Sunday 24 September 2023, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 6 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Alan James Muir · Attendance 48,539
Rangers Dessers 24'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Rangers
Motherwell
Goals
1
0
xG
1.00
0.72
Expected Points
1.55
1.09
Rangers 40%Draw 36%Motherwell 24%
Most likely score 1–0, 17%. Final score 1–0, 17%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersMotherwell
1.00 −0.92xG0.72 −0.45
0.80 −1.27xG on target0.74 −0.64
17 −3Shots9 −4
7 +0.8Shots on target4 −0.8
0 −3.2Big chances1 −0.6
62% −3Possession38% −11
604 +38Passes363 −4
87% +6Pass accuracy75% +7
66% −4Field tilt34% −21
56 −1Final-third entries32 0
10 −7Box entries8 −3
10.8 0Passes per defensive action20.0 +6
2 −4.4Corners2 −4.2
14 −1Tackles15 −4
10 +1.6Interceptions8 −0.4
14 +3Clearances19 −7
3 +1.0Saves6 +5.0
14 +2Fouls15 +2
3 0.0Offsides1 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
24'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
24 min (24%) · Rangers 0.27, Motherwell 0.12 xG
Rangers ahead
76 min (76%) · Rangers 0.73, Motherwell 0.60 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
38'Souttar for Matondo
67'Jack for Dessers
68'Sima for Wright
78'Rice for Cifuentes · yellow card 90+1'
79'Roofe for Lammers
Motherwell substitutes
71'Shaw for Miller
78'Wilkinson for Bair
83'Gent for Spencer
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.00
0.11
2
0.24
11
9
Goldson
CB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.10
7
4
Davies
CB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.15
8
5
Barisic
LB
90
0.03
0.03
0
0.02
1
7
Cifuentes
DM
78
0.04
0.04
0
0.08
6
4
Lundstram
DM
90
0.03
0.03
1
0.06
5
3
Matondo
RW
38
1
0.06
0.02
2
0.04
2
1
Lammers
AM
79
0.40
0.05
2
0.06
6
3
Wright
LW
68
0.03
0.04
1
0.03
2
2
Dessers
ST
67
1
0.42
0.01
1
−0.01
0
1
Souttar
DF
52
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
5
3
Jack
MF
23
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
0
0
Sima
FW
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Rice
MF
12
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Roofe
FW
11
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
0
McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
9
7
Mugabi
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
10
Casey
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
1
9
O'Donnell
RWB
90
0.00
0.26
2
0.45
11
1
Miller
CM
71
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
5
3
Paton
CM
90
0.02
0.04
2
0.06
4
6
Spencer
LWB
83
0.01
0.01
1
0.00
1
4
Slattery
RW
90
0.07
0.04
1
0.00
2
0
Bair
ST
78
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
1
2
Spittal
LW
90
0.13
0.13
0
0.23
4
2
Shaw
FW
19
0.41
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Wilkinson
FW
12
0.08
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Gent
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Davies
Goldson
30
Goldson
Davies
20
Barisic
Davies
19
Goldson
Souttar
19
Cifuentes
Tavernier
18
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinn
O'Donnell
11
Kelly
McGinn
9
Slattery
O'Donnell
8
Slattery
McGinn
7
McGinn
Miller
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 5 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
30%
32%
+2
Motherwell
Top six
73%
71%
−2
11th
2%
2%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Celtic
Title
70%
68%
−2
From the forecast before the match (24 September 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Motherwell
Expected goals
2.63
0.60
Win
80%
6%
Expected Points
2.55
0.31
Clean sheet
55%
7%
Rangers 80%Draw 14%Motherwell 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 September 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Motherwell win
Rangers
Title
30%
32%
23%
19%
Motherwell
Top six
73%
71%
79%
85%
11th
2%
2%
1%
<1%
Bottom
1%
1%
<1%
–
Celtic
Title
70%
68%
77%
81%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Motherwell
Position
4th
3rd
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
3–0–2
3–1–1
Points
9 (1.80 per game)
10 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.37
1.35
Goals
8–2
6–4
xG per game
1.92–0.48
1.17–1.11
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 2.12–0.53
2.00, 1.31–0.82
Away: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.78–0.44
2.00, 0.95–1.56
Manager
Michael Beale (28)
Stuart Kettlewell (19)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+60%
−54%
−8%
−15%
Counter-attacks
+128%
−55%
−13%
−86%
Set pieces
+40%
−66%
−34%
−4%
Penalties
−78%
−100%
+23%
+14%
Headers
+79%
−61%
−53%
+37%
Left side
+61%
−35%
+14%
−23%
Centre
+26%
−64%
−18%
−35%
Right side
+122%
−69%
−36%
+26%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersMotherwell
1.92xG1.17
0.48xG against1.11
65%Possession49%
20.2Shots12.8
6.8Shots against12.0
6.2Shots on target4.8
3.2Big chances1.6
30.0Touches in the opposition box21.3
566Passes367
81%Pass accuracy68%
6.4Corners6.2
69%Field tilt56%
56.6Final-third entries32.0
16.6Box entries10.8
11.2Passes per defensive action14.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
1.21
0.65
Ahead
44
2.12
0.33
Behind
14
2.87
0.57
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
1.32
0.55
Ahead
22
0.50
2.69
Behind
16
1.58
0.83
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.04
1–0
16–30
0.14
0.13
3–0
31–45
0.19
0.02
0–1
46–60
0.15
0.12
0–0
61–75
0.41
0.10
0–1
76–90
0.84
0.08
4–0
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.03
0.14
0–1
16–30
0.25
0.12
1–0
31–45
0.18
0.07
1–0
46–60
0.17
0.34
1–1
61–75
0.12
0.12
1–1
76–90
0.41
0.32
2–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-3-1-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)
Motherwell
Formations: 3-5-2 (3), 3-4-3 (1), 5-4-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
10 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 7, Motherwell won 0, and 3 were drawn. Goals 30–11 and xG 2.59–0.65 per game.
Key players
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Tavernier
43
3,807
17
10
0.30
0.27
Matondo
10
990
1
5
0.25
0.22
Cantwell
18
1,564
6
4
0.25
0.19
Lawrence
5
470
2
2
0.25
0.15
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Efford
5
474
1
1
0.26
0.15
Spittal
41
3,311
6
9
0.12
0.19
Obika
5
506
1
0
0.25
0.04
Paton
4
467
1
0
0.09
0.09
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.