Sylla
66'Adewumi for Mulligan
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
0
Wright
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
12
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.12
8
14
Deas
CB
90
0.08
0.04
1
0.12
10
10
Mackay-Steven
RWB
75
0.16
0.04
0
0.07
5
4
Lyons
CM
90
0.13
0.07
2
0.20
8
3
Anderson
CM
78
0.28
0.02
1
0.01
0
3
Ndaba
LWB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.04
5
5
Murray
AM
78
0.05
0.10
3
0.13
5
5
Watkins
ST
90
0.28
0.03
1
0.09
2
7
Vassell
ST
87
1
0.03
0.05
2
0.01
0
5
Armstrong
MF
15
0.03
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Polworth
MF
12
0.00
0.06
2
0.05
5
0
Wales
FW
12
1
0.20
0.00
0
−0.01
2
1
Cameron
FW
3
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Astley
CB
90
0.13
0.02
0
0.01
1
17
Portales
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
6
18
Koumetio
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.04
3
11
Mulligan
RWB
66
0.00
0.67
1
0.25
2
3
McGhee
CM
90
0.24
0.01
1
0.00
1
3
Sylla
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Cameron
CM
90
1
0.16
0.01
1
0.01
3
4
Robertson
LWB
90
0.05
0.16
3
0.01
0
5
Houlden
ST
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Murray
ST
90
0.04
0.34
2
0.20
1
2
Ingram
DF
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
13
Adewumi
MF
24
0.10
0.00
0
0.19
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Lyons
Mayo
15
Deas
Vassell
11
Deas
Ndaba
11
Ndaba
Murray
10
Mayo
Deas
8
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Robertson
Cameron
10
McGhee
Mulligan
6
McCracken
Houlden
6
Cameron
McGhee
5
McGhee
Cameron
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 13 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 13 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
36%
31%
−5
11th
8%
8%
0
Bottom
5%
6%
+1
Dundee FC
Top six
26%
28%
+2
11th
12%
12%
0
Bottom
10%
9%
−1
From the forecast before the match (30 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.64
1.08
Win
50%
25%
Expected Points
1.75
0.99
Clean sheet
34%
19%
Kilmarnock 50%Draw 26%Dundee FC 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Kilmarnock
Top six
36%
44%
31%
23%
11th
8%
6%
8%
12%
Bottom
5%
3%
6%
9%
Dundee FC
Top six
26%
19%
28%
39%
11th
12%
14%
12%
8%
Bottom
10%
13%
9%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Position
10th
7th
Played
13
13
Won, drawn, lost
3–3–7
4–3–6
Points
12 (0.92 per game)
15 (1.15 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.23
1.29
Goals
15–26
22–25
xG per game
1.33–1.51
1.34–1.67
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.89–1.64
1.43, 1.52–1.45
Away: points, xG per game
0.88, 0.99–1.43
0.83, 1.14–1.92
Manager
Derek McInnes (89)
Tony Docherty (51)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−12%
+6%
−5%
+16%
Counter-attacks
−57%
−12%
+34%
+26%
Set pieces
+47%
+7%
−49%
+34%
Penalties
−51%
+46%
+94%
−3%
Headers
+18%
−28%
average
+8%
Left side
−11%
−2%
−12%
−19%
Centre
+3%
+10%
−15%
+30%
Right side
+2%
average
−11%
+47%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Kilmarnock attacking
Kilmarnock createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−11%+47%Centre+3%+30%Right side+2%−19%Open play−12%+16%Counter-attacks−57%+26%Set pieces+47%+34%Headers+18%+8%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−12%averageCentre−15%+10%Right side−11%−2%Open play−5%+6%Counter-attacks+34%−12%Set pieces−49%+7%Headersaverage−28%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockDundee FC
1.33xG1.34
1.51xG against1.67
42%Possession49%
13.1Shots11.8
14.8Shots against15.2
3.1Shots on target4.4
1.8Big chances1.8
20.2Touches in the opposition box23.8
304Passes347
66%Pass accuracy72%
5.4Corners5.1
40%Field tilt51%
31.9Final-third entries36.6
9.3Box entries12.3
15.9Passes per defensive action12.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.25
1.31
Ahead
9
1.22
2.39
Behind
38
1.44
1.54
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
1.38
2.13
Ahead
25
1.05
1.28
Behind
29
1.55
1.45
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.19
1–2
16–30
0.15
0.22
1–4
31–45
0.23
0.29
2–6
46–60
0.15
0.24
3–4
61–75
0.31
0.25
3–3
76–90
0.34
0.33
5–7
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.29
2–4
16–30
0.22
0.18
5–3
31–45
0.38
0.25
7–5
46–60
0.15
0.27
2–3
61–75
0.12
0.24
1–5
76–90
0.28
0.43
5–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.