Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Mirren 2–0 Dundee FC

Saturday 7 May 2022, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 36 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 5,564

St. Mirren Greive 4', Main 55'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenDundee FC
Goals20
xG1.830.95
Expected Points2.080.65

St. Mirren 60%Draw 27%Dundee FC 13%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 2–0, 12%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+1%2%7%2%12%7%2%6%7%3%2%2%13%17%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTPower on for Erhahon, 77'Flynn on for Kiltie, 82'Henderson on for Greive and Brophy on for Main, 90+3'Mulligan on for Adam and McMullan on for McCowan, 61'Byrne on for McGowan, 66'Anderson on for Rudden, 74'Greive 4'Main 55'St. Mirren 1.83Dundee FC 0.9500.511.520153045607590HTPower on for Erhahon, 77'Flynn on for Kiltie, 82'Henderson on for Greive and Brophy on for Main, 90+3'Mulligan on for Adam and McMullan on for McCowan, 61'Byrne on for McGowan, 66'Anderson on for Rudden, 74'Greive 4'Main 55'1.830.95St. MirrenDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenDundee FC

1.83 +0.98xG0.95 +0.20
1.87 +1.05xG on target0.32 −0.40
15 +4.6Shots12 +2.6
5 +1.6Shots on target1 −2.3
1 0.0Big chances1 +0.3
46% 0Possession54% +14
318 −21Passes386 +94
63% −3Pass accuracy64% +3
53% +12Field tilt47% +9
31 +1Final-third entries35 +10
12 +3.8Box entries5 −3.2
9.7 −7Passes per defensive action21.5 +5
11 +5.9Corners6 +1.6
14 +1Tackles14 0
10 +0.4Interceptions6 −3.5
21 0Clearances19 −4
1 −2.5Saves3 −0.6
17 +6Fouls7 −6
3 +0.6Offsides0 −1.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Greive 90', 0.13 xGMcCarthy 38', 0.10 xGMain 20', 0.09 xGKiltie 63', 0.09 xGKiltie 23', 0.08 xGGreive 22', 0.07 xGKiltie 25', 0.07 xGMcCarthy 26', 0.07 xGMcCarthy 17', 0.05 xGMain 62', 0.05 xGGogic 18', 0.04 xGTanser 71', 0.02 xGFraser 90+2', 0.02 xGGreive 4', 0.90 xG, goalMain 55', 0.06 xG, goal52%0.95 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.95 xG, 1 goal35%0.64 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.64 xG, 0 goals7%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 1 goal4%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

McGhee 49', 0.38 xGSweeney 49', 0.16 xGMcGinn 85', 0.09 xGKerr 49', 0.07 xGMcGinn 79', 0.07 xGAdam 30', 0.06 xGSweeney 47', 0.03 xGKerr 1', 0.02 xGMcGhee 64', 0.02 xGSweeney 87', 0.02 xGMcGinn 88', 0.02 xGAdam 30', 0.01 xG40%0.38 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.38 xG, 0 goals48%0.46 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.46 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals7%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenDundee FC

1.44 10 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.20 4 shots, 0 goals
0.13 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.26 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.75 8 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
4 min (4%) · St. Mirren 0.90, Dundee FC 0.02 xG
St. Mirren ahead
89 min (96%) · St. Mirren 0.94, Dundee FC 0.92 xG

Line-ups

12245213163111021AlnwickFraserShaughnessyMcCarthyTaitGogicErhahonTanserKiltieMainGreiveYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal77'82'90+3'90+3'St. Mirren 3-4-1-2Steve Robinson30265310261777209SharpKerrMcGheeSweeneyMarshallMcGowanAdamMcCowanMcGinnRuddenMullenYellow card66'61'61'74'Dundee FC 4-2-3-1Mark McGhee

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 77' Power for Erhahon
  • 82' Flynn for Kiltie
  • 90+3' Brophy for Main
  • 90+3' Henderson for Greive

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 61' Mulligan for Adam
  • 61' McMullan for McCowan
  • 66' Byrne for McGowan
  • 74' Anderson for Rudden

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0000.0790
FraserCB9010.020.1920.32146
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0000.0116
McCarthyCB900.220.0000.1718
Tait RWB900.000.0610.0745
Gogic CM900.040.1220.1054
Erhahon CM770.000.0100.0345
TanserLWB900.020.3240.2257
Kiltie AM820.240.0610.0921
MainST9010.200.0420.1034
GreiveST9011.100.0300.0332
PowerMF130.000.011−0.0100
FlynnMF80.000.000−0.0100
BrophyFW00.000.000––0
HendersonMF00.000.000––0

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SharpGK900.000.0000.0003
KerrRB900.090.0810.15125
McGheeCB900.400.0100.04411
Sweeney CB900.210.002−0.1009
MarshallLB900.000.0100.0792
McGowanDM660.000.0100.0012
AdamDM610.070.1510.0343
McCowanRW610.000.0100.0231
McGinnAM900.180.1620.0021
RuddenLW740.000.001−0.0100
MullenST900.000.0820.0622
MulliganDF290.000.0000.0331
McMullanFW290.000.0100.0331
ByrneMF240.000.0100.0232
AndersonMF160.000.0010.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Alnwick and Shaughnessy: 4 passesAlnwick and Main: 4 passesFraser and Gogic: 4 passesFraser and Tanser: 4 passesFraser and Main: 4 passesGogic and Kiltie: 4 passesAlnwick and McCarthy: 5 passesAlnwick and Tanser: 5 passesShaughnessy and Erhahon: 5 passesFraser and Kiltie: 5 passesGogic and Tanser: 5 passesErhahon and Main: 5 passesKiltie and Greive: 5 passesMcCarthy and Erhahon: 6 passesTait and Kiltie: 6 passesTait and Greive: 6 passesKiltie and Main: 6 passesMcCarthy and Tanser: 9 passesErhahon and Tanser: 10 passesTait and Gogic: 11 passesFraser and Tait: 14 passesAlnwick: 10 completed passesShaughnessy: 13 completed passesMcCarthy: 19 completed passesFraser: 22 completed passesTait: 22 completed passesGogic: 20 completed passesErhahon: 22 completed passesTanser: 21 completed passesKiltie: 14 completed passesGreive: 7 completed passesMain: 8 completed passes14522213163112110AlnwickShaughnessyMcCarthyFraserTaitGogicErhahonTanserKiltieGreiveMainStarters until 77' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee FC

Kerr and Sweeney: 3 passesSweeney and McGowan: 3 passesAdam and McGowan: 3 passesAdam and McGinn: 3 passesKerr and McGhee: 4 passesSweeney and Adam: 4 passesMcGhee and McGowan: 4 passesMarshall and McCowan: 4 passesMcGowan and McGinn: 4 passesMarshall and McGowan: 5 passesAdam and McCowan: 5 passesRudden and Mullen: 5 passesKerr and McCowan: 6 passesMarshall and Rudden: 6 passesAdam and Mullen: 6 passesKerr and McGinn: 7 passesSweeney and Marshall: 7 passesMcGowan and McCowan: 7 passesMcCowan and McGinn: 7 passesMarshall and Adam: 9 passesMarshall and Mullen: 9 passesKerr and Mullen: 12 passesKerr and McGowan: 19 passesSharp: 3 completed passesKerr: 32 completed passesSweeney: 12 completed passesMcGhee: 12 completed passesMarshall: 26 completed passesAdam: 18 completed passesMcGowan: 27 completed passesMcCowan: 13 completed passesMcGinn: 12 completed passesRudden: 7 completed passesMullen: 14 completed passes30256326101777209SharpKerrSweeneyMcGheeMarshallAdamMcGowanMcCowanMcGinnRuddenMullenStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
TaitFraser9
TanserErhahon8
FraserTait7
McCarthyAlnwick6
TaitGogic6

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McGowanKerr12
KerrMullen9
MarshallMullen8
KerrMcGowan8
KerrMcGinn8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

4−0.12−4.614−1.27+0.53−2.25−1.78+2.16−1.39+0.59+3.03−1.96+2.212+6.212+5.25+1.15+2.33+0.58+4.45+1.52−0.23+1.71+0.11−0.74+1.81−0.10−0.32+1.30−0.22+1.52−5.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 35 matches

Dundee FC

8+2.34−3.516+1.47−0.73−3.816+8.49+2.42−4.05−3.65−2.25−1.17+2.21−2.57+1.74−1.53−0.81−2.51−1.32−0.90−3.43+1.10−1.71−0.30−1.10−1.61+0.20−0.40−0.80−0.31+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 35 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.020.030.010.010.010.020.020.030.030.020.040.05−0.010.030.010.040.070.070.020.050.11−0.070.060.240.28LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.030.020.020.020.03−0.010.030.010.050.010.020.010.04−0.01−0.100.060.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.16AttackSt. Mirren0.87 → 0.88Dundee FC0.81 → 0.80Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.30 → 1.29Dundee FC1.45 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
11th<1%–0
Dundee FC
11th4%1%−3
Bottom96%99%+3
St. Johnstone
11th95%99%+4
Bottom4%1%−3

From the forecast before the match (7 May 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenDundee FC
Expected goals1.250.85
Win45%25%
Expected Points1.651.04
Clean sheet43%29%

St. Mirren 45%Draw 31%Dundee FC 25%

Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Both sides score 41%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+10%4%1%6%2%10%8%3%1%4%3%1%1%1%13%15%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 7 May 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawDundee FC win
St. Mirren
11th<1%–<1%1%
Dundee FC
11th4%1%2%13%
Bottom96%99%98%87%
St. Johnstone
11th95%99%97%86%
Bottom4%1%2%13%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. W1–030 AprSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.87–0.25
  2. L0–123 AprHibernian (H)xG 0.69–0.72
  3. L0–410 AprRangers (H)xG 0.30–2.38
  4. L2–42 AprMotherwell (A)xG 1.67–1.76
  5. L1–219 MarDundee United (H)xG 0.34–1.51
  6. W1–09 MarDundee FC (A)xG 1.09–0.49

Dundee FC

  1. L0–130 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.85–1.54
  2. D1–123 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.37–1.12
  3. D2–29 AprDundee United (A)xG 1.66–3.08
  4. D2–22 AprAberdeen (H)xG 1.07–0.89
  5. L1–220 MarRangers (H)xG 0.65–3.26
  6. L0–19 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.49–1.09

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenDundee FC
Position10th12th
Played3535
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠12–⁠145–⁠11–⁠19
Points39 (1.11 per game)26 (0.74 per game)
Expected Points per game1.040.86
Goals31–⁠5130–⁠59
xG per game0.85–⁠1.460.75–⁠1.56
Home: points, xG per game0.94, 0.79–⁠1.260.89, 0.80–⁠1.39
Away: points, xG per game1.28, 0.90–⁠1.650.59, 0.70–⁠1.74
ManagerSteve Robinson (1)Mark McGhee (10)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.16AttackSt. Mirren0.87, 10thDundee FC0.81, 11thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.30, 8thDundee FC1.45, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMaySt. Mirren attack: 0.87Dundee FC attack: 0.810.870.81Dundee FCSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMaySt. Mirren defence: 1.30Dundee FC defence: 1.451.451.30

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−43%+26%−40%+40%
Counter-attacks−30%+51%−75%−8%
Set pieces+10%+5%−9%+3%
Penalties−40%average−80%+21%
Headers−2%+6%−15%+20%
Left side−25%+35%−47%+8%
Centre−25%+14%−28%+42%
Right side−41%+25%−35%+26%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededLeft side−25%+26%Centre−25%+42%Right side−41%+8%Open play−43%+40%Counter-attacks−30%−8%Set pieces+10%+3%Headers−2%+20%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−47%+25%Centre−28%+14%Right side−35%+35%Open play−40%+26%Counter-attacks−75%+51%Set pieces−9%+5%Headers−15%+6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenDundee FC

0.85xG0.75
1.46xG against1.56
46%Possession40%
10.4Shots9.4
14.6Shots against15.3
3.4Shots on target3.3
1.0Big chances0.7
15.4Touches in the opposition box15.9
339Passes292
66%Pass accuracy61%
5.1Corners4.4
42%Field tilt38%
29.9Final-third entries25.4
8.2Box entries8.2
16.3Passes per defensive action16.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level490.831.29
Ahead160.861.36
Behind250.871.85

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.681.43
Ahead140.761.51
Behind280.871.81

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.187–5
16–300.090.201–9
31–450.150.236–9
46–600.190.335–10
61–750.130.335–11
76–900.210.187–7

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.147–5
16–300.090.285–11
31–450.070.333–13
46–600.200.236–10
61–750.110.345–11
76–900.120.234–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTAlnwick 30Lyness 5Fraser 23Henderson 5Kiltie 4Shaughnessy 33McCarthy 15Dunne 21Tait 2Fraser 9Tait 8Millar 6Power 30McGrath 3Reid 3Erhahon 9Ronan 8Gogic 8Tanser 27Tait 8Ronan 10Kiltie 9McGrath 6Brophy 23Greive 6Dennis 1Main 14Jones 10McGrath 83-4-1-2 in 7 of 35 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (7), 4-2-3-1 (6), 3-4-2-1 (6), 5-4-1 (4), 3-1-4-2 (4), 4-3-3 (3), 3-5-1-1 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 24Lawlor 8Sharp 3Kerr 23Elliot 7Daley-Campbell 4Fontaine 15Ashcroft 13Kerr 3Sweeney 26McGhee 10Marshall 26Kerr 6McGhee 1Anderson 24McGhee 13McMullan 4Byrne 19McGowan 14Robertson 1Adam 20Mulligan 3McMullan 20McCowan 4McGowan 3Mullen 16Griffiths 7Rudden 3McCowan 10McGowan 5McMullan 54-3-3 in 10 of 35 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (10), 4-5-1 (5), 4-4-1-1 (4), 3-5-2 (4), 4-2-3-1 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (3), 5-4-1 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 March 2022Dundee FC0–1St. MirrenxG 0.49–1.09
30 October 2021St. Mirren0–1Dundee FCxG 0.79–0.66
31 July 2021Dundee FC2–2St. MirrenxG 1.11–1.81

3 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 1, Dundee FC won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 3–3 and xG 1.23–0.75 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Brophy231,895700.310.01
Tanser272,301240.060.21
McGrath181,588210.100.15
Greive6589110.200.04

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4607300.410.09
Mullen181,655710.320.03
McGinn5592020.090.27
Griffiths9828200.200.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.